TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-02-2005, 03:28 PM   #1 (Print)
BigBobby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North East
Posts: 25
Reboot loop after kickstart

Anyone know how to get out of this reboot loop sfter tried to sort out Tivo with 'Kickstart'

Thanks in advance

Bob
BigBobby is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-02-2005, 03:39 PM   #2 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
Which kickstart code did you use - and why?

At what point in the startup sequence does the reboot occur?

What is your drive configuration - ie. sizes, swapfile size etc.?

I see from your other posts that you have other TiVos. Have you tried swapping in a known-good drive?

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-02-2005, 03:53 PM   #3 (Print)
BigBobby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North East
Posts: 25
Hi I did the 57 code as the Tivo got stuck in Guided set-up (could not make call). This was last resort, thought it would fix it. It is a networked Tivo with 240gb, (unsure if single or double). Bought Tivo as is but lost connection to it using bash #. I am a novice at this, so any help appreciated.

Thanks Bob
BigBobby is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-02-2005, 04:30 PM   #4 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
240gb is most likely 2x120gb and the previous owner may have omitted to increase the swapfile size when he did the upgrade.

This would give you a reboot loop with a short flash of the GSOD each time.

There is a long thread in the upgrades forum about how to recover from swapfile problems, but unless you have plenty of time for some tricky messing about with partition tables etc, or are desperate to preserve your recordings, it would probably be easiest to take a compressed backup and restart from scratch.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-02-2005, 04:55 PM   #5 (Print)
BigBobby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North East
Posts: 25
Hi yes it is 2x120gb drives. I have taken them out and replaced with 2 drives from another Tivo. It has booted fine and updating TV Guide. Therefore problem with 2x120 drives. That link you showed is too hard for me to understand.
Is there anyone who could reinstall the Tivo software onto these drives for me to get this Tivo back to life?

Thanks Bob
BigBobby is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-02-2005, 05:37 PM   #6 (Print)
mike0151
A Friend of Dot
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
Posts: 694
Send a message via MSN to mike0151
Most of us. It is much easier for you to learn how to do it though. Guides a plenty.

__________________
6020 since Feb 2001, 2 x 80Gb, Sky Digital, TurboNet and TiVoWeb
6022 since Feb 2003, 120Gb, Pace DTR730, TurboNet and TiVoWeb;
mike0151 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-02-2005, 05:51 PM   #7 (Print)
BigBobby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North East
Posts: 25
Hi mike0151, I have another Tivo which is set up the same as this one. 2x120gb and networked. That one is working fine, whats the chance of taking those drives and copying the full drive contents to the drives on the knackered Tivo. Could this be done by transferring everything onto PC hard drive then copying it onto knackered drive.

Is this possible or not?

Bob
BigBobby is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-03-2005, 01:11 AM   #8 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
It's theoretically possible, but if you have corruption then you may have a dodgy drive so it would be advisable to run a full diagnostic check - eg. Maxtor's PowerMax or Hitachi's DFT - on both the suspect drives before trying to re-configure them.

I doubt if you'd want to copy the recordings so your best bet would be to make a minimal backup from your working machine (you may even be able to do this from the broken one) and then restore that to the corrupted drives after checking them.

You can't just put the drives in a Windows PC and copy them - you need to boot into linux and run some special tools. All the instructions you need, and links to software etc, are in the Hinsdale Guide, but if you prefer a pre-configured solution (at a price) check eBay, or my homepage

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index