TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-10-2004, 02:02 PM   #91 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally posted by nashley04
similar to the feldon23 set-up, yeah thats what I have I just dont want to run more cabling its so unatractive. Its going to be one of those purchases were I forgot to metion

There's lots of ways to run cable without having to fish it in the walls -- ways that work pretty well even in rental situations.

You could run it under the carpet, along the walls, for instance; it'll generally be out of your way that way. Or use white coax and staple it neatly along the baseboards. There's replacement baseboards you can get that are hollowed out and on hinges allowing you to use the baseboard itself as a wire channel. If your walls or baseboard aren't white, you could paint the cabling.

There's always ways; don't let that stop you.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2004, 02:24 PM   #92 (Print)
nashley04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 70
well just got off the phone with the wife and struck a deal!!

Looks like im getting it , but I have to give up the Samy unit that I have.(stock 120) Its o.k. it will be close Im selling it to a neighbor. How much would be a reasonable price for a used unit.

Folders here I come
nashley04 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2004, 02:29 PM   #93 (Print)
nashley04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 70
Its not that I dont know how to do the signal but she likes to keep things nice and hidden and I dont feel like working or paying someone .

Its o.k. I get what I want thats all that matters, now about that Christmas gift..........
nashley04 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2004, 03:24 PM   #94 (Print)
joeysmith
Registered User
 
joeysmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 46
i just purchased a hughes - is it worth the hassle of returning it to weaknees and getting the r10 at cc? if the hughes eventually upgrades to the new software, what's the diff? i don't particularly like being an "early adopter" so not in a big hurry. i'd be out the restacking fee, so all told it would cost me around $30 difference. i prefer tried and true technology far as these things go...
joeysmith is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2004, 03:32 PM   #95 (Print)
Okeemike
Tastes like lemons
 
Okeemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 352
Send a message via ICQ to Okeemike Send a message via Yahoo to Okeemike
I think that the big draws with the R10 are the recording time, and the software. I purchased one becuase I still have a DSR6000, so for $100 I get access to folders and double my recording time....can't beat it!

__________________
R10 (patiently waiting for a Series 3)
Series 2
DSR 6000 (somehwere under the bed)
Okeemike is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2004, 03:48 PM   #96 (Print)
joeysmith
Registered User
 
joeysmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 46
the hughes is also a series 2 - won't it have the same features if and when it updates itself?
joeysmith is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2004, 03:52 PM   #97 (Print)
Okeemike
Tastes like lemons
 
Okeemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 352
Send a message via ICQ to Okeemike Send a message via Yahoo to Okeemike
Quote:
Originally posted by joeysmith
the hughes is also a series 2 - won't it have the same features if and when it updates itself?


That's the $25,000 question. It sounds as if it will. However, until it actually happens, you ahve to be cautious.

__________________
R10 (patiently waiting for a Series 3)
Series 2
DSR 6000 (somehwere under the bed)
Okeemike is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2004, 05:38 PM   #98 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally posted by joeysmith
the hughes is also a series 2 - won't it have the same features if and when it updates itself?

That's what we're told; however the R10 does have a slightly faster CPU and more RAM, so that's always helpful, too.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2004, 10:23 PM   #99 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
I apologize in advance but I didn't notice how big of a Hard Drive is in it and are the USB ports enabled for networking? thanks
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2004, 10:26 PM   #100 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally posted by bnm81002
I apologize in advance but I didn't notice how big of a Hard Drive is in it and are there USB supports enabled? thanks

80GB; USB support exists in hardware, but is disabled.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2004, 10:28 PM   #101 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally posted by dswallow
80GB; USB support exists in hardware, but is disabled.


ok guess I'll stay with my Philips 704 and hack it for 4.x software and enable the USB ports for networking thanks Doug
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2004, 10:28 PM   #102 (Print)
999999
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
I hope that I made the right choice

I bought two of the Hughes DVR 80s on Thursday to replace my old Sony A-2 receivers. After reading here about the R10 roll-out, I returned those today and got two R10s at Circuit City.

I had opened one DVR 80 and my impression was that it might have been a bit heftier. The other things I wonder about is that it seemed to have a larger IR eye and it had Dolby 5.1, while the R10 just says "digital dolby".

The faster speed is what motivated me to switch.
999999 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2004, 08:50 AM   #103 (Print)
warrenevans
I've got James Woods
 
warrenevans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kilgore, Texas
Posts: 2,786
So we don't know if the Hughes units will be upgraded to have folders? Wonder if Directv has a trade in program to upgrade to new units

__________________
010110010110111101110101001000000101011101101001011011100010 00010010000100100001
warrenevans is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2004, 09:03 AM   #104 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally posted by warrenevans
So we don't know if the Hughes units will be upgraded to have folders? Wonder if Directv has a trade in program to upgrade to new units
Enough reliable folks have said that all "Series 2" DirecTV DVR's will be upgraded to believe that's what is going to happen. And I believe someone did mention that this will make it to the HR10-250 HD DVR, too, but not immediately.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2004, 09:05 AM   #105 (Print)
warrenevans
I've got James Woods
 
warrenevans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kilgore, Texas
Posts: 2,786
do you know anything about a trade in/up program

__________________
010110010110111101110101001000000101011101101001011011100010 00010010000100100001
warrenevans is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2004, 09:08 AM   #106 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally posted by warrenevans
do you know anything about a trade in/up program

There's nothing like that; though existing subscribers should be able to get a Series 2 unit of some sort from DirecTV for $49 by calling and pushing it a bit. No guarantee that gets you the R10, or even an 80GB version of any model, but some have reported getting just that.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2004, 10:03 AM   #107 (Print)
elvisisded
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Posts: 33
For anyone who has an R10 now: How do you like it? Is it a lot faster? Do you like the folder setup? Any info would be appreciated.

__________________
Blind faith will get you killed.
elvisisded is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2004, 10:08 AM   #108 (Print)
mk5572
New Member
 
mk5572's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 11
My R10 is much faster than my DVR80 at everything from the guide to the "Now Playing" list to SP setup. Also, folders don't take anytime to setup. All you have to do is tell it to sort the list using folders and it does the rest. It has completely de-cluttered my "Now Playing" list.
mk5572 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2004, 11:46 AM   #109 (Print)
slacker9876
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Colorful Colorado
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally posted by mk5572
My R10 is much faster than my DVR80 at everything from the guide to the "Now Playing" list to SP setup. Also, folders don't take anytime to setup. All you have to do is tell it to sort the list using folders and it does the rest. It has completely de-cluttered my "Now Playing" list.


Agreed. Mine is also faster top to bottom and I directly attribute this to the RAM upgrade in the unit. The processor is minor in this aspect. I actually DEACTIVATED my two HMO units. But I must admit, it is because I am not using it I think I just wanted to "do it" so I knew how. With an HR10-250 in the house my SD TiVo interest has really dropped off. I mean I have the computer in the living room for a reason!!! LOL

Anyway, yes it is very quick. I am pondering selling my HR10-250 because it is so slow. but that would not survive the wife during football season, as the NFL ST sub is technically "hers."
slacker9876 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2004, 11:50 AM   #110 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally posted by slacker9876
I am pondering selling my HR10-250 because it is so slow.

If that pondering becomes serious consideration, hold off as long as you can, until the v6.1 update equivalent comes out for the HR10-250. Allegedly that's going to solve some speed issues with the guide and user interface.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2004, 11:52 AM   #111 (Print)
nobodeuno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 64
Anyone have Vonage and tried dialing up? I wonder if the R10 has a slower modem or accepts the slow down prefixes unlike the HDVR?
nobodeuno is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2004, 12:19 PM   #112 (Print)
jb007
Secret Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 151
Re: I hope that I made the right choice

Quote:
Originally posted by 999999
I bought two of the Hughes DVR 80s on Thursday to replace my old Sony A-2 receivers. After reading here about the R10 roll-out, I returned those today and got two R10s at Circuit City.

I had opened one DVR 80 and my impression was that it might have been a bit heftier. The other things I wonder about is that it seemed to have a larger IR eye and it had Dolby 5.1, while the R10 just says "digital dolby".

The faster speed is what motivated me to switch.


A heftier unit does not always equate to a better built unit. The IR sensor is probably the same in the R10, just a different window outside which means nothing. Dolby 5.1, AC-3 and Dolby Digital are all the same thing. Good luck and enjoy your new units!
jb007 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2004, 12:21 PM   #113 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Re: Re: I hope that I made the right choice

Quote:
Originally posted by jb007
A heftier unit does not always equate to a better built unit. The IR sensor is probably the same in the R10, just a different window outside which means nothing. Dolby 5.1, AC-3 and Dolby Digital are all the same thing. Good luck and enjoy your new units!

A larger IR window could provide a wider field of view depending on the IR sensor position in the case.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2004, 11:35 AM   #114 (Print)
tebbens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Is the R10 a newer version of the DVR80 ?
I don't understand why there is an R10..... if its almost the same as the DVR80 ?

Thanks.
tebbens is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2004, 11:44 AM   #115 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally posted by tebbens
Is the R10 a newer version of the DVR80 ?
I don't understand why there is an R10..... if its almost the same as the DVR80 ?

Thanks.

DirecTV is phasing out all 3rd party branding on receivers; the main reason there is an R10 at all is because they needed to issue a DirecTV-branded DVR. It's also probably using a slightly-cheaper-to-manufacture design as well.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2004, 02:58 PM   #116 (Print)
Sir_whinealot
Seenyer Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: OLdSmAr, FloRiDa
Posts: 633
I dunno...I realize it's somewhat faster *thus far*, but until all the recordings, SP's, suggestions, etc. begin to "load up," is it really a good comparison at this point?

As they say, are we comparing apples to apples here? Wouldn't think this upgrade in the CPU would make for that much of a difference...

My DVR80 is a couple weeks old and is still 'lightning-quick' compared to my older units...I'll be interested to see how the speed of the R10 fares a month or so down-the-road once it begins to really fill up.
Sir_whinealot is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2004, 03:22 PM   #117 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally posted by Sir_whinealot
I dunno...I realize it's somewhat faster *thus far*, but until all the recordings, SP's, suggestions, etc. begin to "load up," is it really a good comparison at this point?

As they say, are we comparing apples to apples here? Wouldn't think this upgrade in the CPU would make for that much of a difference...

My DVR80 is a couple weeks old and is still 'lightning-quick' compared to my older units...I'll be interested to see how the speed of the R10 fares a month or so down-the-road once it begins to really fill up.

I believe the R10 has twice as much RAM; seeing how a device like the cachecard, even when equipped with only 16MB of RAM, can significantly improve speed on a series 1 unit leads me to believe that RAM could make a significant difference here, too. And a slightly faster CPU is only going to help, too.

It should not take a month to fill up 80GB of space, though. Unless you disable suggestions. We'll get some first-hand reports sooner than that.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2004, 05:41 PM   #118 (Print)
rhexis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by nobodeuno
Anyone have Vonage and tried dialing up? I wonder if the R10 has a slower modem or accepts the slow down prefixes unlike the HDVR?


i just got the r10 today to replace an hdvr2 that started pixelating on certain channels. i have vonage and used "*99, *77" for the r10 and im 4 for 4 with sucessfull calls so far.
rhexis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2004, 05:55 PM   #119 (Print)
Tech1700
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2
Is the dvr80 also series 2 just with less memory, and will the rca dvr80 eventually have the same sofware as the d10?

Last edited by Tech1700 : 12-12-2004 at 06:07 PM.
Tech1700 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2004, 06:03 PM   #120 (Print)
Jeanesco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally posted by dswallow
I believe the R10 has twice as much RAM; seeing how a device like the cachecard, even when equipped with only 16MB of RAM, can significantly improve speed on a series 1 unit leads me to believe that RAM could make a significant difference here, too. And a slightly faster CPU is only going to help, too.


Not true. See this url:

www deal database com/forum/showpost.php?p=199068&postcount=37

In fact it is possible that these units are going to be slower than the current S2 units. The increased guide speed was a software fix, which we will probably have when the current S2 units get the 6.1 software.

And yes, the current S2 units, dvr80 included, will get the new software version which has the folders and whatnot. It already exists for those units, just it isn't being downloaded yet.

Last edited by Jeanesco : 12-12-2004 at 09:54 PM.
Jeanesco is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index