TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-31-2005, 05:35 PM   #1 (Print)
WebHobbit
Hairy Little Mutant
 
WebHobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 78
TivoToGo 7.1 versus 7.1a - SERIOUS Network speed differences

We have two Tivos. The Living room unit got the update a few weeks ago. It's software revision is STILL at 7.1 despite me forcing connections.

The unit in my daughter's room just got the update a few days ago. She has 7.1a.

Average transfer speeds to the PC is:

450 kb/s (7.1) (tops out at 520 kb/s or so)
950 kb/s (7.1a) (tops out at 1000 kb/s or so)

BOTH Tivos are using the same model Netgear USB NICs and both are hard wired (CAT5e) to the same D-Link router.

So obviously Tivo included some major speed boosts with the "a" revision. The question is how can I get that update for my main unit?

Last edited by WebHobbit : 01-31-2005 at 05:44 PM.
WebHobbit is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 05:45 PM   #2 (Print)
mishagray
Gadget Afflicted
 
mishagray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: glen ridge, nj, usa
Posts: 1,048
Send a message via AIM to mishagray Send a message via MSN to mishagray
I think (I do not know) that it's USB 2.0 support.

I think 802.11g may have also slipped into that version.

And if I had to guess (and I have no inside info here) is that 7.1a also adds in all the support for the new Tivo SDK that's about to ship.

7.1 I think is just TivoToGo.
mishagray is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 05:49 PM   #3 (Print)
Turtleboy
Crazy
 
Turtleboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 15,855
Send a message via AIM to Turtleboy
Forcing connections does nothing.

Nothing

Nada

Zip.

Stop doing it.

Also, I suspect that 99% of the people didn't even realize until you pointed it out that there was a 7.1 and 7.1a. I also suspect that your 7.1 won't be upgraded to 7.1a unti all the other boxes that aren't upgraded till 7 get theirs first.
Turtleboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 05:49 PM   #4 (Print)
WebHobbit
Hairy Little Mutant
 
WebHobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 78
Thumbs up

Oh TivoBill!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

How can I get the 7.1a rushed to my main unit?????

PLEASE OH PLEASE!
WebHobbit is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 06:13 PM   #5 (Print)
AnotherWin95
Registered TiVo User
 
AnotherWin95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 320
Great - another upgrade to complain about!

:-)

__________________
Richard Hay
Webmaster
http://WindowsObserver.com
AnotherWin95 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 06:25 PM   #6 (Print)
jimpmc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally posted by mishagray


And if I had to guess (and I have no inside info here) is that 7.1a also adds in all the support for the new Tivo SDK that's about to ship.



I have just "7.1" and the backdoor associated with the HME SDK works fine, so I believe that it's not unique to 7.1a.

-J
jimpmc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 06:45 PM   #7 (Print)
lafos
Registered User
 
lafos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Iowa
Posts: 240
Re: TivoToGo 7.1 versus 7.1a - SERIOUS Network speed differences

Quote:
Originally posted by WebHobbit
We have two Tivos. The Living room unit got the update a few weeks ago. It's software revision is STILL at 7.1 despite me forcing connections.

The unit in my daughter's room just got the update a few days ago. She has 7.1a.

Average transfer speeds to the PC is:

450 kb/s (7.1) (tops out at 520 kb/s or so)
950 kb/s (7.1a) (tops out at 1000 kb/s or so)

BOTH Tivos are using the same model Netgear USB NICs and both are hard wired (CAT5e) to the same D-Link router.

So obviously Tivo included some major speed boosts with the "a" revision. The question is how can I get that update for my main unit?


Are both your TiVos the same model? Maybe there are hardware differences that are affecting the xfer rates.
lafos is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 07:25 PM   #8 (Print)
WebHobbit
Hairy Little Mutant
 
WebHobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 78
The "faster" unit has a smaller HD and is about 2 years old. The "slower" one is about 5 months old.
WebHobbit is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 07:31 PM   #9 (Print)
dkroboth
Registered User
 
dkroboth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 305
Was one the slower one recording at the time, and the faster one not?
dkroboth is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 07:40 PM   #10 (Print)
WebHobbit
Hairy Little Mutant
 
WebHobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 78
No neither was recording. I have tried it numerous times and the speeds are very consistant. The slow one is almost always 450 or so and the fast one tends to stay around 920+.
WebHobbit is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 07:45 PM   #11 (Print)
jushen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 118
Are these two TiVo's at the same distance from your wireless router and/or PC?
jushen1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 07:49 PM   #12 (Print)
WebHobbit
Hairy Little Mutant
 
WebHobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 78
I'm not using wireless. Both are connected with Belkin CAT5e 25 foot Network patch cables.
WebHobbit is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 08:46 PM   #13 (Print)
jedeye
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 14
Mine is a 540 and has 7.1a
jedeye is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 09:19 PM   #14 (Print)
bobbythegeek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Long Island
Posts: 12
Would you consider swapping everything external to the TiVo units to determine if the variation follows the hardware? I would swap Cat 5e cables, NICs, router ports - everything. TiVos may need to be restarted to get new IP addresses.

__________________
Bobby
TiVo Series2 TCD540040 - Linksys USB200M
Humax Series 2 T800 - Linksys USB200M
Free to go out without checking TV Guide
bobbythegeek is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 09:40 PM   #15 (Print)
WebHobbit
Hairy Little Mutant
 
WebHobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 78
Both are hooked to the SAME router. I suppose I could swap the ports around. Switching the cabling isn't really very do-able. The runs go under the floor and through the basement. It would be a real pain. I don't see any issues with the cable. I use super-high quality stuff.
WebHobbit is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 09:56 PM   #16 (Print)
mishagray
Gadget Afflicted
 
mishagray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: glen ridge, nj, usa
Posts: 1,048
Send a message via AIM to mishagray Send a message via MSN to mishagray
Quote:
Originally posted by WebHobbit
Both are hooked to the SAME router. I suppose I could swap the ports around. Switching the cabling isn't really very do-able. The runs go under the floor and through the basement. It would be a real pain. I don't see any issues with the cable. I use super-high quality stuff.


Swap the Tivos! (which is another way of swapping the cables)
mishagray is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 10:06 PM   #17 (Print)
WebHobbit
Hairy Little Mutant
 
WebHobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 78
DOH!

Of course. I can do that. Not tonight though too late to get into that. Maybe tomorrow. I would bet money it's the software revision though.
WebHobbit is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 10:44 PM   #18 (Print)
alansh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 536
I wonder if the 7.1 vs. 7.1a is USB 2.0. It seems unlikely that the newer one would have the slower hardware, but maybe you got old stock. What's the first three digits of the service number for each?
alansh is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 10:49 PM   #19 (Print)
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 1,134
Send a message via ICQ to megazone Send a message via AIM to megazone Send a message via Yahoo to megazone
This has come up here and there. 7.1 and 7.1a both have USB2.0, that isn't it.

The 5x units went to a new integrated chip which includes the USB controller. The newer units *do* seem to be slower at this time than then 2x units. It may be the new HW, or maybe just the drivers haven't been optimized for the new HW yet, while the old HW has been around for a long time and I'd expect the drivers are well optimized.

__________________
-MegaZone,
Personal Homepage - TiVo Lovers Community - TiVo Resource List - TiVo RFE List
Pioneer DVR-810H-S / Toshiba RS-TX20
megazone is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-31-2005, 10:54 PM   #20 (Print)
WebHobbit
Hairy Little Mutant
 
WebHobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally posted by alansh
I wonder if the 7.1 vs. 7.1a is USB 2.0. It seems unlikely that the newer one would have the slower hardware, but maybe you got old stock. What's the first three digits of the service number for each?


new: 540
old: 240
WebHobbit is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-01-2005, 01:33 AM   #21 (Print)
rog
urban achiever
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 795
this really explains some of tivobill's comments about a bottleneck when transferring shows from tivo > pc using ttg. we were trying to figure it out in the ttg threads, but tivobill was pretty vague.

some posters thought the ttg bottleneck was due to the lack of usb 2.0 support in the 7.1 firmware, but he said there was 2.0 support, and the bottleneck was elsewhere.

i bet the bottleneck that keeps the usb 2.0 support from making a difference in ttg transfers is the integrated usb controller in the 5x units.
rog is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-01-2005, 02:57 AM   #22 (Print)
JasonD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 206
I have version 7.1a both on my Sony svr-3000 and my refurbished comcast unit. I can say I'm very happy with the transfer speeds on both. Send Tivo an email asking for the 'a' version update. Seriously even at the slower speeds TTG rocks.

Jason
JasonD is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-01-2005, 03:46 AM   #23 (Print)
j7m7r7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 14
Ew, ew, priority list?!?!

__________________
JR
j7m7r7 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-01-2005, 04:19 AM   #24 (Print)
rog
urban achiever
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally posted by JasonD
I have version 7.1a both on my Sony svr-3000 and my refurbished comcast unit. I can say I'm very happy with the transfer speeds on both. Send Tivo an email asking for the 'a' version update. Seriously even at the slower speeds TTG rocks.

Jason


no; what is being suggested is that the 7.1 "a" update is not what is making a difference. it's the USB hardware (and/or hardware drivers) in the older 2x (240) unit that is providing the faster transfers. sadly, the newer models are slower.

however, i would love to see results from the original poster, webhobbit. let us know how the transfer rates look if you get a chance to swap out those two tivos. i bet the transfer rates will stay the same (but i could be wrong).

so we haven't really found out anything (yet) about what is new in 7.1a:

1) we haven't proved a transfer speed increase for 7.1a, because any increase may be due to different model tivo's.

2) tivobill said usb 2.0 support was included in 7.1, so that isn't new.

3) nobody has verified 802.11g support yet (and i think it may be too soon for that...)

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...067#post2488067

somebody please prove me wrong! i have a 540 and a 802.11g network (downgraded to 11b for my tivo!) - i'd love to be wrong...
rog is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-01-2005, 07:00 AM   #25 (Print)
mishagray
Gadget Afflicted
 
mishagray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: glen ridge, nj, usa
Posts: 1,048
Send a message via AIM to mishagray Send a message via MSN to mishagray
The other answer may just be simpiler:

The TTG implementation in 7.1a is faster and more efficient.
mishagray is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-01-2005, 08:40 AM   #26 (Print)
TechDreamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Torrance,CA.
Posts: 378
So I've seen "Official" posts that state TivoToGo does not have USB 2.0 and some that say it does. What is it already?
TechDreamer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-01-2005, 08:56 AM   #27 (Print)
mishagray
Gadget Afflicted
 
mishagray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: glen ridge, nj, usa
Posts: 1,048
Send a message via AIM to mishagray Send a message via MSN to mishagray
If your Tivo doesn't have USB 2.0 (mine doesn't) than the point is moot.
mishagray is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-01-2005, 09:30 AM   #28 (Print)
Globular
No time to hack
 
Globular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Arlington, MA USA
Posts: 83
TivoBill?

TivoBill,

Can we end the speculation? What changes are there in 7.1a?

-Matt
Globular is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-01-2005, 09:58 AM   #29 (Print)
KJW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 111
Re: TivoBill?

Quote:
Originally posted by Globular
TivoBill,

Can we end the speculation? What changes are there in 7.1a?

-Matt


I am completely speechless. Why isn't TiVo giving information to users about this, particularly its most ardent supporters on this board? I didn't even know there was a 7.1a upgrade.

Having blown all possibilities of partnering with an existing cable or satellite company, isn't TiVo's strategy to build its independent user base? Since TiVo's advertising is so abysmal, this can only be accomplished by word of mouth. But TiVo is alienating its existing customers by treating them so badly. I have never seen a company run like this.
KJW is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-01-2005, 10:19 AM   #30 (Print)
lordrichter
Registered User
 
lordrichter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,466
Send a message via ICQ to lordrichter Send a message via AIM to lordrichter Send a message via MSN to lordrichter Send a message via Yahoo to lordrichter
People in this forum need to decide if they want to know about new updates, and then have to wait for it, or whether they want to just have it rolled out to them and then have the update announced.

People in the forum have accused TiVo of being unresponsive to customer needs under both conditions and have threatened (unfortunately, only threatened) to leave TiVo because of it, so before people get all offended by TiVo behavior, please stop and consider what you are complaining about.

__________________
Sic gorgiamus allos subjectatos nunc.

Last edited by lordrichter : 02-01-2005 at 10:32 AM.
lordrichter is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index