TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-18-2005, 07:37 AM   #31 (Print)
el-such-n-such
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn95GT
I have my Tivo Series two using 802.11g and WPA!

Ok, not natively but it works nice:

snip, snip, snip...

While I fully support geting native 802.11g & WPA (TKIP and/or AES) support, it is doable now if needed. If you get some routers that support WPA & WDS out of the box you won't even need to go the custom firmware route .


Nice job Shawn! This is very encouraging.

Any URLs that you could share (on or off list) to hip us to your success? There maybe a few of us that are brave enough to follow in your steps, with a link or two.

I think we are all anxious for NATIVE 802.11g and WPA support. Please continue to innovate TiVo!

__________________
el-el-el

Don't kill TiVo! Continue Hardware Innovations!
el-such-n-such is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-18-2005, 09:38 AM   #32 (Print)
Shawn95GT
4DTV Subscriber
 
Shawn95GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by el-such-n-such
Nice job Shawn! This is very encouraging.

Any URLs that you could share (on or off list) to hip us to your success? There maybe a few of us that are brave enough to follow in your steps, with a link or two.

I think we are all anxious for NATIVE 802.11g and WPA support. Please continue to innovate TiVo!

You might have mis-understood what I did. Let me clarify.

The Router(s) are Linksys WRT54G and WRT54GS (any mix of either type is fine).
The Talisman firmware is a subscription firmware from Sveasoft. This firmware lets me use the Linksys router in WDS, adjust the wireless power level, etc.

The two routers are setup as a wireless WDS bridge using WPA / AES.

The Tivo is using a USB Ethernet adaptor (Netgear FA120) and is using a wired connection to the router.

The Tivo can see my computers running tivo desktop on either side of the bridge. I'm confident that I could put a Tivo on the far side of the bridge without issue (I plan to for Tivo #2).

In leu of the Linksys routers with the modified firmware, you could could use a router that does WDS natively, such as the Buffalo ones (WLA2-G54L) or the kit that comes with the repeater (WRB2-G54K)

Nothing to it

__________________
Shawn
3x Series 2 "540" TiVos, 3x Netgear FA120(s) + 802.11g WPA/AES wireless bridge, all lifetime subbed
Shawn95GT is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 07:59 PM   #33 (Print)
porieux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Airport Express works, and is also useful for sending music to the stereo.
porieux is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 09:10 PM   #34 (Print)
Jumpin_Joe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 72
I plan on getting around to purchase one Linksys WRT54GS for each Tivo in the house to bridge them under WPA.

But in the meantime, I'm simply running two networks: 802.11B (for the Tivos), 802.11G for the real computers in the household.
Jumpin_Joe is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-23-2005, 12:21 AM   #35 (Print)
Chris in MI
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve&Lorna
Please add WPA-PSK support.
In TiVo's defense, WPA support in Linux generally is very tentative. Nearly all WPA support is handled through wpa_supplicant, and configuring a network for WPA using wpa_supplicant is non-trivial. Witness that even "friendly" Linux distributions such as Ubuntu don't really support WPA out of the box. It's not impossible for TiVo to make wpa_supplicant work, but it's not a 2-hour job for the back office TiVo intern, either. It doesn't help matters that wpa_supplicant is still very much beta-quality software.

I'd suspect TiVo has probably been working on it for a while, but it could take a while longer before it actually comes down through the pipes. In the mean time, the 100Base-T to Wireless Bridge hack is probably the best way to go.
Chris in MI is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2005, 02:01 PM   #36 (Print)
SystemJinx
Resident User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington State
Posts: 30
Well this thread is a year old and still no WPA. Is it even on Tivo's to do list?

WPA is critical for a wireless system. Tivo needs to get into the 21st century and allow their machines to encrypt by WPA. WEP is is easily crackable and MAC addresses can be spoofed. I can't have any real security on my system when Tivo is attached to my network wirelessly, and no, I don't plan on spending another $50-$100 bucks to buy another usb network card and access point to create a bridge. I've already spent $600 on the Tivo alone. It should have WPA...
SystemJinx is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2005, 07:17 PM   #37 (Print)
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 1,134
Send a message via ICQ to megazone Send a message via AIM to megazone Send a message via Yahoo to megazone
WPA is more demanding on the hardware than WEP, and TiVo has never, to my knowledge, stated any plans for WPA/WPA2/802.11i - perhaps they just don't feel they can sustain worthwhile network performance on the current hardware with WPA. *shrug* Either way, Linux WPA support is still spotty, so they may just be waiting for something to get to a stable level before using it. Look how long it took to drop the requirement for a phone line.

__________________
-MegaZone,
Personal Homepage - TiVo Lovers Community - TiVo Resource List - TiVo RFE List
Pioneer DVR-810H-S / Toshiba RS-TX20
megazone is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2005, 11:10 PM   #38 (Print)
MasterOfPuppets
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 616
My Tivo is wired, better speed, and I use WPA on my network...just something ya gotta do if you live in an apartment...or if you live in close quarters with your neighbors...
Sometimes ya just gotta do whatcha gotta do...
MasterOfPuppets is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-07-2005, 12:17 AM   #39 (Print)
scorp508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by megazone
perhaps they just don't feel they can sustain worthwhile network performance on the current hardware with WPA. *shrug* .


They can only manage about 7Mbps as it is now with the current USB interface drivers even on wired connections, so I hope that isn't the case.

I want to make my Tivo wireless, but I can't because I must use WPA to fall in line with my employer's VPN policy about connecting from home Wifi networks.
scorp508 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-09-2005, 08:52 AM   #40 (Print)
rpalmeri
無心 member
 
rpalmeri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stormspace
I believe it was mentioned above, but if not I'll repeat. You can use wireless bridges between your TiVo and router so that you can use WPA. It's an extra expense and not as affordable as hiring someone to run wires. But it will get you wireless and increase you throughput as well, if you have to have WPA.


Stormspace makes a good point ...




but if TiVo is going to offer "security", then using WEP should be secure. It is not. The issue is *not* who sees what my TiVo is doing. The issue is what's going on with the rest of my network. How many people *not* reading this forum think their network is secure because they are using WEP, as needed for TiVo, not the truly secure WPA?
I'm adding my voice for WPA with TiVo!

__________________
under my tree-roof
slanting lines of april rain
separate to drops --basho

Russ Palmeri
Asheville, NC
rpalmeri is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Suggestion Avenue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index