TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-14-2004, 11:22 AM   #121 (Print)
Alecp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 84
Me too (or I should say "me 38")

Picture froze Monday afternoon. A reboot fixed it, and I'm ok so far. Two programs recorded with just the sound. I have a Hughes GXCEBOT or something like that, with an added 80G HD.

By the way, we didn't have storms here Monday afternoon, but have had storms since then, but the problem has not returned, yet...
Alecp is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 12:11 PM   #122 (Print)
dwynne
Registered User
 
dwynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally posted by Acerxz
Add me to the "me too" list. Freezing on just one tuner. I have no hacks.


I didn't mention this in my "me too" post, but none of my affected recording was on the foreground tuner. Since there was only 1 thing at a time to record, the box used the background tuner for all of them.

Has anyone had this problem where it hosed two recordings at the same time (both tuners) ? Reading the messages here, it appears it only affects the tuner in the background.

Dennins
dwynne is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 12:24 PM   #123 (Print)
bkzoller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 118
As far as I can tell, it happened on the foreground tuner for me. I already had the foreground channel tuned to the channel that got recorded. Live TV and the recording both showed the frozen video while the sound continued working. That happened on Monday 7/12 to my T-60 and a menu reboot made it go away. It is possible that the problem happens on tuner #2 rather than the background tuner. Didn't it also happen to someone only using one tuner?

Sony SAT-T60
5x8 multiswitch
Phase III dish
using both tuners
30-second skip and NPL sort enabled
upgraded drive 137 GB out of a 160 GB

Brian

Last edited by bkzoller : 07-14-2004 at 12:31 PM.
bkzoller is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 02:21 PM   #124 (Print)
Trent Bates
Registered User
 
Trent Bates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Northglenn, CO, USA
Posts: 862
It happened on the foreground tuner for us. That happened to be on input 1. Everytime it's happened to us it was on input 1. (3 times)

Since disabling the 2nd input we haven't seen any further problems on input 1.
Which mostly rules out the idea that input 1 is bad AND that it's a bad hard drive.

__________________

DirecTV serves me better from 23,000 miles in space than my cable company did from 4 miles away.
Trent Bates is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 02:38 PM   #125 (Print)
Ensoniq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bronx, NY - USA
Posts: 109
Another "me too" here. Rebooting fixed the problem with the tuners in Live TV, but any recording made while the tuners were "wonky" stayed bad. Audio only with no moving picture.

Except...one recording about half-way in (35 mins on an hour program) did suddenly recover and start giving me full picture/audio again. And another program recorded at the same time on a different tuner was no affected.

What does it mean? No idea...hopefully we don't go too long without some word from TiVo. We certainly won't get any word from DirecTV.

__________________
-- Matthew Ryan
-- (2) DirecTV R10 (70 Hour) DVRs
Ensoniq is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 03:01 PM   #126 (Print)
Skyhawk
A4 Forever
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois,U.S.A.
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Skyhawk
Got my upgrade to 3.1.0C last week and see nothing different from the previous version (b). No freeze or any other problem on recorded or live programs.

__________________
Skyhawk
HR10-250
Toshiba 50HX81 16:9
Sony T60 149 Hours
32" ProScan 4:3
Skyhawk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 03:49 PM   #127 (Print)
garysullivan
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: maryland
Posts: 1
I had the same problem with a stock T60.

A system reset seems to have cleared up the problem so far.
garysullivan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 03:51 PM   #128 (Print)
kschoenberg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sea Lice Manor in Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 14
Add me to the list. Stock Sony T-60 and about a week ago I noticed problems with the live TV picture and recordings where there was only audio and no video.

I have tried rebooting (power cord and restart) and the problem still occurs...especially on recordings.

I'd like to thank the folks for so thoroughly testing this patch before releasing it and damaging my machine.
kschoenberg is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 04:00 PM   #129 (Print)
kschoenberg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sea Lice Manor in Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 14
Okay, called DirecTV to report the problem and was told they haven't heard of any other problems and my machine is probably defective. Has anyone copied these threads and sent them to them?

Last edited by kschoenberg : 07-14-2004 at 04:10 PM.
kschoenberg is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 04:21 PM   #130 (Print)
Markman07
Directv Tivo + Moxi
 
Markman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via MSN to Markman07 Send a message via Yahoo to Markman07
The two threads on the top of this board each summarizing part of the latest C version fix took over 900 replies and I believe over a year to get fixed! So if this is another ISSUE that is on Direct's side I am going to say at least 870 more replies, 12000 views, and 11 more months before they will have heard of such a thing!

__________________

* 1 R10 (Stock)
* 1 Hughes SVR40 - Zippered
* 1 Philips DSR7000 - Zipered
* 1 Series 1 Philips DSR6000
Markman07 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 04:34 PM   #131 (Print)
bdlogic
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Danville, CA
Posts: 4
ATTENTION: I just got off the phone with a supervisor level at DirecTV tech services. They have no open trouble tickets for this problem. He was helpful in saying...."have everyone you know call this number otherwise no engineering will work on it".

Call the TIVO Tech support team between 7am - 2am Central...at 800 695-9251

Let's see how fast we can make them do something!!!
bdlogic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 04:36 PM   #132 (Print)
kschoenberg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sea Lice Manor in Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 14
Called again got a reasonable guy who has escalated the problem. He also reported another person in their advanced support center had heard of the same problem, but they weren't being deluged with calls.
If anyone is interested the number for their direct support center is: 800-695-9251.
Hopefully, they'll find a fix.
kschoenberg is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 04:56 PM   #133 (Print)
junkmetro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
I called and tried to log a report, but they wanted me to be in front of my machine because it can be related to signal problems he told me. He sounded like he had heard of the problem previous to my call...
junkmetro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 05:22 PM   #134 (Print)
bdlogic
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Danville, CA
Posts: 4
Angry Frozen DirecTV Tivo Issue

If DirecTV tech support says you need to be in front of your TV (like they told me), then ask for a supervisor. Their supervisor, William, was very willing and gave me the number to bug the TIVO Tech support group.

Don't take no for an answer...they are trained to give you a supervisor if you ask for one.
bdlogic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 06:30 PM   #135 (Print)
Yerdaddi
Just visiting.
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Asbury Park, NJ
Posts: 22
Called Tech Support...

Called today about the same problem everyone was having. This was after sending an email to DirecTV on Sunday referencing this thread. The response to my email was very formulaic:

Thanks for writing. I'm sorry to hear about the technical problem you're
having. Since it's difficult to troubleshoot technical issues by email,
please call our technical support center and discuss the problem with
one of our technical representatives. To reach them, just call
1-800-531-5000 and select the option for technical assistance.

We apologize for any inconveniences and thank you for contacting us.

Sincerely,

Moesha
DIRECTV Customer Service



I explained this "phenomena" of the screen freezing and audio continuing as has been done here in great detail, I even read some of the posts to him about what is happening and what people calling have been told. I gave him the address of the TiVo forums as well, for what it's worth.

He was trying to be helpful and gave me the standard reset, hard rest stuff. I called right after I had to reset for the 2nd time today.

He said he would escalate the issue and pass it on.

The last thing he said was when the unit made it's next call (scheduled for Thursday night) it may correct itself and if it doesn't to call back on Friday.

My unit is a Philips DSR6000, no mods or hacks.

__________________
"How do you explain school to a higher intelligence?" - Elliot (E.T.)
Yerdaddi is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 06:41 PM   #136 (Print)
publicpersona
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8
By all means, do call if you are experiencing this problem. I just did and was absolutely thrilled to hear her say that this was *not* the first call she had personally handled on this. It was the second .. but hey, that's progress!!!

Call the TIVO Tech support team between 7am - 2am Central...at 800 695-9251
publicpersona is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 07:24 PM   #137 (Print)
jazzys
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 18
I called and spoke with one of D-TV's "Tivo Specialists." He wouldn't say he knew about the problem but several things he said made it clear that he actually did know about the problem. He had me not only restart, but totally wipe my TiVo. I made him verify this would resolve this exact problem, that he "hadn't officially heard about" before I did it and he claimed it was the only long-term fix he was aware of and that, yes, it would solve this exact problem. I did this two days back and, aside from getting some poor recommendations from TiVo, the machine has worked perfectly.

For the record, I had the problem and did the full reboot thing once, only to have the recording issues return the next day. I approached the wipe as a solution only because the problem had returned.
jazzys is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 07:35 PM   #138 (Print)
dbett
Hmm?
 
dbett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,930
Well, it looks like the problem is related to signal loss in some way.

I power cycled my T60 last Wednesday or Thursday and "fixed" the problem. That was when I posted this thread. No further messed up recordings...

Until tonight when I installed a UPS for my powered 4x8 multiswitch. The two programs that were recording when the multiswitch was unplugged (for a few minutes), both had the exact problem. Green "now playing" background while the audio played.

No other recordings have the problem and the unit appears to be working fine now.




__________________
Even grief recedes with time and grace. But our resolve must not pass.
dbett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 08:30 PM   #139 (Print)
vpiccoli
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by vpiccoli
Yet another "Me Too" here. I've got a SAT-T60 with an upgraded drive & no hacks and a DSR6000 with an upgraded drive & no hacks.

Both of these units had the dreaded "ver C" video freeze. Unplugged them both (Saturday) and the problem went away. Monday night, the SAT-T60 got the problem again. American Chopper has about 5 separate frames which lock up (they are throughout the program) but the sound still works. 3x Fast Forward flies through the whole program in about 2 seconds. There could have been a big, wet cloud overhead while American Chopper was recording, as we did have a storm around that time. Other shows that recorded Monday night/Tuesday morning were definitely hosed.

Most of the recordings that got hosed have no video at all (the spinning reel stays on the screen) but the sound plays.

I rebooted the SAT-T60(again) from the menu last night (Tues) at 6:45 PM Eastern and the problem went away. Last nights recordings seem to be OK. I'll see how long it takes to screw up again.

Any official word from DirecTV yet?


15 minutes after my reboot, both tuners recorded shows at the same time (7PM EST). Both recordings were successful. A few more recordings worked fine for the rest of the evening (none occurred simultaneously). At noon the next day (WED), a recording was hosed. The next recording at 3PM was hosed as well. When I arrived at home (7:20PM) Two recordings were taking place simultaneously. The foreground tuner was fine... I scanned forward and backward through it while it was recording. When I flipped to the background tuner, that was another story... Nothing but black frames, frozen video & hyper-speed scans, both forward and backward.

I am getting a bit annoyed. Anyone know a reason why I shouldn't replace my T60 with a DSR704 for $79 at my local best buy?
vpiccoli is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 09:08 PM   #140 (Print)
dbett
Hmm?
 
dbett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,930
Quote:
Originally posted by vpiccoli
I am getting a bit annoyed. Anyone know a reason why I shouldn't replace my T60 with a DSR704 for $79 at my local best buy?


If I have another problem (when I haven't unplugged the multiswitch), I plan on calling DTv and ask them for a credit to offset the price of a Series 2 receiver. Given the length of time I've been a customer, and the amount of my monthly bills, I'm guessing they'll say yes.

__________________
Even grief recedes with time and grace. But our resolve must not pass.
dbett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 09:29 PM   #141 (Print)
Smurfslayer
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 15
By all means, call them !

Working for a major IT Tech support group, here's a relatively simple way to make sure they handle the issue, ( yeah, me too )

Get a ticket number, post it publicly, when subsequent callers call in, reference THAT same ticket number and they cannot deny knowledge of the issue, period.

companies handle things differently, but ask to either have the problem recorded under the existing ticket number, or, reference that ticket number in your ticket.

Wiping out the drive is not a fix, it's a work around. Hopefully, they have somebody working on a real live fix already. That is NOT a guarantee when a work around is given, so it behooves us to check...

HTH

__________________
Dave
Smurfslayer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 09:34 PM   #142 (Print)
mtm150
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 47
Just wanted to ask a question after seeing this thread. I have had a SAT-T60 for a couple years now and just got the HDTivo. With the T60 in the bedroom I haven't used it much. A week or so ago I wanted to watch tv in the bedroom and the T60 was stuck on the "welcome powering up" screen. I couldn't get it to do anything else. I figured it was a drive problem, has anyone else had a similar experience with this upgrade or do all the boxes still work, but after a reboot? I figured I would just buy a $79 one to replace it.

Thanks, Mike
mtm150 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 09:36 PM   #143 (Print)
ericL
Abbie Normal
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally posted by dbett
If I have another problem (when I haven't unplugged the multiswitch), I plan on calling DTv and ask them for a credit to offset the price of a Series 2 receiver. Given the length of time I've been a customer, and the amount of my monthly bills, I'm guessing they'll say yes.


Unfortunately, those of us with hours of recordings that we don't want to lose have to sit and wait for DTV to fix it. There's no way to merge a 40gb and 120gb disk onto one 160gb image is there?

This may be just a coincidence but I seem to be noticing more rain fade than usual now (I had the real problem once before rebooting). It does occur during storms so it might be coincidence (it's normal rain fade where video and audio go bad), but it does feel like the signal is more fragile. So far, I haven't had any important recordings affected but if that starts to happen I might have to think about replacing with a series 2. Don't know what I'll do with my recordings.

__________________
NC license plate: GOTTIVO?
ericL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-14-2004, 10:59 PM   #144 (Print)
Justin
tivo geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 12
Angry

Add ANOTHER user to this list. T60 unmodified, and a dsr6000 modified are both affected. Reboots have only resulting in temporary results.

Arrrrgh!

__________________
Justin

DVR80 - 300 Gig, and full of Zipper Fun
DVR80 #2 - 300 Gig, and full of Zipper Fun
4040 - 160 Gig, no mods
DVR2 - 200 Gig, no mods
Cylinder Index of 63 (Grunt-Grunt-Grunt)
Justin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2004, 12:49 AM   #145 (Print)
djn602
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 15
Another me too (for my sister however) She has a first gen Philips. I will have to verify that she got the c update... She called and was bummed out. I hope they get it fixed... and I am glad I found this thread.
djn602 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2004, 08:45 AM   #146 (Print)
kenr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Florham Park, NJ
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to kenr
Me too, on a 1st Gen, Hughes GXCEBOT. The problem appears to have begun after a large rainstorm passed through, thus supporting the theory that signal loss precedes the problem. Shows continued to be recorded without video until I rebooted the unit. So far it's been okay since the reboot.

I have another TiVo, a Philips DSR6000, that's connected to the same dish and mulitswitch that did not exhibit the problem.
kenr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2004, 09:02 AM   #147 (Print)
Markman07
Directv Tivo + Moxi
 
Markman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via MSN to Markman07 Send a message via Yahoo to Markman07
My Dish is mounted by the side of the house. If I go out and stand in front of it and block the signal for a minute or so I wonder if this would then cause the issue? Should I try this or am I understanding the possible cause incorrectly?

__________________

* 1 R10 (Stock)
* 1 Hughes SVR40 - Zippered
* 1 Philips DSR7000 - Zipered
* 1 Series 1 Philips DSR6000
Markman07 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2004, 09:18 AM   #148 (Print)
2lovtivo
Divorced From TiVo:(
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kingsport, Tennessee
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to 2lovtivo Send a message via Yahoo to 2lovtivo
Just a thought, could all the problems be related to HBO now using CGMS-A? They started using it recently, and it seems around the time some of you got an update / HBO switched this on. And it also looks like most of the problems were related to HBO Channels. Just wondering.....

__________________
2LovTiVo
MCSE, A+, CHDP
2 Windows Media Centers , Not Using TiVo at this time.. :(
"Hey, TiVo! Suggest This!
2lovtivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2004, 09:24 AM   #149 (Print)
Markman07
Directv Tivo + Moxi
 
Markman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via MSN to Markman07 Send a message via Yahoo to Markman07
Until the Sopranos or Curb come back I don't have HBO.

__________________

* 1 R10 (Stock)
* 1 Hughes SVR40 - Zippered
* 1 Philips DSR7000 - Zipered
* 1 Series 1 Philips DSR6000
Markman07 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2004, 09:25 AM   #150 (Print)
mhaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Watertown, SD
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally posted by 2lovtivo
Just a thought, could all the problems be related to HBO now using CGMS-A? They started using it recently, and it seems around the time some of you got an update / HBO switched this on. And it also looks like most of the problems were related to HBO Channels. Just wondering.....


I haven't had the problem with HBO channels. TBS, FOX, & G4TV are the channels I've had bad recordings/live tv.
mhaider is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index