TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-29-2004, 02:53 PM   #1 (Print)
beej
Dad/Husband/Consumer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Burke, VA (Washington, DC)
Posts: 212
Send a message via Yahoo to beej
Question Tivo 4.x on DirecTivo? How?

I know there are people who have put the Tivo 4.x software image on non-RID DirecTivo units.
My question is: how in the world does that even work?
Isn't the HDVR2 software part of what deocdes the Directv signals? The standalone 4.x software is for watching analog TV. How is it working???

My mind is truly boggled by this. Sorry if it is stupid to care how or why but I have been trying to figure it out on my own and can't.

The only thing I can think of is that the Tivo portion of the box is after the TV decoding section and the two run independantly w/ Tivo recording TV output (truly 2 boxes in 1).
I just find it strange that the DirecTV portion would be entirely hardware based.

Thanks for any input.

__________________
Beej

HR10-250
HDVR2- 140hrs: 6.2, USB2.0, MRV, Telnet, FTP, TWP
DVR80- 140hrs: 6.2, USB2.0, MRV, Telnet, FTP, TWP
Respect: Gunnyman & rbautch
beej is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-29-2004, 03:01 PM   #2 (Print)
David Platt
Large Ebony Rooster
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 4,949
Send a message via AIM to David Platt
Re: Tivo 4.x on DirecTivo? How?

Quote:
Originally posted by beej
I know there are people who have put the Tivo 4.x software image on non-RID DirecTivo units.
My question is: how in the world does that even work?
Isn't the HDVR2 software part of what deocdes the Directv signals? The standalone 4.x software is for watching analog TV. How is it working???


Simple: anticipating having a unified software version across all boxes, TiVo wrote the 4.0 software with both SA and DTiVos in mind.

__________________
"I think David Platt just needs to pimp himself out." - Havana Brown
David Platt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-29-2004, 06:58 PM   #3 (Print)
jasch
Registered User
 
jasch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 262
Yep. It's the same software for both. It has both the code for DTV and SA units. BTW, v4.0x has also been made to work with RID units.... but you'll have to search other forums if you want more info on that.
jasch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2004, 12:59 PM   #4 (Print)
beej
Dad/Husband/Consumer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Burke, VA (Washington, DC)
Posts: 212
Send a message via Yahoo to beej
Quote:
Originally posted by jasch
Yep. It's the same software for both. It has both the code for DTV and SA units. BTW, v4.0x has also been made to work with RID units.... but you'll have to search other forums if you want more info on that.


Yes I have heard but it's not worth the cash.... yet?

Well that is VERY forward thinking of Tivo. So it REALLY IS D* that is holding those feature back?

So when you install 4.x it holds? I.E. when software updates come in they are for the 4.x?

__________________
Beej

HR10-250
HDVR2- 140hrs: 6.2, USB2.0, MRV, Telnet, FTP, TWP
DVR80- 140hrs: 6.2, USB2.0, MRV, Telnet, FTP, TWP
Respect: Gunnyman & rbautch
beej is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2004, 01:15 PM   #5 (Print)
jasch
Registered User
 
jasch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 262
I might be wrong, but I believe Tivo's agreement with DTV was not for any major releases, that why v4.0 has not been put up on DTIvos, only minor fixes to v3.x

Apparently if DTV wants HMO, it has to re-negotiate a major upgrade of the software with TiVo and apparently more cash.
jasch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2004, 01:54 PM   #6 (Print)
beej
Dad/Husband/Consumer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Burke, VA (Washington, DC)
Posts: 212
Send a message via Yahoo to beej
So Tivo is just hedging their bets that it'll come up and they don't want to have to hurry up and write new software.
Once the check clears, 4.x goes out on the Sat...

__________________
Beej

HR10-250
HDVR2- 140hrs: 6.2, USB2.0, MRV, Telnet, FTP, TWP
DVR80- 140hrs: 6.2, USB2.0, MRV, Telnet, FTP, TWP
Respect: Gunnyman & rbautch
beej is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2004, 02:07 PM   #7 (Print)
TooMuchTV
Excitable Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally posted by beej
So when you install 4.x it holds? I.E. when software updates come in they are for the 4.x?


No. You don't want to allow software updates if you install 4.x on DTivo.
DTV will continue to send you updates for the 3.x version of software but you obviously don't want those. DTV downloads software updates to your DTivo via satellite but, so far anyway, a phone call is needed to actually install the software. So you don't want phone calls if you put 4.x on DTivo.

It takes a good bit of hacking to make this all work and there is no guarantee (like all hacking) that it will continue to work in the future. Check the "other" forum for details.
TooMuchTV is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2004, 02:56 PM   #8 (Print)
Fofer
Blah blah blah
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,104
Send a message via AIM to Fofer
Quote:
Originally posted by beej
So it REALLY IS D* that is holding those feature back?


Yes. The software is written, installed on DTiVo hardware, and works (rather brilliantly, I might add.) The fact that DTV has chosen to hold these features back, when their customers (and early adopters) have been clamoring for over 18 months, is especially galling. These are customers willing to pay for the product... and DTV just sits on it. My thinking is they don't want to deal with support issues, and would rather you be shelling out $$ for PPV anyway. Don't be distracted by your Music & Photos... watch Legally Blonde 2 instead!

Their cookie-cutter responses ("we appreciate your input and are always looking for ways to improve...") are insulting at this point.

I'm wondering what the next great PVR is going to be. I'm looking forward to a consolidated box that offers all that I expect (and more.) It looks like DTV won't officially be supporting or selling me one, so I'll hack away in the meantime.
Fofer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2004, 03:50 PM   #9 (Print)
jasch
Registered User
 
jasch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 262
Quote:
Yes. The software is written, installed on DTiVo hardware, and works (rather brilliantly, I might add.)


This is not true. No DTivo has 4.x software, so it doesn't come installed. You can hack a non-RID box and it would work. Also, there is no out-of-the-box solution for RID units either...
jasch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2004, 04:14 PM   #10 (Print)
wmcbrine
Craziness!
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,005
Quote:
Originally posted by Fofer
Don't be distracted by your Music & Photos... watch Legally Blonde 2 instead!

Interesting, I hadn't heard this theory before.

The "support" rationale seems intensely stupid to me, but I do understand that it's typical of corporate thinking.
wmcbrine is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2004, 04:25 PM   #11 (Print)
jasch
Registered User
 
jasch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 262
My questio is if the contract with tivo is current until 2007, do they really expect to keep selling the same units with the same software for 3 more years?
jasch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2004, 04:30 PM   #12 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
The software is written and tested. TiVo just needs DirecTV to decide to deploy it. The support aspect is real, and I understand it (though I don't like it.) Nevertheless, TiVo continues to try to persuade DirecTV to go ahead.

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2004, 04:49 PM   #13 (Print)
Fofer
Blah blah blah
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,104
Send a message via AIM to Fofer
Quote:
Originally posted by jasch
This is not true. No DTivo has 4.x software, so it doesn't come installed. You can hack a non-RID box and it would work. Also, there is no out-of-the-box solution for RID units either...


When I said the software is "installed on DTiVo hardware" I wasn't referring to available hardware for sale... I was talking about MY hardware.

I was just making the point that the software on standalone 4.0 units works just fine and dandy on non-RID Series 2 DirecTiVo units -- including HMO -- so any argument about these features needing to be re-engineered to work on combo boxes doesn't hold much water with me. The software as written by TiVo works just fine as has been available for a long time now.

Anyone holding out hope that DTV will suddenly stumble upon our petition and unleash HMO "officially" should know that DTV has clearly made a business decision to steer clear for now.
Fofer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2004, 04:12 PM   #14 (Print)
mrchilders
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
Lightbulb

I have a s2 dtivo, where can I find the 4.x software and how-to.
mrchilders is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2004, 05:36 PM   #15 (Print)
Fofer
Blah blah blah
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,104
Send a message via AIM to Fofer
Quote:
Originally posted by mrchilders
I have a s2 dtivo, where can I find the 4.x software and how-to.


GIYF


(Google is your friend.)
Fofer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2004, 05:38 PM   #16 (Print)
jasch
Registered User
 
jasch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 262
Yeah, it's funny how I received several PM from *brand-new* users, who just opened the account on the forum to PM me...

Guys, It's not that hard to find. If you can't find the info yourself, you probably won't be able to hack the unit yourself to install HMO...
jasch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-03-2004, 05:14 PM   #17 (Print)
Weez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally posted by jasch
Yep. It's the same software for both. It has both the code for DTV and SA units. BTW, v4.0x has also been made to work with RID units.... but you'll have to search other forums if you want more info on that.


Has been made? Yes

Will it ever be released to the masses? That remains to be seen. The bounty ends tomorrow sometime if im not mistaken.
Weez is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 02:30 PM   #18 (Print)
jking1024
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Two questions, which will make me sound stupid:

1. What does RID stand for?
2. Will 4.0 software work in the HD-DirecTivo as well as the SD-DirecTivo?

I've been looking at adding 300GB to my HD unit, and this might be fun to attempt first! I really miss folders.

Last edited by jking1024 : 11-04-2004 at 04:16 PM.
jking1024 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 02:33 PM   #19 (Print)
gtrogue
Enormous Member
 
gtrogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 2,039
Send a message via MSN to gtrogue
1. Receiver ID.
2. No. The 4.x hack will only work on the HDVR2, DVR39, and DSR7000.

__________________
Signature
gtrogue is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 05:27 PM   #20 (Print)
jasch
Registered User
 
jasch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally posted by gtrogue
2. No. The 4.x hack will only work on the HDVR2, DVR39, and DSR7000.


There is a hack that makes it work with RID units as well...
jasch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 05:33 PM   #21 (Print)
gtrogue
Enormous Member
 
gtrogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 2,039
Send a message via MSN to gtrogue
Quote:
Originally posted by jasch
There is a hack that makes it work with RID units as well...


Has that hack been made public?

__________________
Signature
gtrogue is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 05:44 PM   #22 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
Not last I checked.

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 05:45 PM   #23 (Print)
jasch
Registered User
 
jasch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 262
There is a private hack available. Instructions (applying a TCL on a 4.x image) and screenshots have been posted and a bounty is currently going on to release it "contributors"
jasch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 05:46 PM   #24 (Print)
gtrogue
Enormous Member
 
gtrogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 2,039
Send a message via MSN to gtrogue
I just checked, and it doesn't look like it ever will.

__________________
Signature
gtrogue is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 07:25 PM   #25 (Print)
ADent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,670
They only need around another $3,000 (they have about 1/3 of what they 'need').
ADent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 08:35 PM   #26 (Print)
jasch
Registered User
 
jasch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 262
Close to halfway there. And just to be clear, what I've been trying to point out is that some people are claming that there is no hack for RID units... this is not true.

Public or Private. Bounty or not, there is a way to hack them so 4.x could be used on them.

Why mislead people into believing it's not possible and that it haven't been done. Somebody obviously did it, and if the hack is not becoming public at this time, it might so perhaps in the future.
jasch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 08:50 PM   #27 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
Well, it SEEMS that there is a way. We don't know if there are any negative side-effects of this hack.

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 09:16 PM   #28 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Re: Tivo 4.x on DirecTivo? How?

Quote:
Originally posted by beej
I know there are people who have put the Tivo 4.x software image on non-RID DirecTivo units.
My question is: how in the world does that even work?
Isn't the HDVR2 software part of what deocdes the Directv signals? The standalone 4.x software is for watching analog TV. How is it working???

My mind is truly boggled by this. Sorry if it is stupid to care how or why but I have been trying to figure it out on my own and can't.

The only thing I can think of is that the Tivo portion of the box is after the TV decoding section and the two run independantly w/ Tivo recording TV output (truly 2 boxes in 1).
I just find it strange that the DirecTV portion would be entirely hardware based.

Thanks for any input.



may I ask what is the 4.0 software for?
is it good for upgrading of hard drives?
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 09:21 PM   #29 (Print)
beej
Dad/Husband/Consumer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Burke, VA (Washington, DC)
Posts: 212
Send a message via Yahoo to beej
It's the current software available on standalone Tivos.
It has lots of things built-in that are just hacks for DirecTivos right now.
(I.E. TivoWeb, HMO, Networking...)

__________________
Beej

HR10-250
HDVR2- 140hrs: 6.2, USB2.0, MRV, Telnet, FTP, TWP
DVR80- 140hrs: 6.2, USB2.0, MRV, Telnet, FTP, TWP
Respect: Gunnyman & rbautch
beej is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2004, 09:32 PM   #30 (Print)
jasch
Registered User
 
jasch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally posted by beej
It's the current software available on standalone Tivos.
It has lots of things built-in that are just hacks for DirecTivos right now.
(I.E. TivoWeb, HMO, Networking...)


Most of that stuff is independent of 4.x. You can have networking and Tivoweb with 3.x (heck, even with 2.x).

4.x brings folders, MRV and HMO to the table basically
jasch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index