TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-15-2005, 02:59 AM   #1 (Print)
Dougieha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 30
Exclamation TivoToGo/HME/TivoDesktop Problems

I finally bought my first Tivo last week after finally being convinced because of the new TivoToGo features as well as the cool stuff that Galleon is doing.

My unit is a Tivo 540 140-hr Series 2. It's been upgraded to 7.1b, with transfers enabled, and I'm using either a wired Linksys USB200M or a wireless D-Link DWL-G122 adapter (for the problems that I'm having, it doesn't seem to matter which adapter I use).

My computer is connected (via wire) to my router, a Linksys WRT54GS, with the latest firmware.

The Tivo is able to connect to the service, receive service updates, guide updates, etc. After installing Tivo Desktop and sharing some music and photos, I am able to see them on the Tivo. Here is where things start getting strange.

First of all, I cannot see the list of Now Playing items in Tivo Desktop. It claims that my network is either not working right (it is), or transfers are disabled (they aren't).

Similarly, using Galleon, I am unable to see my Tivo unit from my PC.

Second, I wanted to experiment with Galleon, so I attempted to use the backdoor C-C-0-0 trick in System Information to change "Music & Photos" to "Music, Photos, & More." No matter how many times I try this, however, the menu item does not change. I've tried rebooting, reconnecting, etc. multiple times, and no matter how many times I input the code, I cannot get "Music, Photos, & More" to appear.

Also, I am unable to access the internal h-t-t-p/h-t-t-p-s server in the Tivo from my PC. Using a packet sniffer, it appears that the Tivo is broadcasting its beacon correctly, advertising a Tivo MediaServer:80/h-t-t-p. However, all attempts to connect to it have failed.

These problems occur without any software firewall enabled, with the entire router firewall disabled, and with all the applicable ports forwarded in the router setup (2190, 8080-8089), even though that makes no sense since those forwarded ports are only meant to get from the LAN out to the WAN (Internet) and not internally.

What I fail to understand is how I can play music/view photos on the Tivo streaming from my PC, but I can't even see the NPL on my PC. It seems like all of the networking devices are working correctly.

Can anyone help me? Any Tivo employees have an idea? Anyone?

This is really getting aggravating.

Thanks in advance,
Dougieha
Dougieha is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 08:39 PM   #2 (Print)
johnsmithtivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 50
I just started having the same problem with h t t p s access. I have a script that cURLs the Now Playing list every half hour. It worked at 8:05 pm but failed at 8:35. The only thing that changed is a TiVo service connection at 8:22.

I have TiVo software 7.1b-01-2-240, but don't know if that's new or not.

I tried rebooting the PC and the TiVo, to no avail. Attempting to access Now Playing with a browser just times out. Pinging the TiVo is fine. cURLing gives the following, where xxxxxxxxxx is my MAK:

curl --verbose --insecure --digest --user tivo:xxxxxxxxxx https://192.168.1.101/nowplaying/index.html
* About to connect() to 192.168.1.101 port 443
* Connect failed
* Closing connection #0
curl: (7) Connect failed


How can I at least get more information about the TiVo's response, if any, to the browser or cURL request? I'm not sure what my next step should be, other than just waiting and hoping that it fixes itself.
johnsmithtivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 09:02 PM   #3 (Print)
astropop78
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Keene, NH
Posts: 12
Same thing just started happening here...

My PHP script can't connect and parse from the TiVo and C-C-0-0 won't display Music, Photos, and more anymore.

Thought it was just me...

__________________
What's on my TiVo? (updated hourly)
astropop78 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 09:58 PM   #4 (Print)
DeacAtNCSU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 18
Another in the same boat... I just got my TiVo three days ago. When hooked up in one room, C-C-0-0 worked fine, but as soon as I moved it to my bedroom and restarted, it hasn't worked since... Very odd...

I can ping the box, and Music and Photos work fine, but h-t-t-p also doesn't work. And my TiVoToGo can't see my TiVo.

I've just stepped into a mess, haven't I....
DeacAtNCSU is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:16 PM   #5 (Print)
kd_cooke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 23
Mee Too...

After a reboot early this evening, C-C-0-0 will not put my TiVo in HME mode anymore... What gives?
kd_cooke is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:31 PM   #6 (Print)
DeacAtNCSU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 18
Did TiVo roll a minor update that removed the C-C-0-0?

I'm running version 7.1b-01-2-540 - what about you guys?
DeacAtNCSU is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:36 PM   #7 (Print)
kd_cooke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 23
I've got 7.1b-01-2-140
kd_cooke is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:36 PM   #8 (Print)
daGrouch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
I'm running 7.1b-01-2-140. My PC can't see the Tivo in Tivo Desktop although the Tivo can browse pictures and music stored on the PC. What gives?
daGrouch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:39 PM   #9 (Print)
DeacAtNCSU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 18
Well, all the same versions (I'm guessing the 140 and 540 are just the box model id) - course we're all having the same problem too...

I assume we've all done all the fun stuff Dougieha mentioned (firewalls, restarting, testing h-t-t-p, telnet, etc.)....
DeacAtNCSU is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:45 PM   #10 (Print)
woodle48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Severna Park, Maryland
Posts: 24
I have been using tivo to go for many months now and have had no problems with it until this evening. All of a sudden I cannot pull up my NOW PLAYING list on my Tivo Desktop. I keep getting message that my network is either not working or that I don't have "transfers" allowed and I should go to tivo.com and change this. First of all my network is working just fine, I can play my music and see my photos on my tivo in the bedroom and can pull up the Now Playing list on my Tivo in the living room from the bedroom and vice versa. Second, I went to tivo.com just to make sure both of my units had transfers enabled and they did. I was able to pull up my Now Playing list last night, I can't understand why this is all of a sudden happening. I've done everything I can think of, I even removed Tivo Desktop from my computer, rebooted, and reinstalled it and it still can't access my Now Playing list. Can anyone give me some help with this?
woodle48 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:46 PM   #11 (Print)
Dougieha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 30
Well...at least I'm not alone. That makes me feel better, I guess.

And I have the same version as the rest of you: 7.1b-01-2-540.

Anyone from Tivo care to respond?
Dougieha is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:51 PM   #12 (Print)
DeacAtNCSU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 18
I'm fairly certain that this is pretty much only user support here, Dougieha.

Hmmm.... I'm trying the "disable the allow transfers and then re-enable it" now. It's about the only thing I haven't tried. Anyone else given it a go recently?

The C-C-0-0 thing is the thing that's making me wonder the most... it was definitely working before (well, C-C-0-0 opened up - I never did get HME working properly...). Good to know (I suppose) that others have had the same problem. I didn't think I could hit C-C-0-0 any clearer than I was :-P.
DeacAtNCSU is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:51 PM   #13 (Print)
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 1,442
Send a message via MSN to greg_burns
Include me too. Was in the middle of transferring tonight and it died. Rebooted Tivo and still cannot connect with TiVo Desktop or Now Playing web page.
greg_burns is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:52 PM   #14 (Print)
woodle48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Severna Park, Maryland
Posts: 24
tiVoToGo/HME/TivoDesktop Problems

Mine is an 80 hr Series 2 -- it's been working great until tonight. That's why I don't understand it. Did Tivo update anything overnight????
woodle48 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:53 PM   #15 (Print)
DeacAtNCSU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 18
What's your software version, woodle48?
DeacAtNCSU is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:53 PM   #16 (Print)
Dougieha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeacAtNCSU
I'm fairly certain that this is pretty much only user support here, Dougieha.


Darn...I thought that there were a few people from Tivo here and there.
Dougieha is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:54 PM   #17 (Print)
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 1,442
Send a message via MSN to greg_burns
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeacAtNCSU
The C-C-0-0 thing is the thing that's making me wonder the most... it was definitely working before (well, C-C-0-0 opened up - I never did get HME working properly...). Good to know (I suppose) that others have had the same problem. I didn't think I could hit C-C-0-0 any clearer than I was :-P.


I can't get it back either since just rebooting. What gives?
greg_burns is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:56 PM   #18 (Print)
woodle48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Severna Park, Maryland
Posts: 24
TivoToGo/HME/TivoDesktop Problems

My software version is 7.1b-01-2-240.

I've been okay until tonight.
woodle48 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:57 PM   #19 (Print)
DeacAtNCSU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 18
Oh, I'm sure there probably are, somewhere. But if I worked for TiVo, I probably wouldn't be on a TiVo forum site at midnight on a Friday :-)
DeacAtNCSU is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 10:57 PM   #20 (Print)
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 1,442
Send a message via MSN to greg_burns
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodle48
My software version is 7.1b-01-2-240.

I've been okay until tonight.


Me too. Same version.
greg_burns is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 11:01 PM   #21 (Print)
jwreiner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 39
I got HME working on my TiVo two weeks ago, but had to sent it back because of constant freezing. I was trying to enable HME on the new one tonight, but couldn't get it to work either.

After reading this thread, I decided to try the Now Playing list on TiVo desktop, and that doesn't work either.

So count me in as someone have problems.

__________________
Swing hard in case you hit it
jwreiner is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 11:03 PM   #22 (Print)
saramj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeacAtNCSU
Did TiVo roll a minor update that removed the C-C-0-0?

I'm running version 7.1b-01-2-540 - what about you guys?

I have been racking my brains out then decided to read the postings! I have the same exact problem. I can no longer get C-C-0-0 to work and as I connect to TTG it tells me there are network problems and cannot connect. However my TIVO can see the server and I can look at pictures and listen to music that is on my PC. The network connects fine and I can contact the TIVO server with no problem. I have rebooted about 10 times - both of my TIVO's. I see both TIVO's in the TTG drop down but when I try and connect it tells me I cannot. When I did connect to the TIVO server it gave a very long software download - 8 minutes. I am wondering if they upgraded something with no notice!?!? I even tried redownloading the new TTG software - no luck.
saramj is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 11:06 PM   #23 (Print)
DeacAtNCSU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 18
So do we all have the same symptoms?

1. C-C-0-0 no longer works.
2. TiVo CAN see Photos and Music on PC, TiVoToGo CAN see the TiVo in the TiVo list, but CANNOT when you try to do a NPL.
3. We've all: rebooted, disabled firewalls, tried h-t-t-p to the TiVo (with no luck), pinged the TiVo (with success), enabled/disabled allow transers on tivo.com, updated a number of times from TiVo service, have a valid Media Access Key

Anything I'm missing?
DeacAtNCSU is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 11:08 PM   #24 (Print)
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 1,442
Send a message via MSN to greg_burns
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeacAtNCSU
Anything I'm missing?


Called support?

Last edited by greg_burns : 07-16-2005 at 12:19 PM. Reason: When you have to explain a joke, it's no longer funny. :(
greg_burns is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 11:09 PM   #25 (Print)
woodle48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Severna Park, Maryland
Posts: 24
Done all that too but with no success. Now what?
woodle48 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 11:09 PM   #26 (Print)
DeacAtNCSU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 18
Ha!

So, you called? Anything you can share? Or are you making a suggestion?
DeacAtNCSU is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 11:09 PM   #27 (Print)
Dougieha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeacAtNCSU
So do we all have the same symptoms?
...
Anything I'm missing?


That seems to cover all the major points. I guess I just have the worst timing in the world, since I just bought my Tivo this week because TivoToGo and Galleon sounded like a great idea!
Dougieha is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 11:09 PM   #28 (Print)
woodle48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Severna Park, Maryland
Posts: 24
Was Support helpful???
woodle48 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 11:11 PM   #29 (Print)
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 1,442
Send a message via MSN to greg_burns
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeacAtNCSU
Ha!

So, you called? Anything you can share? Or are you making a suggestion?


I was being a smart-ass. Sorry, no I haven't called. Anybody feel up to the challenge?
greg_burns is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 11:12 PM   #30 (Print)
DeacAtNCSU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 18
I just wonder if we called up and said "Hey, C-C-0-0 doesn't work anymore" if we'll even get a straight answer since it's officially unsupported, right?

Although, no NPL on TTG should be supported. Guess I might call tomorrow.
DeacAtNCSU is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index