TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-20-2004, 05:15 PM   #1 (Print)
rad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mundelein IL
Posts: 126
Received 3.1.5D-01-2-357 today (9/20/04)

I HAVE LOGO's FINALLY!

Was at level 3.1.5-01-2-357, forced a dial, was told to restart and I now have logo's, didn't have them before. A PSIP problem I have didn't get resolved (subchannel bumped up 1 number, aka 26.1 is 26.2). 30 second skip hack still works, needs to be reentered.

Last edited by rad : 09-20-2004 at 06:11 PM.
rad is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 05:56 PM   #2 (Print)
KyCats
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 42
There be LOGO's here.....

My HD-Tivo is finally complete.

Thanks for the heads up.
KyCats is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 06:09 PM   #3 (Print)
videoholic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 272
where are these logos not coming up? THey aren't anywhere? I have a couple here and there missing for some networks in the list, but I don't think it's what you guys are talking about.
videoholic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 06:20 PM   #4 (Print)
EJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 94
I too forced a restart and now have logos!
EJ is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 06:46 PM   #5 (Print)
sluciani
TivOwner Since '99
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 129
How about HD CC's?

Great news about the logos! Can't wait.

I'm hopeful that the upgrade fixed Hi Def closed captions as well.

If your digital closed captions are enabled, can you now see them on any DirecTV HD channels that are showing "HDTV, CC" in the program info?

I currently see them on OTA HD channels, but not on DirecTV HD channels, such as 70 or 78. Thanks.

/steve
sluciani is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 07:32 PM   #6 (Print)
Paperboy2003
Wasting time here
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Randolph, New Jersey
Posts: 950
I, too, forced a restart after seeing that I had the same software version (mine doesn't have the 'D' though) which was downloaded last night. It shows a phone call was made today as well. After the forced restart though I still don't have logos in my "now playing" list. I assume that's where I should be seeing them?? Is it me or are other people still without? Would the logo's only show up for network TV show's or should they be there for HBO and the like?

Thanks

Doug

__________________
'The strong can take from the weak, but the smart take from the strong.'
Paperboy2003 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 07:41 PM   #7 (Print)
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 3,940
Quote:
Originally posted by Paperboy2003
I, too, forced a restart after seeing that I had the same software version (mine doesn't have the 'D' though) which was downloaded last night.
Since you do not have the 'D' you do not have the same software version. I do not know the release schedule but they typically activate the software over a few month period. The software is download over the satellite and then later activated over the phone line. Each day machines a randomly choosen by serial number to be activated. Once your machine a been choosen for activation it will activate the software on the next phone call in.
rminsk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 07:50 PM   #8 (Print)
memory1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 22
My HDtivo got the 3.1.5d upgrade with a force call, then about 10 minutes of data followed by 15 minutes to download and a force reset with the system showed pending restrart. A TiVo screen shows up with a message
saying loading new software from TiVo and then back to welcoming powering up. My logo are back !

Last edited by memory1 : 09-20-2004 at 07:59 PM.
memory1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 07:56 PM   #9 (Print)
VeniceDre
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 61
Update sucessful on mine! Yes to logos! Yes to increased speed when typing in channels in 1080i mode!

When I restarted a black screen popped with a Tivo guy. Underneath it read "installing new software."

You need to have the "d" showing in your software version after restart... I guess Not all the HD Tivos have downloaded the software yet... A client hasn't received his yet... after restarting he still has the old software version and didn't get the Tivo Guy screen.
VeniceDre is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 08:47 PM   #10 (Print)
mhfnet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
I sure hope the upgrade does more than just provides "cosmetic" logo fixes. There are many functionality fixes that are significantly more important.
mhfnet is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 08:56 PM   #11 (Print)
Wisegoat
TiVoGoat
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 60
Will this come down via satellite or phone?

I do not have an analog line and can only get via sat.

Anyone know?

__________________
DirecTV - WE WANT HMO!

Don't give us the bastardized version of TiVo! Give us all of the functionality that it offers!

DirecTV HR10-250 (30hours HD, 200Hours SD)
DirecTV SD-DVR40 (40hours SD)
Wisegoat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 09:08 PM   #12 (Print)
btwyx
Substantive Member
 
btwyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 6,099
Quote:
Originally posted by mhfnet
I sure hope the upgrade does more than just provides "cosmetic" logo fixes. There are many functionality fixes that are significantly more important.
What's your wishlist then? Logos was second on mine after HD Net audio, and that seems to be fixed. So Logos would be top of my list if they hadn't come with the swapped unit.

Actually some general stability fixes would be top of my list now, there's entirly too much flakyness which can be cured with a reset.

Just forced a call, now I'm "Pending Restart".

__________________
HR10-250 Upgraded to 600GB. (77Hr HD, 515Hr SD.)
btwyx is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 09:32 PM   #13 (Print)
josejrp
Registered User
 
josejrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally posted by Wisegoat
Will this come down via satellite or phone?

I do not have an analog line and can only get via sat.

Anyone know?


I believe updates are now sent via satellite, but the phone call actually activates them. If you setup your TiVo to perform its calls through the Internet, this method will also work.

__________________
Jose R. Perez
josejrp is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 09:52 PM   #14 (Print)
bsnelson
Frustrated, Inc.
 
bsnelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Allen, TX, USA
Posts: 7,239
Send a message via Yahoo to bsnelson
Quote:
Originally posted by btwyx
Just forced a call, now I'm "Pending Restart".
So go ahead and reboot it and you're done.

Brad

__________________
(1) Samsung SIR4040R (294 hours)
(4) Philips DSR7000 (293, 244, 118 and 37 hours)
(3) Hughes HDVR2 (244, 198 and 198 hours)
(1) room, (1) TV, (1626) hours
bsnelson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 09:58 PM   #15 (Print)
videoholic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally posted by Paperboy2003
I, too, forced a restart after seeing that I had the same software version (mine doesn't have the 'D' though) which was downloaded last night. It shows a phone call was made today as well. After the forced restart though I still don't have logos in my "now playing" list. I assume that's where I should be seeing them?? Is it me or are other people still without? Would the logo's only show up for network TV show's or should they be there for HBO and the like?

Thanks

Doug



Sounds like you didn't force the phone call first.
videoholic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 10:10 PM   #16 (Print)
VeniceDre
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally posted by mhfnet
I sure hope the upgrade does more than just provides "cosmetic" logo fixes. There are many functionality fixes that are significantly more important.


I can attest that there has been at least one functionality fix... When entering channels while in 1080i my unit was very slow to pop up the numbers on the screen then change channel.... Now it's just as fast as it is in 480p...
VeniceDre is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 10:56 PM   #17 (Print)
HDTivo4prez
Timeshifting HD??
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 51
Whoppeee!!!!

I got logos finally!!!!! This is a great day for HDTIVO owners!!!

Last edited by HDTivo4prez : 09-21-2004 at 09:19 AM.
HDTivo4prez is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 11:46 PM   #18 (Print)
MoviegoerMan
Registered User
 
MoviegoerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 146
Send a message via ICQ to MoviegoerMan Send a message via AIM to MoviegoerMan Send a message via Yahoo to MoviegoerMan
I now have all the logos. I had most of them before, but now I see more of them for my local OTA channels. That's nice, but it hasn't been a big issue for me.

They've seem to fix the audio static pop when DD2.0 to DD5.1 switching, but it still fails when going from a raw PCM channel to a Dolby Digital channel (DD). The below thread references the problem:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...578#post2181578

I'm still trying to see if there are any audio dropouts with this release. I'll post more if I find something else new. It would be nice if we got a list of release notes.

__________________
-Brian (Marietta, GA)
DirecTV Tivo HR10-250 DVR
DishNetwork 921 DVR
DishNetwork 721 PVR
Channel Master 4228 8-Bay Bow Antenna
Samsung HLM5065 50" DLP
Samsung 931 1080i DVD Player
Onkyo TX-600-SR601 w/ Polk 5.1 Speakers
MoviegoerMan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 11:49 PM   #19 (Print)
btwyx
Substantive Member
 
btwyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 6,099
Quote:
Originally posted by bsnelson
So go ahead and reboot it and you're done.
I did. I am.

__________________
HR10-250 Upgraded to 600GB. (77Hr HD, 515Hr SD.)
btwyx is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 11:54 PM   #20 (Print)
Runch Machine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 755
I think software updates come over the phone line. When I forced a call, it stayed on downloading for about 3 minutes. Then it updated and installed the new program after I restarted the HD-Tivo. Best of all, the Logos were back on the machine that was missing them.

__________________
Sony HDTV KDF-70XBR950 70" LCD RPTV with built in digital tuner.
HD-TiVo 63 hours with 2 250 gig drives,
Sony DirecTivo SAT-T60 144 hours
Samsung SIR-S120R DirecTivo,
Sony SAT-HD200 Directv Receiver
Channel Master 4221 in garage attic for perfect over the air reception.
Runch Machine is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-21-2004, 12:05 AM   #21 (Print)
Lee Bombard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 76
Just loaded the new software and now have logos...

Quote:
They've seem to fix the audio static pop when DD2.0 to DD5.1 switching, but it still fails when going from a raw PCM channel to a Dolby Digital channel (DD). The below thread references the problem:


Just got a huge static crack when going from the menu to live programing. It sure didn't fix that! I'm so disgusted with this thing. I haven't been able to use the digital output since May. I've waited thinking that this software download would fix it and no go...

Back to analog audio for everything. Thanks!
Lee Bombard is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-21-2004, 12:09 AM   #22 (Print)
aaronwt
TC Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 1,222
I just forced a call on both my units and they both upgraded!

__________________
2 HR10-250(64 Hours)
1 HR10-250(30 Hours)
2 DSR704(107 Hours)
My 1080P DLP and sample pics(calibration by ELIAB!)
aaronwt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-21-2004, 12:23 AM   #23 (Print)
thxboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to thxboy
I just purchased my HR10 and I think I have always had the logos. I have had for about 2 weeks and I have no phone line installed since the initial install.

My system version is 3.1.5-01-2-357.

Just thought that was interesting. No D in my version.

Cheers, John.
thxboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-21-2004, 12:50 AM   #24 (Print)
aaronwt
TC Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 1,222
That is the version before the upgrade. After the upgrade there will be a "D" in the version. I ahd the logos until I repalaced my original hard drives. The clear and delete everything will get rid of the logos until a software update.

__________________
2 HR10-250(64 Hours)
1 HR10-250(30 Hours)
2 DSR704(107 Hours)
My 1080P DLP and sample pics(calibration by ELIAB!)
aaronwt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-21-2004, 12:59 AM   #25 (Print)
thxboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to thxboy
Ahhh. Was not in the know on the logo problem.

Thanks for the clarity. ;-)

Cheers, John.
thxboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-21-2004, 07:31 AM   #26 (Print)
Lee L
Got Basenji?
 
Lee L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Morrisville, NC
Posts: 4,430
So, anyone that had logos before notice any changed or new ones?

__________________
XBox Live -- SheriffTruman


Please pardon the appearance while this signature is being improved for your future enjoyment.
Lee L is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-21-2004, 08:37 AM   #27 (Print)
btwyx
Substantive Member
 
btwyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 6,099
Quote:
Originally posted by Lee L
So, anyone that had logos before notice any changed or new ones?
Yes. Quite a few logos are different, but its difficult to say what exactly. ShowtimeHD now has a logo, its the Showtime logo with a white "HD" following it. Sci-Fi is different, its planet is bigger. Disney now has some mouse ears. I'm sure there are lots of others but I don't have befores to compare them to.

__________________
HR10-250 Upgraded to 600GB. (77Hr HD, 515Hr SD.)
btwyx is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-21-2004, 08:39 AM   #28 (Print)
vstone
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Martinsville, VA
Posts: 277
Re: Whoppeee!!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by HDTivo4prez
I got logos finally!!!!! This day will live in infamy.
I think you need to review the meaning of infamy!
vstone is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-21-2004, 09:06 AM   #29 (Print)
Tom in OH
Registered User
 
Tom in OH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Shelby, OH
Posts: 331
Logos mysteriously showed up this morning. No reboot required.

__________________
"HDTV makes today a great time to be alive"
Tom in OH is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-21-2004, 09:24 AM   #30 (Print)
TrackZ
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: MI
Posts: 6
Any chance they added folder capability to the Now Playing list?
TrackZ is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index