TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-04-2005, 01:44 AM   #1 (Print)
CrazyFred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 80
6.2 - I got it tonight!!!!

Just got it tonight on my HNS box.

I forced a call just for kicks and got a message on my screen that basically said Great News that I had received the "Automatic DVR Upgrade" to the 6.2 blah blah blah.

Be aware that it does seem to reset some of your defaults.

Folders is cool, like that a lot. Sorting alpha or by date - big deal.

The message also said improved speed. The guide is much faster as it comes on the screen and you scroll, big improvement there. Not sure where the other speed comes in, maybe searching but I haven't played with that enough. I do have an old Philips unit in the bedroom, maybe I'll compare the two.

If it helps, I live in southern California in Los Angeles county.
CrazyFred is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 01:53 AM   #2 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
Figures... 12 hours after I start my Clear Programming DAta and ToDo list (and it is still going)...

Congrats... Let us know what you think...
(and if you get it on a Philips DSR704/708... I would LOVE to get an image copy of it)

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 02:25 AM   #3 (Print)
TiVoTom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Napa
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyFred
Just got it tonight on my HNS box.

If it helps, I live in southern California in Los Angeles county.
As per this link LA is the beta area with the reset of us starting in a week or two if all goes well. I guess we will just have to wait and see.
TiVoTom is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 08:25 AM   #4 (Print)
Doug G
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Andover, MA
Posts: 26
Although I knew it was a longshot, I changed my zip to an LA County code (91214) and performed another daily call but no joy. When I noted my program guide data was still configured as "Boston" locals I knew that wasn't going to do it....

Oh well, no instant gratification for the impatient, I guess. I'll have to hope all goes well with the beta rollout and wait for GA in a week or two......
Doug G is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 08:56 AM   #5 (Print)
Mark W
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cromwell, CT, USA
Posts: 662
If some people can do some benchmark time measurements now of speed of certain things, it would be great to have those and compare them to what they get after the upgrade is installed. Maybe:

1) speed of paging down in the guide 5 times, waiting each time for the last block to fill in before hitting page down again.
2) speed of your now playing list to show up from live tv when hitting the list button
3) whatever anybody else can come up with
Mark W is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 10:09 AM   #6 (Print)
minorthr
O and A Party Rock
 
minorthr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pa
Posts: 2,499
Send a message via AIM to minorthr
6.2 is much faster then 3.1.x was. I have not done any speed trials but it is much faster. Obvioulsy as everyone else said it has folders no MRv or anything else exciting though.

__________________
I reject your reality and substitute my own
2 Hughes HDVR2 with 6.2 with MRV and some other stuff
Gamertag: Minorthr
minorthr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 10:58 AM   #7 (Print)
valgrom
Who Needs Live TV
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 83
Send a message via AIM to valgrom
any LBA48 support?

__________________
Hughes SD-DVR40, 120hrs
valgrom is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 11:25 AM   #8 (Print)
Finnstang
Thingamabob
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,182
6.1 has lba48 support, so I would assume that 6.2 does as well.

__________________
I like the way Finnstang thinks. - IndyJones1023 X6 & edhara X3
I hate/(am intrigued by) the way Finnstang thinks. - hefe
I hate the way Finnstang links. - nachonaco
Finnstang is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 12:31 PM   #9 (Print)
Rkkeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 664
I really doubt it is any faster than the R-10's with 6.1 software. Things are a lot snappier on my R-10 than Philips704.


Rich
Rkkeller is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 12:41 PM   #10 (Print)
TAsunder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,347
I don't care about the guide... what I care about is when I hit record on my dvr 80 it can take upwards of 3 minutes to complete the scheduling of a program. This was not even close to the speed that my S1 tivo did that... I'm hoping 6.2 fixes that.
TAsunder is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 12:55 PM   #11 (Print)
Taco Lover
What did I miss?
 
Taco Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAsunder
I don't care about the guide... what I care about is when I hit record on my dvr 80 it can take upwards of 3 minutes to complete the scheduling of a program. This was not even close to the speed that my S1 tivo did that... I'm hoping 6.2 fixes that.

I had the same problem on my HDVR2. I suggest doing a "Clear Program Data and To Do List". When I did this, it speeded up things drastically. You'll have to reset your Season Passes and WishLists, but that shouldn't take too long. It will not delete your recordings.

You could also try "Clear Thumb Ratings and Suggestions". That may also do the trick, but it's not as efficient as the above...
Taco Lover is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 05:09 PM   #12 (Print)
tbeckner
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bend, OR, USA
Posts: 1,074
Smile that shouldn't take too long

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taco Lover
You'll have to reset your Season Passes and WishLists, but that shouldn't take too long. It will not delete your recordings.
Depending upon the number of your Season Passes and Wishlist items. It would take me about an hour to rebuild those items on one TiVo and with three TiVos, well you understand.

__________________
Orig Join Date: 5/2000
Sony SVR-2000 3.0 5/23/2000
(3) Hughes HDVR2 6.2 HMO/MRV
(2) Hughes SD-DVR80 6.2 HMO/MRV
(1) Slingbox 1.0.5.140
DirecTV 10/94
with TyTool, TServer, TiVoServer
tbeckner is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 05:34 PM   #13 (Print)
Taco Lover
What did I miss?
 
Taco Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbeckner
Depending upon the number of your Season Passes and Wishlist items. It would take me about an hour to rebuild those items on one TiVo and with three TiVos, well you understand.

Well, yeah, maybe I shouldn't have said that, but it did clear the problem. Before the Clear Program Data and To Do List, it took 3 or 4 minutes for the machine to confirm a recording. All better now.
Taco Lover is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 05:44 PM   #14 (Print)
Fish Man
Chubby Hubby
 
Fish Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Covington, Louisiana
Posts: 3,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finnstang
6.1 has lba48 support, so I would assume that 6.2 does as well.


Actually, I doubt that it does.

The R10 uses a newer Linux kernel with lba48 support built in.

The "Series II" units (HDVR2, SD-DVR40, etc. etc.) use an older Linux kernel without lba48 support.

So, unless as part of the 6.2 upgrade, they upgrade the Linux kernel itself, 6.2 will not give you lba48.

From what I can see in poking around on TiVo hard drives, it looks like it is theoretically be possible to update the kernel as part of a software package update, but I'm pretty sure they've never actually done it. The Series I DirecTiVos are still running on the same 2.1.x kernel they were when they were shipped with 2.0.

__________________
1 DirecTV HR10-250 (HD-DirecTiVo - Stock)
1 Hughes GXCEBOTD Rescued from the post-Katrina rubble, still works!! (146 Hour)
1 R-10 (stock)
Fish Man is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 06:06 PM   #15 (Print)
mammut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bothell, WA
Posts: 34
6.1, 6.2, and 7.1 all have an LBA 48 kernal. Specifically they use 2.4.20.

P.S. Tivo just upgraded all the S2 SA from a software version not using an LBA48 kernal to one that does...4.01b to 7.1
mammut is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 09:15 PM   #16 (Print)
lilzaphod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
Just forced a daily call in Redondo Beach CA.

6.2 installed on my HDVR2. This machine has a 40 gig and a 120 gig hard drive in it.

Program guide, Now playing list is lightning fast.

__________________
2 Hughes HDVR2 144 hour
2 Hughes R 10
lilzaphod is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 09:20 PM   #17 (Print)
dtivofan23
TiVo addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 511
how long did the upgrade take? and have you seen any fuzziness with your menus

__________________
ayooooo
dtivofan23 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 09:24 PM   #18 (Print)
danska
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 63
Boy im really glad im not getting the 6.2 update. I don't want fuzzy menus!
danska is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 09:31 PM   #19 (Print)
Eric323
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Damn, I just forced a call and got nothing. I really want folders!
Eric323 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-04-2005, 11:49 PM   #20 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by danska
Boy im really glad im not getting the 6.2 update. I don't want fuzzy menus!


Now I remind you ... not EVERY one with a 6.x released software, has seen fuzzy menu's, or fuzzy anything...

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-05-2005, 12:11 AM   #21 (Print)
danska
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebonovic
Now I remind you ... not EVERY one with a 6.x released software, has seen fuzzy menu's, or fuzzy anything...

As much as that may be true, im not going to gamble and find out..
danska is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-05-2005, 12:13 AM   #22 (Print)
lilzaphod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtivofan23
how long did the upgrade take? and have you seen any fuzziness with your menus


Took about 20 minutes. No fuzzy menu.

__________________
2 Hughes HDVR2 144 hour
2 Hughes R 10
lilzaphod is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-05-2005, 09:40 AM   #23 (Print)
herdfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 1,328
Has anyone checked to see if the backdoor to HMO that Earl found on his R10 is there? I can't remember the command.
herdfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-05-2005, 09:53 AM   #24 (Print)
yamato72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 12
I've got 2 HDVR2s on the same TV, one hacked and one unhacked. Once the unhacked box gets 6.2 I can compare them side-by-side. I'm not in LA though so it will be a while.
yamato72 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-05-2005, 10:38 AM   #25 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by herdfan
Has anyone checked to see if the backdoor to HMO that Earl found on his R10 is there? I can't remember the command.



From the Now Playing Menu:
Hit the old S 0 R T
Slow Zero Record Thumbs DOWN (note that it is thumbs up for sort)

I have been told that simply Select; Thumbs Down will do it too, but I haven't tried it again.

At a minimum will you try to plug a USB adapter in and see if you get power...
And if you have the means see if the unit makes a DHCP call....

And a final kicker... See if TiVo communicator sees it.

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-05-2005, 10:39 AM   #26 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by danska
As much as that may be true, im not going to gamble and find out..


You'll for-go speed improvements and folders, for the possibility that when you look at the menu's it may be fuzzy a bit....

To each his own....

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-05-2005, 10:49 AM   #27 (Print)
stujac
Blue Maven
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glenside, PA
Posts: 906
Sorry if this is a question addressed ad naseum but will my Hughes DVR also get the upgrade? I'm still on 3.1 (or something). I'd love to get folders but I heard we weren't getting any upgrades on this box.

Thanks
stujac is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-05-2005, 10:56 AM   #28 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by stujac
Sorry if this is a question addressed ad naseum but will my Hughes DVR also get the upgrade? I'm still on 3.1 (or something). I'd love to get folders but I heard we weren't getting any upgrades on this box.

Which Hughes DVR? If it has USB ports on the back, then yes, you'll get this. If not, then you won't.

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-05-2005, 10:57 AM   #29 (Print)
stujac
Blue Maven
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glenside, PA
Posts: 906
SD DVR40. Can't remember if it had USB.
stujac is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-05-2005, 11:13 AM   #30 (Print)
stujac
Blue Maven
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glenside, PA
Posts: 906
Yes, it does have 2 usb "for future use."
stujac is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index