TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-08-2004, 11:25 PM   #31 (Print)
herdfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally posted by MattDing
Please!!! Press 2 and let's see the options.

Sorry it took so long to get back. Wife wanted to watch LOST first.

The picture did not turn out, but the NPL has a option at the bottom to:

Sort by Name
Groups Sorted by Name
Sorted by Date.

Pressing 1 or 2 seems to scroll through the options. Enter gets you to the screen attatched. I have a few recordings set up and will post pics of folders in the morning. Got to go to bed now.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg img_0278.jpg (75.0 KB, 1304 views)
herdfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-08-2004, 11:28 PM   #32 (Print)
herdfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally posted by gene1138
Is it too early to comment on the R10 being snappier with going through the menus and the directv guide? I guess we would need to wait for it to download all the guide data before we could know for sure.

It seems much quicker on the guide even though it has not downloaded all the data. In fact it is quicker without a fully downloaded database that my other machines that do have fully downloaded databases.

First it brings up the channel side then the rest of the guide data "pops" in in 2-3 chunks. No more waiting line by line for it to fill.
herdfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-08-2004, 11:33 PM   #33 (Print)
herdfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 1,328
OK Here are your folders!

I went to check the weather and !@#$ing Storm Stories was on. But it did give me something to use to show folders.

Enjoy. Really going to bed now.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg img_0280.jpg (99.8 KB, 1796 views)
herdfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-08-2004, 11:36 PM   #34 (Print)
Rcrew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 10,460
Great Job! Sleep tight!
Rcrew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-08-2004, 11:37 PM   #35 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Hey look at that upcoming free space indicator in parentheses next to the word "Suggestions"!
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-08-2004, 11:38 PM   #36 (Print)
gene1138
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North Plainfield, NJ USA
Posts: 57
Re: OK Here are your folders!

Quote:
Originally posted by herdfan
I went to check the weather and !@#$ing Storm Stories was on. But it did give me something to use to show folders.

Enjoy. Really going to bed now.


Outstanding! Hoping our Series 2s get updated soon and the HD Tivos aren't far behind.

Oh and thanks for the reports.
gene1138 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 01:30 AM   #37 (Print)
kenr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Florham Park, NJ
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to kenr
Okay, crack the box open and take some pictures of the inside.
kenr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 02:32 AM   #38 (Print)
TiVoTom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Napa
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally posted by herdfan
Again, what's with the orange?
Maybe it is to honor the
TiVoTom is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 08:11 AM   #39 (Print)
AbMagFab
I go where Tivo goes
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,720
So when S2's get 6.1, what's the remaining differences between the R10 and other S2's?

Are they:

1) Less hackable due to some super-RID or something else?
2) Faster CPU for supporting who-knows-what?
3) Some other new hardware thingy?

It seems odd they'd release a new hardware box, with no obvious hardware change.

__________________
Tivo since '99, DirecTV since *96
2x SAT-T60 140G 3.1.0c2
4x SD-DVR40 250G 6.2
2x HR10 500G 3.1.5f
All-TWeb+, TyTool, caller-id

OTA HD is 100% reliable

Save me Tivo Series 3!!!!
AbMagFab is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 08:29 AM   #40 (Print)
Mark W
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cromwell, CT, USA
Posts: 662
I know that the hardware is different, because the ports on the back are laid out differently, but from what I've heard so far, there are no parts differences that are significant to functioanility or performance. I have also heard poeple theorizing that, the hardware changes were made to reduce production cost. Now that some people have the covers off of these things, can anyone indicate what the hardware changes are, for us non-techies, and whether they are better or worse for any reason?
Mark W is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 08:39 AM   #41 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
From other posts on the "other" board, where they really dig into these things...

Yes it is based off a new Motherboard layout and design. It has been dubbed a series 2.5 board. Similar to the Humax mother board. There are no "new" chips in there, it was just redisigned to be smaller and to lower production costs.

There is an increased amount of memory (supposedly), and a slightly faster cpu. But until a few more of these get out to the "hard core" undeground, the specifics are not available yet.

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 08:50 AM   #42 (Print)
MattDing
Registered User
 
MattDing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,454
Send a message via AIM to MattDing


Thank you herdfan!!
It warms my heart to see folders with my own eyes.
I hope you aren't too tired at work today.
MattDing is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 09:11 AM   #43 (Print)
fred444
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
If we have a series 2, will it upgrade itself automatically?
fred444 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 09:41 AM   #44 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally posted by fred444
If we have a series 2, will it upgrade itself automatically?

That's the expectation.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 10:23 AM   #45 (Print)
AbMagFab
I go where Tivo goes
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,720
So the R10 is presumably still MIPS-based?

__________________
Tivo since '99, DirecTV since *96
2x SAT-T60 140G 3.1.0c2
4x SD-DVR40 250G 6.2
2x HR10 500G 3.1.5f
All-TWeb+, TyTool, caller-id

OTA HD is 100% reliable

Save me Tivo Series 3!!!!
AbMagFab is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 10:33 AM   #46 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
Quote:
Originally posted by MrLatte
And why does it show I've only had 7 posts??? I think I've posted a few more times than that since Oct 2000.
The forum did some archiving a week or so ago. It resulted in a lot of post count changes. You lost about 112, I lost 1230. See this closed thread for what happened.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...threadid=207578

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 10:45 AM   #47 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally posted by JimSpence
The forum did some archiving a week or so ago. It resulted in a lot of post count changes. You lost about 112, I lost 1230. See this closed thread for what happened.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...threadid=207578

No, it had nothing to do with things being archived, it was because the post counts were accidentally recalculated and since things archived last year are in a different database now, they weren't counted.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 10:50 AM   #48 (Print)
JohnTivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 761
Herdfan,

Have you setup your SP's yet? Is the unit any faster when programming them? How about when you change the priority of the shows?

__________________
1 HR10-250 (50 Hours)
4 HDVR2's (267, 69, 35, 35 Hours)
4 HD HTPC PVR's (60, 27, 24, 21 Hours)
1 TIVO Series2 (40 Hour)
JohnTivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 01:55 PM   #49 (Print)
herdfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 1,328
John,

Unit is much faster setting up a SP. And then changing it. Don't know if it because there is nothing else on the unit or not, but it was much faster. I don't want to clog it up too much since I am going to replace the original drive with a 250g drive. More stuff on it means imaging takes much longer.

Here is a screen shot of inside a Group (Folder).

I also have a video capture of the guide being rendered, but have no way to host it. Working on that now.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg img_0281.jpg (61.2 KB, 940 views)
herdfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 02:17 PM   #50 (Print)
herdfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 1,328
Some inside pics.

This one is of the whole layout taken from the back. Drive is a WD800 Caviar Series dated 9/15/04.

No manufacturing date on unit, but it was made in Mexico.

Doesn't look like the existing Weaknees bracket will fit as there is no post on the left side to attach to. But on the other hand, with lba48 support, one large drive may be enough.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg img_0285.jpg (91.0 KB, 882 views)

Last edited by herdfan : 12-09-2004 at 02:23 PM.
herdfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 02:18 PM   #51 (Print)
herdfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 1,328
This pic is of the right side of the box looking from the front. The front of the box is on your right.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg img_0286.jpg (78.5 KB, 614 views)
herdfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 02:19 PM   #52 (Print)
herdfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 1,328
This pic is of the left side of the box looking from the front. The front of the box is on your left.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg img_0287.jpg (90.5 KB, 424 views)
herdfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 02:39 PM   #53 (Print)
Green Jello
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 33
How is the fan noise on it compared to the Hughes?
Green Jello is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 02:47 PM   #54 (Print)
Tivo_60
Now 63 !
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 374
herdfan....when you change channels quickly w/the ch button do the channel banners lose color at all, even if for just a moment? (like the much posted "loss of color" thread)

__________________
Hughes HDVR2 105hr
Hughes DVR40 35hr
Mitsubishi 40" direct view
Tivo_60 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 02:51 PM   #55 (Print)
mycltype-s
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mycltype-s
Quote:
Originally posted by Green Jello
How is the fan noise on it compared to the Hughes?


I personally cannot hear it at all.

__________________
SVR-2000 with a 120 gig
SD-DVR40 with a 120 gig
R10 with a 300 gig
12.4 @ 102 w/nitrous in a saturn???
mycltype-s is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 02:54 PM   #56 (Print)
mycltype-s
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mycltype-s
Quote:
Originally posted by Tivo_60
herdfan....when you change channels quickly w/the ch button do the channel banners lose color at all, even if for just a moment? (like the much posted "loss of color" thread)


Now remember the drive was still uploading the schedule, but I flipped through the channels to find out which ones I had and didn't thus removing them from the channel line up. At no time did if freeze, change color, or lockup. My old huges box would freeze for a sec after a channel change, but this one doesn't do that.

I also added all of my 31 season passes this morning. If wasn't done uploading but there was alot more there than last night and if took no time at all to program it. I hope the speed remains.

__________________
SVR-2000 with a 120 gig
SD-DVR40 with a 120 gig
R10 with a 300 gig
12.4 @ 102 w/nitrous in a saturn???
mycltype-s is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 03:07 PM   #57 (Print)
herdfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally posted by Tivo_60
herdfan....when you change channels quickly w/the ch button do the channel banners lose color at all, even if for just a moment? (like the much posted "loss of color" thread)

Sorry, can't answer these at the moment since the drive is sitting on my desk. I hope to set the imaging programing running tonight.
herdfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 03:35 PM   #58 (Print)
DVDKingdom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 949
I also just got the R10 from CC for only $99. This unit sure seems like a more responsive unit. One thing I will enjoy is using my Maxtor 160GB upgrade drive to its full capacity thanks to LBA48 support.

__________________
TCD24004A (140Hrs) Lifetime

Last edited by DVDKingdom : 12-10-2004 at 02:52 AM.
DVDKingdom is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 03:42 PM   #59 (Print)
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 3,940
Is there enough room to easily fit two disk drives in it?

__________________
Be vewy vewy quiet. I am squirrel hunting.
rminsk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 03:43 PM   #60 (Print)
Snowman
Kinda fuggly
 
Snowman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,086
Why is it that all of the drives in the DTivos have that smudge on them? The two that I have both have it too.

When are you going to suck the software off of it and post it somewhere? Oh, oops, that'd be piracy... bwahahaha
Snowman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index