TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-28-2005, 08:14 PM   #1 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Galleon 1.6.0

The open source Galleon 1.6.0 media server for TiVo is now available.

This version includes the following:
  • Fixed timeout saving bug
  • Added configuration options to apps
  • Fixed ToGo padding bug
  • Changed slideshow music selection to 1 button
  • Added 0 button for info
  • Fixed multiple network interfaces bug
  • Fixed shoutcast genre removal
  • Fixed GoBack end bug
  • Fixed ToGo for deleted files
  • Fixed ToGo total hours
  • Upgraded to 1.3.1 HME SDK

This version includes a Windows installation wizard which will install Galleon as a service. A Mac OSX packaged version will be available soon.

Your TiVo needs to be running at least version 7.2 software.

Any HME applications that are not compiled with the 1.3 HME SDK version will not run under Galleon.

This version supports some changes to the remote buttons used to control Galleon apps. The 0 button is now equivalent to the Info button for remotes that dont have an Info button. Music for slideshows are now selected using the 1 button (and no longer the Enter button). The Enter button is used to control application options.

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 08:29 AM   #2 (Print)
loganizzi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 41
The new release looks good. So far, I haven't had any problems and the ability to change app settings on the TiVo is nice.

I'm not sure if this is already there, and I just can't find it: Since you can browse through your music folders, and playlists while the music is playing it would be nice to have the ability to go back to the 'now playing' music info screen by clicking a button.
loganizzi is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 10:29 AM   #3 (Print)
Andrewp75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 165
Why wont shows recorded yesterday come up on my recorded shows of Togo?

Thanks!

A

PS Looking into this further the recorded show list does not even come close to listing all my recorded shows. Shows from all three Tivos are missing.

I have two 80 hour 540's and one 486 hour Toshiba RS-TX20.

Thanks again!

A

Last edited by Andrewp75 : 09-29-2005 at 10:38 AM.
Andrewp75 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 10:54 AM   #4 (Print)
acerob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Will this work with the D* HR10-250??
acerob is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 11:05 AM   #5 (Print)
markandjenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by acerob
Will this work with the D* HR10-250??

I believe the only way to get Galleon to work with a D* unit is to hack it.

__________________
Series 2 (240) 207 Hours - Bridged
Series 2 (240) 40 Hours - Bridged
Series 2 (540) 227 Hours - Wired
Series 1 HDR212 193 Hours - Unsubbed
markandjenn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 12:08 PM   #6 (Print)
tivoray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrewp75
Why wont shows recorded yesterday come up on my recorded shows of Togo?

Thanks!

A

PS Looking into this further the recorded show list does not even come close to listing all my recorded shows. Shows from all three Tivos are missing.

I have two 80 hour 540's and one 486 hour Toshiba RS-TX20.

Thanks again!

A


I have the same issue. Only have one Tivo and, via Galleon, only displays about 50% of shows recorded. Loading TivoToGo, which brings up an additional folder on the Tivo, lists all the shows correctly so that is a temporary fix I am using.

BTW this also was the case with Galleon 1.5

TivoRay
tivoray is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 12:23 PM   #7 (Print)
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,337
Send a message via ICQ to azitnay Send a message via AIM to azitnay Send a message via MSN to azitnay
Quote:
Originally Posted by markandjenn
I believe the only way to get Galleon to work with a D* unit is to hack it.


Even then, I don't know that anyone's really spent any time trying to get HME running on a DirecTV unit.

JavaHMO can be used on a hacked unit, though, since it uses HMO rather than HME.

Drew
azitnay is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 05:15 PM   #8 (Print)
Zedoriah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
GoBack Problem?

I was using 1.5, and was loving it. So when it told me 1.6 was out I went and downloaded it.

Now two strange things are happening:
1) All my previous ToGo downloads don't show up on the GUI, but new ones do.
2) GoBack doesn't show up on the Now Playing section of my tivo anymore, but ToGo still downloads just fine.

All the music, photo, weather, etc apps are all working just fine.

Anyone else having this problem?
Zedoriah is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 05:46 PM   #9 (Print)
morac
Registered User
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delran, NJ
Posts: 1,303
Send a message via AIM to morac Send a message via Yahoo to morac
Minor issue:

If the help button is pressed in any GUI window other than the main window (ie: any window opened by clicking on an item in the File Menu) then it cannot be closed either by using the red X or right clicking on the top and clicking close.

A work around is to click the help button in the main window which will close the current help window and open a new one. That window is closable.


Also when exiting the music apps, the options menu is briefly displayed. This doesn't occur with the photos app.

__________________
Lifetime TCD240080 upgraded to 242 reported hours w/ 7.2.2
Moto DCT 2000 (fw: 07.93, sw: 72.06) - Serial.
USB200M <=> WET54Gv2.

Last edited by morac : 09-29-2005 at 05:55 PM.
morac is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 06:23 PM   #10 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrewp75
Why wont shows recorded yesterday come up on my recorded shows of Togo?

Thanks!

A

PS Looking into this further the recorded show list does not even come close to listing all my recorded shows. Shows from all three Tivos are missing.

I have two 80 hour 540's and one 486 hour Toshiba RS-TX20.

Thanks again!

A


Are all of your TiVo's listed in the configuration GUI File/ToGo menu option?

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 06:25 PM   #11 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoray
I have the same issue. Only have one Tivo and, via Galleon, only displays about 50% of shows recorded. Loading TivoToGo, which brings up an additional folder on the Tivo, lists all the shows correctly so that is a temporary fix I am using.

BTW this also was the case with Galleon 1.5

TivoRay


Were any of these shows copied to your PC?

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 06:28 PM   #12 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zedoriah
1) All my previous ToGo downloads don't show up on the GUI, but new ones do.

Are you referring to the list of recordings you copied from your TiVo to your PC?

Quote:
2) GoBack doesn't show up on the Now Playing section of my tivo anymore, but ToGo still downloads just fine.

Try waiting a few minutes after starting Galleon and go in and out of the Now Playling list a few times. TiVo sometimes takes a few minutes to pickup any GoBack apps.

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 06:37 PM   #13 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac
If the help button is pressed in any GUI window other than the main window (ie: any window opened by clicking on an item in the File Menu) then it cannot be closed either by using the red X or right clicking on the top and clicking close.


All of the help windows are working fine for me; I can close them all. What OS are you running?


Quote:
Originally Posted by morac
Also when exiting the music apps, the options menu is briefly displayed. This doesn't occur with the photos app.


I'm not getting this in any of the music apps. Is there a particular sequence that you go through to see this?

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 06:48 PM   #14 (Print)
EwanG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 166
Send a message via ICQ to EwanG Send a message via AIM to EwanG
FWIW, have installed 1.6.0, and am still having the problem where I go to the ToGo panel in the GUI, go to the "Recorded" tab, and when I click for the checkbox, it then freezes (does not let me do anything else with the GUI) until that file has downloaded.

On the off chance this is something in how 1.5.0_5 is implemented on Linux rather than Windows, and that it has anything to do with how the mouse is handled, is there a way to do this using the cursor keys and/or space bar?

Any other ideas?

TIA,
Ewan
EwanG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 07:00 PM   #15 (Print)
wincklhofer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9
Music Organizer Database

I've installed 1.6 and it seems to be working perfectly. However, I have a weird issue with the Music Organizer. It lists all of my songs twice. My theory as to why this is happening is that I've installed the Itunes App as well as the Music Organizer -- pointed at the same directory. I figured I coudl fix this by pointing the music organizer to a blank directory. However, this doesn't work. Even removing the apps doesn't clear the database. Is there a database file somewhere I need to delete to clear it out and start over?

Scott.
wincklhofer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 07:10 PM   #16 (Print)
morac
Registered User
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delran, NJ
Posts: 1,303
Send a message via AIM to morac Send a message via Yahoo to morac
Quote:
Originally Posted by javahmo
All of the help windows are working fine for me; I can close them all. What OS are you running?
This is in Windows XP SP2. Here's the steps I took to recreate the problem.

1. In the file menu, click properties.
2. Click the help button.
3. At this point the help window cannot be closed.
4. Close the properties window.
5. Now the help window can be closed.

I'm using Java 1.5.0_04 if that makes a difference since it might be a java bug.

Quote:
Originally Posted by javahmo
I'm not getting this in any of the music apps. Is there a particular sequence that you go through to see this?

I'm not really seeing it any more. I was seeing it when I first started up Galleon, but now the screen clears too quickly after exiting the music and music organizer apps. When it was occuring, it only occured when I exited the app using the left arrow. Exiting using the clear button did not do this.


Another thing. I was using the Simulator with the Galleon photo app to view a slide show and got an error in both the simulator and Galleon. The Galleon error was
Quote:
19:42:50,296 ERROR [Thread-257] Photos - com.tivo.hme.sdk.HmeException: Can't load standard profile: PYCC.pf: Could retrieve image
while the Simulator error was
Quote:
CLOSING: SimApp[#1,http://192.168.1.100:7288/Photos/]
ERROR: Connection lost : java.io.EOFException: eof while reading chunk length [4]
RUNNING: http://192.168.1.100:7288/Photos/
. The galleon console displayed this error
Quote:
java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Can't load standard profile: PYCC.pf
at java.awt.color.ICC_Profile$2.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.awt.color.ICC_Profile.getStandardProfile(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.color.ICC_Profile.getInstance(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.color.ColorSpace.getInstance(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.imageio.plugins.jpeg.JPEG.isNonStandardICC(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.imageio.plugins.jpeg.JPEGMetadata.<init>(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.imageio.plugins.jpeg.JPEGImageWriter.write(Unknown Source)
at javax.imageio.ImageWriter.write(Unknown Source)
at javax.imageio.ImageIO.write(Unknown Source)
at javax.imageio.ImageIO.write(Unknown Source)
at com.tivo.hme.sdk.Application.getStream(Application.java:843)
at com.tivo.hme.sdk.Application.cmdRsrcAddImage(Application.jav a:1130)
at com.tivo.hme.sdk.ImageResource$ImageResourceImage.<init>(ImageResource.java:138)
at com.tivo.hme.sdk.HmeObject.createImage(HmeObject.java:265)
at org.lnicholls.galleon.util.Wipe.apply(Wipe.java:70)
at org.lnicholls.galleon.apps.photos.Photos$Slideshow.run(Photo s.java:1322)

Any idea what the Galleon error means? I do notice that PYCC.pf is not a file in the lib\cmm directory for Java 1.5.

__________________
Lifetime TCD240080 upgraded to 242 reported hours w/ 7.2.2
Moto DCT 2000 (fw: 07.93, sw: 72.06) - Serial.
USB200M <=> WET54Gv2.
morac is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 07:13 PM   #17 (Print)
eschatfische
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Still having the same problem I had with 1.5.0 -- with 1.6.0 on a Gentoo linux server, the GUI, ToGo and GoBack all work great with no errors (and my server shows up on the Now Showing list), but when I select "Music, Photos & More" on the main menu, there's nothing there from Galleon. I've enabled the Weather, Shoutcast and Music apps, to no avail. Any info would be great.
eschatfische is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 07:19 PM   #18 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac
This is in Windows XP SP2. Here's the steps I took to recreate the problem.

1. In the file menu, click properties.
2. Click the help button.
3. At this point the help window cannot be closed.
4. Close the properties window.
5. Now the help window can be closed.

I'm using Java 1.5.0_04 if that makes a difference since it might be a java bug.


I was testing with 1.4.2 before; looks like this behaviour only occurs under the 1.5 JRE. Will have to investigate if this is a bug or Sun changed something in their JRE.


Quote:
Another thing. I was using the Simulator with the Galleon photo app to view a slide show and got an error in both the simulator and Galleon. The Galleon error was while the Simulator error was . The galleon console displayed this error
Any idea what the Galleon error means? I do notice that PYCC.pf is not a file in the lib\cmm directory for Java 1.5.


Your JRE should come with the following file: C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0\lib\cmm\PYCC.pf
if not, try to reinstall the JRE.

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 07:21 PM   #19 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by eschatfische
Still having the same problem I had with 1.5.0 -- with 1.6.0 on a Gentoo linux server, the GUI, ToGo and GoBack all work great with no errors (and my server shows up on the Now Showing list), but when I select "Music, Photos & More" on the main menu, there's nothing there from Galleon. I've enabled the Weather, Shoutcast and Music apps, to no avail. Any info would be great.


On Linux you need to disable IPv6.

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 07:45 PM   #20 (Print)
Andrewp75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 165
My 7.2 540 80 hour has the Gaellon server and go back server but the icons look like the DVR icons. Any idea why that is? I tried restarting the Tivo and restarting the computer both to no avail.

Thanks!

A
Andrewp75 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 07:48 PM   #21 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrewp75
My 7.2 540 80 hour has the Gaellon server and go back server but the icons look like the DVR icons. Any idea why that is? I tried restarting the Tivo and restarting the computer both to no avail.

Thanks!

A


Thats how the TiVo recorder displays the GoBack directories.

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 08:19 PM   #22 (Print)
eschatfische
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Aha! Disabling ipv6 did the trick. Thanks!

(Embarrassed that that was in the instructions on the web site and I didn't even see it.)
eschatfische is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 08:29 PM   #23 (Print)
Andrewp75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 165
Normally the icon looks like a little computer monitor, it does not at this time....it looks like little DVRs

A
Andrewp75 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 11:56 PM   #24 (Print)
eschatfische
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
wincklhofer: I'm having the same issue. Duplicate tracks in MusicOrganizer here, too. I'm curious as to the fix, too. Also, is there a way to ignore year data? I've got albums "broken up" because one or two tracks were/weren't tagged with the year of release, and that's a pain.

Andrewp75: Galleon's icons look like little monitors in Music, Photos & More, but they look like little DVRs for GoBack in Now Playing. If it's just happening in Now Playing, that's normal.
eschatfische is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-30-2005, 09:23 AM   #25 (Print)
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by eschatfische
Andrewp75: Galleon's icons look like little monitors in Music, Photos & More, but they look like little DVRs for GoBack in Now Playing. If it's just happening in Now Playing, that's normal.

And also not something Galleon has control of(at least under the current sdk), they're statically set by TiVo.
gonzotek is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-30-2005, 10:09 AM   #26 (Print)
morac
Registered User
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delran, NJ
Posts: 1,303
Send a message via AIM to morac Send a message via Yahoo to morac
Quote:
Originally Posted by javahmo
Your JRE should come with the following file: C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0\lib\cmm\PYCC.pf
if not, try to reinstall the JRE.

I found the issue with this. I did not install the Extras when installing Java which results in that file not being installed.

http://bugs.sun.com/bugdatabase/vie...?bug_id=6221588

__________________
Lifetime TCD240080 upgraded to 242 reported hours w/ 7.2.2
Moto DCT 2000 (fw: 07.93, sw: 72.06) - Serial.
USB200M <=> WET54Gv2.
morac is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-30-2005, 11:07 AM   #27 (Print)
tivoray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 29
Yes, they were all copied successfully to the PC and I can copy them back to the Tivo

TivoRay
tivoray is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-30-2005, 12:33 PM   #28 (Print)
angelm713
Registered User
 
angelm713's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 21
Major 1.6 install problems

First I will say I am a huge fan of Galleon 1.5. I am spreading the word to friends. That said, though, the upgrade to v1.6 is going horribly. I have WinXP SP1, with lots of memory. I installed 1.5 without a single problem. With 1.6, I initially got the error that I would have to de-install Java first. Okay, I got to Control Panel, get rid of all versions of Java/jre and reboot. I try the install again. It goes through the Java install with no errors. It even gives me the completed dialog box, then I click Finish and it resumes the Galleon install. It runs for a few seconds, then up pops up a error box that says: The Galleon setup was interrupted for the following reason: The JRE setup failed. Download and install the 1.5.0 JRE from http://java.sun.com. Okay. I'm bewildered and frustrated, because it says it installed okay (J2SE 5.0 update 4.0) and it shows in my Add/Remove programs. So I go to the website. Download and then install J2SE 5.0 Update 5.0. I then re-run the Galleon setup, telling it to ignore Java, but then it can never start the Server. I checked my Task Manager and java.exe never starts, which I think is the cause. My router never needed an explicit port config before, but I tried adding port 7288 just in case. Either way, no java.exe runs and Galleon will not run..

Please help me. Is there some simple registry setting I need or what the heck is going on ? I have not tried re-installing Galleon 1.5 yet.

Thank you,
Angel

Edit: I found the Galleon service not started. I tried to manually start it and this message popped up: The Galleon service on Local Computer started and then stopped. Some services stop automatically if they have no work to do, for example, Performance Logs and Alerts services. Wow. In all of my years of fixing computers. That was a new one on me!

Last edited by angelm713 : 09-30-2005 at 01:05 PM.
angelm713 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-30-2005, 01:24 PM   #29 (Print)
vinniet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 201
Leon - I installed Galleon v1.6.0 over my existing v1.5.0. I am still having the problem where it says I have 9 hours of shows and it is closer to 40 hours.

Was I suppose to uninstall and delete the old version before putting in the new version?

Do you want a trace again?

Thanks

__________________
Tivo Series 2 - 140 Hours (Lifetime)
Sony Series 1 - 30 Hours (not activated)
vinniet is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-30-2005, 01:35 PM   #30 (Print)
angelm713
Registered User
 
angelm713's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 21
Me again. Now I am truly hosed. I thought I'd de-install everything and start over. I incorrectly assumed the config file was saved in my local profile under Application Data....oh, no. It is in the c:\program files\galleon directory which was entirely removed during the un-install, so even if I ever can get galleon to work again, I will have to re-do all of my apps. I am so heartbroken right now. I used the apps daily.

I would like to pass on the suggestion that this configure.xml go in the profile in the next release.

I did try a fresh install of 1.6 and still no go. I then cleaned up and tried a fresh install of 1.5 and it will not install either. I only installed 1.5 about 3 weeks ago and cannot think of any changes that is causing me this grief. My 1.5 was working up to the time I tried to upgrade it. Now, I'm dead in the water.

-Angel
angelm713 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index