TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-04-2005, 04:44 PM   #61 (Print)
leesweet
TC Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northern VA (South Riding), USA
Posts: 1,788
Quote:
Originally posted by CsrLiz344
If you click on the link, it IS a D* web addy, but I also tried a search, under upgrade because of the address, but nothing comes up. It's wierd,I don't know how he coulda found it.
Yeah, I *know* it's on the directv.com site, that's why I was searching there for it!

I think it's very strange it's not indexed; what other page do we have access to isn't in the index?!

__________________
-Lee (Two HR10s, one upgraded to 800 GB.)
leesweet is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 04:51 PM   #62 (Print)
Wilhite
no stinkin' title...
 
Wilhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally posted by leesweet
Yeah, I *know* it's on the directv.com site, that's why I was searching there for it!

I think it's very strange it's not indexed; what other page do we have access to isn't in the index?!


I did a Google search on:

"secret hmo plans" site:www.directv.com

but nothing came up....

__________________
I think, therefore, I am
Wilhite is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 06:00 PM   #63 (Print)
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 3,940
Quote:
Originally posted by Wilhite
I did a Google search on:

"secret hmo plans" site:www.directv.com

but nothing came up....
Thats funny because when I did a google search on:

secret plans to take over the world site:www.directv.com

I got three hits.

__________________
Be vewy vewy quiet. I am squirrel hunting.
rminsk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 11:47 PM   #64 (Print)
mjh
Re: Member
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Posts: 426
There was talk at some point that a future upgrade would cause automatic deletes of recorded PPVs. Does anyone have any idea if/when DTV is going to implement this?

This wouldn't be enough for me to actively try to avoid the upgrade. It would prevent me from ever ordering another PPV, though.

__________________
08/05-now: HDVR2, 146 hrs
12/03-08/05: HDVR2, 105 hrs
04/03-11/03: HDVR2, stock
12/02-04/03: SA TiVo S2, 40hr, stock, lifetime (sold)
Prior to 12/02: Coveting. MASSIVE coveting

Last edited by mjh : 02-04-2005 at 11:56 PM.
mjh is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-05-2005, 01:41 AM   #65 (Print)
DVDKingdom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally posted by mjh
There was talk at some point that a future upgrade would cause automatic deletes of recorded PPVs. Does anyone have any idea if/when DTV is going to implement this?

This wouldn't be enough for me to actively try to avoid the upgrade. It would prevent me from ever ordering another PPV, though.


It is not implemented in 6.1 I have 3 PPV "Keep Until I Delete" for a little over 2 months now. Only D* knows for sure if 6.2 will enable that "Bug" which Hollywood desperately wants.

__________________
TCD24004A (140Hrs) Lifetime
DVDKingdom is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-08-2005, 12:21 PM   #66 (Print)
jimdoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WNY
Posts: 50
If I were inclined to hack my DTivo - how could I tell if the update had been pushed via satelllite to my unit?

__________________
JD
jimdoo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-09-2005, 01:00 PM   #67 (Print)
leesweet
TC Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northern VA (South Riding), USA
Posts: 1,788
Updates reboot it, so, having the 30-sec skip not work, for example, would show that something drastic happened. If you have a UPS for power, then reboots are either an upgrade or something bad happened.

__________________
-Lee (Two HR10s, one upgraded to 800 GB.)
leesweet is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-09-2005, 04:36 PM   #68 (Print)
Lungwah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by leesweet
Updates reboot it, so, having the 30-sec skip not work, for example, would show that something drastic happened. If you have a UPS for power, then reboots are either an upgrade or something bad happened.


Actually one of the hacks is to permanently enable the 30-sec skip and prevent the upgrade reboot
Lungwah is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-09-2005, 05:39 PM   #69 (Print)
jimdoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WNY
Posts: 50
If I were inclined to hack my DTivo - how could I tell if the update had been pushed via satelllite to my unit?

__________________
JD
jimdoo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-09-2005, 05:42 PM   #70 (Print)
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 828
One of the features, probably not for 6.X, is to pre-load PPV movies. If you watch it you'll pay otherwise they'll be deleted and replaced with other movies.

Another possibility, assuming adequate security against recording and tivo retention, is to release movies to PPV earlier in the cycle. Perhaps when the movies are available for hotel PPV viewing, before they are even available for DVD rental.
lew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-09-2005, 05:46 PM   #71 (Print)
DisturbedLen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimdoo
If I were inclined to hack my DTivo - how could I tell if the update had been pushed via satelllite to my unit?


I'd like to know that too. I have Vonage and I can't dial at all. I am reluctant to go crazy and use my shelved windows xp box to update 3 tivos for no real reason.

BUT... If I had the new software and I could hack it, that would be great!

I wonder if the new directv dvr will include wireless networking support...
DisturbedLen is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-09-2005, 05:46 PM   #72 (Print)
loubol
There is no spoon!
 
loubol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 47
So are HDVR2's in line for the upgrade? I know the name changed when the HD model came out but I dont know what the new name for them is.
loubol is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-09-2005, 06:09 PM   #73 (Print)
icurnet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to icurnet
DTV upgrade to 6.2 and sw updates

I *hope* my SAT-T60 does not get updated like the site states....I don't want to have to put all of 'my' software back on it

Q: The software upgrades only come via modem & not an eth interface (SAT-T60), right ?

tia!

__________________
Sony SAT-T60 (120gb 8mb Maxtor hdd, CacheCard v2.2)
Phillips DSR704 (virgin, so far)

Last edited by icurnet : 02-09-2005 at 06:12 PM. Reason: addition
icurnet is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-09-2005, 06:27 PM   #74 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
The site clearly states that the SAT-T60 (and other Series 1 based units), will NOT get the update.

And the updates come via the SAT, with a phone call triggering the upgrade to install.

The HDVR2 should recieve the update.

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 02:52 AM   #75 (Print)
iamcrazy033
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Hey guys, I actually ran into the 30 day phone call topic while I was one the phone with a rep a week ago.

She said that even if a regular DirecTV box is unplugged for more than 30 days, the card inside could deactivate on DTVs end. All devices being hooked up to one phone line proves that you're not 'sharing' with the neighbors. It makes sure that all boxes are in one household.

It happened to a box of ours downstairs that we rarely use. It's in the main living room of a 7 bedroom college house :P. Anyways...she said it doesn't ALWAYS happen. They really do random checks.

(edit: God I can't wait to get 6.2)

__________________
~crazy
iamcrazy033 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 03:09 AM   #76 (Print)
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 3,940
The CSR was feeding you a line of BS. It does not have to call in. A standard receiver only need to be hooked up for PPV. The box downstairs was most likely using a P3 card which they turned the stream off to because of card hacking. You should have been sent a replacement card.

__________________
Be vewy vewy quiet. I am squirrel hunting.
rminsk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 05:32 AM   #77 (Print)
DVRaholic
HR10-250 Junkie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Yonkers New York
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by rminsk
The CSR was feeding you a line of BS. It does not have to call in. A standard receiver only need to be hooked up for PPV. The box downstairs was most likely using a P3 card which they turned the stream off to because of card hacking. You should have been sent a replacement card.


...Or, the recievers were unplugged for a long time and didnt recieve satellite information. In these cases the card can shut down and needs to be rehit by D*

__________________
1-Directv HD HR10-250s
(Upgraded to 52 hrs HD)

2-Cable SA-8300 HD-Dvr's
(Upgraded via Plug-n-Play
External SATA to 70 hrs HD)

Sony KDF-50-WE655 RP LCD
Sony 34-XBR-910
DVRaholic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 06:39 AM   #78 (Print)
mactron
Unimpressed with 6.2
 
mactron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California Central Coast
Posts: 21
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by TivoAholic
...Or, the recievers were unplugged for a long time and didnt recieve satellite information. In these cases the card can shut down and needs to be rehit by D*

Yup same here. Receiver in the master bedroom was unplugged for ~5 weeks for yet another "redecorating".
Had to call in to DTV to get it going again. 3 min tops on the phone.

__________________
Hughes HDVR2 35 hrs. stock.
mactron is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 09:23 AM   #79 (Print)
Clarkey
We Get Signal
High Score: 816310 Space Invaders Champ!
High Score: 16855971 Tetris Champ!
 
Clarkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebonovic
And the updates come via the SAT, with a phone call triggering the upgrade to install.


I'm a little confused on the phone call, so, which of these scenarios is correct, if at all?

1 - Software upgrade is downloaded entirely via satellite into unit, followed by a phone call to DirecTV authorizing installation of update.

2 - Software upgrade is downloaded entirely via satellite into unit, followed by a phone call to TiVo authorizing installation of update.

Clear as mud.
Clarkey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 10:26 AM   #80 (Print)
hughvh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 700
Send a message via AIM to hughvh Send a message via Yahoo to hughvh
Has anyone been upgraded to 6.2 yet?
hughvh is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 10:39 AM   #81 (Print)
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 828
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clarkey
I'm a little confused on the phone call, so, which of these scenarios is correct, if at all?

1 - Software upgrade is downloaded entirely via satellite into unit, followed by a phone call to DirecTV authorizing installation of update.

2 - Software upgrade is downloaded entirely via satellite into unit, followed by a phone call to TiVo authorizing installation of update.

Clear as mud.


There are 2 type of phone call. The phone call to DTV is via an 800 phone number and serves to upload your PPV purchases.

The other phone call is via local network phone numbers and is a tivo based phone call. Not sure if tivo or DTV is actually paying for the call but it doesn't really matter to us.
lew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 11:47 AM   #82 (Print)
joegarrett
FiOS Fan
 
joegarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 192
Not I.........
joegarrett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 11:55 AM   #83 (Print)
DerekBalderson
Noob
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by rminsk
Nope. DirecTV will try to push the software to all the machines over the satellite at one time but not activate it. Then over a 2-3 month period they will slowly activate the software. They choose machines randomly each day by serial number to be added to the "6.2" software list. Once your machine is on list the next time it makes a phone call it will activate the software.

Edit: Once the software is pushed over the satellite you can manually install it but that requires hacking of your unit.


How do you do this?

Oh - what does MRV stand for?
DerekBalderson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 11:58 AM   #84 (Print)
marquis6461
DTivo Killer
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jacksonville
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to marquis6461
Got a letter from the field. First wave is starting just after the superbowl.

Last wave will hit beginning of march.


They are doing them based on Zip Codes and areas.


Tells me they are sending the upgrades via spot beams.

Constantly checking my system via FTP for possible upgrading.
Got one hacked and the other virgin so I will know if I get the hit.
marquis6461 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 02:00 PM   #85 (Print)
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 3,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by hughvh
Has anyone been upgraded to 6.2 yet?
No. Don't worry there will be plenty of chatter here when someone does.

__________________
Be vewy vewy quiet. I am squirrel hunting.
rminsk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 03:51 PM   #86 (Print)
chrishicks
video addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ecorse, MI
Posts: 245
anyone worried about getting 6.2?

__________________
DirecTIVO addict with 2 Samsung SIR-S4120Rs
chrishicks is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 03:56 PM   #87 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrishicks
anyone worried about getting 6.2?


No.. not really. 6.1 has been just fine on the R10.

And given the reports that DirecTV rejected 6.1 for the Series 2's, due to some sort of failure during testing. Leads me to believe that they are at leasting "looking" at this upgrade again, instead of just rolling it out.

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 03:57 PM   #88 (Print)
Pictor Guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 124
Send a message via AIM to Pictor Guy
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrishicks
anyone worried about getting 6.2?


I have 6.1 now. So no. But I'm really bummed that it seems to lack HMO.

__________________
____________
Pictor Guy
HDR312 340 hours and TuboNET NIC
HDR312 90hours w/external modem
(2) R10 DirecTiVo
Pictor Guy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 06:15 PM   #89 (Print)
DerekBalderson
Noob
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 21
Two questions.

1) Will the new version support larger hard drives?

2) I just bought a weaknees kit last night, if i install it as a secondary drive before i get the upgrade, will it work as a 160 gig?
DerekBalderson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2005, 09:45 PM   #90 (Print)
tfederov
M GO BLUE!!!
 
tfederov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,495
Send a message via AIM to tfederov
MRV - Multi Room Viewing

__________________
Series 2 SA TiVo w/ Lifetime
Hughes SD-DVR120
Hughes HDVR2
DirecTV HR10-250
DirecTV HR10-250
tfederov is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index