TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-13-2005, 08:32 AM   #31 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by farleyruskz
Well, when the 6.2 upgrade comes through on its own, it will wipe out the network hacks and leave you with 6.2 as-is.

FWIW, every method I've seen that shows folks how to hack their TiVo also clearly shows how to disable automatic upgrades to prevent that situation.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-14-2005, 12:55 PM   #32 (Print)
the new guy
Sarcastic Person
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 273
Send a message via AIM to the new guy
Quote:
Originally Posted by aristoBrat
FWIW, every method I've seen that shows folks how to hack their TiVo also clearly shows how to disable automatic upgrades to prevent that situation.


There really is no point to hacking if the changes you make are wiped out every time an upgrade comes down the pipes. Unless you like to practice, that is. Granted, as DTiVo owners, our upgrades are few and far between...

__________________
RCA DVR40 - 120GB with 6.2, hacked
Hughes SD-DVR80 - 80GB 6.2, hacked
the new guy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 03:44 AM   #33 (Print)
the new guy
Sarcastic Person
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 273
Send a message via AIM to the new guy
I dropped 6.2 on a 160GB drive I have, and got it running with HMO. Everything seems to be working pretty well. I still need to install TWP, MFS_FTP, USB2.0 drivers, and a couple of other little things, but the basic setup works. Good news is 6.2 has working digital out again; it never really worked right with 4.0.

It was actually easier to hack 6.2 than it was to do 4.0, with the exception of a couple of dumb but minor mistakes I made (well, it is almost 3 in the morning, what do you expect? ). Pretty much just imaged the drive, swapped the kernel, set up rc.sysinit.author, and went through guided setup. No need to C&D Everything with the 6.2small image, which was definitely nice.

Tim

__________________
RCA DVR40 - 120GB with 6.2, hacked
Hughes SD-DVR80 - 80GB 6.2, hacked
the new guy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 08:07 AM   #34 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Ok I'll ask here the question not wanted by NutKase on the other forum...
Executing the superpatch for 6.2 I get file not found error.
My author file has the same paths I had in 4.0 I chmod 755'ed the patch. What's going on?
I have the file in /var. Am I missing something so painfully obvious I'll hate myself for the next 10 years?

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 09:15 AM   #35 (Print)
badrelign
Bomb diggity MoFo
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 36
How are those pills treating you Gunnyman2k3lbs?
badrelign is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 10:10 AM   #36 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
thats me in the corner that's me in the spot light ignoring bad religion.....

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 10:24 AM   #37 (Print)
serenstarlight
CSR Goddess
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Utar (I'm a Utard)
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3
thats me in the corner that's me in the spot light ignoring bad religion.....


That's you quoting bad song lyrics.

__________________
"Sarcasm is just one more service we offer."
serenstarlight is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 10:42 AM   #38 (Print)
pendragn
Registered User
 
pendragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ames Iowa
Posts: 3,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3
Ok I'll ask here the question not wanted by NutKase on the other forum...
Executing the superpatch for 6.2 I get file not found error.
My author file has the same paths I had in 4.0 I chmod 755'ed the patch. What's going on?
I have the file in /var. Am I missing something so painfully obvious I'll hate myself for the next 10 years?

I got that error once, it was the interpreter that wasn't found. I fixed it by explictily running it with tivosh. It went something like this:
Code:
basement:/var$/tibin/tivosh ./superpatchblahblahblah.tcl


I've had to use that trick a few times.

tk

__________________
Todd O. Klindt
3x S2 DTiVos | HR10-250 3.1.5f
pendragn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 12:38 PM   #39 (Print)
the new guy
Sarcastic Person
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 273
Send a message via AIM to the new guy
Update on my 6.2 install:

Let it run overnight, got showcases already, and the guide is MUCH faster than the older software versions. Programmed in about 5 season passes, and that is much faster, as well. HMO works fine, and MRV can see my 4.x box in the bedroom without any trouble. Haven't tried transferring any files yet; I will probably get the faster USB drivers in place first.

Backdoors enabled puts about 20 pages of stuff in the System Information screen. I don't have a clue what most of it is. All of the S-P-S remote hacks work.

I have been reading a lot about network troubles. The only thing I did was to rename netfilter-enable to netfilter-enable-not. I didn't mess with iptables or setting a static address on the DTiVo, as I have my router set up to give a specific address to each DTiVo adapter.

So far, no complaints, and no regrets.

Tim

__________________
RCA DVR40 - 120GB with 6.2, hacked
Hughes SD-DVR80 - 80GB 6.2, hacked
the new guy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 12:55 PM   #40 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Tim,
I'm up and running nearly fully as well.
TWP was fun to figure out but some proper searching and nudging got it done.
vserver works and I'm tackling tserver today at some point.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 02:58 PM   #41 (Print)
the new guy
Sarcastic Person
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 273
Send a message via AIM to the new guy
Jamie's version of tserver from the other forum is supposed to work, I believe. I don't use it, though, as I edit shows on my PC.

I got TWP working, as much as it does, I suppose. MFS_FTP is running, so all I have left is the USB drivers.

Tim

__________________
RCA DVR40 - 120GB with 6.2, hacked
Hughes SD-DVR80 - 80GB 6.2, hacked
the new guy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 03:21 PM   #42 (Print)
blemert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Granville, Ohio
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to blemert Send a message via AIM to blemert Send a message via MSN to blemert Send a message via Yahoo to blemert
This forum seems more forgiving when it comes to newb questions... I also hope this is in the proper place. I currently have two DVR80's upgraded to 4.01b (Did this about a month ago) and absolutely no problems. I would like to be able to go to 6.2 (Wifey is going to kill me if I can't speed menus and access times up - Ultimate TV was much faster). I have downloaded the slices but am not sure what to do with them. I have been going through the thread both here and THERE but there doesn't seem to be a definitive way of doing this yet - or maybe I'm missing something. I did not do it via slices the last time. If someone could show me or explain to me where to start I would be very appreciative. Also, if someone would be willing to write me a guide I would be willing to pay for it -just PM... She's gonna kill me!!!
blemert is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 03:58 PM   #43 (Print)
David Platt
Large Ebony Rooster
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 4,949
Send a message via AIM to David Platt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3
Tim,
I'm up and running nearly fully as well.
TWP was fun to figure out but some proper searching and nudging got it done.
vserver works and I'm tackling tserver today at some point.
I'm fully up and running, too, after hitting a few snags with the slice upgrade due to the differences between a 4.0>4.01b migration and a 4.01b>6.2 migration. Tyserver and Tivoweb (apart from the reported problems) are working fine; I still need to tackle the USB 2.0 drivers.

Big thanks to Gunnyman for pointing out a couple of things I was missing with the slice upgrade.
David Platt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 04:09 PM   #44 (Print)
GreggBert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Newtown, CT
Posts: 23
Will S-O-R-T hack work with 6.2?

Anyone know if the S-O-R-T hack will work on 6.2? The 6.2 mailing mentions sorting by Alpha and Date Recorded, but I always keep mine set up by Next To Expire.

__________________
GreggBert
SONY SVR-2000 since 2001, upgraded to 145 hrs in 2003
Hughes 40 hr DTV DVR since 8/04
- and still running out of space!
GreggBert is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 04:20 PM   #45 (Print)
TivoSaved TV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Can't tell you - Someone is on a mission to remove my DNS because I also have locals!
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by blemert
This forum seems more forgiving when it comes to newb questions...


The people in this forum ARE a lot more forgiving as long as one reads the available information and tries. We all remember being 'noobs' not too long ago and remember being hassled on particular websites and helped on others, as a result most people here are willing to offer their help and suggestions a lot earlier than other places. That being said we also are (in most cases) not of the same knowledge and abilities level of some of the other members in different forums which makes it harder for them to relate to some of the issues, we in this forum, may have to overcome.

Just remember, most of our information comes from the other forum and we would not be able to do a lot of these things without them.

__________________
SHHHH - Don't tell DirecTV, but my Tivos have MRV and HMO

Hughes HDVR2 - 35 hrs
Hughes HDVR2 - 105 hrs
Hughes SD DVR80 - 67 hrs
Samsung SIR 4040 -35 hrs


White Area - all 4 unless I move
TivoSaved TV is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 04:21 PM   #46 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Platt
I'm fully up and running, too, after hitting a few snags with the slice upgrade due to the differences between a 4.0>4.01b migration and a 4.01b>6.2 migration. Tyserver and Tivoweb (apart from the reported problems) are working fine; I still need to tackle the USB 2.0 drivers.

Big thanks to Gunnyman for pointing out a couple of things I was missing with the slice upgrade.


Big ole yer welcome from me. Happy I was able to return the favor since you helped me get 4.01b working.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 04:24 PM   #47 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by the new guy
Jamie's version of tserver from the other forum is supposed to work, I believe. I don't use it, though, as I edit shows on my PC.

I got TWP working, as much as it does, I suppose. MFS_FTP is running, so all I have left is the USB drivers.

Tim


Yep worked fine Tim.
What do you edit shows with? I'm always looking for something new to try out.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2005, 06:49 PM   #48 (Print)
Kerry High
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreggBert
Anyone know if the S-O-R-T hack will work on 6.2? The 6.2 mailing mentions sorting by Alpha and Date Recorded, but I always keep mine set up by Next To Expire.


No. Next to Expire is gone now.
Kerry High is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 12:40 AM   #49 (Print)
the new guy
Sarcastic Person
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 273
Send a message via AIM to the new guy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3
What do you edit shows with? I'm always looking for something new to try out.


I have been using the Nero suite that came with my DVD burner. Probably not too advanced, but since I am new at video editing, it is pretty good. I tried TyTools, but the cuts were always a few frames off from where I thought I had made them. Nero seems to be able to cut better. I do use TyTools to convert the .ty files to .mpeg, though.

Tim

__________________
RCA DVR40 - 120GB with 6.2, hacked
Hughes SD-DVR80 - 80GB 6.2, hacked
the new guy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 12:55 AM   #50 (Print)
the new guy
Sarcastic Person
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 273
Send a message via AIM to the new guy
Correction to a previous post of mine:

MFS_FTP is not working. It will go for a few seconds then give an error and quit. I will have to try to find the cause later...

USB2.0 is working now, though. Doubled my transfer speed from TyTools to my PC.

(edit) Figured out the MFS_FTP problem... now it is working

Tim

__________________
RCA DVR40 - 120GB with 6.2, hacked
Hughes SD-DVR80 - 80GB 6.2, hacked

Last edited by the new guy : 05-16-2005 at 01:05 AM.
the new guy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 08:33 AM   #51 (Print)
dgilbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Royersford, PA
Posts: 64
Im just about ready to upgrade my second tivo and I might as well go with 6.2. I noticed that the Upgrading to 6.2, collected info and tips thread from the other forum has a section for networking which seems to imply that there are problems when using the superpatch. So far it seems that everyone in this thread whos upgraded to 6.2 has been fine. I was planning on assigning a static IP from my router and renaming netfilter-enable to disable the tivos DHCP client. Is there anything Im missing with the networking?

__________________
HDVR2 40/120Gb 6.2 HMO/MRV/TWP
HDVR2 160Gb 6.2 HMO/MRV/TWP
HDVR2 40/80GB 6.2 HMO/MRV/TWP
GXCEBOT 40/80Gb (retired)
Sony SAT-T60 stock (retired)
dgilbert is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 08:37 AM   #52 (Print)
farleyruskz
Nunya
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 892
You'll be fine; the problems occur when you statically assign IP info on the TiVo itself (in the startup scripts). If you make a static assignment on the router and the TiVo still obtains its info through DHCP, you won't run into any of the issues.
farleyruskz is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 09:47 AM   #53 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by blemert
I have downloaded the slices but am not sure what to do with them. I have been going through the thread both here and THERE but there doesn't seem to be a definitive way of doing this yet - or maybe I'm missing something. I did not do it via slices the last time. If someone could show me or explain to me where to start I would be very appreciative.

Check out the second link on this page:
http://www.blipnet.net/archives/200...pgrading-to-62/

It's a good guide for building a 4x box via slices. You can probably learn a lot from it.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 11:27 AM   #54 (Print)
rvdmark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 51
I got the slices, but the filenames are different than what the other forum says you need. Anybody know if they will still work?
rvdmark is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 11:56 AM   #55 (Print)
chedlin
TiVo Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreggBert
Anyone know if the S-O-R-T hack will work on 6.2? The 6.2 mailing mentions sorting by Alpha and Date Recorded, but I always keep mine set up by Next To Expire.


The S-O-R-T hack was a version 3 hack only. It was TiVos way of testing the new functionality before 4.x came out. 4.x and above (including 6.2) have the ability to sort by record date or name. Unfortunanately TiVo didn't keep the expire date option, so you are out of luck on that part.

I upgraded one of my 4.x units to 6.2 this weekend. My wife was quite upset with me because I wanted to mess with something that already worked, but it is really fast now.

I downloaded the slices and imported them all into the db, rather than just a few. It looks like all works fine. The only thing that slowed me down was the loopset-dtv-Series2 being gziped twice. It took me way too long to figure this out.
If you dbload your slices, and can't figure out why none of them show up when you do an mls, you are probably having the same problem.

This was a lot smoother than the 4.x upgrade, but I guess most of that is because I didn't have too pull the drive.

__________________
DirecTiVo RCA DVR40 w/ 200GB HD running 4.01b
DirecTiVo RCA DVR80 w/ stock HD running 4.01b
Philips HDR31202 w/ 120GB HD 3.0.0 and lifetime sub
chedlin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 12:16 PM   #56 (Print)
Greencat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by aristoBrat
Check out the second link on this page:
http://www.blipnet.net/archives/200...pgrading-to-62/

It's a good guide for building a 4x box via slices. You can probably learn a lot from it.



Also another good guide
http://www.dellanave.com/projects/tivo/62slices.html
Greencat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 12:16 PM   #57 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Yep that stupid loopset thing hung me up too.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 12:38 PM   #58 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greencat

LOL -- that's actually the link that the link I posted goes to. I thought DDN said that hey couldn't post a URL to dellanave.com on here. My bad.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 01:33 PM   #59 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgilbert
I’m just about ready to upgrade my second tivo and I might as well go with 6.2. I noticed that the Upgrading to 6.2, collected info and tips thread from the other forum has a section for networking which seems to imply that there are problems when using the superpatch. So far it seems that everyone in this thread who’s upgraded to 6.2 has been fine. I was planning on assigning a static IP from my router and renaming netfilter-enable to disable the tivo’s DHCP client. Is there anything I’m missing with the networking?


Renaming Netfilter doesn't turn off the dhcp client. It just turns off Tivo's built in firewall allowing you to Telnet and FTP.

You want stop the dhcp client script from running if you don't use dhcp from your router.
I use DHCP and have had no problems.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 03:51 PM   #60 (Print)
rvdmark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 51
I've got 6.2 up and running. I've got ftp and bash working, even Tivoweb is working.
But I can't get my tivo to activate the service. Am I missing something here?

I was thinking all you had to do was do the test phone in and it would start working. When I try to do this it dials in, but always fails while it's negotiating. Am I doing something wrong?
rvdmark is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index