TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-15-2005, 08:02 PM   #151 (Print)
ghostyroasty
Registered User
 
ghostyroasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Got this error:

/tvbin/tivosh /tvbin/installSw.itcl 6.2-01-2-301
can't read "swsys": no such variable
while executing
"delete object $swsys"
(file "/tvbin/installSw.itcl" line 167)
ghostyroasty is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 08:25 PM   #152 (Print)
ddn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostyroasty
ugh. now I'm stuck with the same error during
/tvbin/installSw.itcl 6.2-01-2-301 in step 6... I put it in Bash, and I get a no such file or directory.. In ftp it is there. Tried doing it from the tvbin directory as well with just the installSw.itcl part and I still get the same error
Note: Gonna start over and see if it fixes itself.. lol


If you downloaded it, edited it, and re-uploaded, you may need to do:

chmod +x /tvbin/installSw.itcl

For it to be executable. Also make sure you didn't screw up the first line of the file that should be

#!/tvbin/tivosh
ddn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 08:44 PM   #153 (Print)
Kyotech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by stim
I don't mean to sound like an idiot... What the hell is the rc.sysinit.author file? Can you point me into the direction where I can read up on how to add that?

Thanks



I'll sound like an idiot, what is in everybody's rc.sysinit.author file?
Kyotech is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 09:00 PM   #154 (Print)
ghostyroasty
Registered User
 
ghostyroasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
I can now call home once the update to 6.2 is complete without problems correct?
ghostyroasty is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 09:11 PM   #155 (Print)
tyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostyroasty
I can now call home once the update to 6.2 is complete without problems correct?


It will break MRV, you will need to run set_name again, but don't need to reboot.
tyke is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 09:15 PM   #156 (Print)
ghostyroasty
Registered User
 
ghostyroasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
That's easily done right? Sorry.. I just follow guides... hahaha

Goodness... Now I can't ftp or bash!! UGH!!

I guess I need to take the HD out and look at it with the good ole bootcd??

Last edited by ghostyroasty : 05-15-2005 at 09:34 PM.
ghostyroasty is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 07:31 AM   #157 (Print)
paulfitz
6.2 MRV is awesome
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MA
Posts: 38
If I get 6.2 on a stock 80GB drive, then mfsrestore it to a 200, will I get all 200 or just the 137GB?

__________________
RCA DVR40 140 hr
RCA DVR80 177 hr
Both... 6.2/Superpatched/TiVoWebPlus/Tyshow/many others
paulfitz is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 07:51 AM   #158 (Print)
Greencat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddn
http://www.dellanave.com/projects/tivo/62slices.html

Please, please consider this beta. I can only upgrade my TiVo so many times before my minds goes numb. Please give it a try, especially you more experienced hackers, and give me feedback on errors or omissions.


I can't find any evidence that this is true. superpatch could not be run, but tivoapp could be patched.


I'll try your guide this week. Thanks for your help. Your guides have opened the door for a lot of people.

Edit : Anyone that benefits from this guide should think about the offer that is at the bottom of the guide page.

Last edited by Greencat : 05-16-2005 at 08:06 AM.
Greencat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 08:21 AM   #159 (Print)
pendragn
Registered User
 
pendragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ames Iowa
Posts: 3,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulfitz
If I get 6.2 on a stock 80GB drive, then mfsrestore it to a 200, will I get all 200 or just the 137GB?

If the CD you boot off of to do the mfsrestore has an LBA48 aware kernel you will get all 200. If it's not, you'll get 137. Mfsrestore will tell you how many hours you got after it finishes.

tk

__________________
Todd O. Klindt
3x S2 DTiVos | HR10-250 3.1.5f
pendragn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 09:47 AM   #160 (Print)
David Platt
Large Ebony Rooster
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 4,949
Send a message via AIM to David Platt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3
Nope
Once you do an mfsrestore/expand it can't be expanded again.
That's what I thought. Not a big deal, really, but just thought it would be nice to pick up a few extra hours.
David Platt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 03:36 PM   #161 (Print)
Greencat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3
That's what I thought.
I am using 3.1.5.



Should I skip this part of the guide if I only have a 120 gig drive?
Greencat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 03:57 PM   #162 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
you will need a killrdinit kernel (like 3.1.5) installed if you want to enable HMO or do any other hacks. If all you want is 6.2 unhacked, then no, all you need is the image.
the kernel has nothing to do with recognizing a large HD, 6.2 uses a LBA48 aware kernel.
I have no idea why dellanave's slice guide does any of that framework stuff.
A Monte is not needed for 6.2 at least I didn't need one.
4.0 needed LBA48 kernel chainloaded ONLY for a large HD.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 04:00 PM   #163 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulfitz
If I get 6.2 on a stock 80GB drive, then mfsrestore it to a 200, will I get all 200 or just the 137GB?


All 200

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 04:22 PM   #164 (Print)
ddn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 27
The monte isn't strictly necessary, but its nice to be able to drop in a different kernel easily. The one I included is from AlphaWolf and contains several tweaks like netfilter being turned off in the kernel, resulting in a 10% increase in network throughput. Its a small price to pay to have the option of replacing the kernel.
ddn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 04:27 PM   #165 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
I see thanks for clearing that up.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-19-2005, 11:03 AM   #166 (Print)
The Spud
Registered User
 
The Spud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 429
I'm not stupid, but I'm beginning to think I am

I am trying to upgrade from 4.0.1b to 6.2 via slices. I have spent the past few weeks or so reading at the other place on the topic and had managed to figure out everything up through running installSw.itcl on my own. Then I came across DDN's 6.2 slice upgrade guide (thanks, Dave, I also used your 4.0.1b upgrade guide) and followed it to copy everything over to the new partition. I verified that everything was where it was supposed to be and then rebooted. The system came up with 6.2, but all of the stuff I had copied over, tivotools, rc.sysinit.author, and hacks folders had disappeared, which I discovered when I pulled the drive. Over at the other forum someone else was having the same problem and the reply was the stuff either wasn't copied properly or the 3.1.5 kernel wasn't installed properly. When I dd'd the 3.1.5 kernel with the drive in the DTivo I get a significantly different records number than what I got when I did the original 4.0.1b upgrade. If I dd with the drive connected to my PC I get the same records number as I did during the 4.0.1b upgrade.

I am doing this on a test drive so I haven't screwed up anything important, but I want to make sure that I get this right before I upgrade a working drive.

__________________
The Spud

aka espressoguy

Hughes SD-DVR40 265 hrs, 6.2, HMO, TWP 1.2.1
Phillips DSR 7000 160 hrs, 6.2, HMO, TWP 1.2.1

My DVD Collection
My Favorite Movies
The Spud is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-19-2005, 08:44 PM   #167 (Print)
tyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 51
I would skip DDN advice about the Monte stuff and just Kill the 3.1.5 kernel, IMO it is less confusing.

One mistake I made (twice actually) is when doing the DD make sure you are doing it to the correct drive, in the PC it is probably hdc but in the tivo it is hda.

Also, even if all the changed programs are killed, you can still recover without a total new install, just kill the kernel, copy the hacks over again.
tyke is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2005, 01:22 AM   #168 (Print)
stim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 295
I read in one of the posts on one of the forums (maybe this one.. I've been reading so many posts..) that it was better to upgrade first to 4.x then upgrade to 6.2 so that the networking will work properly...

I used the PTVupgrade CD on my 3.1.1e tivo to enable telnet and ftp... Is there any reason why I can't just go directly to 6.2 or should I go to 4.x first? If I do upgrade to 4.x first will I have to enable the telnet and ftp again? If I do have to enable it again will the PTV CD made for 3.1.1e even work?


I want to upgrade w/ slices so that I don't lose any of my recordings..


Edit:

By the way, I can't get the 3com ethernet adapter to work w/ the tivo that was hacked using the PTV cd.. I've looked all over, and can't find any info on it.. From what I understand, there is a linksys adapter that will work with the tivo... Once I'm able to FTP to the box is there a way to add drivers for the 3com adapter? That way I don't have to buy two new adapters..

Last edited by stim : 05-20-2005 at 01:28 AM.
stim is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2005, 08:46 AM   #169 (Print)
pendragn
Registered User
 
pendragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ames Iowa
Posts: 3,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by stim
I read in one of the posts on one of the forums (maybe this one.. I've been reading so many posts..) that it was better to upgrade first to 4.x then upgrade to 6.2 so that the networking will work properly...

From what I understand wired networking works fine, wireless networking does not work fine. 6.2 has no way to input an SSID for your wireless connection unless you do the slice upgrade from 4.x.

If you are not using wireless, you should be able to upgrade from 3.x to 6.2 just fine.

tk

__________________
Todd O. Klindt
3x S2 DTiVos | HR10-250 3.1.5f
pendragn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2005, 09:15 AM   #170 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
That's correct Pendragn.
Apparantly the networking info from 4.0 gets migrated over when you upgrade via slices so wireless works just fine.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2005, 09:59 AM   #171 (Print)
tyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 51
Gunnyman-
Have you looked in the MFS for the required fields? It would help those that need wireless so they don't have to stop by 4.x on the way to 6.2.
tyke is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2005, 11:11 AM   #172 (Print)
stim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by pendragn
If you are not using wireless, you should be able to upgrade from 3.x to 6.2 just fine.

tk


Nice, that'll save me some time.. Thanks!

What about the hacks? Will I have to pull the HD again after upgrading via slices to 6.2? If I do have to pull the HD again will the PTV CD for 3.1.1e work to add the hacks to 6.2 or will I have to do it manually?

I assume that the steps are the same as upgrading to 4.x via slices, just using slices for 6.2 instead... Is this correct?

Oh yea, what about the drivers for the 3com USB to Ethernet adapter... Is there any way to add the drivers for that?

Thanks again guys
stim is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2005, 11:45 AM   #173 (Print)
stim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 295
OK, so I read back through the 9 pages of posts.. AGAIN..

I see that I can keep my hacks without pulling my HD again if I just copy the hacks to the new partition before I tell the tivo to upgrade via slices.. Just wondering.. How do I know which partition that the new software will install to?
stim is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2005, 11:59 AM   #174 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by stim
OK, so I read back through the 9 pages of posts.. AGAIN..

I see that I can keep my hacks without pulling my HD again if I just copy the hacks to the new partition before I tell the tivo to upgrade via slices.. Just wondering.. How do I know which partition that the new software will install to?

Your hacks are going to go on either partition #4 or partition #7, whichever one isn't being used.

If you telnet into your TiVo, the DF command will show you which partition is currently active. On my system (below), partition #4 is active, so partition #7 is where TiVo will install 6.2 (and where your hacks would go).

PHP Code:
 bash-2.02# df
Filesystem         1024-blocks  Used Available Capacity Mounted on
/dev/hda4             126911   83040    37318     69%   /
/
dev/hda9             126911   15612   104746     13%   /var 


If you're curious about the TiVo partitions, ...
PHP Code:
 #:                type name                             length   base      ( size )
 
1Apple_partition_map Apple                                63 1
 2
:               Image Bootstrap 1                           1 76181568
 3
:               Image Kernel 1                           8192 76181569  (  4.0M)
 
4:                Ext2 Root 1                           262144 76189761  (128.0M)
 
5:               Image Bootstrap 2                        4096 76451905  (  2.0M)
 
6:               Image Kernel 2                           4096 76456001  (  2.0M)
 
7:                Ext2 Root 2                           262144 76460097  (128.0M)
 
8:                Swap Linux swap                       260096 76722241  (127.0M)
 
9:                Ext2 /var                             262144 76982337  (128.0M)
10:                 MFS MFS application region           524288 77244481  (256.0M)
11:                 MFS MFS media region               33190912 42990656  15.8G)
12:                 MFS Second MFS application region    524288 77768769  (256.0M)
13:                 MFS Second MFS media region        42990592 64        20.5G)
14:                 MFS New MFS Application                1024 78293057
15
:                 MFS New MFS Media                 234283008 78294081  (111.7G)
16:          Apple_Free Extra                              4719 312577089 (  2.3M
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2005, 12:47 PM   #175 (Print)
stim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 295
Awesome, thanks.

I assume that the steps are the same as upgrading to 4.x via slices, just using slices for 6.2 instead... Is this correct? I should just have to update the installSw.itcl and run the command to install the slices that DirecTV should already have on my HD right?
stim is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2005, 01:00 PM   #176 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyke
Gunnyman-
Have you looked in the MFS for the required fields? It would help those that need wireless so they don't have to stop by 4.x on the way to 6.2.


Tyke if you point me where to look I'd be glad to do some digging.
I have wireless networking on my sliced from 4.01b unit.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2005, 03:32 PM   #177 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
NetConfigWirelessParams 91512/12 {
DenyUnencrypted = 1
SsId = miniap
}

is what I found in MFS on my working unit.
Where do I go from there, to get it working on the restored unit?

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2005, 04:13 PM   #178 (Print)
stim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 295
I'm ready to start the upgrade... Got the linksys adapter, and I'm able to connect now without a problem... I can't find the 6.2 slices on the drive, so I'm just going to download them (I'm d/ling them right now). I currently have 3.1.1e. Is there any reason why I can't follow the steps for upgrading from 4.x to 6.2? I would think that the steps would be the same... Someone please tell me if I'm wrong..
stim is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2005, 04:57 PM   #179 (Print)
tyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3

is what I found in MFS on my working unit.
Where do I go from there, to get it working on the restored unit?


I see you found the place to ask this.
tyke is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2005, 05:01 PM   #180 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
yep
lol worked up the nerve to ask...

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index