TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-24-2005, 01:22 PM   #31 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
you don't
You don't set anything in the author file if you are using DHCP.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 01:23 PM   #32 (Print)
mycltype-s
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mycltype-s
So what is the ip stuff in the author file? I have the router not allowing my 192.168.0.7 to exit the network.

__________________
SVR-2000 with a 120 gig
SD-DVR40 with a 120 gig
R10 with a 300 gig
12.4 @ 102 w/nitrous in a saturn???
mycltype-s is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 01:26 PM   #33 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
the IP stuff is so a networked DTivo can't contact Tivo inc's servers.
It points any requests for those IP's back to the internal loopack address of 127.0.0.1.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 01:30 PM   #34 (Print)
mycltype-s
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mycltype-s
Well then, I still cannot figure out why I could telnet (and do things) yet no FTP. I kept timing out.

__________________
SVR-2000 with a 120 gig
SD-DVR40 with a 120 gig
R10 with a 300 gig
12.4 @ 102 w/nitrous in a saturn???
mycltype-s is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 01:34 PM   #35 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
is your firewall perhaps blocking you?

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 01:48 PM   #36 (Print)
mycltype-s
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mycltype-s
Well if it were I would think it would have blocked the telnet as well. But I turned it off and still didn't work. It's the damnest thing.

__________________
SVR-2000 with a 120 gig
SD-DVR40 with a 120 gig
R10 with a 300 gig
12.4 @ 102 w/nitrous in a saturn???
mycltype-s is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 01:50 PM   #37 (Print)
mycltype-s
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mycltype-s
I dont remember how may times I redid that rc.sysinit.author file. I ended up starting from scratch last night and tried it again just to have it fail. So last night the original hard drive went back in and I am going to copy it to the other drive.

Would having an expanded 120 gig drive be a problem?

__________________
SVR-2000 with a 120 gig
SD-DVR40 with a 120 gig
R10 with a 300 gig
12.4 @ 102 w/nitrous in a saturn???
mycltype-s is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 01:52 PM   #38 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
sometimes telnet still works if netfilter-enable wasn't renamed from bash cd /etc
ls netfilter*
does netfilter-enable show up?
if so, do the mv netfilter step again.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 02:00 PM   #39 (Print)
mycltype-s
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mycltype-s
It says netfilter-notenabled* and netfilter-disable*

__________________
SVR-2000 with a 120 gig
SD-DVR40 with a 120 gig
R10 with a 300 gig
12.4 @ 102 w/nitrous in a saturn???
mycltype-s is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 02:02 PM   #40 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
ok so that's not it
seriously I'd check the router and firewall again.
Something is blocking the ftp port

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 02:22 PM   #41 (Print)
tyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 51
Don't remember if it has been suggested, but did you run ps to see if ftp is even running?
tyke is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 02:53 PM   #42 (Print)
youngdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 31
Does this only add HMO, and not MRV?

thx
youngdr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 03:18 PM   #43 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
MRV is a feature of HMO.
Keep in mind that you will not be able to mrv between a hacked and non hacked tivo.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 03:19 PM   #44 (Print)
mycltype-s
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mycltype-s
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyke
Don't remember if it has been suggested, but did you run ps to see if ftp is even running?


I typed cd /busybox and then tivoftpd and it came back to the promt. I made sure it was mounted rw and closed the telnet. I tried FTP again and nothing. I even went as far as to reboot my machine and my tivo and still nothing.

__________________
SVR-2000 with a 120 gig
SD-DVR40 with a 120 gig
R10 with a 300 gig
12.4 @ 102 w/nitrous in a saturn???
mycltype-s is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 04:28 PM   #45 (Print)
tyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by mycltype-s
I typed cd /busybox and then tivoftpd and it came back to the promt. I made sure it was mounted rw and closed the telnet. I tried FTP again and nothing. I even went as far as to reboot my machine and my tivo and still nothing.


try running "ps" from the bash prompt, see if tivoftpd is running.
tyke is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 07:29 PM   #46 (Print)
mycltype-s
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mycltype-s
Tried that and a whole bunch of stuff came up.

__________________
SVR-2000 with a 120 gig
SD-DVR40 with a 120 gig
R10 with a 300 gig
12.4 @ 102 w/nitrous in a saturn???
mycltype-s is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 07:29 PM   #47 (Print)
mycltype-s
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mycltype-s
no response from the server.

__________________
SVR-2000 with a 120 gig
SD-DVR40 with a 120 gig
R10 with a 300 gig
12.4 @ 102 w/nitrous in a saturn???
mycltype-s is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 07:32 PM   #48 (Print)
mycltype-s
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mycltype-s
ok that was weird, my login is login and my pasword is "a space".

__________________
SVR-2000 with a 120 gig
SD-DVR40 with a 120 gig
R10 with a 300 gig
12.4 @ 102 w/nitrous in a saturn???
mycltype-s is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 07:50 PM   #49 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
thats why you cant connect
tivoftpd uses no usernameassword
try making username blank.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 08:05 PM   #50 (Print)
Kyotech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3
thats why you cant connect
tivoftpd uses no usernameassword
try making username blank.



That wouldn't explain why it times out.
Kyotech is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 08:06 PM   #51 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
yes it does
if it can't connect, it will time out on you

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 08:12 PM   #52 (Print)
mycltype-s
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mycltype-s
Well now I have ftp'd the other mods but for some reason tytools doesnt work. Did it change?

__________________
SVR-2000 with a 120 gig
SD-DVR40 with a 120 gig
R10 with a 300 gig
12.4 @ 102 w/nitrous in a saturn???
mycltype-s is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 08:20 PM   #53 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
you need to search the "other forum" for Jamie's Tserver.
It doesn't require nowshowing.tcl to function.
glad you can finally ftp

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 08:47 PM   #54 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
yes but discussing it is not kosher here.
head to DDB.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 08:53 PM   #55 (Print)
Kyotech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 48
Hey Gunny, will your guide still work if I use the 62small.mfs image? I installed the drive as primary master and booted from the tools cd and when I typed in mount /dev/hda4 (might be /dev/hda7) /tivo I get an error saying it can't find hda4 or hda7.
Kyotech is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 08:55 PM   #56 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
yeah it should
do a bootpage -p /dev/hda
that will tell you where your root partition is.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 08:56 PM   #57 (Print)
David Platt
Large Ebony Rooster
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 4,949
Send a message via AIM to David Platt
Quote:
Originally Posted by mycltype-s
Tried that and a whole bunch of stuff came up.
I see that you've already found a solution to your problem, but this is exactly the type of response that makes things next to impossible to troubleshoot. You posted a problem, someone suggested doing a ps command to see what's running, and you just say "a whole bunch of stuff came up" without any detail at all. If you want help with problems, you're going to have to be specific and say what that "bunch of stuff" is. It's absolutely impossible for us to help otherwise.

This isn't meant as a specific dig at you, but I'm seeing stuff like this more and more frequently over the past few days. I'm just using your post as an example.
David Platt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 11:30 PM   #58 (Print)
Kyotech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3
yeah it should
do a bootpage -p /dev/hda
that will tell you where your root partition is.



After running bootpage -p /dev/hda it tells me it's hda4 but the message I get is "can't find /dev/hda4/tivo in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab.
Kyotech is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-25-2005, 01:36 AM   #59 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
Hi Gunny.

2 questions, but first, I haven't quite got the upgrade yet. Just trying to understand a little more over here.

First, I'd like to say thank you for that helpful guide you made. It helped me out a bunch.

My first question is, when you said..."execute the command to run the superpatch with superpatch-67all-NutKase-1.0.tcl" did you use FileZilla or something else. Could you be a little more specific on that detail?

Also, when telnetting files over, do you use port 23? I heard something about port 52 but I don't remember what for.

For your information, I have a limited understanding of Linux (command wise) but I do understand what I am typing in. I am beginning to catch on but go easy on me please!
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-25-2005, 06:34 AM   #60 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyotech
After running bootpage -p /dev/hda it tells me it's hda4 but the message I get is "can't find /dev/hda4/tivo in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab.

ok the mount command after you have done a mkdir /tivo is mount /dev/hda4 /tivo
note the space between hda4 and /tivo.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index