TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-09-2004, 08:13 AM   #1 (Print)
dbett
Hmm?
 
dbett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,930
3.1.0c Warning

Just a heads up for people.

I forced a download of 3.1.0c on my Sony T60 and then did a reset a few days ago.

Subsequent to that, while watching live tv the picture started freezing while the sound continued. All of the programs recorded over the next day and half were scr#wed. If I tried to play them the picture would freeze and sometimes the image would stay on the now playing list while the audio played.

Very strange.

Anyway, good news.

I unplugged the receiver (during the process of troubleshooting the cables - thinking it might be a dying tuner), and upon restarting, everything seems to work. At least for the last day or so.

__________________
Even grief recedes with time and grace. But our resolve must not pass.
dbett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2004, 08:19 AM   #2 (Print)
BrettStah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,323
So the recordings that were previously "scr#wed" play back fine now?

__________________
Brett

It's all fun and games, until someone loses an eye.
BrettStah is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2004, 08:25 AM   #3 (Print)
tfederov
M GO BLUE!!!
 
tfederov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,495
Send a message via AIM to tfederov
Could it be the sign of a drive failure? Just coincidence?

__________________
Series 2 SA TiVo w/ Lifetime
Hughes SD-DVR120
Hughes HDVR2
DirecTV HR10-250
DirecTV HR10-250
tfederov is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2004, 08:46 AM   #4 (Print)
kdonnel
DVC-BCV
 
kdonnel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,488
The way I understand it software upgrades tend to expose hard drive failures. You are now booting the machine from the other system partition. If there is a problem with the disk in that location a box that previous worked will suddenly be broken.

__________________
----------------------------
http://www.kevinandjudy.com
kdonnel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2004, 08:49 AM   #5 (Print)
Carfan
Registered User
 
Carfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 356
My T60 has had the upgrade for a few days now, no problems at all.

I don't offer this to dispute the OP, just to show that it may not be a widespread situation.

Joe
Carfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2004, 08:52 AM   #6 (Print)
Fustanella
Homo sapiens tivus
 
Fustanella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CoolLando
Posts: 4,576
As do I, Carfan.
Fustanella is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2004, 08:52 AM   #7 (Print)
GoodSpike
Registered User
 
GoodSpike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,091
Quote:
Originally posted by kdonnel
The way I understand it software upgrades tend to expose hard drive failures. You are now booting the machine from the other system partition. If there is a problem with the disk in that location a box that previous worked will suddenly be broken.


Although I thought it was supposed to revert back to the original OS if the upgrade failed (on reboot). I guess it would be possible that the upgrade could fail at a point where that wouldn't occur.

__________________
Valet Park-It Yourself
GoodSpike is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2004, 10:22 AM   #8 (Print)
dbett
Hmm?
 
dbett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally posted by BrettStah
So the recordings that were previously "scr#wed" play back fine now?


No.

Everything that was recorded since the update (but before I unplugged) remained scr#wed, even after the unplugging.

Everything recorded before the update still plays back fine (and did even before the unplugging).

__________________
Even grief recedes with time and grace. But our resolve must not pass.
dbett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2004, 10:26 AM   #9 (Print)
dbett
Hmm?
 
dbett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally posted by tfederov
Could it be the sign of a drive failure? Just coincidence?


Could be. But a pretty weird one.

The drive is a Weaknees replacement drive that has only been installed for a few months and was working fine (it replaced a dying drive).

And the drive seems to be working fine now, but it's only been a bit over a day.

__________________
Even grief recedes with time and grace. But our resolve must not pass.
dbett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2004, 12:08 PM   #10 (Print)
Rkkeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 664
I have the 3.1.1c update already on my DirecTivo Philips 704.
Am I ahead of the game or just have a different model ?


Rich
Rkkeller is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2004, 12:23 PM   #11 (Print)
dbett
Hmm?
 
dbett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally posted by Rkkeller
I have the 3.1.1c update already on my DirecTivo Philips 704.
Am I ahead of the game or just have a different model ?


Rich


The 3.0.1c is only for the older Series 1 DTivos. It's a bug fix update for problems in those units.

__________________
Even grief recedes with time and grace. But our resolve must not pass.
dbett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2004, 06:04 PM   #12 (Print)
eelton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 14
I had the same issue--the picture froze, but the sound continued. Unplugging the unit and then plugging it back in also fixed the problem for me.

However, after reinstalling a couple of hacks (caller ID and screensaver), I got a green screen of death. I don't know if the two issues were related. The TiVo fixed itself after a few hours, and now all is well, including the hacks.
eelton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2004, 10:16 PM   #13 (Print)
dbett
Hmm?
 
dbett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally posted by eelton
I had the same issue--the picture froze, but the sound continued. Unplugging the unit and then plugging it back in also fixed the problem for me.

However, after reinstalling a couple of hacks (caller ID and screensaver), I got a green screen of death. I don't know if the two issues were related. The TiVo fixed itself after a few hours, and now all is well, including the hacks.


Hmm. No hacks for me. Clean unit other than the upgraded drive.

Glad the "fix" works for others.

__________________
Even grief recedes with time and grace. But our resolve must not pass.
dbett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 01:14 AM   #14 (Print)
newswatcher
Registered User
 
newswatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally posted by eelton
I had the same issue--the picture froze, but the sound continued. Unplugging the unit and then plugging it back in also fixed the problem for me.

However, after reinstalling a couple of hacks (caller ID and screensaver), I got a green screen of death. I don't know if the two issues were related. The TiVo fixed itself after a few hours, and now all is well, including the hacks.


How do you get a screensaver function on a TiVo? I have a Hughes DVR40. Is there some "hidden" screensaver function (hack) on my model?
newswatcher is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 01:41 AM   #15 (Print)
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 3,940
Quote:
Originally posted by newswatcher
How do you get a screensaver function on a TiVo? I have a Hughes DVR40. Is there some "hidden" screensaver function (hack) on my model?
There is not a screen saver on the DirecTiVos. Why are you asking this on a 3.1.0c thread?
rminsk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 02:04 AM   #16 (Print)
smak
Registered User
 
smak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 7,432
I had this same problem, rebooting seemed to fix it.

Shows recorded the last few days before the reboot were still screwed.

I did have similar problems before this though, which sped me through the process of getting an HDTivo which will replace this one.

-smak-

__________________
Comptroller - TivoShanan fan club

"I'm sorry, i'm going to have to get back to you, there's a girl in a bathtub on the other line"
smak is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 07:51 AM   #17 (Print)
mhaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Watertown, SD
Posts: 68
I have experienced the same problem. Got the update on Wednesday, programs that recorded on Thursday were fine. Friday night I was recording Stargate-SG1 and The Jury at the same time, I toggled between the two recordings and noticed there was a problem with recording The Jury. I stopped the recordings, unplugged the unit for about a half hour, restarted and everything has been recording fine ever since. I had recorded three other shows during the day on Friday and all three had problems. When I started to play these recordings there was sound and the display was the Now Showing screen without any text, this is the first time I've ever had any problems of this nature, luckily I was scanning this forum earlier in the day and read about this problem since the C update. For the record, my DTivo has had an additional HD installed for 2.5 years nows, about a year ago I installed a Turbonet and did some additional hacks, after the C update I decided not to re-install the hacks since I was only using the caller id hack and doing phones calls via the internet, I also removed the Turbonet card.

Update 07-13-04
Knock on wood.....so far I haven't had any problems with recordings, haven't rebooted. Something I ddin't mention in my original post, when I unplugged my DTivo, I also removed the access card while it was unplugged. I heard once that doing this is called a "hard reboot", not certain if there's any truth to it, but it can't hurt, and so far so good.

Update 07-14-04
Right after I wrote my update last night I went to my tv and found the picture freezing in and out, no sat signal, etc. This was on TBS channel. The weather was perfectly clear outside so it wasn't that. I checked signal strength and it was normal for my area on both tuners. When I went back to live tv everything was fine. A recording I made on TBS late last night turned out fine. I didn't reboot, I have a couple of recordings scheduled for this morning so it will be interesting to see how they turn out.

Last edited by mhaider : 07-14-2004 at 08:16 AM.
mhaider is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 08:23 AM   #18 (Print)
dbett
Hmm?
 
dbett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally posted by smak
I did have similar problems before this though, which sped me through the process of getting an HDTivo which will replace this one.

-smak-


Funny, my problem led me to buy another regular DTivo (and at $79, why not).

I've now used that new one to replace an old non-Tivo receiver.

So really, this problem has been good for me.

__________________
Even grief recedes with time and grace. But our resolve must not pass.
dbett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 09:02 AM   #19 (Print)
Trent Bates
Registered User
 
Trent Bates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Northglenn, CO, USA
Posts: 862
FWIW - My wife's DSR6000 is doing the same thing. The drive is a fairly new 160 GB unit. I have temporarily "fixed" it by disabling the 2nd tuner. I guess I won't be worrying so much that this is an isolated incident leading to failure.

__________________

DirecTV serves me better from 23,000 miles in space than my cable company did from 4 miles away.
Trent Bates is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 09:47 AM   #20 (Print)
twigg
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 12
I had the EXACT same problem: have a stock T60, got the new patch, and the shows were freezing the video while sound played fine. It does not act like a drive issue. I had plenty of variations of the problem, from black screens to even a still of the green movie reel background on a recorded show. I could flip through channels live and some would come up and some would not. And changing back and forth between channels, or pausing/playing would fix/cause the problem.

I also rebooted manually this morning using the selection on the screen, not from unplugging, but it also seems to be better so far.
twigg is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 10:03 AM   #21 (Print)
dbett
Hmm?
 
dbett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally posted by twigg
I also rebooted manually this morning using the selection on the screen, not from unplugging, but it also seems to be better so far.


Cool.

I assumed a menu restart would solve it, but I did an unplug in the course of cable troubleshooting - so I wasn't sure.

__________________
Even grief recedes with time and grace. But our resolve must not pass.
dbett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 10:38 AM   #22 (Print)
MisterEd
Very Large Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 361
If you haven't already, please check out THIS THREAD.
MisterEd is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 10:41 AM   #23 (Print)
MisterEd
Very Large Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 361
Weird ... my problem is reverse (so far).
Quote:
Originally posted by dbett
No.

Everything that was recorded since the update (but before I unplugged) remained scr#wed, even after the unplugging.

Everything recorded before the update still plays back fine (and did even before the unplugging).
MisterEd is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 11:26 AM   #24 (Print)
eelton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by newswatcher
How do you get a screensaver function on a TiVo? I have a Hughes DVR40. Is there some "hidden" screensaver function (hack) on my model?
It's not a hidden function, but a hack made by someone named embeem, usable on series 1 DTiVos. It blanks the screen when the TiVo is paused for more than 30 seconds. I find it very useful with my plasma screen, in order to avoid burn-in. You can read about it in this thread
eelton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 11:47 AM   #25 (Print)
newswatcher
Registered User
 
newswatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 232
rminsk, the sub-subject came up, I did a search for "screensavers" and found little to help. Your first sentence response was adequate. Thanks.

And thanks, eelton, for directing me to a correct thread. Appreciate it...

__________________
Definition of an agnostic...when someone sneezes, they say "Whatever."
newswatcher is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 01:43 PM   #26 (Print)
dawgincontrol
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1
Same Problem

Reboot fixed it. It was only happening on one of the feeds.

Was afraid it was a hard drive!! Glad to see your post.
dawgincontrol is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 02:16 PM   #27 (Print)
dbett
Hmm?
 
dbett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally posted by MisterEd
Weird ... my problem is reverse (so far).


I posted in your thread as well, but did your upgrade install a modified kernel to take advantage of the full 160Gb?

The stock tivo kernel can only "see" 140Gb.

If so, the new software erased that hacked kernel. So your tivo can no longer see anything on that extra 20Gb so all the shows which are stored in whole or in part on that area will be messed up.

This certainly sound like your problem.

__________________
Even grief recedes with time and grace. But our resolve must not pass.
dbett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 06:32 PM   #28 (Print)
ericL
Abbie Normal
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 75
Re: Same Problem

Quote:
Originally posted by dawgincontrol
Reboot fixed it. It was only happening on one of the feeds.

Was afraid it was a hard drive!! Glad to see your post.


Same here. The one tuner issue is the key. I just got the upgrade recently and the recordings I've looked at since (only a few) are OK. However, I just started a recording now while watching it and I experienced the problem and then I'd experience the problem when changing channels on Live TV, too. After a few seconds on the new channel the picture would freeze but audio would continue. However, if I switch to the other tuner everything's fine. My other recordings since the upgrade must have been on the good tuner.

__________________
NC license plate: GOTTIVO?
ericL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2004, 07:47 PM   #29 (Print)
MisterEd
Very Large Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 361
Yes, it never crossed my mind until Robert S (underground board) brought it up. I recopied the LBA48 Kernal using the PTVUpgrade MFS-TOOLS 2.0 LBA48 boot disk and hopefully that will resolve it. I did "unerase" through TiVoweb the shows that stopped working since the update and they still don't work, but hopefully everything going forward will be OK.

Quote:
Originally posted by dbett
I posted in your thread as well, but did your upgrade install a modified kernel to take advantage of the full 160Gb?

The stock tivo kernel can only "see" 140Gb.

If so, the new software erased that hacked kernel. So your tivo can no longer see anything on that extra 20Gb so all the shows which are stored in whole or in part on that area will be messed up.

This certainly sound like your problem.
MisterEd is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-11-2004, 08:22 AM   #30 (Print)
C McB
Charlie
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 43
Smile Whew!

I was afraid it was a drive problem until I found both SAT T60s were doing it.

Then I thought it was a problem that would have necessitated a service call which is somewhat complicated.

Because I saw this thread, I restarted and all is well. I love this place!
C McB is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index