TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-12-2004, 07:11 PM   #61 (Print)
pudge44
Bring on the HD
 
pudge44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 85
Add me to the "me too" list for the 3.0.1c upgrade with my unhacked DSR6000. So far, a menu restart seems to have cleared it up.

Did anyone call DirecTV customer service on this? I'm curious if they're aware of the problem. They would probably just advise a reboot anyway.

As I said, my unit is unhacked (except for a replacement fan). From reading through this thread, it sounds like some people have had the video-freeze problem re-occur after re-installing the hacks that were wiped out by the upgrade. Is anybody cynical enough to think the upgrade was in part intended to disable certain hacks?

__________________
Philips DSR6000 - stock
HR10-250 - stock
Samsung 42" DLP HDTV
pudge44 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2004, 07:13 PM   #62 (Print)
TangoXX
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
I am having the exact same problem as mentioned above.

Hughes Series 1, with Expanded 120g HD.

Tango
TangoXX is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2004, 07:39 PM   #63 (Print)
tyarmas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10
Me too...

I am having the same problem (for a several days now) on my DSR6000. I got the update (3.1.0c) on July 7 and started having sound with no video and freezing picture, etc on July 8 and 9.

A reboot helped for a while (hours only).

Hope this gets figured out soon.

-tom
tyarmas is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2004, 08:16 PM   #64 (Print)
smak
Registered User
 
smak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 7,432
The weird thing is, while from 9-11 I had problems almost the whole time on NBC, it taped The 4400 on USA fine at the same time.

It has to be something with the tuners, or in that area for that to happen, unless it's a spotbeam problem.

-smak-

__________________
Comptroller - TivoShanan fan club

"I'm sorry, i'm going to have to get back to you, there's a girl in a bathtub on the other line"
smak is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2004, 08:37 PM   #65 (Print)
quoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Posts: 11
me too ...

1 T-60 (120+160GB, no other hacks)
1 DSR6000 (120+160GB, no other hacks)

On Sunday, the T-60 could not record "Six Feet Under" on HBO (501) because it was just blank: no video or audio. The other HBOs where OK. ??? The DSR6000 recorded it OK. Rebooting the T-60 restored channel 501.

There was no message to call DTV to enable HBO. The failed recording showed up in my Now Playing List. Playing it showed a blank screen. The green play status was only about 1 vertical bar (whatever that worth) out of 1 hour.

After reboot, I told it to record the 9PM showing on HBOW. Recorded this fine.
quoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2004, 10:29 PM   #66 (Print)
bonscott87
Medium Well
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: In the wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 1,231
I have not seen the problem again since I rebooted it. I'll keep an eye out though.

__________________
Scott
R10 and Huhges HDVR2
R15 on pre-order
Hughes E86 HD STB
MX-700 remote and 43" Hitachi widescreen HDTV
bonscott87 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 12:10 AM   #67 (Print)
stace
Wearer of Pants
 
stace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Romeoville, IL USA
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to stace
Here's my "me too". Happened the day after the C software was installed. A reboot (from the menu) made it go away, hasn't come back yet.

(Problem was freezing video or blackscreen with continued audio on live TV).

__________________
Craig Stacey
DirecTiVo since 08/00
DirecTV HR10-250
stace is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 12:18 AM   #68 (Print)
NFLnut
This Space For Rent
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Van Down By the River
Posts: 224
Let me add that the problems I experienced were only on one tuner. I kept getting messages that tuner 1 had lost signal. Tuner 2 always worked fine. The damaged recordings were always from tuner 1 but not tuner 2. I initially thought it was a bad cable (this was before I noticed that recordings were screwed up) so I wasted half a day replacing cables to/from the multiswitch. Then I noticed the weird anomalies in Now Playing.

The bummer is that now *MY* DSR6000R is starting the 'lost signal on tuner 1' messages. I haven't had a chance to see if it was "blessed" with 3.1.0c software today (please God .. NO!!)

__________________
(1) Hughes DVR40 (1x35 hrs, for now ;) )
(2) Philips DSR6000R (1x127 hrs, 1x108 hrs)
(1) Philips HDR31201 (1x30hrs)

HTTR!
NFLnut is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 01:16 AM   #69 (Print)
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 3,940
Your lost signal on tuner 1 sounds more like a failing multiswitch than the problem being discussed here.

__________________
Be vewy vewy quiet. I am squirrel hunting.
rminsk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 02:56 AM   #70 (Print)
DarkHelmet
TiVo Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Danville, CA, US
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally posted by NFLnut
The bummer is that now *MY* DSR6000R is starting the 'lost signal on tuner 1' messages. I haven't had a chance to see if it was "blessed" with 3.1.0c software today (please God .. NO!!)

Out of curiosity, are you seeing a wide variation on signal strengths on different transponders? I'm seeing very strange things that do not show up on my backup RCA standalone receiver (I moved the dtivo cables over to it to make sure it wasn't a multiswitch or cable problem). All three dtivos are having major problems with transponder 1, the RCA has no trouble at all. I can't explain it as a failing dtivo (all three have the problem), nor a multiswitch/cable/dish point problem (RCA says signal in 95 range on the same port and cable that the dtivo can't get signal for transponder 1 on). I'm quite perplexed at this point. However, I'm starting to wonder if this is a consequence of the machines having the 3.1.0c update blocked..

__________________
SVR-2000 (loaned)
HDR-112 (no drive)
GXCEB0T (1 deactivated, 1x3.01 w/ 160G)
SAT-T60 (bad drives)
SD-DVR80 (1x4.01b w/ 500G, 1x6.2 w/ 250G, 1x6.2 standard)
DarkHelmet is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 03:16 AM   #71 (Print)
DarkHelmet
TiVo Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Danville, CA, US
Posts: 110
Oh, one other thing that spings to mind.. Are folks seeing this on the original P4 card or the "newer" one? (The original P4 card is light blue, the newer one (also called P5 card) is dark blue with silver stripes along the edges. For pictures of the two, search for "P4 card" and "P5 card" on ebay).

I've read in various places that the 'lost channels' problem was some sort of mystery timing interaction between the S1 dtivos and the original P4 cards. I wonder if something has changed in the tivo<->access card communication system in 3.1.0c that is causing the descrambling of the incoming satellite signal to break? The result could easily be garbled recordings.

Doesn't DirecTV scramble only the video? Perhaps this all ties together with the 'video broken, audio works' symptoms?

__________________
SVR-2000 (loaned)
HDR-112 (no drive)
GXCEB0T (1 deactivated, 1x3.01 w/ 160G)
SAT-T60 (bad drives)
SD-DVR80 (1x4.01b w/ 500G, 1x6.2 w/ 250G, 1x6.2 standard)
DarkHelmet is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 07:11 AM   #72 (Print)
Tonyg
Almost New Member
 
Tonyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 29
I was told by customer support that it was my hard drives. I protested that they had been in for over a year and I only started having problems after 3.1.0c hit.(and I do mean HIT)

I knew better that to try to argue about it. She also told me she was not aware of such a problem. I was probably a lone case. I explained that I had read a number of other cases.(From this thread) She implied that this was probably people who had done some updating to there hardware, and DirecTv coul not be responsible for this.

If you are having problems, call DirecTv and let them know. I do not think they will do anything when you call , but they will be made aware of the scope of the problem, and fix it.

tony
Tonyg is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 08:21 AM   #73 (Print)
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 828
Dark Helmet--Your explanation makes some sense. A pure software issue would affect a lot more people than the handful that posted problems.
lew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 08:41 AM   #74 (Print)
jazzys
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 18
Arrow Lame.

I spent a nice chunk of time on the phone with D-TV tech support last night. I'm having the same issues cited above, the big difference being that I'd already rebooted my T-60 (120 GB) once and the problems came back the next day. I went through normal D-TV support and eventually ended up with a D-TiVo specialist who admitted that they'd "seen some similar issues." He wouldn't come right out and say that this latest software update was the problem, but the implication seemed to be there. His solution: wipe the drive. I asked him multiple times if he was certain this would resolve the above issues, if they'd been recommending this to others with success and he assured me they had.

So I did it. Yeah, sure, I lost a bunch of old recordings but at least this way my Season Pass list doesn't take 20 minutes to dig through. And, hey, maybe my recordings will have audio _and_ video now! I'm still not certain the problems have gone away since this was all late last night but I'm hoping to have a friendlier, happier, faster D-TiVo as a result. If the problems persist, I've been promised a replacement unit, so we'll see what happens. If the problems do come back, I'll post in this topic in suitably irate fashion.
jazzys is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 08:48 AM   #75 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
I haven't had any problems with either of my DVRs, T60 ugraded to 146 hours and original DSR6000 . Both have the P4 access card.

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 08:57 AM   #76 (Print)
chip13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 166
Same problem here with 3 of my T60's. Two are upgraded with larger weaknees drives and one is stock. Rebooting seems to have corrected it.
chip13 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 08:58 AM   #77 (Print)
gpg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Dix Hills, NY
Posts: 50
Well, I awoke this morning to find the problem on one tuner of my series 1 Hughes. I've had the new software since July 7, and saw no problems until today.

Last night we had strong storms that caused signal loss, but I didn't watch any live tv after the rain subsided. I wonder if the problem relates to signal recovery. At any rate, a reboot seems to have solved the problem for now.
gpg is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 09:05 AM   #78 (Print)
pudge44
Bring on the HD
 
pudge44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 85
Come to think of it, I also had the "seraching for signal on Tuner 1" issue one time last week. Unfotunately, I don't know if that occurred before the upgrade to 3.1.0c or not, but I suspect it did.

On a perfectly clear, sunny, day, I had total signal loss on one tuner. I checked the other tuner and my local channels were fine. Back to tuner 1 and no signal. I checked signal strength. It was very low for tuner 1 on transponders 17, 19, 21 I believe. The rest were fine.

I checked my non-tivo DTV box, picture was fine, signal strength was fine on all transponders. The problem just seemed to go away.

Then yesterday, I get the audio-no-video problem (after receiving the software upgrade). So far, a menu reboot has taken care of that.

__________________
Philips DSR6000 - stock
HR10-250 - stock
Samsung 42" DLP HDTV
pudge44 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 09:30 AM   #79 (Print)
dbett
Hmm?
 
dbett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally posted by pudge44
I checked the other tuner and my local channels were fine. Back to tuner 1 and no signal. I checked signal strength. It was very low for tuner 1 on transponders 17, 19, 21 I believe. The rest were fine.

I checked my non-tivo DTV box, picture was fine, signal strength was fine on all transponders. The problem just seemed to go away.

Then yesterday, I get the audio-no-video problem (after receiving the software upgrade). So far, a menu reboot has taken care of that.


INTERESTING.

See my thread on varying signal strengths between tuner one and 2.

Not sure if this is related. But...

BTW, I still have a lower signal strength on one tuner with certain transponders of the 101 Sat. But mine shows up on both odd and even transponders - 17 and lower if I remember.

__________________
Even grief recedes with time and grace. But our resolve must not pass.
dbett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 09:34 AM   #80 (Print)
teeveeboy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 32
My friend is still at 3.1.0b (only plugs in periodically due to phone jack location) and was having the same video problem. A reboot seems to have fixed it for now. So this is apparently NOT a direct result of the 3.1.0c update.
teeveeboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 09:36 AM   #81 (Print)
dbett
Hmm?
 
dbett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally posted by teeveeboy
My friend is still at 3.1.0b (only plugs in periodically due to phone jack location) and was having the same video problem. A reboot seems to have fixed it for now. So this is apparently NOT a direct result of the 3.1.0c update.


Hmm. Something to do with a change in the DTv signal stream that happened (or intentionally) coincided with the release of the "c" software?

I may give DTv a call and ask about getting the new P4 cards.

__________________
Even grief recedes with time and grace. But our resolve must not pass.
dbett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 09:49 AM   #82 (Print)
BrettStah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,323
No problems (yet) on my two DirecTivos (Philips DSR 6000s). Recently (within the last month) had the access cards swapped out in response to my call to complain about the "Channel Not Available" bug.

__________________
Brett

It's all fun and games, until someone loses an eye.
BrettStah is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 10:43 AM   #83 (Print)
KevinG
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 22
Add me to the list. I have 2 dsr6000s, both with an added 80 gig drive. Update came down Sunday. Monday's recordings were all toast. Rebooted from the menu, and both units seem okay so far.
KevinG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 12:02 PM   #84 (Print)
MisterEd
Very Large Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 361
About 1 week after the update, my TiVo started "freezing" on all channels. Picture would lockup solid but the sound would continue. Sometimes picture would "breakup" screen would go black and sound would still continue. It's been happening since last night. Sound is always good but pic is gone. Did the restart and "aquiring signal" froze at 60%. Restarted again and it came back and is working for the moment. (DSR6000)
MisterEd is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 12:18 PM   #85 (Print)
ericL
Abbie Normal
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 75
Interesting. Like I reported before, I definitely had a few recordings that occurred after update that worked fine (and none that failed). I didn't notice it until I happened to start a recording in real time, but then that tuner was totally hosed until reboot. Unfortunately, I don't really know what the state of the tuner was before starting the recording because I immediately went into the menu to start the season pass after turning on the TV. It looks as if the problem doesn't necessarily start happening immediately after the upgrade. It's starting to sound like it's not *just* the new software.

What I'm really wondering about is if we'll ever get a report of a reboot fixing the problem only temporarily. I think all I've seen so far is that the reboot either fixes it or it doesn't. So far.

__________________
NC license plate: GOTTIVO?
ericL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 12:44 PM   #86 (Print)
Trent Bates
Registered User
 
Trent Bates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Northglenn, CO, USA
Posts: 862
Quote:
Originally posted by ericL
What I'm really wondering about is if we'll ever get a report of a reboot fixing the problem only temporarily. I think all I've seen so far is that the reboot either fixes it or it doesn't. So far.


You must have missed my comments or I didn't explain fully. Rebooting has fixed the problem temporarily in our case. No more than half a day later the problem surfaced again.
I haven't tried since disabling the 2nd tuner 9 days or so ago.

__________________

DirecTV serves me better from 23,000 miles in space than my cable company did from 4 miles away.
Trent Bates is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 01:05 PM   #87 (Print)
Altair
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Lightbulb How it is spread

I have an unmodified Sony T60 and you can add me to the "Freeze problem fixed by rebooting" list. Hasn't come back yet (fingers crossed).

I'm pretty sure this update did not come over the phone line. I use Vonage so I know exactly when it phones home. I'm running the "c" version and there is no call to the Tivo number on my call history other than the normal one. The last long call I have is the one that got me the "b" version many months ago. I also noticed that at about 3am on Sunday that my Tivo was recording something. I checked to see what it was doing and it was recording "Service Data" or something like that. After while I checked it again and the status page showed that the service data had been updated. This was after I first noticed the problem on Sunday afternoon (that is why I was up at 3am in the first place ) So, it seems like keeping it disconnected from the phone line is not going to protect us from getting this "update".

Did anyone happen to notice what version they were running when the freezing first showed up? I'm wondering if this new update delivery method has a hiccup when restarting. If some "b" services did not restart so they were running at the same time as some "c" services this would probably cause problems. But since I haven't modified mine, I haven't messed with how it really works under the hood.

For the curious, here is my Tivo call home log for the last month or so...
Code:
Date Time To Duration 7/7/04 9:48 AM 18155270005 4 min 7/5/04 6:16 AM 18155270005 3 min 6/30/04 3:09 PM 18155270005 2 min 6/28/04 12:53 PM 18155270005 2 min 6/26/04 10:07 AM 18155270005 1 min 6/24/04 7:52 AM 18155270005 1 min 6/22/04 3:44 AM 18155270005 1 min 6/21/04 2:11 PM 18155270005 1 min 6/19/04 11:25 AM 18155270005 2 min 6/17/04 8:37 AM 18155270005 2 min 6/15/04 5:16 AM 18155270005 2 min 6/14/04 11:59 AM 18155270005 1 min 6/14/04 7:19 AM 18155270005 2 min 6/12/04 4:30 AM 18155270005 1 min 6/10/04 1:15 AM 18155270005 1 min 6/7/04 4:25 PM 18155270005 2 min 6/5/04 12:53 PM 18155270005 2 min 6/3/04 9:52 AM 18155270005 2 min 6/1/04 6:50 AM 18155270005 2 min
Altair is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 01:09 PM   #88 (Print)
ericL
Abbie Normal
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally posted by Trent Bates
You must have missed my comments or I didn't explain fully. Rebooting has fixed the problem temporarily in our case. No more than half a day later the problem surfaced again.
I haven't tried since disabling the 2nd tuner 9 days or so ago.


I couldn't remember but I was too lazy to go back and read the thread again. Bummer.

__________________
NC license plate: GOTTIVO?
ericL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 01:45 PM   #89 (Print)
Mark Lopez
Just click ignore
 
Mark Lopez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Hondo TX
Posts: 5,317
I'm almost sorry that I read this thread. I haven't had any problems on either of my Tivos that got the update about a week ago. Of course now that I've stated that, I'll probably go home to find them both honked up.
Mark Lopez is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2004, 02:09 PM   #90 (Print)
smak
Registered User
 
smak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 7,432
People who still have the problem AFTER rebooting, and have a STOCK machine should call D* and tell them about this. They can always use the excuse that we opened up our machines to add hard drives and thus can't be helped.

-smak-

__________________
Comptroller - TivoShanan fan club

"I'm sorry, i'm going to have to get back to you, there's a girl in a bathtub on the other line"
smak is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index