TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-10-2004, 11:23 PM   #31 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Interesting... that was basically the sugar pill version of the driver... it didn't even register the read or write hooks

Obviously the problem you are seeing has nothing to do with the caching itself.

Can you please comment out the cachecard insmod line and make 100% sure that this solves the problem. Keep the cachecard installed and keep the ethernet driver.

It is possible that you have a problem with your swap file... Normally the tivo doesn't need to use it very often. With the cachecard driver installed it may touch it sooner for some operations. Likewise other hacks use memory and increase the chance. Of couse this is perfectly ok as long as it is working

If commenting out the cachecard driver fixes the problem then I will build a dummy driver that only allocates memory - which should tell us if it is a memory/swap file problem.

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-11-2004, 01:16 PM   #32 (Print)
Francesco
Seņor Mambo
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 11,509
Send a message via ICQ to Francesco Send a message via AIM to Francesco Send a message via MSN to Francesco Send a message via Yahoo to Francesco
FWIW, with the latest drivers that solve the ethernet use bug, it is running flawlessly, even better than the very-old drivers did. Even my wife commented on how much quicker everything seemed to be running (she is the real heavy TiVo-user around here, manipulating the UI with aplomb).

Now I just need to replace the old 10 Mbps hub with a 10/100(/1000) switch, and play with the firewall to allow double-socket. As it stands ethernet is running at 1 Mbps or so...

__________________
Francesco

**** *** *** ***
Francesco is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-11-2004, 09:15 PM   #33 (Print)
TivoDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
Nick,
Done! I commented out the first /sbin/insmod line. Did you also want the next one out as well ?

/sbin/cachectl -t

With just the 1st line out, I still get the splash screen with error messages that the driver failed to load and that no DIMM was found even though it is installed. Is this correct?

Jeff

__________________
DSR6000 - 127 hours - Cachecard
SAT-T60 - 30 hours
SAT-T60 - 72 hours - Turbonet
TivoDoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-11-2004, 10:03 PM   #34 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Might as well keep cachectl there.

It is correct in reporting that the driver failed to find RAM... mostly because the driver didn't try looking

Give it a day to make sure it is working ok.

Then I will do a super-sugar pill driver and we can determine if it is a memory usage problem or something else obsecure.

We will get to the bottome of this

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-14-2004, 08:19 PM   #35 (Print)
TivoDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
Nick,
Three days running under heavy use without a problem. What is the next step?

BTW, have you ever heard of orphaned season passes causing reboots? I had a few of these which I just deleted. I found this tidbit over at the other forum.

Jeff

__________________
DSR6000 - 127 hours - Cachecard
SAT-T60 - 30 hours
SAT-T60 - 72 hours - Turbonet
TivoDoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-15-2004, 10:58 AM   #36 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Interesting.

Orphaned season passes? first I have heard but it doesn't sound good

Can you try testmode=1 once more to make 100% sure the problem is still there and I will have a new testmode to try this weekend.

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-16-2004, 08:46 AM   #37 (Print)
TivoDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
4.5 Days with the memory installed and the driver commented out! The driver is now active again with testmode=1. I'll let you know if/when it crashes.

Jeff

__________________
DSR6000 - 127 hours - Cachecard
SAT-T60 - 30 hours
SAT-T60 - 72 hours - Turbonet
TivoDoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-16-2004, 08:07 PM   #38 (Print)
TivoDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
Nick,
At about 1 hour, I initiated a MFS_ftp transfer. It instantly crashed the tivo. This is software that runs well when the driver is not present. If you want me to test the system with just recording and viewing, then I can do that. I think that I really should test it to work as I really use it. What would you prefer that I do?

Jeff

__________________
DSR6000 - 127 hours - Cachecard
SAT-T60 - 30 hours
SAT-T60 - 72 hours - Turbonet
TivoDoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-16-2004, 11:55 PM   #39 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Ok, I will post a new testmode tomorrow.

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-17-2004, 10:49 AM   #40 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Hi,

Please try this driver with "testmode=-1"...

http://www.silicondust.com/cachecard_20041017tr1.zip

Note that cachectl will report that the driver did not load - that is expected (just ignore it). The driver will load into memory but will not initialize the cachecard.

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-17-2004, 08:15 PM   #41 (Print)
TivoDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
Thanks. I may have to wait a few days to try new stuff. I'll get back to you when I do.

Jeff

__________________
DSR6000 - 127 hours - Cachecard
SAT-T60 - 30 hours
SAT-T60 - 72 hours - Turbonet
TivoDoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-17-2004, 09:19 PM   #42 (Print)
TivoDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
Wow,
That was the worst ever! Barely 10 minutes and kaboom! Anyway, the DIMM is out for now to prevent anything from loading. I am happy to try anything. Let me know if you have any ideas.

Jeff

__________________
DSR6000 - 127 hours - Cachecard
SAT-T60 - 30 hours
SAT-T60 - 72 hours - Turbonet
TivoDoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-21-2004, 08:52 PM   #43 (Print)
TivoDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
Nick,
Any ideas?

__________________
DSR6000 - 127 hours - Cachecard
SAT-T60 - 30 hours
SAT-T60 - 72 hours - Turbonet
TivoDoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-22-2004, 01:18 AM   #44 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Woah... that's a contradiction...

Double check that you set "testmode=-1" and double check that you using the last driver that I posted.

Testmode -1 does not initialize the dimm - it doesn't matter if it is installed or not, it will not work. If cachectl is reporting that the cache is working then it is not running the correct testmode or it is not the correct driver.

If the testmode is working then cachectl will report an error.

Double check the kernel log - it will report the driver version and the testmode. BTW it may show FFFF instead of -1... that is the same thing.

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-22-2004, 08:41 PM   #45 (Print)
TivoDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
Nick,
Check out the Log. I am sure I had the right parameters. I actually had to remove the DIMM and remove the insmod line in rc.sysinit to prevent crashing.

Jeff

........
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: Splash the screen...
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: cachecard: driver version 20041017tr1
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: cachecard: testmode 0xffffffff enabled
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: cachectl: Driver version: xxxxxxxx/20041003
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: cachectl: ERROR: Driver failed to load
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: Update IR microcode using /sbin/irbmicro.hex
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: Atmel part found, 2kB of program memory, AT90S2313
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: MicroVeriry: bad=0, GetFpaRegCnt=0, AndFpgaCnt=0, OrFpgaCnt=0
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: Device already programmed with this microcode
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: Starting update ...
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: Look for debug board ...
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: setting ipaddr to 192.168.1.166
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: setting macaddr to 0004ace300a6
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: SIOCSIFHWADDR: Operation not supported by device
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: SIOCSIFADDR: Operation not supported by device
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: eth0: unknown interface.
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: Enabling local route...
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: Setting TCP keepalive parameters...
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: Starting logging daemons...
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: Check for PROM update ...
Jan 1 00:00:40 (none) kernel: Updating system clock UID=0
.........

__________________
DSR6000 - 127 hours - Cachecard
SAT-T60 - 30 hours
SAT-T60 - 72 hours - Turbonet
TivoDoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-22-2004, 11:48 PM   #46 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Wahoo... progress!

Removing the dimm is a red herring this time... normally removing the dimm prevents the driver from loading (thus preventing the problem you are seeing), however with testmode=-1 the driver loads with or without the dimm.

You are going to love this...

Code:
int init_module(void) { printk("%s: driver version %s\n", cachecard_name, cachecard_version); if (testmode) { printk("%s: testmode 0x%04x enabled\n", cachecard_name, testmode); } if (testmode == -1) { return 0; }

In English... print the driver version... print the testmode... if testmode is -1 then done (return 0 tells the kernel that the insmod load succeeded).

Literally nothing else ever happens... the driver in this mode does absolutly nothing

Now I know the problem... insmod allocates the .data and .bss memory sections for the driver and with testmode=-1 although the driver does not execute any code it does reserve memory.

The TiVo spends 99.9% of its time without ever touching the swap file... it touches it when it indexes at night and if you are running extra apps then it will touch it every now and again.

In your case either:
1) You have a problem with your virtual memory/swap file, or
2) You are running something on your tivo that does direct memory access and trys to dereference a memory pointer that points to memory that has been swapped out. This should be transparent to application space so it is more likely to be a buggy kernel-space driver.

A quick simple test... make sure that the swap area on the hard drive is accessable...

telnet in and run:
dd if=/dev/hda8 of=/dev/null

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community

Last edited by jafa : 10-23-2004 at 12:05 AM.
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-23-2004, 01:05 AM   #47 (Print)
Bakalite
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9
I wonder if this could be what's causing my Tivo to freeze once in a while. Is there some way I can use telnet to tell it to access the swap? That would be a way to test if it's causing a problem. Or, is there a way to just "reset" the swap?
Bakalite is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-23-2004, 01:18 AM   #48 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Quote:
Originally posted by Bakalite
I wonder if this could be what's causing my Tivo to freeze once in a while. Is there some way I can use telnet to tell it to access the swap? That would be a way to test if it's causing a problem. Or, is there a way to just "reset" the swap?

Hi,

What mods are you running on your tivo?

If you are running a normal tivo system then this is unliekly to be your problem.

The first thing to do is to check the kernel log to see if your tivo logged the cause of the error.

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-24-2004, 10:32 AM   #49 (Print)
TivoDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
Nick,
Just to be clear, when I ran that version of the driver and set testmode=-1, the dimm was attached. It rebooted quickly (under 15 minutes). Removing the DIMM did not prevent reboots. That is why I removed the insmod line. Since this has been going on for a while, I just wanted to remind you of what Tivo setups you/I have tried:

1) completely hacked and completely clean versions of 3.1.0b, 3.1.0c1 and 3.1.0c2.

2) my original 40 + 80 gig setup and a new 160 gig drive (larger swap file allocated during init, normal kernel). Both of these drive setups were used with both of the parameters in #1 above.

Does my partition layout from page 1 of this post tell you anything about my swap area? Running the dd command above gave me:

bash-2.02# df
Filesystem 1024-blocks Used Available Capacity Mounted on
/dev/hda4 126911 37328 83030 31% /
/dev/hda9 126911 35969 84389 30% /var
bash-2.02# dd if=/dev/hda8 of=/dev/null
260096+0 records in
260096+0 records out
bash-2.02#

Let me know if/when you want me to reinsert the dimm and/or insmod line. I actually removed the insmod line (by accident b/c I can't get my terminal software and the tivo to agree on the terminal type) so please reprint it here when you need me to use it again.

Jeff

P.S. Unrelated question : Would I expect to see any difference in transfer rates between using a turbonet card and a cachecard(no dimm)? I need a network card for my third machine.

__________________
DSR6000 - 127 hours - Cachecard
SAT-T60 - 30 hours
SAT-T60 - 72 hours - Turbonet
TivoDoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-31-2004, 12:51 PM   #50 (Print)
TivoDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
Nick,
Are you still with me?

Bump

Jeff

__________________
DSR6000 - 127 hours - Cachecard
SAT-T60 - 30 hours
SAT-T60 - 72 hours - Turbonet
TivoDoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2004, 02:31 PM   #51 (Print)
Jim Sanchez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 65
Nick
I'm having periodic reboots on my S1 SA and wanted to make sure that I have the best driver. What driver do you suggest that I load? I have tried nic_install_pc_20041003b.zip which seems to be the latest.
Thanks
Jim

__________________
Jim Sanchez - Bellevue WA
Jim Sanchez is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-02-2004, 11:09 AM   #52 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Quote:
Originally posted by Jim Sanchez
Nick
I'm having periodic reboots on my S1 SA and wanted to make sure that I have the best driver. What driver do you suggest that I load? I have tried nic_install_pc_20041003b.zip which seems to be the latest.
Thanks
Jim

Hi,

That is the latest driver and is stable.

Do you see anything interesting in the kernel log?

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-02-2004, 11:13 AM   #53 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Hi Jeff,

Ok, so we have proven it is not the cachecard or the driver but a virtual memory problem.

I need to know every non-factory module that you insmod and every mod or patch applied to the kernel.

The most likely cause is a patch to the kernel that uses a memory pointer without validating that it is in accessable memory.

Application level code/utilities shouldn't matter, only kernel level mods.

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-02-2004, 12:49 PM   #54 (Print)
Jim Sanchez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 65
I checked the kernel files and didn't notice anything special but I'll keep an eye on it and let you know if I see anything suspicious.
Thanks
Jim

__________________
Jim Sanchez - Bellevue WA
Jim Sanchez is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-03-2004, 10:36 AM   #55 (Print)
TivoDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
Nick,
1) No kernel mods.

2) insmods from rc.sysinit:
insmod /lib/modules/i2c.o
insmod /lib/modules/ideturbo.o
insmod /lib/modules/oslink.o
insmod /lib/modules/fan.o
insmod /lib/modules/therm.o
/sbin/insmod -f /lib/modules/cachecard.o testmode=-1

Jeff

__________________
DSR6000 - 127 hours - Cachecard
SAT-T60 - 30 hours
SAT-T60 - 72 hours - Turbonet
TivoDoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-03-2004, 11:32 PM   #56 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Weren't you running xplusz or something like that?

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 09:34 PM   #57 (Print)
TivoDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
No,
To simplify the debug process, this machine is a virgin, running 3.1.0c2 without any mods/hacks/tivoapp patches or anything. See my summary of the process to date a few posts up.

Jeff

P.S. Unrelated question : Would I expect to see any difference in transfer rates between using a turbonet card and a cachecard(no dimm)? I need a network card for my third machine. Assume that the receiving machine can receive whatever is sent to it at full speed.

__________________
DSR6000 - 127 hours - Cachecard
SAT-T60 - 30 hours
SAT-T60 - 72 hours - Turbonet
TivoDoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 11:05 PM   #58 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Yes - the cachecard is faster for network operations as it has a 32-bit bus to the tivo... turbonet is 16-bit.

So no mods at all other than the cachecard drivers and application level stuff?

Doh... that probably means we have found a bug in the tivo kernel

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 11:22 PM   #59 (Print)
jafa
Registered User
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,119
Ok, new plan...

http://www.silicondust.com/cachecard_20041104tr1.zip

Note that there are two files - cachecard.o and cachecard_nocsum.o.

Please modify your insmod line to load cachecard_nocsum.o version and remove any testmode option (ie do not specify a testmode).

Nick

__________________
Silicondust - Tivo CacheCARD/Turbonet/Airnet
Roomba Robotics - Roomba Community
jafa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-06-2004, 10:03 PM   #60 (Print)
TivoDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
Nick,
Thanks for all of your efforts in solving this problem, but it is obvious to me that this particular Directivo has a bug that your other customers do not have. I am happy with the ethernet transfer speed and I am going to use this card as a network interface only; no more caching. I just do not have the time to keep waiting for the box to crash and miss desired shows. If you know someone who wants a cheap 512meg DIMM, drop me a line.

Thanks again,
Jeff

__________________
DSR6000 - 127 hours - Cachecard
SAT-T60 - 30 hours
SAT-T60 - 72 hours - Turbonet
TivoDoc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index