TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-24-2005, 12:34 AM   #1 (Print)
jems11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9
tivo desktop error "element not found"

More and more frequently when i try to open the tivo desktop I get a message that says "unable to open tivo desktop because element not found".

When it first started happening , if i repaired or re-installed the software it would correct the problem but that is no longer helping. Even downloading a fresh copy did not help. Tivo website does not have any info that I can find and searching microsoft website ( My OS is Win XP) doesn't yield the exact wording.

Thanks.
jems11 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-24-2005, 09:46 PM   #2 (Print)
jevoliva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
I had the same thing pop up today. The message appears in the Transfer Status Screen under Title and Episode. Can delete it.... i also reinstalled... still the same problem.

Running XP Home

Thanks!!
jevoliva is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-24-2005, 10:11 PM   #3 (Print)
DavidSTiVo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NY
Posts: 87
Hmm... looks like I'm the THIRD with this problem, I came searching for this problem tonight. Also on XP Home
DavidSTiVo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-24-2005, 11:01 PM   #4 (Print)
piper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 235
It's a bug in the TiVo software caused by deleting transferred files outside of Tivo Desktop and is what happens when you release software without testing it thoroughly.

What is particularly annoying is that there doesn't seem to be any way to resync the Desktop software with what is actually on your disk.
piper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2005, 10:27 PM   #5 (Print)
jevoliva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
I can open TIVO Desktop, but can no longer make ANY transfers....
jevoliva is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-26-2005, 05:29 PM   #6 (Print)
LuxCal
Registered User
 
LuxCal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by jevoliva
I can open TIVO Desktop, but can no longer make ANY transfers....

Have a look at http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...ad.php?t=217562, and see whether that is relevant. The symptoms here appear slightly different than those in that post, but the cause seems possibly similar.

John

__________________
Where there is no solution, there is no problem.
LuxCal is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-27-2005, 03:58 PM   #7 (Print)
kindalikya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3
I had the same problem. What I did was uninstall the tivo software then edited the registry to remove all Tivo keys AND go to documents and settings and under your user profile located at C:\Documents and Settings\<user profile name>\Local Settings\Application Data there is a folder called "Tivo Desktop." If you delete that folder it will forget about any lost elements.

A
kindalikya is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index