TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-05-2005, 11:46 AM   #31 (Print)
Fish Man
Chubby Hubby
 
Fish Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Covington, Louisiana
Posts: 3,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by mammut
6.1, 6.2, and 7.1 all have an LBA 48 kernal. Specifically they use 2.4.20.

P.S. Tivo just upgraded all the S2 SA from a software version not using an LBA48 kernal to one that does...4.01b to 7.1


Very cool!

As I said in my post, I believed (based on what I knew about how the TiVo software upgrade process works) that it was possible to update the kernel in this process, I just didn't think (based on past upgrades) that they would.

This is a pleasant surprise! Glad I was mistaken!

__________________
1 DirecTV HR10-250 (HD-DirecTiVo - Stock)
1 Hughes GXCEBOTD Rescued from the post-Katrina rubble, still works!! (146 Hour)
1 R-10 (stock)
Fish Man is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-05-2005, 06:12 PM   #32 (Print)
smithken31100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hockeytown
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebonovic
You'll for-go speed improvements and folders, for the possibility that when you look at the menu's it may be fuzzy a bit....

To each his own....


I've been thinking the same thing, I don't watch menus so if they are still readable why would I care if they're fuzzy. I guess you have to see it so understand.
smithken31100 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 02:47 AM   #33 (Print)
ronhoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 10
After reading this thread, I forced the call late Friday night and got the update for my Hughes Box . I'm in LA as well. I also got a flyer in the mail this week "Introducing DirecTV DVR 6.2 Software Upgrade" So the rollout is really here.

I asked a friend in LA also to force a call on Saturday morning, but he didn't have any success. I'm wondering if the forced calls get the upgrade late at night if/when the servers are not as busy processing data???

Ron
ronhoo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 06:19 AM   #34 (Print)
Eric323
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
To force a daily call, do I go to "Make the daily call now" or "Test Phone Connection"?

Also, will the 80 gig Samsung DVR get the upgrade?

Thanks
Eric323 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 07:16 AM   #35 (Print)
mwarner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronhoo
I'm wondering if the forced calls get the upgrade late at night if/when the servers are not as busy processing data???

Ron


DirecTV picks serial numbers at random (or at least random in a geographic area at first) to get the green light to upgrade. If your serial number is in their list, you get the upgrade. If not, you have to wait until it is.

Since they've just started rolling it out, it will take a couple of months (just like last time) for everyone to get it. This also gives DirecTV a chance to monitor support phone calls. If they find a problem, they can halt the rollout without having to repair millions of boxes.

-Matt
mwarner is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 10:55 AM   #36 (Print)
aaronlm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
I haven't noticed any "fuzzy menus", but that may be because I'm still in awe at the speed of the menus now. Selections are almost instant and there is only a slight pause when deleting a show, which I've been doing a lot of this morning. The folders make clean-up a breeze. I can't believe the age of some of the stuff I've deleted...

240GB HDVR2

Edit: I'm in Temecula, CA. Received a postcard about the upgrade two days ago. This morning, it's here. Well worth the wait.
aaronlm is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 11:02 AM   #37 (Print)
whodat1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 51
The BIG question is...Does it give you network connectivity?????????

__________________
Phillips DSR704 DirecTIVo
40Gb + 120Gb (141 Hours) w/Twinbreeze Brackets & Fans (41 DegC)
whodat1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 11:04 AM   #38 (Print)
Pab Sungenis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 98
Send a message via AIM to Pab Sungenis Send a message via Yahoo to Pab Sungenis
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwarner
DirecTV picks serial numbers at random (or at least random in a geographic area at first) to get the green light to upgrade. If your serial number is in their list, you get the upgrade. If not, you have to wait until it is.


If you've hacked your box to get telnet and bash, there IS a way to force the upgrade now IF you've downloaded it from the satellite and are just waiting on the phone call to activate it.

Of course, if you've hacked your TiVo, you DON'T want 6.2 since it breaks nearly every known hack.
Pab Sungenis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 12:02 PM   #39 (Print)
herdfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwarner
This also gives DirecTV a chance to monitor support phone calls. If they find a problem, they can halt the rollout without having to repair millions of boxes.

ROTFLMAO!!!!!

That has to be one of the funniest things I have ever read.
herdfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 01:21 PM   #40 (Print)
OneEyedWonder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 22
i forced a call on my HDVR2 today, but did not get the software upgrade. guess I'm still on the watch.......
OneEyedWonder is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 01:43 PM   #41 (Print)
chrishicks
video addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ecorse, MI
Posts: 245
so does this update turn on(or whatever) the USB ports for powering a laptop pad cooler? my units get a bit warmer during the winter months so being able to use the cooling pads would be great.

__________________
DirecTIVO addict with 2 Samsung SIR-S4120Rs
chrishicks is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 01:47 PM   #42 (Print)
kazbear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10
I have looked under system Info but can not see anything that would lead me to believe that the software has been downloaded. What should I be looking for?
DSR 708
kazbear is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 02:05 PM   #43 (Print)
dtivofan23
TiVo addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 511
the software verison number. it should say 6.2.xxxx

__________________
ayooooo
dtivofan23 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 02:22 PM   #44 (Print)
kazbear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10
Ok,

But I thought I read somewhere that the software would be downloaded, but before it was activated, you could see that it is ready somewhere in System Info...
kazbear is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 04:19 PM   #45 (Print)
maharg18
Registered User
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 3,077
Quote:
Originally Posted by kazbear
Ok,

But I thought I read somewhere that the software would be downloaded, but before it was activated, you could see that it is ready somewhere in System Info...



If you have a hacked unit then you can see it sitting there. There is no way to see that on a stock Tivo.

__________________
-Maharg18

HR10-250 HD Directivo
DSR704 SD Directivo
maharg18 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 05:05 PM   #46 (Print)
kazbear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10
I see. thanks!
kazbear is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 07:10 PM   #47 (Print)
ret2961
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sac, CA
Posts: 93
Is the download pretty much out there? I can't see it, I was wondering if it was sitting on our boxes or if it was still being rolled out...
ret2961 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 07:21 PM   #48 (Print)
bsuttonmci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Upgrade

I dont understand, if I have an unhacked tivo you say I will not see the upgrade on my status screen?
bsuttonmci is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 07:25 PM   #49 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsuttonmci
I dont understand, if I have an unhacked tivo you say I will not see the upgrade on my status screen?



correct until your unit makes a phone call to active the 6.2 upgrade into your system hard drive provided that your unit got the upgrade via your satellite

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 07:37 PM   #50 (Print)
bsuttonmci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Ok then you are saying that the satellite Qs your tivo unit to except the upgrade next time it dials in, right
bsuttonmci is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 07:41 PM   #51 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsuttonmci
Ok then you are saying that the satellite Qs your tivo unit to except the upgrade next time it dials in, right



yes the satellite downloads 6.2 onto your system and as long as your phone line is connected then when it's scheduled to make the phone call then it activates it directly to your system, you won't know if you have the 6.2 yet because it is slowly making it rounds to everyone

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 09:46 PM   #52 (Print)
mike1977
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Auburn, Alabama
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by kazbear
I have looked under system Info but can not see anything that would lead me to believe that the software has been downloaded. What should I be looking for?
DSR 708


You should be looking for "pending restart" in the system info.
mike1977 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 09:48 PM   #53 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1977
You should be looking for "pending restart" in the system info.



yup I have that on my unit

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 10:04 PM   #54 (Print)
Shauntain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
ok im pretty sure this isnt possible.... but if youve modded you dtivo the upgrade will mess it up right?.. and if thats the case... how can you get it so you retain all your shows settings ect but still upgrade to the new version... I have the original hard drive for my tivo but I have alot more information stored on my new one.. so is it possible??
Shauntain is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 10:18 PM   #55 (Print)
tfederov
M GO BLUE!!!
 
tfederov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,495
Send a message via AIM to tfederov
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnm81002
yup I have that on my unit


Go reboot that badboy and get your folders!!!

__________________
Series 2 SA TiVo w/ Lifetime
Hughes SD-DVR120
Hughes HDVR2
DirecTV HR10-250
DirecTV HR10-250
tfederov is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 10:25 PM   #56 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfederov
Go reboot that badboy and get your folders!!!



no thanks, 4.0 here I come which does have folders and MORE

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 10:32 PM   #57 (Print)
tfederov
M GO BLUE!!!
 
tfederov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,495
Send a message via AIM to tfederov
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnm81002
no thanks, 4.0 here I come which does have folders and MORE

touche!

__________________
Series 2 SA TiVo w/ Lifetime
Hughes SD-DVR120
Hughes HDVR2
DirecTV HR10-250
DirecTV HR10-250
tfederov is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 11:01 PM   #58 (Print)
ret2961
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sac, CA
Posts: 93
but you only see "pending restart" if you have a hacked system, right? I added a larger HD, but that's it. Und I see no-sing....
ret2961 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 11:09 PM   #59 (Print)
wscannell
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 694
No - once the unit makes its phone call and your unit has been scheduled by D* to activate the update, the call status will be "pending restart". The restart will occur at about 2AM and the software version will update to 6.2. This is the way it will work on a stock unit.
wscannell is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 11:36 PM   #60 (Print)
mphare
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by wscannell
No - once the unit makes its phone call and your unit has been scheduled by D* to activate the update, the call status will be "pending restart". The restart will occur at about 2AM and the software version will update to 6.2. This is the way it will work on a stock unit.


Is the unit smart enough to slip the restart if the unit is recording a program?

__________________
-------------------------------------
- Mike
GnuPG Key fingerprint = 1AD4 726D E359 A31D 05BF ACE5 CA93 7AD5 D8E3 A876

- 2 DSR704s
- 1 R15
mphare is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index