TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-12-2005, 12:16 PM   #121 (Print)
AlexG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 45
Montano -

I've hacked both the sd-dvr40 and hdvr2 with 4.0 software. I'm not having much luck with keeping the wireless connection to stay connected. I have two Netgear MA111s usb adapters and the tivo that is sitting in the office near the router works fine. The one in the bedroom only a few feet away through 2 walls would lose connection even though the signal strength would be in the 70's and 80's. I've swapped the tivos around to double check if it isn't related to that specific box and it does the same thing with a different tivo. I even got a Linksys USBM100 wired adapter for the office to see if it helped. Just a bit faster transfer but nothing more. No luck.

What are you using for wireless usb adapters that you're having good luck with? Drives me crazy not being able to use the MRV feature that I hacked these tivos just to get.
AlexG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 01:23 PM   #122 (Print)
apollo8fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 90
Send a message via Yahoo to apollo8fan
Quote:
Originally posted by ezHiker
I'm a newbie at this Tivo hacking thing, so maybe I'm missing something, but I don't really understand why either Tivo or DirecTV would care whether or not we hack our boxes. <snip>


To an extent, they really shouldn't. What's being discussed here is not like hacking an XBox to run Linux. In that situation, M$ subsidized your purchase of the computer (XBox) and wouldn't see any future revenue via software licensing (games). This thread is talking about a software modification (a version UPGRADE), but when it's all said and done, we'd be using the DirecTiVo for its original purpose: a DVR for DirecTV programming.

__________________
Hughes HDVR2 120GB (Upgraded)
Hughes SD-DVR40 120GB (Upgraded with my Mac!)
DirecTV subscriber since 1996
apollo8fan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 01:42 PM   #123 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
AlexG, I swear by Linksys WUSB11 adapters I have 5 of them and have had zero problems. All mine are either V2.5 or V2.6 models. The newer V4.0 models do not yet work with TiVo's.

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 03:34 PM   #124 (Print)
AlexG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 45
Thanks, Montano. I'll give those a shot and see if that would solve my problem!
AlexG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 05:20 PM   #125 (Print)
GregWPB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: West Palm Beach
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally posted by ezHiker
I successfully imaged a new drive with 4.0 last night (thanks
Gunnyman2k3 for the links). At least I think I was successful.

It booted up fine, but after doing the clear and delete everything, the Tivo started asking me to activate my DirecTV service. Do I need to call DirecTV and have them activate my Tivo again? I didn't go any further, because it was so late, so I skipped the activation step, and was able to only watch channel 100 at that point.

Also, it looks like I need to set up the phone connection before accessing the network setup, but if I do that it wants to dial out (I understand that I'm not supposed to let that happen). Is there any way to skip the phone setup and get directly into the network setup so I can telnet in?

Thanks


I had the same problem but on the "other" forum I got this solution that avoids making any calls at all.

in the busybox directory there is a file fakecall.tcl
telnet to you box
remount your filesystem as rw
chmod the file

cd /busybox
./fakecall.tcl
cd /
remount the system as ro
reboot

After that the superpatch takes care of the nag screens

__________________
**********
MRV is here, and it is great!
Samsung DTivo with 4.0 and HMO
Hughes HDVR2 with 4.0 and HMO
Phillips SA 30 hr, unmodified
GregWPB is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 06:17 PM   #126 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Really though it's not necessary to do the fakecall stuff because those 1st two calls don't do anything but Get a list of phone numbers local to you and then test that local number with a clock set call. Those calls are to TiVo I believe.
The message in guided setup to call dtv to activate service is aimed at the FIRST time guided setup is run and you haven't called them to authorize your receiver and access card.
Just hit the live TV button when you get to that screen.

After that unhook the phone line.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 08:59 PM   #127 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally posted by GregWPB
........After that the superpatch takes care of the nag screens


Superpatch has absolutley nothing to do with the nag screen.

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 09:02 PM   #128 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
What does? I was under the impression that it was superpatch.
Educate me!

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 09:11 PM   #129 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally posted by Gunnyman2k3
What does? I was under the impression that it was superpatch.
Educate me!

fakecall40.tcl, AFAIK

Superpatch is:
This script will apply the HMO superpatch, MRV, NoCSO unscrambling, 30-second skip, NoPPV(record scheduled), Parental Controls (Off after reboot) and VWait Speedup(cpu utilization reduction) patches to all known 4.x tivoapps.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 09:15 PM   #130 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
well I havn't installed fake call yet I guess if i get a nag screen I will
so far though only 3 days no nags

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 09:59 PM   #131 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
If you installed AplhaWolf's /Busybox, it has fakecall in it.

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-12-2005, 10:06 PM   #132 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
ok well I haven't run it then lol

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 03:09 AM   #133 (Print)
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 763
Send a message via AIM to Arcady
I wish someone would just sell hard drives with the mods pre-installed. All this stuff is confusing to me. I just want MRV.

__________________
4 Hughes SD-DVR40's (220hr) (70hr) 2x(35hr) w/ MRV
2 Samsung SiR-S4040R's (140hr) (105hr) w/ MRV
D* HR10-250, Philips DSR-704 (stock)
TiVo SA 240080 (347hr)
(plus many not in use)
Arcady is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 08:24 AM   #134 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Doing so would probably make TiVo lock up the boxes and software so they would be unhackable.
It's not hard to do. You CAN buy a HD with 4.0 as big as you want by the way. The hacks REALLY aren't that hard. Just don't rush things and read read read before you do anything. Map out your steps. google if yer stuck.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 08:24 AM   #135 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
heh as an aside anyone wonder why the mods haven't moved this thread to the underground yet?

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 08:28 AM   #136 (Print)
sbursik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: McKinney TX.
Posts: 38
Must be on vacation! I'm shocked. I have to say I am glad they didn't though. Nice for people to know that there are alternatives to the status quo.

__________________
ScottB
1 Hughes SD-DVR40
4.0.1b Fully Hacked
sbursik is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 08:31 AM   #137 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Hey all you folks that have 4.0 and HMO on your DTiVo's if you don't have that info in your sig, can you add it?
The more folks we have on this forum who can help others, the better!

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 08:40 AM   #138 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally posted by Arcady
I wish someone would just sell hard drives with the mods pre-installed. All this stuff is confusing to me. I just want MRV.

The people who wrote the hacks have released them in such a way that selling them is illegal. They actively scan eBay and have listings where it's obvious that their code was used taken down.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 08:49 AM   #139 (Print)
e30mpwrd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philly
Posts: 229
I'm preparing for the big upgrade--mainly because I want MRV. I ordered a 160 gig Seagate yesterday from Comp USA ($60 after rebates). I'm a total newbie to Linux, but the resources over "there" are fantastic, and I'm hopeful I can figure it out. I've been reading and re-reading and even went through an on-line Linux Course , and am slowly starting to figure it out.

I have to admit that I'm amazed by the time that people have put into making it easy, and that they've made it free for the rest of us who can only hope to successfully implement what they've done for free.

I hope to start the project this weekend..
e30mpwrd is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 08:53 AM   #140 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Almost free.

It's free now, but a lot of us threw in $$$$ (to the tune of ~$5,000 total) to get the gods "over there" to release the hack that makes this all work on RID boxes.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 09:35 AM   #141 (Print)
e30mpwrd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philly
Posts: 229
Well, thank you!!! I did read about the "bounty"--and certainly the price was well deserved.

But that seems more like the exception than the rule; there are a lot of other solutions available there which are the fruits of people's labor that they've donated to the community. It's really pretty amazing!
e30mpwrd is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 10:00 AM   #142 (Print)
stumbleshoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 42
Send a message via Yahoo to stumbleshoe
Quote:
Originally posted by mgmrick
4.0 won't see 72.5 sat. That's bad news for me


That's a deal killer for me too
stumbleshoe is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 10:08 AM   #143 (Print)
beej
Dad/Husband/Consumer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Burke, VA (Washington, DC)
Posts: 212
Send a message via Yahoo to beej
are there any caveats to installing 4.0 when you have an add-on drive?

If it is discussed over there just let me know but I don't remember seeing it.

__________________
Beej

HR10-250
HDVR2- 140hrs: 6.2, USB2.0, MRV, Telnet, FTP, TWP
DVR80- 140hrs: 6.2, USB2.0, MRV, Telnet, FTP, TWP
Respect: Gunnyman & rbautch
beej is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 11:07 AM   #144 (Print)
kb7sei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally posted by stumbleshoe
That's a deal killer for me too




So "move" then. Then you won't need the other sat.

Search here for info, basicly, tell DTV your service address is somewhere else that has locals on the main sats. Then you get other locals and don't have to worry about it.
kb7sei is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 11:13 AM   #145 (Print)
kb7sei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally posted by tivo elvis
any reason restoring someone elses (or another units) modified 4 image to another harddrive wouldn't work?

you know, upgrade one unit, copy the back-up image to the other units in the house...

Definately NOT offering any easy way for others to upgrade though... that would be bad



It is possible. After you restore the image and boot you will need to do a clear and delete everything or run 51killer.tcl to get rid of the Error #51 message. I think you need to set your MRV name again as well. No big deal, it's all pretty easy. I've done it a couple times now on my boxes. Both TCL files are in the /busybox directory if you included AlphaWolf's all-in-one pack in your hack. Highly recomended, BTW. Do those, then reboot the box for the changes to take effect.
kb7sei is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 11:15 AM   #146 (Print)
kb7sei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 265
Excellent thread, BTW. It's about time TCF users got a chance to see what's out there!

__________________
In DTiVo bliss:

GXCEBOT on 2.5.2 - 140GB - Every hack known to man.

SD-DVR80 on 4.0.1b - 300GB - HMO, MRV, TivoWebPlus, EndPadPlus, Extraction

SD-DVR80 on 4.0.1b - 80GB - HMO, MRV, TivoWebPlus, EndPadPlus, Extraction
kb7sei is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 11:26 AM   #147 (Print)
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 763
Send a message via AIM to Arcady
Quote:
Originally posted by aristoBrat
The people who wrote the hacks have released them in such a way that selling them is illegal. They actively scan eBay and have listings where it's obvious that their code was used taken down.


I didn't mean to say I wanted to buy the hacks. I know those guys spent a lot of time putting this stuff together. I'd just want to pay for the hard drive and shipping.

(Or a pizza and a 6-pack of beer to someone in the Cincinnati area who could help out? )
Arcady is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 12:05 PM   #148 (Print)
David Platt
Large Ebony Rooster
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 4,949
Send a message via AIM to David Platt
Quote:
Originally posted by Gunnyman2k3
well I havn't installed fake call yet I guess if i get a nag screen I will
so far though only 3 days no nags


The SuperPatch disables the nag screen, so you won't be getting it.

__________________
"I think David Platt just needs to pimp himself out." - Havana Brown
David Platt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 12:07 PM   #149 (Print)
David Platt
Large Ebony Rooster
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 4,949
Send a message via AIM to David Platt
Quote:
Originally posted by Arcady
I didn't mean to say I wanted to buy the hacks. I know those guys spent a lot of time putting this stuff together. I'd just want to pay for the hard drive and shipping.
But the hard drive would contain the hacks, so it would still be illegal.

__________________
"I think David Platt just needs to pimp himself out." - Havana Brown
David Platt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-13-2005, 12:18 PM   #150 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally posted by David Platt
But the hard drive would contain the hacks, so it would still be illegal.

So stick with the beer and pizza, eh?
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index