TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-27-2005, 12:59 AM   #1 (Print)
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 3,940
6.2 release watch thread

I just check my DirecTiVo and the satellite push for 6.2 has seemed to have started. It is now time to start looking for people to get it activated by a phone call. This release is for series 2 machines only. I noticed there are images for 101, 121, 151, 301, 321, 351, 381 and 3F1. These numbers correspond to the first three digits of your units service number. The version is 6.2-01-2-xxx (where xxx is the service number above). The rollout will most likely take 2-3 months to complete so there is no reason to start forcing phone calls.

Please do not report about not receiving the update. Only post if you have received the update or have a question about the update.

__________________
Be vewy vewy quiet. I am squirrel hunting.

Last edited by rminsk : 02-28-2005 at 05:25 PM.
rminsk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 01:23 AM   #2 (Print)
DVRaholic
HR10-250 Junkie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Yonkers New York
Posts: 297
My Hughes SD-DVR80 service number starts with 351
(one of the numbers you listed) BUT I just forced a phone call
and nothing happened its still at 3.1.1e.

No "Pending Restart" as of yet.

It is scheduled to call out on tuesday evening March 1st.
I guess I will just wait until then to see if it goes to version 6.2

The sooner the SD-Tivo gets the Update,
The sooner the HD-Tivo starts to get it also!!!

Keeping my fingers crossed....

__________________
1-Directv HD HR10-250s
(Upgraded to 52 hrs HD)

2-Cable SA-8300 HD-Dvr's
(Upgraded via Plug-n-Play
External SATA to 70 hrs HD)

Sony KDF-50-WE655 RP LCD
Sony 34-XBR-910
DVRaholic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 01:55 AM   #3 (Print)
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 3,940
Again the rollout takes several months. Even though your machine has it sitting on the hard drive it will not activated it until it is on the list to be activated. Each night DirecTV will add machines to the list randomly. If your machine is on the list the next phone call will activate it.

__________________
Be vewy vewy quiet. I am squirrel hunting.
rminsk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 02:11 AM   #4 (Print)
tfederov
M GO BLUE!!!
 
tfederov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,495
Send a message via AIM to tfederov
Forced a dialout for grins... oh well... shoulda known!

__________________
Series 2 SA TiVo w/ Lifetime
Hughes SD-DVR120
Hughes HDVR2
DirecTV HR10-250
DirecTV HR10-250
tfederov is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 02:50 AM   #5 (Print)
skinnyjm
I'm Grumpy???
 
skinnyjm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 502
Is this why last night's Service Data Download took longer than usual? It usually only takes about 30 min or so, but last night it took a hour. Guess I will see how long tonight's will take by checking the System Info in the morning.

__________________
RCA DVR80
HNS SD-DVR80
skinnyjm is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 08:50 AM   #6 (Print)
Rax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In a box.
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Rax
I noticed that too. Both of mine had unusually long service downloads overnight.
Rax is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 10:24 AM   #7 (Print)
toddeades
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7
Ok, I'm sure I know the answer to this but I'll ask anyway. Is there anyway to know if you have the new software downloaded on your system? (Without hacking it).
toddeades is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 10:34 AM   #8 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
You can tell only that the box wants to install new software as it will say "Pending Restart" in System Information. Otherwise, no.

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 10:38 AM   #9 (Print)
cmarrero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Newark, NJ
Posts: 1
I have an SD-DVR40 is that model going to get the new upgrade too.

I have software version 3.1.1e.351
cmarrero is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 11:09 AM   #10 (Print)
thumperxr69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Central IL
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmarrero
I have an SD-DVR40 is that model going to get the new upgrade too.

I have software version 3.1.1e.351


Yes this one (and mine is identical) will get the upgrade.

T

__________________
My ID should now be "ThumperYZ69"
Hitachi 57S500
HR10-250
Hughes SD-DVR40 (unmod so far)
thumperxr69 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 11:33 AM   #11 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
as Stevel said "pending restart" that's what I have and my service # is 301 as Rminsk said and I'm going to hack for 4.0 so that's why I've had my phone disconnected for 2 weeks now and my DTivo is waiting to upgrade to 6.2 with the phone call

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 01:52 PM   #12 (Print)
DallasFlier
HONESTY is nice...
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnm81002
my DTivo is waiting to upgrade to 6.2 with the phone call

Probably not. Its not all that uncommon for the download to result in a restart, most often for something minor enough that there's no version # difference in the software shown. You can tell because after its restarted, the 30 second skip doesn't work anymore and has to be reentered again. Mine did one of these restarts a couple nights ago, and there's no 6.2. Since *no one* yet has reported 6.2 being activated, odds are that your "pending restart" is something else.

__________________
RCA DVR40 - 141 hours with TwinBreeze and 2nd 120G drive
DallasFlier is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 10:32 PM   #13 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by DallasFlier
Probably not. Its not all that uncommon for the download to result in a restart, most often for something minor enough that there's no version # difference in the software shown. You can tell because after its restarted, the 30 second skip doesn't work anymore and has to be reentered again. Mine did one of these restarts a couple nights ago, and there's no 6.2. Since *no one* yet has reported 6.2 being activated, odds are that your "pending restart" is something else.




nope my message clearly states "pending restart at 2:00AM the recorder is waiting to download a NEW SOFTWARE VERSION" so I'm not connecting my phone line at all anymore specially after I move to 4.0 don't want 6.2 AT ALL

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 10:34 PM   #14 (Print)
danska
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnm81002
nope my message clearly states "pending restart at 2:00AM the recorder is waiting to download a NEW SOFTWARE VERSION" so I'm not connecting my phone line at all anymore specially after I move to 4.0 don't want 6.2 AT ALL

boy im glad i went to 4.0 a week ago.
danska is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 11:04 PM   #15 (Print)
Klaitu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 84
I've been waiting for this update ever since I got my TiVo back in December. I hope I get it soon.
Klaitu is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 11:22 PM   #16 (Print)
rhuntington3
Howdy!
 
rhuntington3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 17,626
Whew! One less thing to worry about.
rhuntington3 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 02:54 AM   #17 (Print)
goony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 944
Same here, I have one S2 with 6.2-01-2-xxx (xxx = eight different ones, already listed in the base post) downloaded, but I've disabled my auto-upgrade since I'm running 4.0.1b (upgraded from 3.1.1b a week ago).

My other S2 still shows 3.1.1e and 3.1.5e under /mfs/SwSystem
goony is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 03:32 AM   #18 (Print)
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 3,940
3.1.5e is for the HR10-250.

__________________
Be vewy vewy quiet. I am squirrel hunting.
rminsk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 12:28 PM   #19 (Print)
guins
Networked DTiVo User
 
guins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by rminsk
This release is for series 2 machines only.



Is a Series 1 upgrade coming in the near future? These S2 owners don't need an upgrade, they should have already upgradeed to 4.0.1b!

My DSR6000s need folders! I'm hooked after upgrading to 4.0!
guins is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 02:45 PM   #20 (Print)
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 3,940
3.1.0c2 will most likely be the last release for the series 1 machines. The standalone TiVo series 1 machines never got beyond 3.x.

__________________
Be vewy vewy quiet. I am squirrel hunting.
rminsk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 05:18 PM   #21 (Print)
Packy
Consumer Whore
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 89
Nothing yet. Just forced a call for my HDVR2 (PPP over serial). Can't wait for folders, since that is the one thing I miss about my Sony SA Tivo.

__________________
Hughes TiVo - HDVR2
HTM MX-500



"I am a consumer whore!"
Packy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 06:06 PM   #22 (Print)
stroh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oviedo, FL
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnm81002
nope my message clearly states "pending restart at 2:00AM the recorder is waiting to download a NEW SOFTWARE VERSION" so I'm not connecting my phone line at all anymore specially after I move to 4.0 don't want 6.2 AT ALL


I believe you get the pending restart message AFTER the phone call is completed telling it to reboot at 2 AM and install the new software.
stroh is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 06:11 PM   #23 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by stroh
I believe you get the pending restart message AFTER the phone call is completed telling it to reboot at 2 AM and install the new software.




I know, that's why I won't connect my phone line to the unit, I don't want the 6.2 upgrade, gonna install 4.0 to the unit

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 06:16 PM   #24 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnm81002
I know, that's why I won't connect my phone line to the unit, I don't want the 6.2 upgrade, gonna install 4.0 to the unit



You may just want to wait till you get the 6.2 upgrade, and have that at least as an image or on the original drive... In case you want to, or DirecTV forces you to go back to one of "their" versions.

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 06:23 PM   #25 (Print)
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 3,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebonovic
You may just want to wait till you get the 6.2 upgrade, and have that at least as an image or on the original drive... In case you want to, or DirecTV forces you to go back to one of "their" versions.
Doesn't 6.2 change the database format? If you went to 6.2 and then tried to go back to 4.x you would loose all your recordings, right?

__________________
Be vewy vewy quiet. I am squirrel hunting.
rminsk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 09:33 PM   #26 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
browsing my mfs file system in Tivoweb, I see that I got 3 slices that say 6.2 on them.
Since I have upgrades turned off, I won't get it installed. But it's there.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 10:06 PM   #27 (Print)
guins
Networked DTiVo User
 
guins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by rminsk
3.1.0c2 will most likely be the last release for the series 1 machines. The standalone TiVo series 1 machines never got beyond 3.x.


What will 3.1.0c2 do for me? Folders?
guins is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 10:12 PM   #28 (Print)
tfederov
M GO BLUE!!!
 
tfederov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,495
Send a message via AIM to tfederov
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3
browsing my mfs file system in Tivoweb, I see that I got 3 slices that say 6.2 on them.
Since I have upgrades turned off, I won't get it installed. But it's there.


Rub it in, why don'tcha?

__________________
Series 2 SA TiVo w/ Lifetime
Hughes SD-DVR120
Hughes HDVR2
DirecTV HR10-250
DirecTV HR10-250

Last edited by tfederov : 02-28-2005 at 10:57 PM.
tfederov is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 10:24 PM   #29 (Print)
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 3,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by guins
What will 3.1.0c2 do for me? Folders?
3.1.0c2 is the current version. It adds support for the 72.5 degree satellite.

__________________
Be vewy vewy quiet. I am squirrel hunting.
rminsk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 11:39 PM   #30 (Print)
awax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Posts: 34
Checked in TivoWeb and I now have 8 slices for 6.2
awax is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index