TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-06-2005, 02:44 PM   #31 (Print)
super dave
SIRIUSLY!
 
super dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Maple Shade, NJ
Posts: 2,651
Quote:
Originally posted by OLdDog
Or you can make the cable: (cheaper and VERY easy to make using off the shelf parts you can get from Radio Shack. No soldering required if you use the solderless plugs that RS carries. All you need is 5 mins. and a pair of needle nose pliers.
===================
This is the serial cable you need:
Unfortunately the Radio Shacks by me do not carry the parts needed, nor does any other store around. I'll just order the cable from 9thtee and be done with it. It is actually cheaper any way, just have to wait until next week for it to ship.

__________________
Dave


F Jackie!
super dave is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 03:54 PM   #32 (Print)
hogman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
VONAGE PPP Via USB

I've Got the Vonage connect problem and would like to use the PPP Serial solution I see posted. I would like to use my notebook which only has USB.
Has anyone found a way to connect using USB on a notebook?
hogman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 05:07 PM   #33 (Print)
Neutron
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 59
How would one go about making this cable with the 1/8" stereo plug and DB9 female?

Exactly what parts do I need?
Neutron is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 05:34 PM   #34 (Print)
lgb0250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
I also have the Vonage problem. I have two DTV units. One in the LR downstairs and one in the MB upstairs. Neither one will call in anymore. Go figure. My desktop computer is upstairs in the office. I have a wireless laptop that I use downstairs. How, if at all, could I set up a PPP connection using my wireless network? Thanks.
lgb0250 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-07-2005, 07:07 PM   #35 (Print)
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 726
I have installed serial to PPP on my wireless XP notebook and it works just like I would imagine a desktop working. And no more difficult to set up if it has a RS232 serial port.

My notebook did not have a RS232 port but had the USB ports. So I purchased a USB to RS232 adapter for my notebook and it works ok.

Let us know how you are doing should you go this route and good luck.

John

Quote:
Originally posted by lgb0250
I also have the Vonage problem. I have two DTV units. One in the LR downstairs and one in the MB upstairs. Neither one will call in anymore. Go figure. My desktop computer is upstairs in the office. I have a wireless laptop that I use downstairs. How, if at all, could I set up a PPP connection using my wireless network? Thanks.
cactus46 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-07-2005, 07:14 PM   #36 (Print)
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 726
Re: VONAGE PPP Via USB

My approach was to use an USB to RS232 cable adapter. http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProdu...-184-003&depa=0

Perhaps this would work for you, too?

Keep us posted and good luck.

John

Quote:
Originally posted by hogman
I've Got the Vonage connect problem and would like to use the PPP Serial solution I see posted. I would like to use my notebook which only has USB.
Has anyone found a way to connect using USB on a notebook?
cactus46 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-07-2005, 07:47 PM   #37 (Print)
Tenorsaw
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 29
Wow! I have zero problems connecting through Vonage. I don't even have to enter any dialing prefixes. I am using the Cisco ATA 186 with a Phillips DSR 704 (four of them actually) if that helps any. My only problem is that I have to run a long telephone cord from my ATA to each of the units one by one to dial out every two weeks. As a matter of fact, I just finished about five minutes ago.
Tenorsaw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-07-2005, 09:39 PM   #38 (Print)
Neutron
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 59
I built the cable (the lady at radio shack gave me the wrong parts, I got the solder 1/8" stereo plug instead of the crimp type, and she gave me the male DB9 end instead of the female) so since the male DB9 didn't work I just took a null modem cable and stuck the three wires I connected to the stereo jack to pins 2,3, and 5 and it worked like a charm.

I had to assign an IP to the DTivo as it did not want to use the laptop's IP address. Connected at 115kbps just fine.
Neutron is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-16-2005, 11:24 AM   #39 (Print)
Mike_TV
Tivo li guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 152
Wanted to share my results...

Got around ordering cables from The 9th Tee for each of my Series 2 machines. My Series 1 has a NIC in it but no network access (yet) in my new house.

Using a Thinkpad with a port replicator for the serial port and wireless networking, it worked flawless the first time on all three machines.

When I switched to VOIP back in the fall of 2004, that was the last time each one of my machines had made a call.

Now all I'll do it run the laptop to each machine every couple of months or so to "activate" any new software updates that comes down.

I really don't mind living with the nag screen but this solution makes it easier to "call home" when you need to. I was going to have to unplug my machines and take them to a friend's house to make a call, but I don't need to now.

Thanks to whoever figured this out and spent the time putting the PPP over serial guide together!
Mike_TV is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-16-2005, 03:23 PM   #40 (Print)
smassey321
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Have you tried a NY area code yet? I think 718 is what got mine working. Several others have nothing work but the NY area code.
smassey321 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 10:56 AM   #41 (Print)
slapshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Plainfield,IL
Posts: 24
Been following these threads as I have a couple of Tivo's (series 1) that I can't connect to Vonage for the life of me.I'm going to try PPP as decribed in an earlier post,seeing as I just realized I already have one of these cables from an old Pronto remote I used to use. Hopefully I can make these things connect now!

So check your old cables laying around,you just might have what you're looking for! (You do save them right?)
slapshot is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 11:36 AM   #42 (Print)
Redemption
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Does the PPP solution work for ordering PPV items as well or is it strictly for the tivo portion of the device?
Redemption is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 12:28 PM   #43 (Print)
super dave
SIRIUSLY!
 
super dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Maple Shade, NJ
Posts: 2,651
It calls DirecTV, they handle your entire account, not TiVo. If you have a DirecTV DVR with TiVo of course....

__________________
Dave


F Jackie!
super dave is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 12:29 PM   #44 (Print)
ChofuHS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,339
Quote:
Originally posted by rlj5242
It's only once a day and an extra button press on the remote. I've been seeing the nag screen for 638 days. Click once and it's gone.

-Robert


I wish I had your patience. This would really tick me off.
ChofuHS is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 01:57 PM   #45 (Print)
Markman07
Directv Tivo + Moxi
 
Markman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via MSN to Markman07 Send a message via Yahoo to Markman07
So let me get this straight before I spend $10+ on this cable; so I can call-in using a PPP connection via my computer. We have ordered 3 PPV movies in the last few months. I haven't hooked up the phone line across the house to have it upload this information. Now if I get this PPP process working via my laptop it calls in and essentially gets rid of the dial Nags. Wouldn't it also then send my PPV information? In hence, then you could still continut to order PPV via remote?

I don't see why not if all we are doing is using our broadband connection to talk to this same servers that otherwise get called by our landline phone.

__________________

* 1 R10 (Stock)
* 1 Hughes SVR40 - Zippered
* 1 Philips DSR7000 - Zipered
* 1 Series 1 Philips DSR6000
Markman07 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 02:56 PM   #46 (Print)
slapshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Plainfield,IL
Posts: 24
A great big Thank you to this forum! Finally after months of frustration this works flawlessly! Had a cable laying around,followed the instructions posted,only had to change the IP addresses,and now I'm connected! Only down side,cable is too short so I have to "push" everything together! Does anyone know if I just use an extension miniplug female to male will it still connect? I guess I could try and see what happens?

Thanks again!
slapshot is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-18-2005, 09:38 AM   #47 (Print)
bmwpilot1
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3
I tried PPP with Win2k and have had no success. Is there anything different in the setup betweek Win2k and XP that I need to be aware of?

Thanks!
bmwpilot1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-18-2005, 09:47 AM   #48 (Print)
OLdDog
Reformed Druid
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,996
Quote:
Originally posted by slapshot
A great big Thank you to this forum! Finally after months of frustration this works flawlessly! Had a cable laying around,followed the instructions posted,only had to change the IP addresses,and now I'm connected! Only down side,cable is too short so I have to "push" everything together! Does anyone know if I just use an extension miniplug female to male will it still connect? I guess I could try and see what happens?

Thanks again!
Be sure that you get a stereo cable and it should work just fine.

I have a 30 ft extension on mine and it works fine. I did have to slow the connection down to 19200 but that was the only change I had to make. Of course I used cables that are quite old and poor, better quality cables might make even that unneeded.

__________________
Nothing is idiot proof to a sufficiently motivated idiot.
OLdDog is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-19-2005, 02:27 AM   #49 (Print)
lmachen
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 3
Will this work when activating a new DirecTivo box? I'm about to order my 2nd...
lmachen is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-19-2005, 08:56 AM   #50 (Print)
murphyrulez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by slapshot
I'm going to try PPP as decribed in an earlier post,seeing as I just realized I already have one of these cables from an old Pronto remote I used to use. Hopefully I can make these things connect now!

So check your old cables laying around,you just might have what you're looking for! (You do save them right?)


I don't think the Pronto cable will work, it isn't a stereo 1/8th inch plug, it has 3 rings on it instead of 2.
murphyrulez is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-19-2005, 11:33 AM   #51 (Print)
slapshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Plainfield,IL
Posts: 24
It works flawlessly dude! :-)
Even put an extension on from an old pair of headphones I had so I can have it 20' away from the computer. So nice not to have those nag messages anymore. Now I just have to delete the old ones from the past 6 months!


As far as PPP working for NEW activation,I'm not sure, maybe someone else can chime in on that.
slapshot is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-19-2005, 04:14 PM   #52 (Print)
unixadm
Super Moderator
 
unixadm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 4,310
Yes, PPP will work with new activation. That is how I activated my HR10-250.

__________________
TiVo has forever changed the way I view TV!

"I truly fear you!" - JediCowboyD
"Unixadm is right" - mwhip
"wow, you're good" - Brig1977
"[It's] Bad karma to prove a mod wrong." - newsposter
unixadm is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-20-2005, 10:17 AM   #53 (Print)
murphyrulez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by murphyrulez
I don't think the Pronto cable will work, it isn't a stereo 1/8th inch plug, it has 3 rings on it instead of 2.


I stand corrected, I just hooked up my HDVR2 with my Pronto cable, and it works great! Now I just need to figure out a way to get a 9 pin up to my Tivo in the bedroom.
murphyrulez is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 10:52 AM   #54 (Print)
Psychoderelict
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 15
Any way for me to do serial ppp with Mac OS X 10.3? I can do the cable no problem and get a RS232 to USB adapter. Thanks!
Psychoderelict is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-16-2005, 08:16 AM   #55 (Print)
hancox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 128
OK, so I'm a yutz, and got the normal Tivo serial cable, and not the null modem one from weaknees...

So, trying to dig waaaaay back in the memory banks here on serial cables, I'm guessing I only need a null modem adapter between my tivo cable and my PC's db9 port? (example of this would be radio shack's part # 26-264 )

Thanks for the sanity check - can't wait to activate my HR10-250 and R10.
hancox is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-16-2005, 08:33 AM   #56 (Print)
OLdDog
Reformed Druid
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,996
You need a null modem adapter and a gender changer. (F to F)

__________________
Nothing is idiot proof to a sufficiently motivated idiot.
OLdDog is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-16-2005, 08:41 AM   #57 (Print)
hancox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 128
you sure? Was under the impression the tivo cable is 1/8" to DB9 female, and the null modem adapter is male / female, and the DB9 on the PC is male, so...

1/8" to db9F to null DB9M to null DB9 F to DB9M on PC...

Again, this is OLD knowledge on my part, so apols in advance if I'm screwy...
hancox is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-16-2005, 09:06 AM   #58 (Print)
eengert
Registered User
 
eengert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwpilot1
I tried PPP with Win2k and have had no success. Is there anything different in the setup betweek Win2k and XP that I need to be aware of?

Thanks!


It does work with Win2K...I just set it up last night and it worked. There are a couple of things to look out for.

1. Make sure you have the flow control set to "None" in the modem properties for the serial com port.
2. You'll probably have to set the IP range manually in the connection properties rather than letting it use DHCP. All you have to do is open a cmd prompt and run ipconfig. This will tell you the IP address your router has assigned to your PC. For instance, mine was 192.168.2.33. So I set the connection IP range from 192.168.2.34 to 192.168.2.39. That worked great.
3. Make sure the Guest user account is enabled and that you check the box on the users tab in the network connections screen to allow users to connect without providing a pwd.
4. I'm not certain of this, but it makes sense and fits my experience...I think you have to be logged into the local domain on the PC (the same domain that the Guest acct belongs to).

More on #4: I'm using my wireless laptop to connect, which is actually my business laptop. At first I was logging into my corporate domain and though I'm sure I set everything up properly for the network connection, it wouldn't connect and make the call. After playing around with it for a while, I started focusing on the Guest account. I went into Users and Pwds in the control panel and that's when I realized that the Guest user belonged to my laptop's local domain. So I logged off the corporate domain, and logged back into the local domain as administrator and it then worked like a charm.

If anyone's trying to use Win2K for PPP serial connection and have more questions, let me know and I might be able to help out.

-Eric
eengert is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-16-2005, 10:21 AM   #59 (Print)
coreybv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychoderelict
Any way for me to do serial ppp with Mac OS X 10.3? I can do the cable no problem and get a RS232 to USB adapter. Thanks!


Should be no problem at all, as long as you can get drivers for the USB to serial adapter. Just get the root account enabled at a command prompt, then google for instructions on configuring incoming PPP on a BSD system.
coreybv is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-16-2005, 10:30 AM   #60 (Print)
coreybv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by OLdDog
I have a 30 ft extension on mine and it works fine. I did have to slow the connection down to 19200 but that was the only change I had to make. Of course I used cables that are quite old and poor, better quality cables might make even that unneeded.


My serial cable is 75' of Cat5 with the connectors soldered (not crimped) on the ends. Works flawlessly at any speed I try. I'm sure I could go a LOT longer should the need arise.
coreybv is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index