TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-26-2005, 09:09 AM   #91 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
I guess that script hasn't worked so well for ya eh?

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-26-2005, 09:19 AM   #92 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3
I guess that script hasn't worked so well for ya eh?
Haven't gotten any response to my suggestion to have SSID and WEP added to the lgkhan script. The Thinkdiff script works, but it's a little inelegant to run one script to set SSID and then another to set IP address. Still no way to set WEP, which makes it useless for me anyway. I'll edit my last post.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-26-2005, 09:21 AM   #93 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
I couldn't get anything to work either so I went the slices route on my un modded DVR40.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-26-2005, 09:29 AM   #94 (Print)
tyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 51
As I stated, if you have WEP you are out of luck. But it should work to add the MFS entries for the SSID, as you stated, you would then need to run a second script for setting the IP's if you didn't want DHCP.

Send me your wireless adapter and I will glady write a non-guide/noob/all-in-one script. Personally, I like the two script method as not everyone want to have static IP's.
tyke is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-26-2005, 01:29 PM   #95 (Print)
ssstivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
I understand that after hacking a Directivo unit you do not want to have a phone line connected to it.

Will having the phone line disconnected have any impact on receiving things like PPV or Sports Packages (NFL, NBA, etc) since they supposedly require a phone line to be connected?

Thanks
ssstivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-26-2005, 02:17 PM   #96 (Print)
e30mpwrd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philly
Posts: 229
You'll have to call DirecTV or use their website to order a PPV. Regarding sports packages, I don't know.
e30mpwrd is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 01:02 AM   #97 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
Quote:
Gunny,
(1) Thanks for a great walk-through! Both of my HDVR2s were running 4.01b and I upgraded one to 6.2 (to see if I liked it) but did something wrong. At the time, MRV was not available for 6.2 so I just left it as-is. Seeing this thread and realizing I could get MRV again, I decided to print your how-to, pull the top off the TiVo, and fix my faux-pas. (Turned out to be a period that was supposed to be a comma!)
(2) In your how-to, I had to make 2 small changes for my TiVo:


It does seem to be a very good point made here. Here is my dilemma.

Your statement says this.

10) copy the kernel from the cd over to the Tivo cp /cdrom/s2_kernels/3_1.5/vmlinux.px.gz /tivo/var/vmlinux.px.gz

NOTE: On Some LBA48 CD's from PTV Upgrade the kernel may be located in /s2_kernels/3.1.5. This is the SAME kernel I reference in the above step. it's just located in a different directory on the CD


My problem is this. The location is this on my CD and I included the filename too.../cdrom/s2_kerne/3_1.5/vmlinux_.gz

May not be a problem, just a different location and filename. It may very well be the same thing.

How long did you have this ISO CD you got? I just got mine today. It's file name is ptvlba48-4.01DD.iso. How about you? Did I get the wrong CD image? Is there more than one $5.00 CD image disc that PTVUpgrade has?
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 05:11 AM   #98 (Print)
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 720
I have a question about slices. If you upgrade your 4.01b to 6.2 via slices, do you get to keep the Tivo branding on all the menus or does it revert back to DirecTV branding?

__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 06:08 AM   #99 (Print)
beejaycee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: N'Awlins
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott D
My problem is this. The location is this on my CD and I included the filename too.../cdrom/s2_kerne/3_1.5/vmlinux_.gz

How long did you have this ISO CD you got? I just got mine today. It's file name is ptvlba48-4.01DD.iso. How about you? Did I get the wrong CD image? Is there more than one $5.00 CD image disc that PTVUpgrade has?

Mine is an older cd image (ptvlba48-3.0, I think) and PTV has obviously made changes.
beejaycee is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 06:38 AM   #100 (Print)
David Platt
Large Ebony Rooster
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 4,949
Send a message via AIM to David Platt
Quote:
Originally Posted by bengalfreak
I have a question about slices. If you upgrade your 4.01b to 6.2 via slices, do you get to keep the Tivo branding on all the menus or does it revert back to DirecTV branding?
It reverts back to DirecTV branding.
David Platt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 06:38 AM   #101 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott D
It does seem to be a very good point made here. Here is my dilemma.

Your statement says this.

10) copy the kernel from the cd over to the Tivo cp /cdrom/s2_kernels/3_1.5/vmlinux.px.gz /tivo/var/vmlinux.px.gz

NOTE: On Some LBA48 CD's from PTV Upgrade the kernel may be located in /s2_kernels/3.1.5. This is the SAME kernel I reference in the above step. it's just located in a different directory on the CD


My problem is this. The location is this on my CD and I included the filename too.../cdrom/s2_kerne/3_1.5/vmlinux_.gz

May not be a problem, just a different location and filename. It may very well be the same thing.

How long did you have this ISO CD you got? I just got mine today. It's file name is ptvlba48-4.01DD.iso. How about you? Did I get the wrong CD image? Is there more than one $5.00 CD image disc that PTVUpgrade has?


OOOPS

edited the page to reflect the correct image name.
you have the right one.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!

Last edited by Gunnyman2k3 : 05-27-2005 at 06:54 AM.
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 09:37 AM   #102 (Print)
Kimo200
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
I've been lurking for a while now, and tonight I'm going to attempt to modify my DTivo. I'm about to head to Circuit City to pick up a Seagate 160 GB hard drive. I'm planning to use the Weaknees interactive guide to copy my existing drive (with 6.2) to the new one, then use Gunnyman2k3's UNguide to set up networking and HMO. I have never used Linux, but the unguide looks pretty foolproof....right? One question: Can I just use a crossover cable with the Linksys USB200M for HMO? Later I will either install wall outlets or go wireless if it gets figured out....Thanks
Kimo200 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 09:54 AM   #103 (Print)
pallen4215
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 35
network adapter

what's the easiest usb adapter to get and setup? or which do you recommend?

also do you need the $5 cd or just the one you can download?
pallen4215 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 09:56 AM   #104 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
if you are not going to be using a router of some sort, you are going to have to have a dhcp server running on the pc you will be connecting via crossover.
This all an assumption as I have never been anything but wireless with my Tivo.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 10:23 AM   #105 (Print)
paulfitz
6.2 MRV is awesome
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MA
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kimo200
I've been lurking for a while now, and tonight I'm going to attempt to modify my DTivo. I'm about to head to Circuit City to pick up a Seagate 160 GB hard drive. I'm planning to use the Weaknees interactive guide to copy my existing drive (with 6.2) to the new one, then use Gunnyman2k3's UNguide to set up networking and HMO. I have never used Linux, but the unguide looks pretty foolproof....right? One question: Can I just use a crossover cable with the Linksys USB200M for HMO? Later I will either install wall outlets or go wireless if it gets figured out....Thanks


FWIW: OfficeMax (if there is one near you) has WD 200GB's on sale for about $75 after $60 mail-in rebate!

__________________
RCA DVR40 140 hr
RCA DVR80 177 hr
Both... 6.2/Superpatched/TiVoWebPlus/Tyshow/many others
paulfitz is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 12:03 PM   #106 (Print)
Kyotech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by pallen4215
what's the easiest usb adapter to get and setup? or which do you recommend?

also do you need the $5 cd or just the one you can download?



I bought a Hawkings USB adapter for $10 at Fry's Electronics and it woks just fine with 6.2.
Kyotech is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 12:17 PM   #107 (Print)
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyotech
I bought a Hawkings USB adapter for $10 at Fry's Electronics and it woks just fine with 6.2.



Is it USB 2.0?

__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 01:16 PM   #108 (Print)
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 162
I ugraded to 4.01b a few months ago using those great dellanave instructions. I have some questions regarding 6.2. Is the only advantage I would gain by going to 6.2 speed? Also, can I go directly from 4.0 to 6.2? Can I do it without losing my recordings. Lastly, the guide that was posted earlier in this thread (great job by the way) seems like it's for going from 6.2 to 6.2 with HMO. Is there a guide for going from 4.0 to 6.2 with HMO? Thanks for the help.
NYHeel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 01:33 PM   #109 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
dellanave has an excellent guide for going from 4.x to 6.2 with slices.
The speed is worth the effort imho, but if you're happy with 4.0 there is no real reason to switch.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 05:09 PM   #110 (Print)
minorthr
O and A Party Rock
 
minorthr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pa
Posts: 2,499
Send a message via AIM to minorthr
What version of 6.2.x does everyone have. Im trying to run the superpatch and it says my version of 6.2 is not supported. I have the same version on my samsung and hdvr2 and both of them are doing the samething.

__________________
I reject your reality and substitute my own
2 Hughes HDVR2 with 6.2 with MRV and some other stuff
Gamertag: Minorthr
minorthr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 05:23 PM   #111 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
best bet is ask nutKase on the other forum

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 05:54 PM   #112 (Print)
joebox
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Props to Gunny for the 6.2 hack for Dummys. Great Job!!! Worked Perfectly
joebox is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 06:11 PM   #113 (Print)
minorthr
O and A Party Rock
 
minorthr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pa
Posts: 2,499
Send a message via AIM to minorthr
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3
best bet is ask nutKase on the other forum



I think I know why it wont work but im just curious as to what version people have that it is working on.

__________________
I reject your reality and substitute my own
2 Hughes HDVR2 with 6.2 with MRV and some other stuff
Gamertag: Minorthr
minorthr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 06:26 PM   #114 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
there is really just 1 version of 6.2
The other numbers are just your Service Number.
I installed the slices for 6.2 specific to my service numbers on both of my DTivos

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2005, 11:14 PM   #115 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
Quote:
OOOPS


You helped me, now I help you!




This is for you, Gunny.

Last edited by Scott D : 05-27-2005 at 11:43 PM.
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-28-2005, 12:15 AM   #116 (Print)
DPMGR39
Addicted To Tivo
 
DPMGR39's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Georgia
Posts: 212
I have a question. If I take a drive with 6.2 on it, which has no hacks on it, then use this guide to hack it(it says this is to hack and non hacked 6.2 drive) with a new drive, with the hinsdale instructions. Thus, I would be copying the 6.2 drive to a new drive with hinsdale instructions. Then, say something goes wrong while doing this process. What do I do then? Do I take and start over on the hinsdale instructions, copying the 6.2 drive onto the new drive then start the instructions over, or do I have to do something different?

__________________
DSR6000 106 Hr, DSR704 120 Hr Netwk,SDDVR40,Philips Series 1 S/A, Directv R10, Philips DVD Rec., Panasonic DVD Rec., Yamaha Home Theatre
DPMGR39 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-28-2005, 12:46 AM   #117 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPMGR39
I have a question. If I take a drive with 6.2 on it, which has no hacks on it, then use this guide to hack it(it says this is to hack and non hacked 6.2 drive) with a new drive, with the hinsdale instructions. Thus, I would be copying the 6.2 drive to a new drive with hinsdale instructions. Then, say something goes wrong while doing this process. What do I do then? Do I take and start over on the hinsdale instructions, copying the 6.2 drive onto the new drive then start the instructions over, or do I have to do something different?




this "guide" is for hacking your unit that has the 6.2 OS on it already to enable HMO features and always make a backup of your original drive before hacking your unit that way if anything goes wrong just pop in the original drive and your right back to square one, yes it is recommended to install a new larger drive when doing any hacking at all, basically you have answered your own questions

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-28-2005, 07:40 AM   #118 (Print)
paulfitz
6.2 MRV is awesome
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MA
Posts: 38
Gunny, thank you for making this a pleasant experience! The guide was very easy and straight forward!

Again, Thank you for taking the time to put this together!

__________________
RCA DVR40 140 hr
RCA DVR80 177 hr
Both... 6.2/Superpatched/TiVoWebPlus/Tyshow/many others
paulfitz is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-28-2005, 07:44 AM   #119 (Print)
DPMGR39
Addicted To Tivo
 
DPMGR39's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Georgia
Posts: 212
Yes, I know I need to use a new drive to begin with to copy the 6.2 non hacked on, but what I am referring to is when I go thru the instructions to hack the new drive, if something goes wrong and the drive does not work, can I start over with the original drive on 6.2, copy it back over again to the new(now non working drive), then after that redo the hacking instructions again and it work? Or is there something different you must do if the something goes wrong and it does not work?

__________________
DSR6000 106 Hr, DSR704 120 Hr Netwk,SDDVR40,Philips Series 1 S/A, Directv R10, Philips DVD Rec., Panasonic DVD Rec., Yamaha Home Theatre
DPMGR39 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-28-2005, 07:56 AM   #120 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPMGR39
Yes, I know I need to use a new drive to begin with to copy the 6.2 non hacked on, but what I am referring to is when I go thru the instructions to hack the new drive, if something goes wrong and the drive does not work, can I start over with the original drive on 6.2, copy it back over again to the new(now non working drive), then after that redo the hacking instructions again and it work? Or is there something different you must do if the something goes wrong and it does not work?

What I would do, is make sure your new drive works UNHACKED first, then go back and apply the hacks. If an unhacked 6.2 on a new drive doest startup, then you are redoing your backup/restore.
Whether you are starting over or not after hacking, depends on what goes wrong.
If you're stuck at Welcome Powering up, the likely cause is your kernel copy went bad.
You can pull the drive and just repeat those steps.
If you get booted up and have telnet, but no ftp, you can telnet in and fix it.
If you boot up and have no Telnet, you are pulling the drive and looking at the steps involving the netfilter command, the authorfile, and possibly the kernel copy.
I can't think of too many reasons for starting over as a first response to errors.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index