TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-22-2005, 05:35 PM   #1 (Print)
SeattleBrad
Pusher of Buttons
 
SeattleBrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 88
Double button presses in 7.1

I'm happy to have the 7.1 release, but I'm aggravated by this problem. About half the time, when I press a button on my remote, the Tivo acts like I pressed the button twice. This happens with the Tivo button, Select button, FF button, etc.

Anyone else having the problem, or have any ideas? This didn't happen before the upgrade.

__________________
SeattleBrad
"I don't enjoy talking to people who already have their mind made up."
www.adonisphotos.com
SeattleBrad is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-22-2005, 07:01 PM   #2 (Print)
dolfer
Moops!
 
dolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 173
Brad, i think this update could be a big steaming pile of crap!

I am already fuming at some of the "enhancements" that were made to the program guide. Mainly the removal of right arrow functionality.

I can't believe these are the same programmers...
dolfer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-22-2005, 07:59 PM   #3 (Print)
doppler1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 56
Yes, the double button press issue is incredibly annoying. I took me a good 15 tries to enter the 30sec skip code on one of my TiVo's because it kept reading s-p-s-3-0-0-s...also can be a pain in the menus.
doppler1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-22-2005, 08:11 PM   #4 (Print)
lordrichter
Registered User
 
lordrichter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,466
Send a message via ICQ to lordrichter Send a message via AIM to lordrichter Send a message via MSN to lordrichter Send a message via Yahoo to lordrichter
I have to admit that I have never noticed any double button presses. Are you sure you are not pressing the button twice thinking that TiVo did not hear you the first time. I have noticed that 7.1 is like 5.4 in that respect, sometimes it is a little slow responding to the remote control.

__________________
Sic gorgiamus allos subjectatos nunc.
lordrichter is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-22-2005, 09:37 PM   #5 (Print)
ScottNY845
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 151
Send a message via ICQ to ScottNY845 Send a message via AIM to ScottNY845 Send a message via MSN to ScottNY845 Send a message via Yahoo to ScottNY845
I thought is was due to dead batteries but I also have this problem as well as a DELAY when doing certain things and that is the most annoying...

Not sure who was on the BETA TEAM, but I think they should all be fired for dropping the ball on this one.

Better get your act together and release a patch...oh wait...perhaps we will have to sign a PRIORITY LIST for this as well and wait another year for the update...

__________________
Thanks:
Scott
ScottNY845 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-23-2005, 03:44 PM   #6 (Print)
clam729
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 158
ditto - we are experiencing this problem on both of our units after 7.1, and have NEVER had this problem before.

good job beta testers, fine work.
clam729 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-23-2005, 04:17 PM   #7 (Print)
billg1027
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Received 7.1 1/21. The double button problem is very annoying when surfing channels.
billg1027 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-23-2005, 07:06 PM   #8 (Print)
lordrichter
Registered User
 
lordrichter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,466
Send a message via ICQ to lordrichter Send a message via AIM to lordrichter Send a message via MSN to lordrichter Send a message via Yahoo to lordrichter
Quote:
Originally posted by billg1027
Received 7.1 1/21. The double button problem is very annoying when surfing channels.


And still... have not seen this.

What are you doing when it happens? What TiVo model do you have?

__________________
Sic gorgiamus allos subjectatos nunc.
lordrichter is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-23-2005, 07:47 PM   #9 (Print)
SeattleBrad
Pusher of Buttons
 
SeattleBrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 88
It's most noticable during fast-forward... skip past commercial... hey, I wanted double >> not TRIPLE >>> !!!

I have a Series 2 140-model.

__________________
SeattleBrad
"I don't enjoy talking to people who already have their mind made up."
www.adonisphotos.com
SeattleBrad is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-23-2005, 07:52 PM   #10 (Print)
MichaelBLong
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Gardner, Mass
Posts: 11
Same issue here. my tivos are listed below, i had this same problem when i bought my first tivo (at&t) years ago. i don't remember if it was fixed by a patch or by me resetting all the info

__________________
AT&T TCD130040 40 hour
Tivo TCD540040 40 hour
Hardwired network
TTG slow but awesome
Tivo User Since January 12, 2002
MichaelBLong is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-23-2005, 07:55 PM   #11 (Print)
lordrichter
Registered User
 
lordrichter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,466
Send a message via ICQ to lordrichter Send a message via AIM to lordrichter Send a message via MSN to lordrichter Send a message via Yahoo to lordrichter
Ok. Will you testify and post a $1000 bond that you are not pressing the FF button three times and not twice?

The reason I ask is that with v5.4 I noticed that sometimes it takes a second for the TiVo box to respond to the FF button when watching a program, but that if you press it twice it will respond twice, but if you think the TiVo box missed the first FF and press it 2 more times, you will get all three.

However, this is behavior that I have noticed in an earlier version of the TiVo software. I can't remember if I have seen it in 7.1, but I have been using 5.4 for several weeks now and I don't always notice it when it happens. My wife and kids have not made any statements to me about it and my kids are usually the first to complain anytime anything out of the ordinary happens (they are used to 4.0.1)

I was under the impression that people were talking about double responses when moving around the TiVo box menus, which I have not seen, although I have tried to see it.

__________________
Sic gorgiamus allos subjectatos nunc.
lordrichter is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-24-2005, 02:06 PM   #12 (Print)
AllAboutJeeps
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 92
I also get double button pushes.

See my earlier post:

Previous Complaint

I think the Beta testers screwed up also. This shouldn't be happening.

...danny

__________________
--------------------------
SA Series 2 60hour Upgraded to 226hour - Lifetime
SA Series 2 40hour Untouched - Monthly
AllAboutJeeps is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-24-2005, 02:22 PM   #13 (Print)
cwoody222
TiVo + Mac = :(
 
cwoody222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 5,944
Send a message via AIM to cwoody222
Thought I was going crazy... I'm seeing this too.

Sometimes it's my own fault because I DO press the button twice because the menus seem a bit slower.

But sometimes I am sure I only press it once and it registers as two.

Very weird and slightly annoying.
cwoody222 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-24-2005, 02:22 PM   #14 (Print)
TripQue
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Franklin, OH
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to TripQue Send a message via Yahoo to TripQue
I, too, have noticed the "double-button press" phenomenon since 7.1 was installed, and no, I'm not hitting the button three times.


Sworn and attested this 24th day of January, 2005. :-P

TripQue
TripQue is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-24-2005, 02:50 PM   #15 (Print)
Bierboy
Bald & dumb user
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad-Cities
Posts: 1,330
Send a message via AIM to Bierboy
Not happening with me. Have had 7.1 for three weeks now on a SA Series 2.

__________________
Quote:
"There's a dual tuner HD box coming next year that will work with both cable and ATSC" ...Pony 11-15-05
Giddyup Pony!
Bierboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-24-2005, 03:25 PM   #16 (Print)
jestoner
Mediocre Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Littleville, TN
Posts: 53
Double pressing was an issue before 7.1

The double button pressing issue existed for me, before 7.1. I think you would find it is attributable to two things:

1. Your remote has issues. Try a different remote and see if the problem goes away.

2. Some obscure change occurs after you added an additional hard drive.

Its either one of those two. I haven't narrowed it down beyond that becuase there is no such thing as a perfect relationship. My TiVo remote stutters, but I love it anyway.
jestoner is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-24-2005, 03:52 PM   #17 (Print)
JPinAZ
Dead money
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 638
FWIW, I have the double button press problem as well, but I'm using a stock series 2 with 4.0(?). The only thing I can think of that's causing my problem is the remote. I use the remote that came with my series 1 that I'm still using. The series 1 does not have the problem.
JPinAZ is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-02-2005, 10:47 PM   #18 (Print)
mikestanley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 172
I'm seeing double button presses now with 7.1 and did not see them before. I know it isn't the remote - in fact my remote is brand new - I ordered it and received it several days before I got 7.1. No double button presses with 4.x, but now I have them.

Don't much care, to be honest. The only reason I've kept my SA unit is to play with TTG for a while. I have a DTV receiver connected to it in my computer/exercise room and am using it primarily to snag episodes of cooking and DIY shows I want to archive on the computer and DVD. It has a lifetime sub so it isn't costing me anything other than the $5 mirroring fee I'd be paying anyway for the DTV receiver.

Still, if the double button presses don't go away and if the transfer speeds aren't drastically improved in a month or two I'll be dumping this unit on eBay. TTG has been fairly underwhelming so far, especially since I have a SageTV setup that doesn't inject silly DRM into my files.

__________________
224 hr DVR40 running 4.01b
155 hr TiVo S2
140 hr R10
80 hr R10
mikestanley is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-02-2005, 11:10 PM   #19 (Print)
gangeli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6
since the update:

-double button presses
-sometimes remote doesn't respond
-slow menu's
-slow channel changes via serial
-pixalization


really, i wish i could downgrade to a previous version, and not get tivo2go.
it hasn't been worth it, for me

Last edited by gangeli : 02-02-2005 at 11:33 PM.
gangeli is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-02-2005, 11:15 PM   #20 (Print)
Dr.Gee
Hubcap Honkey
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The D
Posts: 1,050
Havnt noticed this issue

__________________
"The group is part of a worldwide movement known as Santarchy"
Dr.Gee is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-03-2005, 06:57 AM   #21 (Print)
lordrichter
Registered User
 
lordrichter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,466
Send a message via ICQ to lordrichter Send a message via AIM to lordrichter Send a message via MSN to lordrichter Send a message via Yahoo to lordrichter
Neither have I, and I have tried.

__________________
Sic gorgiamus allos subjectatos nunc.
lordrichter is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 09:22 AM   #22 (Print)
jab1981
Best Member of All
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 91
Send a message via Yahoo to jab1981
Quote:
Originally posted by gangeli
since the update:

-double button presses
-sometimes remote doesn't respond
-slow menu's
-slow channel changes via serial
-pixalization


really, i wish i could downgrade to a previous version, and not get tivo2go.
it hasn't been worth it, for me


Same problems here. I was thinking perhaps the double button presses was due to the fact that the menus are so much slower now and that perhaps I was still pressing it expecting a normal response... and while I was waiting for Tivo to catch up it was registering two selections. But now that I've read that everyone else is having the same problems I realize it's probably a more serious issue.

__________________
"You'd be surprised how little I knew even up to yesterday." - Jack Kerouac
jab1981 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 10:06 AM   #23 (Print)
cwoody222
TiVo + Mac = :(
 
cwoody222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 5,944
Send a message via AIM to cwoody222
For at least a year I've had the TiVo sounds turned off. I recently turned them back on.

Wow - it's really evident that way how slow the menus are now.

I remember when boops and bongs would sound off right when the menu would change.

Now I get a boop or bong sound right when I press the button and then... slowly... the menu changes.

It's really annoying since the sound is not in sync w/ the actual menu change, it's only in sync with my button press.

I immediately turned the sounds off again.
cwoody222 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 10:26 AM   #24 (Print)
dsb411
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Potomac Maryland
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to dsb411 Send a message via Yahoo to dsb411
I just received the update on one of my Tivos, series2 60hr.

I do notice the double button pushes but only when using my Tivo Remote. There are no double hits when using my Harmony688. Im guessing it might be the tivo remotes. just a guess tho.

I do however get the pixalation/pause when changing channels and I find it rather annoying.
dsb411 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 11:09 AM   #25 (Print)
morac
Registered User
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delran, NJ
Posts: 1,303
Send a message via AIM to morac Send a message via Yahoo to morac
The double button presses for me come and go. At times the remote works fine and at other times the double button presses occur in 1 out of every 5 button pushes. Fortunately the former happens more often than the later. All this started once I received 7.1

__________________
Lifetime TCD240080 upgraded to 242 reported hours w/ 7.2.2
Moto DCT 2000 (fw: 07.93, sw: 72.06) - Serial.
USB200M <=> WET54Gv2.

Last edited by morac : 02-04-2005 at 12:19 PM.
morac is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 11:11 AM   #26 (Print)
fluffie
Registered User
 
fluffie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 34
got the upgrade yesterday and my remote now clicks double when i try to spell things out as in entering a show name to season pass. keeps skipping past the letter i want. :-( other places too...
fluffie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 01:11 PM   #27 (Print)
MickeS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,428
This is the one thing that really bothers me (the short pixelation after channel changes/show starts doesn't really bother me that much, and I haven't noticed much slowness). They need to get a fix for this ASAP!

Quote:
I do notice the double button pushes but only when using my Tivo Remote. There are no double hits when using my Harmony688. Im guessing it might be the tivo remotes. just a guess tho.


Nope, I'm using a hometheater master mx-600 and I'm getting the double keypresses there. It is not a remote-related issue, as I've had this same remote way before 7.1 and it never happened.

I hope I won't accidentally hit "Delete" and then a double keypress will confirm the delet of a show I don't want deleted... I don't remember if the confirmation needs an up/down arrow keypress too, but I hope so, since that would prevent this kind of accident.

/Mike
MickeS is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 01:15 PM   #28 (Print)
JWhitty
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
i'm also have that issue sometimes.. like the guide will quickly disappear sometimes.. or navigating through the menus i tend to get one layer further than i wanted to..

the menus seem to speed up after the initial use.. i had slow responses when i first got the update.. but things seem to be speeding up a little bit.. maybe they tweaked cache handling..

other than the Tivo-2-go stuff.. the one positive out of this update i've seen is they finally enabled the cache on the Grid Guide.. so now it doesn't take 10 seconds to load the 10 channels in the current view..
JWhitty is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 01:20 PM   #29 (Print)
Fist of Death
Bon Vivant
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Jet City, USA
Posts: 50
You know, I thought it was just me lately. However, it's only been happeining since the upgrade to 7.1. Glad I wasn't losing my mind...

__________________
AT&T TiVo (200 hours)
A new TiVo (40 hours)!
Fist of Death is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 02:58 PM   #30 (Print)
SeattleBrad
Pusher of Buttons
 
SeattleBrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 88
I've done some troubleshooting with this. I tried programming the DVR 1 and 2 switch on the remote but it didn't fix it.

Here's where it gets interesting. I tried using my universal remote. No double button presses. Then I dug out my old remote from a DirecTivo box. No double presses with that either. Then I tried my original Tivo remote again. Still get the double button presses with that.

So we can conclude that either:
a) a bunch of us have had our remotes go flaky all at the same time
b) the 7.1 upgrade now responds differently to this model of remote

I called tech support about this, and was shocked to learn that this is the first they've heard about it! Everyone get on the horn and get this on their radar! The Tech Support number is 877-367-8486.

__________________
SeattleBrad
"I don't enjoy talking to people who already have their mind made up."
www.adonisphotos.com
SeattleBrad is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index