TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-05-2005, 04:44 PM   #91 (Print)
DrStrange
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,326
Quote:
Originally posted by no names left
As soon as you see the air bag icon show up on your TV screen ... then you know you have it.

That's not getting old at all. No sir, not a bit.
DrStrange is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 05:27 PM   #92 (Print)
JPriller
just some guy
 
JPriller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 5,850
Quote:
Originally posted by DrStrange
That's not getting old at all. No sir, not a bit.
Give it a half-dozen more times, maybe it might get funny.

__________________
WWJKD - what would Jim Kirk do?
JPriller is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 05:53 PM   #93 (Print)
jeffk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: boca raton, FL
Posts: 69
Dang people! Every company has phased rollouts, whether you realize it or not.
Like mentioned SP2 was a phased rollout, [while you could d/l the whole thing off microsofts site, it was not available on windows update all at once]. Actually every update microsoft, or apple, or any company puts out is in phases [technically], since not everyone is hitting their servers at once. The difference is consumers PULL that update, and not everyone is to grab it all at once, people update at different times. Tivo is different they have to push the update out, so its like pushign it all out at once [the analogy could be if SP2 was offered on windows update and EVERY person had AUTO UPDATE and Download the software enabled]. The fact is they don't, and people grabbed it over time, so it was in essence staggered, as every software update technically is.
jeffk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 06:03 PM   #94 (Print)
cynthetiq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 320
I got mine this morning

__________________
I don't care if you are black, white, purple, green, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, hippie, cop, bum, admin, user, English, Irish, French, Catholic, Protestant, Jewish, Buddhist, Muslim, Indian, cowboy, tall, short, fat, skinny, straight, gay, lesbian, jock, nerd, geek, Democrat, Republican, Independent, either you're an ******* or you're not.
cynthetiq is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 07:07 PM   #95 (Print)
Bierboy
Bald & dumb user
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad-Cities
Posts: 1,330
Send a message via AIM to Bierboy
Re: Re: I got it!

Quote:
Originally posted by DJQuad
Just curious, is there some sort of notification that the software was upgraded? If it takes my TiVo a couple days or even weeks to get it, I'm not going to lose any sleep over it. I'd just like to know when it's done.

Also, is the general consensus that it'll most likely be a few days on average?
You'll get the notification in the form of a new message. But, what's new about this, is that, when I turned it on this morning, I was greeted by a full-screen notification of a service update. Then, when going to TiVo Central, I got the new message notification, too.

__________________
Quote:
"There's a dual tuner HD box coming next year that will work with both cable and ATSC" ...Pony 11-15-05
Giddyup Pony!
Bierboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 08:42 PM   #96 (Print)
wpatters1229
web Guy
 
wpatters1229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 44
I will take the plunge. I got the 7.1 and didn't even ask for it.... Humax will have to wait until the end of the year...so they say. Besides it doesn't work. I downloaded the new desktop (2.0) and did all of the entering of there new Media Access Key and then set a password as they require to prevent pirating recordings I guess. When I go to Pick Recordings to Transfer in the Desktop it says it can't find any DVRs. I called tech support and first they where surprised that I had version 7.1 and then they asked me if I entered the MAK which I answered yes. I explained that I had a wireless network connecting the Tivo's to my network. It obviously works because they loaded the unit with 7.1. It also talks to my Humax unit and can also see my Music and Photos.....
They asked what signal strength the Tivo showed....35%..which seems to be find to load software and do updates plus view pictures and listen to music. They said that was the problem that the signal strength in the wireless network needed to be at least 70%......
I find that to be crazy. I have a laptop and can download all kinds of video and it running sometimes at 27%. I admit that isn't great but it should at least be able to see the DVR from the desktop.

__________________
William Patterson
wpatters1229 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 09:51 PM   #97 (Print)
simonalope
Registered User
 
simonalope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: People's Republic of Cambridge
Posts: 891
wpatters1229 , try forcing another call. There is discussion in the TTG forum of the update resetting the name of your DVR to the default, making it not match the info in your TiVo Central account. Another call should fix this and you'll be ready to go.
simonalope is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 09:53 PM   #98 (Print)
wpatters1229
web Guy
 
wpatters1229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 44
update....I think the desktop software bites. I added a wireless booster and I now am getting 60% connection to my network. Still not seeing anything from the desktop software. I also now go into tivo.com where you can schedule shows to record from the Internet and they say they do not have my shedule information for my two tivos. They show that I have them and what the numbers are etc... so something is highly screwed up.

Cheers

__________________
William Patterson
wpatters1229 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 10:10 PM   #99 (Print)
Uniden900
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Uniden900 Send a message via AIM to Uniden900 Send a message via MSN to Uniden900 Send a message via Yahoo to Uniden900
I'm new so i'll keep it brief. Does\Will the 7.x update the USB drivers to USB 2.0 so you can pull a true 100mbit throughput through a wired network?

__________________
Tivo "Newbie"
TIVO 40gig
Uniden900 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 10:13 PM   #100 (Print)
VinceA
Registered User
 
VinceA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 939
Send a message via ICQ to VinceA Send a message via AIM to VinceA
I got 7.1 earlier this evening and just tested a transfer of a half-hour Basic quality program (Carol Burnett & Friends). It took about 15-17 minutes to transfer (TiVo is wired, laptop is 802.11b wireless). It played without problems. I've got WinDVD 4.x installed on this machine so I guess the codec from that is dandy.
VinceA is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 10:16 PM   #101 (Print)
cuzzinjim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NYC!!
Posts: 10
I just got it -- no problems. I'm transferring 2 programs right now.

7.1 overall is noticeably faster -- all the menu draws are speedier.

__________________
____________________
Cuzzinjim
2 Series 2 Tivos, modded to 280GB and 240GB
cuzzinjim is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 10:21 PM   #102 (Print)
jblake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 231
Send a message via ICQ to jblake Send a message via AIM to jblake
experiences like wpatters1229's is exactly the reason they roll this out slowly.

__________________
Past DVRs: original 14 hr Phillips SA Tivo (through Dish, Direct, and Cable), HDVR2, Bright House SciAtl 8000
Current DVR: RCA DVR80
jblake is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 10:25 PM   #103 (Print)
chain777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally posted by Uniden900
I'm new so i'll keep it brief. Does\Will the 7.x update the USB drivers to USB 2.0 so you can pull a true 100mbit throughput through a wired network?


Now *that's* funny.
chain777 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 10:40 PM   #104 (Print)
wpatters1229
web Guy
 
wpatters1229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 44
What is disappointing is that the tech support person was useless. Still not working.

__________________
William Patterson
wpatters1229 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2005, 10:47 PM   #105 (Print)
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 896
Quote:
Originally posted by wpatters1229
What is disappointing is that the tech support person was useless. Still not working.


Did you force another connection like a previous poster pointed out?
rainwater is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 12:30 AM   #106 (Print)
wpatters1229
web Guy
 
wpatters1229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 44
not able to since my wireless went down......will try tomorrow.

__________________
William Patterson
wpatters1229 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 09:19 AM   #107 (Print)
JPriller
just some guy
 
JPriller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 5,850
Quote:
Originally posted by Uniden900
I'm new so i'll keep it brief. Does\Will the 7.x update the USB drivers to USB 2.0 so you can pull a true 100mbit throughput through a wired network?
No, there's no USB 2.0 drivers in 7.1. That may come later, but I hear it isn't in this version.

__________________
WWJKD - what would Jim Kirk do?
JPriller is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 09:30 AM   #108 (Print)
sandycityscott
Sexy
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Louis Park, MN
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally posted by cuzzinjim
I just got it -- no problems. I'm transferring 2 programs right now.

7.1 overall is noticeably faster -- all the menu draws are speedier.


Is your network strength over 70%?
sandycityscott is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 09:58 AM   #109 (Print)
MickeS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,428
I got it after a forced update yesterday afternoon. I put myself on the priority list on monday morning (or tuesday? the first morning it was available).

Transfer speed for me is about 3mbit/sec to 4 mbit/sec over a wireless network with 30%-40% signal strength.

I also noticed that the menus on the Tivo seem faster.

/Mike
MickeS is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 10:02 AM   #110 (Print)
cuzzinjim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NYC!!
Posts: 10
Cool

Quote:
Originally posted by sandycityscott
Is your network strength over 70%?


I'm wired all the way
cuzzinjim is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 10:42 AM   #111 (Print)
PenguinDude
"We Will Always Win"
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: I live in a house at Longitude: 122° 18' 50" W / Latitude: 47° 49' 16" N
Posts: 346
You know user/customer upgradable firmware is not a revolutionary thing, there are thousands of electronics components that can do that. The way they work is that the poor sap user dude is directed to a firmware file on the companies server and than the used dude manually downloads it and install it on the device it was intended for at his or her own discretion. Therefore no one has to wait several weeks to get the upgrade.
Tivo people, take notes.

__________________
|SYN SYN ENQ?|
PenguinDude is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 10:44 AM   #112 (Print)
MickeS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,428
It also is a hell of a lot more work than simply doing nothing (which is what the majority if TiVo users will have to do to get 7.1).

/Mike
MickeS is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 11:57 AM   #113 (Print)
Paulson
DJ P
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 225
Well then TiVo should make it available for download to those who know what the hell they're doing, and a rollout will be done for those later who are utterly clueless.

Most people wont even use TivoToGo, so I think the people who actually know what it is and what it does should at least get it first (I still don't have it)

__________________
Visit http://forums.djpsmusicmix.com - Talk about music, iPods, TiVo, DJ'n... whatever you want to!
Paulson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 07:19 PM   #114 (Print)
wpatters1229
web Guy
 
wpatters1229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 44
Here I am again...wireless working great but still not seeing the DVRs from the desktop 2 and now I can see the my music and my photos listed but I get a 34-100 error when I try to access them. That is from either unit. i can go out to the tivo site and get downloads but the communication between the desktop and the 7.1 software is broken.

I give up.......tivo2go 1, user 0! At least the transfer rate between tivos is fast enough that it doesn't stop to buffer data. Linksys booster does the trick.

__________________
William Patterson
wpatters1229 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 07:30 PM   #115 (Print)
Gregor
Outinsider
 
Gregor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Inside, or Outside, it all depends on your frame of refrence.
Posts: 15,769
I have it.
Gregor is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 08:15 PM   #116 (Print)
wpatters1229
web Guy
 
wpatters1229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 44
You have what?

__________________
William Patterson
wpatters1229 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-06-2005, 08:18 PM   #117 (Print)
JPriller
just some guy
 
JPriller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 5,850
Quote:
Originally posted by wpatters1229
You have what?
IT. He has IT. That certain indescribable something that women cannot resist!

... a TiVo. Probably one with 7.1. You know... IT.

__________________
WWJKD - what would Jim Kirk do?
JPriller is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-07-2005, 02:46 AM   #118 (Print)
Uniden900
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Uniden900 Send a message via AIM to Uniden900 Send a message via MSN to Uniden900 Send a message via Yahoo to Uniden900
Quote:
Originally posted by JPriller
No, there's no USB 2.0 drivers in 7.1. That may come later, but I hear it isn't in this version.


Thanks for the answer..
Still no 7.1 on mine yet... tick..tick.. tick...

Tivo Rules!

__________________
Tivo "Newbie"
TIVO 40gig
Uniden900 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-07-2005, 02:52 AM   #119 (Print)
JeffTL
It's a trap!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally posted by PenguinDude
You know user/customer upgradable firmware is not a revolutionary thing, there are thousands of electronics components that can do that. The way they work is that the poor sap user dude is directed to a firmware file on the companies server and than the used dude manually downloads it and install it on the device it was intended for at his or her own discretion. Therefore no one has to wait several weeks to get the upgrade.
Tivo people, take notes.



Well, people don't think of their TiVo as being not unlike a router or wireless access point (more like a VCR or cable box), even if it does run Linux and do all sorts of stuff that no VCR does.
JeffTL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-07-2005, 12:46 PM   #120 (Print)
wpatters1229
web Guy
 
wpatters1229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 44
What I would love is someone from tivo to explain to me either what I'm doing wrong with my wireless network or tell me why the new desktop doesn't work with 7.1 on my wireless. Everything was working just fine until I added the version 2 desktop so I could talk to the series 2 with 7.1
Far as I'm concerned the new tivo2go is a handicap. At least the two tivos I own can talk to each other and share programs along with the humax being able to record to DVD. Anything we want to save we record on the humax and the other tivo we use for time switching.
i guess I will just leave it at that.

__________________
William Patterson
wpatters1229 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index