TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-04-2005, 11:14 PM   #1 (Print)
CrazyFred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 80
I played with R15 for 3 hours on Sunday

Any questions for me guys? I will do my best to answer them, though I work late shift usually and do not have the ability to log on often so be patient.


Also, my friend would probably kill me if she knew I was doing this. I was at her place Sunday watching football for the afternoon using her R15.

My basic impressions:

If you like the D10 interface, you will like this product as it is almost identical

The one touch recording button is cool and very quick.

It cannot cache both tuners at the same time which really sucks

Most of the trick play was responsive (pause, rewind, stop, fast forward), although when going at higher speeds with rewind and fast forward when you hit pause it sometimes took about 10 seconds to stop which meant you were way past where you needed to be.

The bookmarks or ticks is a nice feature

The hard disk space gauge is a positive over Tivo.

I was not able to use any of the search functionality or setup any future recordings, but did go through those menus. A little more complicated than Tivo's in my opinion.

Apparently the software version on her unit still wasn't the final version and end of October is probably the earliest anyone will see this in a store (I asked when I could buy one). Still some bugs to work out.
CrazyFred is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-04-2005, 11:24 PM   #2 (Print)
SpacemanSpiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 319
Quote:
It cannot cache both tuners at the same time which really sucks


That's a serious, major negative for me.
SpacemanSpiff is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-04-2005, 11:24 PM   #3 (Print)
Ultrafied
Mike
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
"It cannot cache both tuners at the same time which really sucks" ... can you explain? Does this mean you can't watch a previously recorded item while recording on both tuners or that you flip back and forth between both tuners while recording?
Ultrafied is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-04-2005, 11:26 PM   #4 (Print)
ADent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,670
It was reported that there is only one LiveTV cache, vs the two of a DTiVo. So no just flipping back and forth between two channels if nothing is recording.

What happens if you have two recordings at once? How easy is it to flip back and forth?
ADent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-04-2005, 11:30 PM   #5 (Print)
peteypete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADent
It was reported that there is only one LiveTV cache, vs the two of a DTiVo. So no just flipping back and forth between two channels if nothing is recording.

What happens if you have two recordings at once? How easy is it to flip back and forth?


Isn't that effectively the same as a single tuner tivo on a TV with another tuner?
peteypete is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-04-2005, 11:31 PM   #6 (Print)
CrazyFred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrafied
"It cannot cache both tuners at the same time which really sucks" ... can you explain? Does this mean you can't watch a previously recorded item while recording on both tuners or that you flip back and forth between both tuners while recording?



It means you cannot have two live shows caching at the same time and flipping back and forth. This is a major turn off for me as that is a great feature with Tivo.

As it pertains to your question, you can watch a previously recorded item while recording two shows at one time, just like Tivo. However you cannot cache live programming on both tuners at the same time.
CrazyFred is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-04-2005, 11:34 PM   #7 (Print)
peteypete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Does it have 30 second skip?
peteypete is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 01:28 AM   #8 (Print)
goony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 944
Quote:
Any questions for me guys?
Can you view a recorded program from the start if the recording is still ongoing, or do you have to wait for it to complete to view it at all?

Example: You start a 2-hour recording at 2:00, you get home at 3:00 and want to begin watching it from the beginning right away.
goony is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 06:41 AM   #9 (Print)
keeferb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyFred
Any questions for me guys?


Was the caller ID functional?
keeferb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 06:57 AM   #10 (Print)
cmtar
Long live the R15!!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 880
Quote:
Originally Posted by keeferb
Was the caller ID functional?


Caller ID is not really that hard to work, in my opinion. So I think it will be working fine and probably is working.
cmtar is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 06:57 AM   #11 (Print)
TimGoodwin
Need to time shift!
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 178
Send a message via AIM to TimGoodwin
Big Grin

Any questions for me guys?

Is it gonna rain tomorrow?
TimGoodwin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 08:06 AM   #12 (Print)
SteelersFan
Registered User
 
SteelersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saugus, CA
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyFred
Any questions for me guys?
It cannot cache both tuners at the same time which really sucks

This is definitely a deal breaker for me! Why would they design this machine like this? It seems strange that you can record two programs at once but not have cache for each tuner for live TV. Watching two live games at once while not missing a single play is a must for me!

__________________
"Either get busy livin' or get busy diein'."
DSR7000 - 144 Hrs (FR)
DSR704 - 105 Hrs (MBR)
SIR-S4080R (BR)
DVR80 - (BR)
SD-DVR40 - (Office)
All Zippered!
SteelersFan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 08:14 AM   #13 (Print)
ipfreely
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 160
[QUOTE=CrazyFred]

It cannot cache both tuners at the same time which really sucks
[QUOTE]

That's just plain gay

__________________
Grass Valley Venus Video Router
2 Philips DSR7000
Samsung SIR4040R
DVD-9000 reference DVD-Audio/Video
Sony MSW-M2000P MPEG IMX Studio VTR
ipfreely is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 08:16 AM   #14 (Print)
vigfoot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: litchfield, CT
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelersFan
This is definitely a deal breaker for me! Why would they design this machine like this? It seems strange that you can record two programs at once but not have cache for each tuner for live TV. Watching two live games at once while not missing a single play is a must for me!




same here.

course, we still haven't seen the final product yet.
vigfoot is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 08:55 AM   #15 (Print)
7thton
Frak!
 
7thton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyFred
Any questions for me guys? I will do my best to answer them, though I work late shift usually and do not have the ability to log on often so be patient.


Also, my friend would probably kill me if she knew I was doing this. I was at her place Sunday watching football for the afternoon using her R15.

My basic impressions:

If you like the D10 interface, you will like this product as it is almost identical

The one touch recording button is cool and very quick.

It cannot cache both tuners at the same time which really sucks

Most of the trick play was responsive (pause, rewind, stop, fast forward), although when going at higher speeds with rewind and fast forward when you hit pause it sometimes took about 10 seconds to stop which meant you were way past where you needed to be.

The bookmarks or ticks is a nice feature

The hard disk space gauge is a positive over Tivo.

I was not able to use any of the search functionality or setup any future recordings, but did go through those menus. A little more complicated than Tivo's in my opinion.

Apparently the software version on her unit still wasn't the final version and end of October is probably the earliest anyone will see this in a store (I asked when I could buy one). Still some bugs to work out.


Does it have a "folders" like feature?

__________________
Via the UK -A weblog about British TV shown in the USA
7thton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 09:00 AM   #16 (Print)
f300v10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyFred

I was not able to use any of the search functionality or setup any future recordings, but did go through those menus. A little more complicated than Tivo's in my opinion.

Apparently the software version on her unit still wasn't the final version and end of October is probably the earliest anyone will see this in a store (I asked when I could buy one). Still some bugs to work out.


CrazyFred, did you see anything in the menus about conflict resolution/management for 'season passes'? That was something that was not covered at all in the users manual that made the rounds a few months ago.

Thanks.
f300v10 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 12:41 PM   #17 (Print)
judson_west
TiVo, spot on!
 
judson_west's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelersFan
This is definitely a deal breaker for me! Why would they design this machine like this? It seems strange that you can record two programs at once but not have cache for each tuner for live TV. Watching two live games at once while not missing a single play is a must for me!
If I remember correctly, when the DirecTiVo first came out, it was a single tuner machine. This was because of 2 things: 1) Conflict resolution and scheduling between the two tuners needed to be worked, and 2) Running/Managing 2 live TV buffers needed to be worked.

I have yet to hear of anything compelling that would make me interested in having one of these in my home.

__________________
Judson West
Phillips DSR-704
DirecTV R10
Sony SAT-T60 (2)

And a bunch of other junk that makes watching TV enjoyable.
judson_west is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 12:46 PM   #18 (Print)
Guindalf
Master Of My Domain
 
Guindalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,854
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelersFan
This is definitely a deal breaker for me! Why would they design this machine like this? It seems strange that you can record two programs at once but not have cache for each tuner for live TV. Watching two live games at once while not missing a single play is a must for me!



Me too! AND I'm also a Steelers fan - we have stuff to watch!!!!

__________________
There is no dark side of the moon really - as a matter of fact, it's all dark

NE Georgia Motorcycling? Visit foothillsmc.com
Guindalf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 12:48 PM   #19 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
The DirecTiVo boxes from the start were dual-tuner in the hardware, but the software did not enable the second tuner. A software update later did so.

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 01:13 PM   #20 (Print)
ddobson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyFred
It means you cannot have two live shows caching at the same time and flipping back and forth. This is a major turn off for me as that is a great feature with Tivo.


Count me OUT! Love that Tivo

Thanks DTV but no thanks. I'll keep my SD Tivo's for now.


__________________
DirecTV since 2/95
4 DirecTivo's plus a spare!
Weaknees Upgrades
XM since 6/04

Like Tracking Storms?
www.stormpredator.com
ddobson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 01:33 PM   #21 (Print)
allan
Resident modern nut
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyFred
It cannot cache both tuners at the same time which really sucks


Strike one! This wouldn't be a deal-breaker, but it's a significant drawback. The R15 would need something a lot better than a free space indicator before I'd switch. Assuming no other major problems.

__________________
My Tivo is too small!

BEEP
allan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 01:55 PM   #22 (Print)
chrisexv6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 66
I find it oddly coincidental that the cableco DVRs seem to work the same way: you cant have a buffer going on 2 tuners at once.

Wonder if everyone is switching to the same basic "less expensive" hardware than the existing Tivos use. Makes me wanna hit Ebay for 1 or 2 more HDVRs

-Chris
chrisexv6 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 02:16 PM   #23 (Print)
Nightfall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 199
I don't use the buffer on the second tuner, so it isn't a deal breaker for me.

Not that I was going to go out and get the R15 right away anyway. I will just wait until some units are out in production before I draw any conclusions or bash it. The finished product could be different. Someone sitting in front of it for 3 hours will give an average person a good idea of the product, but having it in your possession for 2-3 weeks would be a better indicator.

__________________
Christopher Brian Dudek
http://www.nightfall.net
Nightfall is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 02:30 PM   #24 (Print)
ad301
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisexv6
I find it oddly coincidental that the cableco DVRs seem to work the same way: you cant have a buffer going on 2 tuners at once.

Wonder if everyone is switching to the same basic "less expensive" hardware than the existing Tivos use. Makes me wanna hit Ebay for 1 or 2 more HDVRs

-Chris


Actually, The Comcast 6412 does have dual buffers, allowing you to "swap", as they term it. I was using it this past weekend to keep up with two HD football games simultaneously. The software does have other serious drawbacks compared to TiVo, but this is one thing it does do. I'm not sure about the SA HD boxes out there. If the new DirecTV DVRs can't do dual buffers, they might actually be in a class by themselves.
ad301 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 04:05 PM   #25 (Print)
peterl1365
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Southern Calif
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by allan
Strike one! This wouldn't be a deal-breaker, but it's a significant drawback. The R15 would need something a lot better than a free space indicator before I'd switch. Assuming no other major problems.


It seems to me that dual-tuner buffereing should be doable with a software update. If the hardware is capable of recording two programs, then there's no reason it couldn't buffer two programs.

Now, given D*'s history of software updates, this may not be saying much, but I think the feature will eventually be included.
peterl1365 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 04:25 PM   #26 (Print)
acf135
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
does it have FF compensation?
acf135 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 04:59 PM   #27 (Print)
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 720
If both tuners cannot be cached, does that mean you can't pause what you are watching, switch tuners, pause that show and then switch back to the original tuner picking up where you left off?

__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 05:01 PM   #28 (Print)
Guindalf
Master Of My Domain
 
Guindalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,854
Quote:
Originally Posted by bengalfreak
If both tuners cannot be cached, does that mean you can't pause what you are watching, switch tuners, pause that show and then switch back to the original tuner picking up where you left off?


That's EXACTLY what it means, which is why everyone's PO'd about it.

__________________
There is no dark side of the moon really - as a matter of fact, it's all dark

NE Georgia Motorcycling? Visit foothillsmc.com
Guindalf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 07:30 PM   #29 (Print)
smak
Registered User
 
smak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 7,432
If you pause one tuner, go watch a pre-recorded program for a few minutes, is that tuner still paused in the same place you paused it?

-smak-

__________________
Comptroller - TivoShanan fan club

"I'm sorry, i'm going to have to get back to you, there's a girl in a bathtub on the other line"
smak is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2005, 11:49 PM   #30 (Print)
mikeinla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 81
It cannot cache both tuners at the same time which really sucks

As was evidenced (and discounted by some) in the users manual that was floating around online...

The the inability to cache both tuners is a MAJOR step BACKWARDS...I happen to use both frequently...

I would have no interest in this device and would be more than a little upset if DTV did not continue to support and supply dual tuner Tivo...I believe Motorola does have a two cache box available through Adelphia now...would hate to go back but this is a dealbreaker

DTV needs to watch their back...the SBC folks were literally wiring my street and all the MDU's on it with fiber optic cable today...i asked the tech and he stated that faster DSL and "cable tv" was due out shortly in LA....

Last edited by mikeinla : 10-05-2005 at 11:57 PM.
mikeinla is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index