TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-16-2005, 06:50 PM   #1 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
Wireless on 6.2

im trying sesperatley to get my ;inksys wusb11 to work with 6.2 on my dsr 7000
ive had no luck getting a connection someone please help. i have it wired now works fine but i would like to go back to wireless
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-16-2005, 09:07 PM   #2 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Read the series of posts on the Gunny guide thread related to 6.2 and wireless, starting with this post. I assume you had it going with a previous 4.01b installation, so it's not the firmware version of your adapter. My offer to get WEP going still stands, but you have to get it working without it first.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-17-2005, 10:29 PM   #3 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
sure wish i could get it working but it isnt working i go tru the tivoweb network setup and change it to wireless but still not connection wired works just fine
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-17-2005, 11:06 PM   #4 (Print)
ssstivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo user
sure wish i could get it working but it isnt working i go tru the tivoweb network setup and change it to wireless but still not connection wired works just fine


You may want to stay with the wired connection. I tried wireless and was very disappointed with the transfer speed. My wired connections transfers an hour long show in approx 11 minutes.
ssstivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-18-2005, 08:51 PM   #5 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo user
sure wish i could get it working but it isnt working i go tru the tivoweb network setup and change it to wireless but still not connection wired works just fine
Did you reboot after you set network parameters? Did you get rid of the network settings in your author file?
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-18-2005, 08:54 PM   #6 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
6.2 wireless network

ya i did the reboot how do i clear the setting out of the author file im not sure how to do that thanks for the help
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-18-2005, 09:25 PM   #7 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Mount your directory read-write. Navigate to your /etc/rc.d directory, and open up your author file in the vi editor by typing "vi rc.sysinit.author". Google for vi commands. Put a # before the lines you want to comment out, or delete them with the dd command.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-18-2005, 09:32 PM   #8 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
6.2 wireless network

ok im there but i dont see anything about network parameters
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-18-2005, 10:15 PM   #9 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Did the adapter work before you installed 6.2?
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-18-2005, 10:26 PM   #10 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
6.2 wireless network

it did yes
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-19-2005, 03:46 AM   #11 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Try running the attached version of the netconfig script. At bash, type:
Code:
tivosh netconfig.tcl yes 1 2 3 4 ssid_name
...substituting your router's actual ssid name of course. If you're using static IP instead of DHCP, substitute your IP, subnet, gateway, and dns for the "1 2 3 4" If it still doesn't work, post the MFS settings for /State/Network using TWP.
Attached Files
File Type: zip netconfig.zip (1.5 KB, 39 views)
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 09:15 PM   #12 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
6.2 wireless network

do i need to run net config before i do this or not
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 09:19 PM   #13 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
6.2 wireless network

it says my networkmedium is set to 5 (wired)
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 10:05 PM   #14 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
That's fine. 5 is actually the value for wireless. I believe there was a typo in the script. Confirm that all the other setting listed are correct, then try rebooting with your wireless adapter attached and see if it comes up. If it doesn't, connect again with your wired adapter, and post the settings from /State/Network/ which you can access from "MFS" in Tivowebplus. Also type "ifconfig" at bash, and tell me what it says.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 10:10 PM   #15 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
typo in the script should i still use
tivosh netconfig.tcl yes 1 2 3 4 ssid_name
and reboot again
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 10:12 PM   #16 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Yes.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 10:22 PM   #17 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
still no link man im about to give up and go back to 401.b dang
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 10:29 PM   #18 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
NetConfig 10383/10 {
Version = 6
Default = 1
HardwareAddress = 0 16 96 2 174 212
NetworkMedium = 5
IndexPath = /State/Network/005:10383
}

this is the posting from tivoweb
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 10:33 PM   #19 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
what info are you looking for when i run ifconfig
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 10:40 PM   #20 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
If it's recognizing your wireless adapter properly and assigning an IP address, you'll see something like this:
Code:
lo Link encap:Local Loopback inet addr:127.0.0.1 Bcast:0.0.0.0 Mask:255.0.0.0 UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1 RX packets:62 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 TX packets:0 errors:8649 dropped:62 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0 wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:06:25:A6:D8:C0 inet addr:192.168.1.111 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0 UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1 RX packets:5146494 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 TX packets:0 errors:1621021968 dropped:2625428 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0
A wired adapter looks like this:
Code:
lo Link encap:Local Loopback inet addr:127.0.0.1 Bcast:0.0.0.0 Mask:255.0.0.0 UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1 RX packets:296 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 TX packets:0 errors:27830 dropped:296 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0 eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0F:B5:89:2A:44 inet addr:192.168.1.112 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0 UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1 RX packets:1901215 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 TX packets:0 errors:2147483647 dropped:2747625 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0
How does yours differ?
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 10:46 PM   #21 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
well mine looks exactly like your wired adapter here i cant post one for the wireless cany get that far it just blinks looking for link
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 10:47 PM   #22 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
From your post above, it doesn't even look like it set IpParams correctly. It should look like this:
Code:
NetConfig 8004/10 { Version = 6 Default = 1 HardwareAddress = 0 6 37 166 216 192 IpParams = 8004/17 NetworkMedium = 5 WirelessParams = 8004/18 IndexPath = /State/Network/005:8004 }
Try one more thing before you give up. Get the original netconfig.itcl script from DDB and use it to set your ip address, netmask, default gw, etc. Then check MFS to see that at least the IpParams attribute is set. Then run the modified script I posted to set the WirelessParams.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 10:49 PM   #23 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
ok will do reply shortly
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 11:01 PM   #24 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
NetConfig 10383/10 {
Version = 6
Default = 1
HardwareAddress = 0 16 96 2 174 212
NetworkMedium = 5
IndexPath = /State/Network/005:10383
}


ok i just put in the orig netconfig and went to net config in tivoweb set it up and rebooted this is what i get

this is wired
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 11:04 PM   #25 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
why do i not get IpParams parameters like you have
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 11:05 PM   #26 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
by the way do you have IM this would be easier i appreciate all the help
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 11:09 PM   #27 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
No IM. Did you reboot after you ran the original script? Can you post your author file? What method did you use to hack 6.2?
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 11:12 PM   #28 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
yes i did reboot how do i post author file i upgraded via slices
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 11:16 PM   #29 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
you know one thing in tivoweb when in netconfig i set

ip adress
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 0.0.0.0
dns 0.0.0.0
network wired
the ip i set it for is not the same after the reboot i have to go into the router and find what it is set too so i can telenet and such why is is not acepting the ip i put in
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 11:22 PM   #30 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Your ip parameters don't make sense. I would expect an IP address of 192.168.x.x. The gateway and dns should both be set to the IP address of your router. Have you disabled dhcp? If not, rename /sbin/dhclient to /sbin/dhclient.orig.

Last edited by rbautch : 08-21-2005 at 11:29 PM.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index