TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2005, 02:49 PM   #91 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
you also can play music and view pictures from your PC on any TiVo equiped with HMO.

I don't have my 2nd tivo hacked for hmo yet but from what I understand, it's internal network only I have no idea if MRV works over internet or not.
the only disadvantage I have seen is I would have to order PPV online.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 02:55 PM   #92 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Re: follow up to 5 questions

Quote:
Originally posted by daryey
How long does it take to stream over the internet from one machine to another with a cable modem connection

AFAIK, TiVos will only "share" content to another TiVo on the same local subnet -- not across the Internet.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 03:01 PM   #93 (Print)
daryey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 26
5 questions

so I gain room to room viewing and TivoWeb along with picture PC / music Tivo viewing

I read about using a modulator for allowing viewing in any room, is the PQ the same and how expensive or difficult to do is it? and is it a comparable option for a novice like me if no one will take me up on my pay for learn offer?
daryey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 03:03 PM   #94 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally posted by Gunnyman2k3
the only disadvantage I have seen is I would have to order PPV online.

And that annoying TiVo guy that DTV removed is back on the menus.

(j/k about the annoying part -- I missed him!)
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 03:07 PM   #95 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Re: 5 questions

Quote:
Originally posted by daryey
so I gain room to room viewing and TivoWeb along with picture PC / music Tivo viewing

TiVoWeb is an additional hack that must be manually installed one each of your machines after you get TiVo 4.0 running on your machines.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 03:14 PM   #96 (Print)
bretley42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to bretley42 Send a message via AIM to bretley42 Send a message via Yahoo to bretley42
Quote:
Originally posted by ezHiker
Ok, thanks. That would work for me.

My wife would not be very happy with me if she could not order pay-per-view!



ALSO, if you are mirrored, ordering via website sends ppv to all recievers in house instead of just to the one from which the order came (via remote).
bretley42 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 03:17 PM   #97 (Print)
dwight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 91
Hi Gunnyman2k3,

I don't know if you encountered this...

I bought the PTV CD and burned a copy of it. My PC is booting up fine, but when I try to execute the 'cdrom' command, I get the following:

launching /cdrom/nsts/*.nst
/bin/cdrom: /cdrom/nsts/*.nst: No such file or directory

When this happenned to me the first time, I realized that I still had my CDROM hooked up as "Primary Slave" as was needed by the InstantCake installation. In reading the introduction to the PTV CD, I saw that it expected the CDROM to be hooked up as "Primary Master" - so I changed the hookup accordingly, but I got the same error.

Any ideas as to where I should look for an answer to this? I'm afraid to ask over at the "other" forum...

Thanks,

Dwight

__________________
1 - Hughes SD-DVR40 (214 hours, v4.0 w/HMO)
2 - Hughes HDVR2's (172 hours each, v4.0 w/HMO)
1 - Hughes SD-DVR80 (172 hours, v4.0 w/HMO)

TiVo Hackers - DON'T LET IT CALL THE MOTHERSHIP!
dwight is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 03:29 PM   #98 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
dwight if you are familiar with linux commands just use manual mount /dev/hd*** /cdrom.
frinstance mine cdrom drive was /dev/hdb
I could never get that automount cdrom thingy working either.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 03:30 PM   #99 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally posted by dwight
I get the following:

launching /cdrom/nsts/*.nst
/bin/cdrom: /cdrom/nsts/*.nst: No such file or directory

I got that too. I ignored it and had no problems. Basically, it looks like NSTS is a method to automatically install software (i.e. someone could have written a NST file that automatically did everything in the RID+4.0 guide automatically). The PTV appears to check for NSTS files every time it mounts a drive. Your drive should still be mounted properly even though you see that message.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 03:31 PM   #100 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
btw we might want to move all the Q&A to email
I am glad to answer all questions from anyone regarding 4.0 on DTivos
just email me gunnyman at gmail dot com.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 04:38 PM   #101 (Print)
mulscully
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 90
may sound like a dumb question, but do I need a serial cable to do this or just an ethernet adapter.

__________________
#1 HR10-250 - Stock
#2 SD-DVR - 105 Hrs 4.0 HMO
#3 4040R - 127 Hrs 4.0 HMO
#4 HDVR2 - 35 Hrs - Stock
mulscully is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 04:40 PM   #102 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
you do all the hacking with the Tivo Hard drive connected to your computer's ide chain
except for superpatch. THAT needs to be done via telnet.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!

Last edited by Gunnyman2k3 : 01-10-2005 at 06:32 PM.
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 04:49 PM   #103 (Print)
mgmrick
Haven't broke yet
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Port Byron New York
Posts: 336
Send a message via AIM to mgmrick Send a message via Yahoo to mgmrick
Is 4.0 software going to see the 72.5 sat

Thanks
Rick
mgmrick is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 04:58 PM   #104 (Print)
mulscully
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 90
What is the best ethernet adapter (wired) to use??

Thanks

__________________
#1 HR10-250 - Stock
#2 SD-DVR - 105 Hrs 4.0 HMO
#3 4040R - 127 Hrs 4.0 HMO
#4 HDVR2 - 35 Hrs - Stock
mulscully is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 05:06 PM   #105 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
I use Netgear FA120 10/100 USB 2.0 on my 4 boxes based on what I read from folks over at DDB. There's a LinkSys one that was recommended a bit (I forget the model), but the Netgear seemed to get the most kudos.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 05:32 PM   #106 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally posted by mgmrick
Is 4.0 software going to see the 72.5 sat

Thanks
Rick


No

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-10-2005, 07:49 PM   #107 (Print)
mgmrick
Haven't broke yet
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Port Byron New York
Posts: 336
Send a message via AIM to mgmrick Send a message via Yahoo to mgmrick
4.0 won't see 72.5 sat. That's bad news for me
mgmrick is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-11-2005, 09:43 AM   #108 (Print)
GregWPB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: West Palm Beach
Posts: 24
I made the move to 4.0 and HMO last night on my Samsung. Next up is the HDVR2.

Montano I see you are using wireless networking for all your Tivos. How is the transfer speed going for you?

__________________
**********
MRV is here, and it is great!
Samsung DTivo with 4.0 and HMO
Hughes HDVR2 with 4.0 and HMO
Phillips SA 30 hr, unmodified
GregWPB is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-11-2005, 11:36 AM   #109 (Print)
apollo8fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 90
Send a message via Yahoo to apollo8fan
Quote:
Originally posted by mgmrick
4.0 won't see 72.5 sat. That's bad news for me


I'm dead in the water, too.

__________________
Hughes HDVR2 120GB (Upgraded)
Hughes SD-DVR40 120GB (Upgraded with my Mac!)
DirecTV subscriber since 1996
apollo8fan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-11-2005, 01:01 PM   #110 (Print)
ezHiker
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 5
I successfully imaged a new drive with 4.0 last night (thanks
Gunnyman2k3 for the links). At least I think I was successful.

It booted up fine, but after doing the clear and delete everything, the Tivo started asking me to activate my DirecTV service. Do I need to call DirecTV and have them activate my Tivo again? I didn't go any further, because it was so late, so I skipped the activation step, and was able to only watch channel 100 at that point.

Also, it looks like I need to set up the phone connection before accessing the network setup, but if I do that it wants to dial out (I understand that I'm not supposed to let that happen). Is there any way to skip the phone setup and get directly into the network setup so I can telnet in?

Thanks
ezHiker is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-11-2005, 02:08 PM   #111 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
GregWPB, my transfer speeds are decent for USB1.1. I have DTivo's in all 4 corners of my house so there is alot of distance between them.

ezHiker, you can let the tivo makes the initial call. It simply downloads a list of local numbers, and tells your unit it's OK to record shows. But unplug the phone line after the call hangs up. As for activating DTV service.....none of my boxes have ever said that ?? And I always have all my channels immediately after boot up (except locals, they take a little longer to come back).

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-11-2005, 02:28 PM   #112 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
its part of guided setup. It says call dtv at 1800 blah blah blah
you dont have to do that just hit the live tv button.
It will dump you at channel 100
if you lost locals call 1800directv and use the I havea 3 digit extension option. use 711 and a re-authorize signal will be sent out an locals should appear within 5-10 mins

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-11-2005, 03:31 PM   #113 (Print)
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,804
Interesting that it is some how now ok to talk about loading the wrong version onto our boxes. USed to be a NO NO

I wonder if this thread will get deleted like all the others or if there is a shift in policy here?

Anyone care to start a thread about extraction?
MichaelK is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-11-2005, 03:36 PM   #114 (Print)
ezHiker
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 5
Thanks, guys.

I'll give it a go again tonight.
ezHiker is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 10:18 AM   #115 (Print)
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 828
Quote:
Originally posted by MichaelK
Interesting that it is some how now ok to talk about loading the wrong version onto our boxes. USed to be a NO NO

I wonder if this thread will get deleted like all the others or if there is a shift in policy here?

Anyone care to start a thread about extraction?


I'm shocked that at minimum this thread hasn't been moved to the underground forum.

If tivo had asked I'm sure this board would have deleted this thread. Not sure if tivo and/or directv is looking the other way. Prehaps they don't care because a new software release is upcoming or they have a way to get rid of the hacks whenever they want. New software comes via satellite and they may be able to force an install regardless of what we do.
lew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 11:21 AM   #116 (Print)
beej
Dad/Husband/Consumer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Burke, VA (Washington, DC)
Posts: 212
Send a message via Yahoo to beej
Quote:
Originally posted by Montaño
you can let the tivo makes the initial call. It simply downloads a list of local numbers, and tells your unit it's OK to record shows. But unplug the phone line after the call hangs up. As for activating DTV service.....none of my boxes have ever said that ?? And I always have all my channels immediately after boot up (except locals, they take a little longer to come back).


When it calls the first time to get the list of numbers, is it calling Tivo or D*?
I assumed D* since it was used for PPV and such. But if this is the 4.0 software dialing wouldn't it call the mothership?
If it is, in fact, calling Tivo, why would Tivo handle initializing DirecTV boxes when they don't do any of the other work?

__________________
Beej

HR10-250
HDVR2- 140hrs: 6.2, USB2.0, MRV, Telnet, FTP, TWP
DVR80- 140hrs: 6.2, USB2.0, MRV, Telnet, FTP, TWP
Respect: Gunnyman & rbautch
beej is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 11:39 AM   #117 (Print)
sbursik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: McKinney TX.
Posts: 38
I had to reactivate my box after the 4.0 upgrade and had them fix my locals while I was on the phone with them. I was told that the locals would have fixed themself aftera couple of hours.

I told the support person on the phone that I did a clear and delete and after the reboot it said I needed to reactivate. I wasnt lying. I just ommited the factt hat I was at 4.0. Mine has been "upgraded" for about a month now and I can tell you that I wont ever look back. I am so happy wth the results. The tivowebplus is worth it alone! Scheduling, deleteing and searching from work is the best! Beats using that remote! I like having the caller ID on the TV back as well.

ScottB

__________________
ScottB
1 Hughes SD-DVR40
4.0.1b Fully Hacked
sbursik is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 11:44 AM   #118 (Print)
ezHiker
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally posted by lew
I'm shocked that at minimum this thread hasn't been moved to the underground forum.

If tivo had asked I'm sure this board would have deleted this thread. Not sure if tivo and/or directv is looking the other way. Prehaps they don't care because a new software release is upcoming or they have a way to get rid of the hacks whenever they want. New software comes via satellite and they may be able to force an install regardless of what we do.


I'm a newbie at this Tivo hacking thing, so maybe I'm missing something, but I don't really understand why either Tivo or DirecTV would care whether or not we hack our boxes.

We're not hacking our boxes to steal service. We're hacking our boxes because a: we're geeks who can't resist, and b: we want additional functionality. Why would they care about that?

Tivo benefits to some extent from the fact that their boxes are hackable. If I couldn't hack my Tivo, I would've probably opted for a more DYI solution like MythTV or something along those lines. DirecTV benefits because they still get my monthly subscription fees. So, in summary, everybody gets their money, and I get to hack my box. As far as I can tell, everybody wins.
ezHiker is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 11:45 AM   #119 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
What ScottB said.
I am very happy with my HDVR2 now

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 12:10 PM   #120 (Print)
tivo elvis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 84
any reason restoring someone elses (or another units) modified 4 image to another harddrive wouldn't work?

you know, upgrade one unit, copy the back-up image to the other units in the house...

Definately NOT offering any easy way for others to upgrade though... that would be bad
tivo elvis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index