TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-22-2004, 07:00 PM   #1 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
Seeking TIVO Guru with patience for a newbie!

Here is the deal. I have a series 1 tivo and just ordered the cachecard and a stick of 512mb ram pc133. I hope this was the right thing to do, because it cost me about as much as buying another tivo. I want to be able to use my tivo service and be able to access files on it from my pc and vice versa. I was wondering if there was anyone out there that would have the patience to help me through this... I a a help desk analyst by profession and do everything from working on pc to deploying entire networks. I read through the link and did some searches and found that I don't really understand the lingo - please help...
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-22-2004, 07:13 PM   #2 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Hi,

The best place to start is reading up:
http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2

Drivers:
http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=789

Then, if you have questions please feel free to ask.

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-22-2004, 07:28 PM   #3 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
Thanks bro, I was reading through that stuff before. I can't wait to get started. However, I did not find any info on when or how the cachecard goes in? Will I lose my subscription to the TIVO service? Will I be able to have access to the box over my network and vice versa?

What are my option/functionality of the cachecard and 512mb stick of ram?
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-22-2004, 11:07 PM   #4 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Hi,

It does not make any difference to your TiVo subscription.

If you have a home router and broadband internet then you can configure your tivo to make its daily call over your LAN (set the dialing prefix to ,#401).

If you want to continue using the phone line then don't put the dialing prefix in.

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-23-2004, 01:16 AM   #5 (Print)
bakedtivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 38
I was hjoping I could jump on his coat tails too.

My phillips will not get localnetworks?? Its stuck at 2.5 any suggestions




Could someone give me a few suggestions and even a little help on setting up a phillip series 1. I have xtreme 2.5 on an image cd but I want to put a large drive in the machine. I am a paying subscriber.I also have a series 2 rca and I wan to pratice on my series 1. I had to get a replacement for my RCA. It is SOOOO slow with the menu functions but the playback is fine?? Just send me a new one I guess. ANyway this is my first message here. I hope I can find a little help

baked in AZ
bakedtivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-24-2004, 05:11 PM   #6 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
I am going to install my cachecard tonight - will you be around?
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-24-2004, 05:14 PM   #7 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
My Star Wars DVDs arrived today so I will be around, all be it not online all the time

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-24-2004, 05:47 PM   #8 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
help!

devicemanager@comcast.net

Please email me! I need some help!
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-24-2004, 06:31 PM   #9 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
I am happy to help - but probably best to post here rather than email.

What can I help with?

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-24-2004, 06:36 PM   #10 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
the sequence of events

I need to know the order in which this install get done. Would I be able to call you or could you call me? Do you have an IM software. I am just looking for some guidance, not someone to hold my hand - unless you want - just kidding...
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-24-2004, 06:41 PM   #11 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
I don't have IM sorry.

The first step is to backup the tivo hard drive with mfstools:
http://www.newreleasesvideo.com/hinsdale-how-to/

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-24-2004, 06:48 PM   #12 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
thanks, but what i dont understand is, I was told that once the tivo drive is connected to the pc, that I have to boot to the cd rom, is this what I am reading about? Boot to the mfs tools disk?
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-24-2004, 07:14 PM   #13 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Right.

Actually you need two cds - the mfstools 2.0 cd to do the backup, and the nic_install cd to install the drivers.

1) Download and burn the mfstools 2.0 cd from the above howto
2) Boot you pc off the cd - make sure it boots ok. If it boots into windows you will need to go into the bios setup and configure the boot order.
3) Assuming you have one drive in your tivo, install it as secondary-master in your pc.
BTW - If it boots into windows while the tivo disk is attached, windows will write to the tivo drive and cause it not to boot in your tivo.
4) follow the hinsdale howto to backup your drive.

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-24-2004, 07:32 PM   #14 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
After the backup

OK, after the backup, I remove the backup mfs disc and install the driver disk and then reboot. Follow all the commands and then turn everything off.

Now what. Do I reload my backup image? Should I make a backup of that before anything else is done?

Then do i put the drive in the tivo box and install the cachecard aand ram and then turn everything on and cross my fingers?

Thanks man
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-24-2004, 08:07 PM   #15 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
The backup is just to keep - you don't do anything with it.

BTW - Do you have a Stand Alone (SA) or a Direct TV TiVo (DTiVo)?

- Burn the nic_install cd.
- Format a floppy disk and extract the install files to it:
http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=789 (the pc version, not the tivo version)
- Boot off the nic_install cd and then follow the instructions:
http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2 (you will be up to step 5 by now).

Assuming you have a SA TiVo - ignore the TivoFlash stuff.

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 09:00 AM   #16 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
I have the stand alonde svr-2000. Are you going to me online for a while?

I ran into a snag last night and don't know which way to turn. I was able to boot to the cd-rom with the tivo drive connected at secondary master. But the commands that followed in the faq did not get me a positive response from the drive. One of the commands did have a /floppy/ in it. Might I have been using the commands for the floppy bootdisk? Please advise...
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 09:32 AM   #17 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
I think this is where I am getting stuck...

At # prompt both Boot CD and Floppy users type the following commands to mount your C: drive:
mkdir /mnt/dos - this line works fine

mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/dos - this line should point to which drive, the tivo or my pc?

Then type ONE of the following commands to actually perform the single drive backup:

(This is assuming you have connected your drives as described above: If you have used different IDE drive connections then make sure to adjust the following commands accordingly)



mfsbackup -6so /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hdc (Boot Cd and Floppy users command for Series 1 Standalones and DirecTiVos) - also this command should point to which drive? hdc is sec master, that is where my tivo drive is connected. My reg c: is on hda.

Thanks,
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 09:39 AM   #18 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
devicemanager, I just did an upgrade on a SVR-2000 for someone last weekend, replacing the hard drive with 2 new ones, installing a CacheCard w/512MB of RAM and installing TiVoWebPlus, so I'm pretty familiar with what to do.

You seem not to be upgrading hard drives, right?

What have you accomplished so far?

Have you completed the backup using the mfstools CD?

Have you made the floppy disk with the newest CacheCard driver?

Have you made the nic_install CD?
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 09:43 AM   #19 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally posted by devicemanager
I think this is where I am getting stuck...

At # prompt both Boot CD and Floppy users type the following commands to mount your C: drive:
mkdir /mnt/dos - this line works fine

mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/dos - this line should point to which drive, the tivo or my pc?

Then type ONE of the following commands to actually perform the single drive backup:

(This is assuming you have connected your drives as described above: If you have used different IDE drive connections then make sure to adjust the following commands accordingly)



mfsbackup -6so /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hdc (Boot Cd and Floppy users command for Series 1 Standalones and DirecTiVos) - also this command should point to which drive? hdc is sec master, that is where my tivo drive is connected. My reg c: is on hda.

Thanks,

Is your regular C drive formatted for FAT or NTFS? These instructions need a partition that's FAT because the linux CD cannot write to NTFS.

The "mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/dos" command is mounting your regular Windows partition on your hard drive. So if it's not a FAT partition, or if your Windows hard drive is partitioned in a non-typical way, you'll need to do something different.

The mfsbackup command specifies /dev/hdc as the TiVo drive, and assumes /mnt/dos is the place to store the backup.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 09:45 AM   #20 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
I have made the mfstools disk, the nic_install disk and that is it. I currnetly have the tivo box open and the drive is in my pc as secondary slave. my reg drive is the pri master


that is as far as I have gotten. When I boot to the mfs disk, I have made the dir's but the last command will not take, it says that the drive is a read only file. I checked to see if it was locked, but my tivo drive is showing as a full 30 gig. please help me man!

My hard drvie on my pc is ntfs. Do I have to make a fat32 partition? How big does it have to be? Can I create it though an fdisk?
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 09:52 AM   #21 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Your current Windows drive is probably completely used by one NTFS partition, so your options to use that for your backup are limited and would require you use a program like Partition Magic to reduce the size of the NTFS partition to make room for a small FAT/FAT32 one; a backup typically takes under 200MB. The one I made from the SVR-2000 last weekend took 176MB.

Do you have another hard drive available, such as some small/old one you've taken out before? That'd be the simplest way to handle this... just format an old hard drive as FAT and use it instead of your Windows drive.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 09:56 AM   #22 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
yes I do, i am going to install that drive as my primary master right?
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 09:57 AM   #23 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
does the drive need to have an os on it?
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 10:00 AM   #24 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
It just needs to be formatted; no OS required; create one partition on it, and format it as FAT, then put it in place of the Windows dirve you have there now as primary master. You can then continue booting from the mfstools CD and run through the mkdir /mnt/dos, mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/dos and the mfstools command as shown above.

Also go ahead and make the floppy disk containing the newest CacheCard drivers, since you'll need that in the next step along with the nic_install CD.

(You can just copy the CacheCard drivers onto this newly formatted drive, too, and avoid dealing with a floppy.)
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 10:18 AM   #25 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
I think I have a problem, I think my hdd is dead, I can't get the pc to detect it, it is kind of old so I don't know. Can I make a partition on another hdd?
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 10:29 AM   #26 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally posted by devicemanager
I think I have a problem, I think my hdd is dead, I can't get the pc to detect it, it is kind of old so I don't know. Can I make a partition on another hdd?
Are the jumpers set right?

All you need is a FAT partition somewhere, at least a couple hundred megabytes in size.

You can skip doing a backup; but if something goes wrong in the CacheCard install step, you won't have a backup (though minimally I do have the backup I made last week from the same model unit which you could use, but you'd lose your season passes and other configuration info from your unit if you had to use it).
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 10:43 AM   #27 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
no biggie - can we proceed
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 10:49 AM   #28 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
OK, you'll need the nic_install CD and the latest CacheCard drivers on a floppy.

The TiVo A drive should be the secondary master.

Boot from the nic_install CD

Press enter for the default boot option, press enter again at the login screen

Insert the floppy disk, and type:

mkdir /mnt/fd0
mount -t vfat /dev/fd0 /mnt/fd0
cd /mnt/fd0
chmod +x nic_install
./nic_install cachecard

Answer yes if it asks to disable initrd.

Configure the network settings if you want other than DHCP

Configure the call to be network or dialup, as you prefer.

Enter 0 to save and exit
Aswer yes to clear the log file

Reboot the PC (Ctrl-Alt_Del) and turn it off.

Put the drive back in the TiVo with the CacheCard installed and network wire connected. Power it up and test it.

(All this is from http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2)
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 04:10 PM   #29 (Print)
devicemanager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to devicemanager
Doug,
Thanks for your help, the box is up and running!

If there is anything I can do for, please ask.
devicemanager is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-25-2004, 04:30 PM   #30 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Cool!

How do you find the menus and season-passes?

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index