TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-23-2004, 03:51 PM   #121 (Print)
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via AIM to litzdog911
I'm surprised it's not a powered multiswitch. Note the cautions with a couple of the hookups at the bottom of the web page warning about excessive voltage drops.

At least now I understand how DirecTV plans to do it. It will certainly cause a lot more multiswitch confusion for people with their locals on 72.5.

Hey, what's the story on DirecTV's satellite at 95W as mentioned on the web page?

__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.1.0c2)
HR10-250 HiDef 250GB (v3.1.5f)
R10 80GB (v6.1-01)
Sony SAT-A4, B4 Receivers
Sony KV-40XBR800 HDTV
litzdog911 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-23-2004, 04:34 PM   #122 (Print)
mgmrick
Haven't broke yet
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Port Byron New York
Posts: 336
Send a message via AIM to mgmrick Send a message via Yahoo to mgmrick
After looking at the new switch for use with the new dish needed for my locals. It seems as though you can split the cable coming out of the switch to add the out side antenna that I have, Then split it again to get the out side antenna. Guess I am going to need to buy a handful of those special splitters. Right now I have an attena connected right to my switch.

Thanks
Rick
mgmrick is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-23-2004, 06:54 PM   #123 (Print)
caseyathompson
Lurking Since 2001
 
caseyathompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: White River Jct, VT (05001)
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally posted by mgmrick
After looking at the new switch for use with the new dish needed for my locals. It seems as though you can split the cable coming out of the switch to add the out side antenna that I have, Then split it again to get the out side antenna. Guess I am going to need to buy a handful of those special splitters. Right now I have an attena connected right to my switch.

Thanks
Rick


Yup, you'll need diplexors for every line you want the antenna on. That's gonna be a huge pain for a lot of people. I wonder if they'll come out with a 7x8? or maybe one of those Flex Ports is for OTA/Sat?

Casey
caseyathompson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-27-2004, 11:26 AM   #124 (Print)
CalypsoCowboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 73
I've been hearing folks have being getting signals from 72.5, still no word from D*
CalypsoCowboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2004, 01:32 PM   #125 (Print)
SolidSignal
Sponsor
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to SolidSignal Send a message via Yahoo to SolidSignal
Toledo should be on today!

Here is a link to the new 95 degree dish and the 72.5 degree switches.
We are still building or packages (dish and switches).

But the dish and both switches are up!

Here is the link to the info section: http://www.solidsignal.com/satellite/localmarket_01.asp

If you see any flaws, let me know!!!!!

__________________
AVS Forum Sponsor
SolidSignal is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2004, 01:54 PM   #126 (Print)
bbsux
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: USA, BABY!!! Land Of the FREE!
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally posted by SolidSignal
Toledo should be on today!

Here is a link to the new 95 degree dish and the 72.5 degree switches.
We are still building or packages (dish and switches).

But the dish and both switches are up!

Here is the link to the info section: http://www.solidsignal.com/satellite/localmarket_01.asp

If you see any flaws, let me know!!!!!


For one thing, the Lincoln, kearney, hastings NE DMA is not listed...

__________________
"GNDN = Goes Nowhere Does Nothing"
(Read off a pipe on the set of the Original Star Trek)
bbsux is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2004, 02:10 PM   #127 (Print)
KnordRW
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nedrow, NY
Posts: 6
Syracuse, NY is also not listed.


I certainly hope they didn't back off from these unlisted markets.
KnordRW is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2004, 02:16 PM   #128 (Print)
SolidSignal
Sponsor
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to SolidSignal Send a message via Yahoo to SolidSignal
This missing cities may be a typo or the lack of start date from DIRECTV.

__________________
AVS Forum Sponsor
SolidSignal is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2004, 02:38 PM   #129 (Print)
litzinger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: State College, PA (Johnstown-Altoona DMA)
Posts: 130
The DIRECTV Group at Merrill Lynch Media & Entertainment Conference

A couple related quotes from Eddy Hartstein vice chairman (from today):

...new markets will be rolling out:
"literally over the next four weeks"
"by late next week through the end of October"

__________________
35 Hr Samsung S4040R and 70 Hr RCA DVR80
litzinger is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2004, 03:56 PM   #130 (Print)
kschauwe
Registered User
 
kschauwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally posted by SolidSignal
Toledo should be on today!

If you see any flaws, let me know!!!!!


I'm pointed at 72.5║ with my "B Sat" 18' dish, setup this way:



I got all 16 xponders, no Toledo' locals any where (APG or Live)

__________________
DirectTv since 11/96; DTivo since 11/04.
SD-DVR40 (dvr4me) 6.2 Zippered, 304 hrs (WD 320Gb).
HDVR2 6.2, 146 hrs (Seagate 160Gb).
"If It's Not a Tivo, Then It's Just a PVR"

Last edited by kschauwe : 09-28-2004 at 04:01 PM.
kschauwe is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2004, 04:39 PM   #131 (Print)
CalypsoCowboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 73
I wish there was also a complete list of reciever that are supported. I saw a list but not sure how complete it was. I have an older DRD420RE that I use with my ReplayTV that I don't think is supported.
CalypsoCowboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2004, 04:57 PM   #132 (Print)
CalypsoCowboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 73
Found this, of course it's unofficial.

Hughes - HAH-SA, HBH-SA, HDVR2, HTL-HD, SD-DVR40, SD-DVR80, SD-DVR120, SD-HBH

LG - LSS-3200A

Zenith HD-SAT520

Philips - DSR660, DSR7000/17, DSR704, DSR708, DSX5540, DSX5500

RCA - DRD435RH, DRD455RH, DRD486RH, DVR120, DVR39, DVR40, DVR80, DRD430RG, DRD450RG, DRD450RGA, DRD430RGA, DRD485RGA, DRD485RG, DTC210

Samsung - SIR-S300W, SIR-S310W, SIR-S4040R, SIR-S4120R, SIR-TS360, SIR-S4080R

Sony - SAT-HD300, SAT-HD200

DirecTV - HR10-250, D10 (SUE)

Toshiba - DST-3100

Looks like I'm SOL. I may just activate my other 420 so that when I do activate locals D will have to give me two new rec instead of one.
CalypsoCowboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2004, 06:49 PM   #133 (Print)
diggerg56
Stranded in Iowa
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Iowa City, IA "Hawkeye Country"
Posts: 239
Anyone know someplace to find the pointing coordinates for the 72.5 sat?

Or will that info show up on the Sat Setup on the DirecTivo? I've already received the 3.1.1d upgrade in the last day or so.

__________________
"Heavily medicated for your safety"
diggerg56 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2004, 06:56 PM   #134 (Print)
frankygamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 87
I used the links in this thread to aim 72.5 .

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...346#post2248346

In Cedar Rapids,IA this was roughly
Azimuth 153
Elevation 38

Found this too

http://www.lyngsat.com/tracker/dtv5.html
frankygamer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2004, 07:44 PM   #135 (Print)
diggerg56
Stranded in Iowa
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Iowa City, IA "Hawkeye Country"
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally posted by frankygamer
I used the links in this thread to aim 72.5 .

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...346#post2248346

In Cedar Rapids,IA this was roughly
Azimuth 153
Elevation 38

Found this too

http://www.lyngsat.com/tracker/dtv5.html


Thanks...That should get me in the ballpark. I can't imagine there would be a huge difference between the Cedar Rapids and Iowa City (my location) coordinates.

__________________
"Heavily medicated for your safety"
diggerg56 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2004, 08:26 PM   #136 (Print)
kschauwe
Registered User
 
kschauwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 461
Digger,
Plug you 72.5║ dish straight in to your receiver or you'll won't find the Bird. When you find it, you'll see only xponders 1-16. Then hook it up to a Multi-sat multi-switch, and use the new auto sat detector under dish setup.

__________________
DirectTv since 11/96; DTivo since 11/04.
SD-DVR40 (dvr4me) 6.2 Zippered, 304 hrs (WD 320Gb).
HDVR2 6.2, 146 hrs (Seagate 160Gb).
"If It's Not a Tivo, Then It's Just a PVR"
kschauwe is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2004, 10:46 PM   #137 (Print)
awax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Posts: 34
I'm here in Fayetteville, AR and getting in the 70s on most TPs. Nothing in guide yet, will check in 24 hrs.
awax is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2004, 08:07 AM   #138 (Print)
jamielee
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Washington NC
Posts: 174
Go to directv.com then go to investor relations tab at the top. Then go the press releases for the directv corp.
see the merrill lynch release and click it (speaker logo) beside it, pop in a name and email address and boom you can listen to the conference.
Listening now.

__________________
DIRECTV since 1996
(2)HR10-250 HD DVR
R15 DVR Plus
HDVR2
DRD435RH
72.5, 101, 110, 119 sats
(((XM))) Delphi MyFi
COX HIGH SPEED INTERNET
jamielee is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2004, 06:44 AM   #139 (Print)
litzinger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: State College, PA (Johnstown-Altoona DMA)
Posts: 130
Other boards are reporting Boise locals are up. If you punch in a Boise zip on the DTV local info site, it shows the stations.

Some Zip codes for Boise, ID: 83701, 83702, 83703, 83704, 83705, 83706, 83707, 83708

__________________
35 Hr Samsung S4040R and 70 Hr RCA DVR80
litzinger is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2004, 07:16 AM   #140 (Print)
speedy4022
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Idaho
Posts: 529
They might be up but unless you do the install you won't see them. I got the CSR go round this morning first it was only for DTV employees then it was we don't have enough equipment for the installs. Now if you are going to launch locals don't you think you would check and make sure you have the equipment.

__________________
Mike

R-15
Hughes SD-DVR 40
Samsung SIR-S4120R 100 hrs
R10 70 Hrs
all unhacked
speedy4022 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2004, 03:05 PM   #141 (Print)
GuidoTKP
Good Times
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 345
Send a message via Yahoo to GuidoTKP
The locals arnt up for anyone in Boise yet but soon just be patient,there is one last hurdle the engineers have to get by and then we're good to go

__________________
1 Samsung SIR-S4040R 140 hr
1 Samsung SIR-S4040R 35 hr
1 HNS HDVR2 35 hr

And happy with what I have.
GuidoTKP is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2004, 03:51 PM   #142 (Print)
bwohlgemuth
<grumble>
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to bwohlgemuth
Nice, then why are the rest of us that are waiting for locals on 72.5 in limbo?
bwohlgemuth is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2004, 04:18 PM   #143 (Print)
diggerg56
Stranded in Iowa
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Iowa City, IA "Hawkeye Country"
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally posted by CalypsoCowboy
Any word on when the multiswitches will be available?


I don't know if it was a standard order acknowledgement message but I ordered the Zinwell Multiswitch from SS late week and it said 7-12 days I believe.

__________________
"Heavily medicated for your safety"
diggerg56 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2004, 05:42 PM   #144 (Print)
SolidSignal
Sponsor
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to SolidSignal Send a message via Yahoo to SolidSignal
Quote:
Originally posted by diggerg56
I don't know if it was a standard order acknowledgement message but I ordered the Zinwell Multiswitch from SS late week and it said 7-12 days I believe.


Sorry, not in stock yet.
A few more days I believe.

__________________
AVS Forum Sponsor
SolidSignal is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2004, 08:45 PM   #145 (Print)
SolidSignal
Sponsor
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to SolidSignal Send a message via Yahoo to SolidSignal
Here is the lates update from DIRECTV on Locals: http://www.solidsignal.com/satellite/localmarket_01.asp

__________________
AVS Forum Sponsor
SolidSignal is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2004, 11:18 PM   #146 (Print)
speedy4022
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Idaho
Posts: 529
If somebody works for Directv could you tell me what is going the channels appear in the guide on both my DVRs and I called a CSR and he said available in the next couple months and that 2nd dish would not be required I am now really confused

__________________
Mike

R-15
Hughes SD-DVR 40
Samsung SIR-S4120R 100 hrs
R10 70 Hrs
all unhacked
speedy4022 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-06-2004, 07:32 AM   #147 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
I see that Solid Signal lists the T60 as a compatible receiver. I thought series 1 DVRs weren't. ???

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-06-2004, 08:59 AM   #148 (Print)
SolidSignal
Sponsor
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to SolidSignal Send a message via Yahoo to SolidSignal
Quote:
Originally posted by JimSpence
I see that Solid Signal lists the T60 as a compatible receiver. I thought series 1 DVRs weren't. ???


This is a list from DIRECTV.
We personally have not tested.

__________________
AVS Forum Sponsor
SolidSignal is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-06-2004, 09:02 AM   #149 (Print)
SolidSignal
Sponsor
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to SolidSignal Send a message via Yahoo to SolidSignal
The 72.5/95 Dishes and Multiswitches are now in stock!

__________________
AVS Forum Sponsor
SolidSignal is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-06-2004, 12:11 PM   #150 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
I guess I'm wondering why the other series 1 DVRs aren't listed, like the Philips DSR6000. ???

See http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...threadid=198452

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!

Last edited by JimSpence : 10-06-2004 at 12:21 PM.
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo« is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index