TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-28-2005, 01:40 PM   #1 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
TivoWeb Module: HiGuide

HiGuide beta v0.5

A grid based guide with highlighting

I enjoy using digiguide and often use my digiguidesearch to schedule programes to record. However, it has never been possible to show in digiguide which programmes were scheduled to record, and it is quite annoying when most of the programmes you ask it to record have conflicts.

Therefore, this module has been developed in order to highlight this information directly in a similar grid based guide.

Currently you can highlight the following:
  • Programes scheduled to record
  • Scheduled suggestions
  • Those conflicting with programmes scheduled to record
  • First showings
  • Finished Programmes
  • Season Passes

It is currently in beta release as the todo list is still quite long!

You can download HiGuide at my homepage with the following link which also includes a screenshot.

Download link & Screenshot

Copy to tivoweb modules directory and reload tivoweb.

Post bugs/comments/suggestions here.
Attached Files
File Type: zip HiGuide0.5a_beta.zip (8.1 KB, 599 views)

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide

Last edited by shanew : 04-11-2006 at 03:28 AM.
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 02:06 PM   #2 (Print)
threadkiller
Dark side Nrth Devon
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 404
looks really good, I'll try it when i get home

__________________
Marc.

2 X 120Gig Tivo's + Turbonet + Sky Digital + Freeview + Tivoweb + Every module available until the novelty wears off, or my wife beats me :)
threadkiller is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 03:47 PM   #3 (Print)
chippyt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 151
Here is a similar project, which works well, but does not highlight:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...ad.php?t=116879

__________________
Hughes HDVR2 (120GB)
Hughes HDVR2 (160GB)
Hughes HDVR2 (160GB)
All of them TwEaKeD out!!
chippyt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 04:43 PM   #4 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by chippyt
Here is a similar project, which works well, but does not highlight:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...ad.php?t=116879


That module only shows listings for a single channel. The grid version of the What's On module more closely resembles what i've done.

Basically I want to see what programmes can be recorded when the TiVo is not recording anything else.

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 04:50 PM   #5 (Print)
chippyt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 151
Gotcha.

I tried to use the module and I had to remove the -integer from the lsort command, but even then I just got one long row that extended outside the browser window with white and red blocks. The row was small and had the time on top (00:00 through 24:00), but no channels or info in the blocks.

I have a HDVR2 with 4.0

__________________
Hughes HDVR2 (120GB)
Hughes HDVR2 (160GB)
Hughes HDVR2 (160GB)
All of them TwEaKeD out!!
chippyt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 05:06 PM   #6 (Print)
beara
challenging fiddler
 
beara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hertford
Posts: 123
Hi Shane, I loaded it and I get the same as chippyt - there are no vertical limes and no programmes are highlighted, but I do get the red to highlight that something in that timeslot is scheduled... this is going to be a great module!!

later: hold that thought, I may not have been playing with it properly...just found the 'submit' button..!

__________________
Regards

Jules

Tivo 1, 120Gb with lifetime sub, turbonet and tivoweb
Tivo 2, 120Gb with monthly sub, turbonet and tivowebplus

Last edited by beara : 02-28-2005 at 05:13 PM.
beara is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 05:25 PM   #7 (Print)
chippyt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 151
I have attached a screen shot. I have tried the submit button, etc. The row you see in the screen shot extends to 24:00 outside the browser window or 18:30 in this case since I changed the end time.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Snap2.jpg (34.9 KB, 681 views)

__________________
Hughes HDVR2 (120GB)
Hughes HDVR2 (160GB)
Hughes HDVR2 (160GB)
All of them TwEaKeD out!!
chippyt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 05:31 PM   #8 (Print)
threadkiller
Dark side Nrth Devon
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 404
yup looks like great potential. I have the same problem, no verticle lines, the highlights work, (if you remember to hit save ,) but I have conflicts showing where I have nothing seemingly scheduled

__________________
Marc.

2 X 120Gig Tivo's + Turbonet + Sky Digital + Freeview + Tivoweb + Every module available until the novelty wears off, or my wife beats me :)
threadkiller is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 01:19 AM   #9 (Print)
vassilis
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: London
Posts: 53
Same here. One long line as per the image uploaded by clippyt.

I run it on a UK Tivo under Tivoweb+ (1.0)

__________________
Vassilis Konstantinou
Tivo1 upgraded to 360GB with Cachecard (512K), Tivo2 160GB with a Cachecard,Tivoweb+, SKY+
vassilis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 03:39 AM   #10 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
OK, it looks like i need to fix a few bugs to get it working on other peoples machines.

At the moment it should only display "favourite" channels, so my first question will be, chippyt and vassilis, do you have any "favourite" channels selected?

threadkiller, you say its highlighting conflicting shows that are not conflicting with anything else. Is the timeslot bar (at the top of the table) highlighted in red at this position too? - The reason i say this is because even though its only showing "Favourite" channels there could be conflicts to a scheduled recording on a channel that's not in your favourites list (which it takes account of)..

I'm not sure about the compatibility with TW+, I need to test this myself. Actually, chippyt, are you also running TW+ - maybe that's what's causing the problem you and vassilis are getting..

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide

Last edited by shanew : 03-01-2005 at 08:05 AM.
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 04:57 AM   #11 (Print)
ericd121
Crown Topper
 
ericd121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 658
Hi Shane.

Suggestion

I'm not a massive fan of the code used.

I would suggest that you use CSS classes rather than hard code the colours using
STYLE="background:red; color:white; font-weight:bold;" etc.

You can do this by replacing
STYLE="background:red; color:white; font-weight:bold;"
with
class="record".

Then all you'd have to do is write this code to the <HEAD> tag.
Code:
<STYLE TYPE="text/css"> <!-- .record { background:red; color:white; font-weight:bold; } --> </STYLE>
Also, I may be wrong, but, perhaps the code only needs to be added to the <A> tag alone, not the <TD> as well, although you may have found otherwise.

Bug Report

I also have no vertical lines.

I'm using TiVoWeb in Mozilla 1.7.5 on WinXP SP2.

Oh, I have favourites selected.

__________________
Eric
160Gb TiVo + 120Gb TiVo .. Both with:-
CacheCard + TiVoWeb + Mode 0 + EndPad + Daewoo-DS608P (SetPal) FreeView
Try my Lovely TiVoWeb Themes and my HackMan ImageSets
.
ericd121 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 05:22 AM   #12 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
Hi Eric,

Thanks for your suggestion, i'm intending to do this soon (it is already in the todo list ). It should also reduce the data sent to the browser.

I had to use a separate style in the TD because the background color in the TD fills out the whole cell but the background in the A only fills in the background of the text. I will probably do some more testing though to get it a little neater.

I think that the 'no vertical lines' problem is due to the theme. Does it look ok if you use the technophobe theme? if so, it can easily be fixed.

Eric, are you actually seeing guide data in the table then?

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 07:52 AM   #13 (Print)
ericd121
Crown Topper
 
ericd121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by shanew
I had to use a separate style in the TD because the background color in the TD fills out the whole cell but the background in the A only fills in the background of the text. I will probably do some more testing though to get it a little neater.
Doh! Of course, you're right!
Quote:
I think that the 'no vertical lines' problem is due to the theme. Does it look ok if you use the technophobe theme?
Yes, it looks as expected in the technophobe theme.
Quote:
Eric, are you actually seeing guide data in the table then?
Don't know what you mean?

__________________
Eric
160Gb TiVo + 120Gb TiVo .. Both with:-
CacheCard + TiVoWeb + Mode 0 + EndPad + Daewoo-DS608P (SetPal) FreeView
Try my Lovely TiVoWeb Themes and my HackMan ImageSets
.
ericd121 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 08:00 AM   #14 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericd121
Yes, it looks as expected in the technophobe theme.

OK, well i'll over-ride the default style to make sure the borders can be seen.
Quote:
Originally Posted by shanew
Eric, are you actually seeing guide data in the table then?
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric121
Don't know what you mean?

Sorry, my mistake, I had in my mind the bug that chippyt was getting (empty table with no data).

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 08:19 AM   #15 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
Eric,

Do you know if the style block definitely needs to be in the <HEAD> section to keep the html standard??

Reason i say is because the header and menu are all printed automatically by a tivoweb function so it would be easier if i could put the style block in the body section.

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 08:25 AM   #16 (Print)
chippyt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 151
I didn't have any favorite channels on the tivo I was using for testing. I added some favorites and I got the grid. The grid didn't show the channel numbers on the far left and the grid didn't fill in any data from midnight to 7am for some reason, but from 7am to 11:30pm it had data.

This is going to be a good module!

__________________
Hughes HDVR2 (120GB)
Hughes HDVR2 (160GB)
Hughes HDVR2 (160GB)
All of them TwEaKeD out!!
chippyt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 08:31 AM   #17 (Print)
beara
challenging fiddler
 
beara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hertford
Posts: 123
Shane, got to say that this already has the potential to be more useful than your digiguide one which I use everyday, as now I can set recordings far more easily over the web. One question though - is the favourites list what gets displayed if you hit the live tv button when watching live tv? If so, I have nearly all my available channels on that list, and consequently, it takes ages to render the page....

__________________
Regards

Jules

Tivo 1, 120Gb with lifetime sub, turbonet and tivoweb
Tivo 2, 120Gb with monthly sub, turbonet and tivowebplus
beara is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 08:44 AM   #18 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
Beara, the channels which are displayed when you hit liveTV/Guide can be either All Channels i Recieve or Favourite Channels (when in that guide on liveTV press the enter button to select). If you haven't got any favourite channels selected then you can do so in the tivo menu under setup->my preferences->my channels (or something to that effect!). Yes, i'm quite pleased with this module so far, it has stuff that i just couldn't do in digiguide.

Chippyt, at the moment, if a programme starts before the start time of the grid then its not displayed (you see an empty box). This work is currently on the to do list. If there are actually programmes which should be there (they start after the beginning of the grid) then its a bug - let me know.
Not sure why the channel image is not displayed - does TW+ plus display a channel image if you goto user interface->channels ??

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 09:29 AM   #19 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by shanew
Eric,

Do you know if the style block definitely needs to be in the <HEAD> section to keep the html standard??

Reason i say is because the header and menu are all printed automatically by a tivoweb function so it would be easier if i could put the style block in the body section.
Tivoweb uses separate stylesheets (<theme>.css).
Code:
<HEAD> ... <link rel="stylesheet" href="/redbook.css" title="redbook"> ... </HEAD>
You could either use the styles within the Tivoweb themes, or add new styles into a copy. I presume that any standard Tivoweb function already has the ability to specify or automatically include the active theme, since it's included within each Tivoweb page header.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 09:45 AM   #20 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
Yes, i understand how stylesheets work but the reason i didn't want to use a separate .css file was because it would get displayed on the themes page. Plus, i didn't want to force the user to use a specific theme just for my module.

I could possibly use a separate style file but fool tivoweb into thinking its not there by using a different extension. I was just wondering if it was possible to put that or the code directly into the <BODY> section (which would be easier), otherwise i'll need to parse the html header code returned by the html_start command to put it in the correct place.

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 09:52 AM   #21 (Print)
ericd121
Crown Topper
 
ericd121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by shanew
Do you know if the style block definitely needs to be in the <HEAD> section to keep the html standard??

Reason i say is because the header and menu are all printed automatically by a tivoweb function so it would be easier if i could put the style block in the body section.
I know it ought to be in the <HEAD> section, tho' it does often work if placed in the <BODY> section.

I tried to get the definitive word from w3.org, but their pages are so academic and arcane, it's hard to make out what's what.

For reference, I went to
http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/present/styles.html
and
http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS1#containment-in-html

__________________
Eric
160Gb TiVo + 120Gb TiVo .. Both with:-
CacheCard + TiVoWeb + Mode 0 + EndPad + Daewoo-DS608P (SetPal) FreeView
Try my Lovely TiVoWeb Themes and my HackMan ImageSets
.
ericd121 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 09:54 AM   #22 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
I guess that its probably better to put it in a different file as the browser will usually cache the style file and thus the data sent should be less....Also, parsing the html form header is not hard to do so i may as well to make sure it stays standard.

Thanks for your help guys.

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 10:14 AM   #23 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
Doh! I forgot that my highlighting is dynamic so i wouldn't want it to cache the style file anyway! I'll have to stick the style information directly into the <head> section.

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 03:14 PM   #24 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
v0.2 beta can now be downloaded in first post.

Changes:
  • Highlights currently recording show
  • Go to Today link added
  • Programmes that start before the beginning of grid now show up (except if they start the previous day)
  • Grid height can now be changed
  • Replaced in-line styles with single block at beginning
  • Fixed bug to force vertical (and horizontal) lines in any theme

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 03:38 PM   #25 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
If you downloaded HiGuide (v0.2) before this post was made then please download again. Minor bug fix.

my bad

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide

Last edited by shanew : 03-01-2005 at 04:08 PM.
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 03:53 PM   #26 (Print)
threadkiller
Dark side Nrth Devon
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 404
just changed my theme from work & the grids show up. & you were right Shane, the conflicts do co-incide with the red at the top, so there must be something scheduled somewhere. download the new version when i get home & try that.

Great work so far, excellent module

__________________
Marc.

2 X 120Gig Tivo's + Turbonet + Sky Digital + Freeview + Tivoweb + Every module available until the novelty wears off, or my wife beats me :)
threadkiller is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2005, 04:07 PM   #27 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
Great

Channel selection is next on my todo list along with adding a new highlighting option to show conflicting programmes which are themselves seasonpasses.

P.S. Just tried it on TW+ and it works fine

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-02-2005, 02:57 AM   #28 (Print)
CarlWalters
Yo Ho TiVo!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: RG4, Caversham, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 374
This is great I downloaded and installed the first version yesterday evening. Worked fine I had to change the main colours so that it looked good with the fantastic Lovely Blue theme though. I shall be installing V0.2 tonight.

Will it remember my colour choices do you think?
CarlWalters is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-02-2005, 04:23 AM   #29 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarlWalters
This is great I downloaded and installed the first version yesterday evening. Worked fine I had to change the main colours so that it looked good with the fantastic Lovely Blue theme though. I shall be installing V0.2 tonight.

Will it remember my colour choices do you think?


Yes, it will remember your new colour scheme.

P.S. If anyone has a good colour scheme and they want to share it with everyone else (though i may have to steal it and make it the default ) then you just need to post the higuide.cfg file which is saved in your tivoweb/modules directory.

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-02-2005, 04:34 AM   #30 (Print)
threadkiller
Dark side Nrth Devon
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 404
just updated to v0.2 works luverly, even with the theme I use, great work Shane

__________________
Marc.

2 X 120Gig Tivo's + Turbonet + Sky Digital + Freeview + Tivoweb + Every module available until the novelty wears off, or my wife beats me :)
threadkiller is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index