TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-17-2005, 09:26 PM   #31 (Print)
MT-Hand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondsw
Aha!

The problem is permissions - on your initial run using sudo, all of the configuration files in "conf" were created as root, and on subsequent runs the apps (which are running as a normal user) can't read them. Thus all of the "default configuration" errors.

To fix this, navigate to the "Galleon/bin" directory, and run the following command (I'd copy/paste it, as those are backquotes around the whoami command):

Code:
sudo chown -R `whoami` ../


I have verified this is the problem, and the line above will correct the permissions and allow the application bundles to run properly.


Yes! I'm sure that this was the problem.

Like Juanian, I had upgraded from Galleon 1.5 to 1.6 by copying the new JAR files over the old (keeping my config files). The server worked fine from the terminal (via sudo), but not from the bundle. I had determined that the config file was somehow the culprit, but didn't have the unix-savy to undersand why -- or how to "fix" the problem elegantly. I resorted to bute-force: started from scratch with a pristine copy of 1.6 + Diamondsw's bundles, and re-entered my config settings manually.

At least know I know that it wasn't just me!

Thank to Diamondsw and Juanian both!!

__________________
40 Hr Series 2
Humax DRT800

iMac DV400
OS X 10.3.9
Galleon 1.9.2
MT-Hand is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-18-2005, 04:33 AM   #32 (Print)
juanian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondsw
. . .

To fix this, navigate to the "Galleon/bin" directory, and run the following command (I'd copy/paste it, as those are backquotes around the whoami command):

Code:
sudo chown -R `whoami` ../


I have verified this is the problem, and the line above will correct the permissions and allow the application bundles to run properly.
This did fix my problem (with not being able to start using the application bundles); once I get home, I can play more.

I did notice that my config.xml did get cleared at some point -- I don't know if it happened with the 1.5.0 to 1.6.0 upgrade (likely) or when I ran the app bundles with the wrong permissions (less likely). (I have since restored the file from the backup I made before I upgraded.) I've currently been using a Windows 98 server as my main TiVo Galleon server, and I haven't been using my Mac as my Galleon server, so I'm not sure when it was erased, but it did have version 1.6.0.

__________________
Juan
(not the 'other' Juan)
juanian is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-22-2005, 12:40 PM   #33 (Print)
MT-Hand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Will Bundles work with Galleon 1.7.0 binaries?

I see that Leon is back from vacation and hit the ground running with v 1.7!
Should I be able to update the binaries and have Diamondsw's bundles still work, or will they need to be modified?

Thanks,
Todd

__________________
40 Hr Series 2
Humax DRT800

iMac DV400
OS X 10.3.9
Galleon 1.9.2
MT-Hand is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-22-2005, 02:05 PM   #34 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by MT-Hand
I see that Leon is back from vacation and hit the ground running with v 1.7!
Should I be able to update the binaries and have Diamondsw's bundles still work, or will they need to be modified?

Thanks,
Todd


I planning to make the bundles one of the standard distributions.

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-22-2005, 02:39 PM   #35 (Print)
diamondsw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by MT-Hand
I see that Leon is back from vacation and hit the ground running with v 1.7!
Should I be able to update the binaries and have Diamondsw's bundles still work, or will they need to be modified?

Thanks,
Todd


EDIT: I tested it with 1.7.0, and it works fine. There were no changes to the contents of the /lib directory, so the classpaths did not change.

Last edited by diamondsw : 10-22-2005 at 03:05 PM.
diamondsw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-22-2005, 08:29 PM   #36 (Print)
cwoody222
TiVo + Mac = :(
 
cwoody222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 5,944
Send a message via AIM to cwoody222
Before I go ahead and just upgrade to 1.7 can someone help? I'm having a helluva time lately trying to get my Now Playing list to see my GoBack recordings. It used to work fine and I haven't changed my setup but now it's sporadic at best.

I've found with using the "bundles" that Galleon won't stay running thru a Sleep mode so I have to stop and restart the bundle. No big deal. I can go into "Music, Photos & More" and verify that Galleon's up and running. Even ToGo.

But GoBack isn't. I checked that I'm Enabled Sharing on Tivo.com, I've got it Enabled (and my MAK entered) in Galleon.. I've waited forever, tried going in and out of Now Playing a ton of times. Nothing.

Rebooted the TiVo even. Still nothing. I just had it working a few days ago so I don't understand what happened. Help!
cwoody222 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-23-2005, 01:00 PM   #37 (Print)
IPbUnSJ5njOL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Am I missing something? Where is the 1.7 for Mac? The Galleon homepage only has 1.5...

Last edited by IPbUnSJ5njOL : 10-23-2005 at 01:04 PM. Reason: Found it.
IPbUnSJ5njOL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-23-2005, 01:05 PM   #38 (Print)
cwoody222
TiVo + Mac = :(
 
cwoody222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 5,944
Send a message via AIM to cwoody222
Following the instructions in the first post of this thread should work. As long as Galleon doesn't change certain things in new versions, Galleon updated versions can be substituted for 1.6. Just use the "binary version" Galleon always offers.

The bundles will work with 1.7 allowing you to start it and run it on Mac.
cwoody222 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-24-2005, 07:21 PM   #39 (Print)
bostlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 110
OK...don't laugh...Here's my issue...Galleon seems to be running fine on my iMacG5...with one exception...I can't access apps through the Tivo...They show up on the Tivo menu, but then I receive an http connection error... What foolish thing am I doing...or not doing??? Any help greatly appreciated (Fine, you can laugh at me too....)

__________________
20" iMac G5
51" Sony HD rear projection
2 Series 2 SA - 140 hrs
2 WG-111 wireless 802.11G adapters
bostlaw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-24-2005, 07:39 PM   #40 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by bostlaw
OK...don't laugh...Here's my issue...Galleon seems to be running fine on my iMacG5...with one exception...I can't access apps through the Tivo...They show up on the Tivo menu, but then I receive an http connection error... What foolish thing am I doing...or not doing??? Any help greatly appreciated (Fine, you can laugh at me too....)


This is probably due to a firewall issue:

http://galleon.sourceforge.net/html/faq.html#ports

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-25-2005, 04:34 AM   #41 (Print)
bostlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by javahmo
This is probably due to a firewall issue:

http://galleon.sourceforge.net/html/faq.html#ports


Absolutely correct....problem solved...Thanks!!!

__________________
20" iMac G5
51" Sony HD rear projection
2 Series 2 SA - 140 hrs
2 WG-111 wireless 802.11G adapters
bostlaw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-29-2005, 05:30 PM   #42 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
I'm using Airport Express... where do I find this "TiVo IP"?? As a return tip to the thread, the MAK can be accessed directly on the web from Manage My Account.

"You can download your shows to your Mac w/o Galleon too. Just open up a browser and go to:

https://<tivo ip>/nowplaying/index.html

using
user: tivo
pass: <MAK> Your MAK is located in Messages and Setup on TiVo

You can find your TiVo IP in your router's config screens."
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-29-2005, 05:35 PM   #43 (Print)
cwoody222
TiVo + Mac = :(
 
cwoody222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 5,944
Send a message via AIM to cwoody222
Are you using a Mac? A router? Your router should have a way for you to configure it using any browser... and within there you'll find the internal IP addresses of everything running on your network.
cwoody222 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2005, 10:56 AM   #44 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
Confused more than ever. I'm using a Mac... the wireless "router" if that's what the tech term is, is an Airport Express.

When someone says enter the Tivo IP are they referring to a web port for Tivo? Or some address assigned to the TiVo unit (we have several)? Or the IP of the cable modem connection? Or what?

I don't know what any of this tech lingo means...

I can run Airport Administrator which will show me an IP, but that didn't work and it seems to be just one for the cable modem.

Is there a place on the TiVo itself that shows that TiVo IP address?
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2005, 12:15 PM   #45 (Print)
funkyjunkman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Use Bonjour Browser to find Tivo

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoEvan74
Confused more than ever. I'm using a Mac... the wireless "router" if that's what the tech term is, is an Airport Express.

When someone says enter the Tivo IP are they referring to a web port for Tivo? Or some address assigned to the TiVo unit (we have several)? Or the IP of the cable modem connection? Or what?

I don't know what any of this tech lingo means...

I can run Airport Administrator which will show me an IP, but that didn't work and it seems to be just one for the cable modem.

Is there a place on the TiVo itself that shows that TiVo IP address?


Just use Bonjour Browser. Find it here.

The service you are looking for is under HTTP and, on my machine, starts with DVR. Instead of an IP address (that can change depending on your network config) you get a 'bonjour' address that ends in .local that acts just the same.

For example, my login link looks like this:
https://dvr-ab47.local/nowplaying/index.html

Last edited by funkyjunkman : 10-30-2005 at 12:23 PM.
funkyjunkman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2005, 02:33 PM   #46 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
OK, downloaded BB. Ran it. It shows me various TiVo things and under HTTP my two TiVos show up, but nothing begins with dvr... and nothing ends with .local

hmm.... well, there is an overall heading that says local under which all that other stuff appears... there are a bunch of number under different entries of the form ##.#.##:## do I use one of them?
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2005, 02:39 PM   #47 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
Ah, tried one of them, the one under local called Now Playing...... and it called for user name and password, so I entered tivo and my MAK and voila... a list of what's on my TiVo.

That's pretty amazing! Now, I'm on a Mac, so all I can do is download a show for archiving, and then I could restore it later somehow if needed, right?

Of course, I just noticed how HUGE, and I mean HUGE, these files are. Should've expected it I suppose, but it does mean that transfers will take a LONG time and tie up resources.

By the way, is there any way of having the Mac act as the TiVo going to TiVo Central, deleting shows, setting up new shows, etc.? I suppose that's what Galleon does...

Last edited by TiVoEvan74 : 10-30-2005 at 02:45 PM.
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2005, 07:32 PM   #48 (Print)
funkyjunkman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
The final step

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoEvan74
Ah, tried one of them, the one under local called Now Playing...... and it called for user name and password, so I entered tivo and my MAK and voila... a list of what's on my TiVo.

That's pretty amazing! Now, I'm on a Mac, so all I can do is download a show for archiving, and then I could restore it later somehow if needed, right?

Of course, I just noticed how HUGE, and I mean HUGE, these files are. Should've expected it I suppose, but it does mean that transfers will take a LONG time and tie up resources.

By the way, is there any way of having the Mac act as the TiVo going to TiVo Central, deleting shows, setting up new shows, etc.? I suppose that's what Galleon does...


Yep... that's what I've done. I use Galleon to download files to my Mac, as opposed to the web interface. Then, I use Virtual PC with TivoToGo installed as well as some 'conversion' app (that will remain nameless here) that turns the .tivo files into MPG2 files that play on my Mac using VLC. It's a quite annoying to have to use VPC in order to convert the files, but if I'm getting ready for a big trip I can rip a bunch of Tivo content to my Mac in one sitting.

This app has made life a bit easier in dealing with Galleon.

I hope this all helps!
funkyjunkman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-31-2005, 03:08 AM   #49 (Print)
diamondsw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyjunkman
This app has made life a bit easier in dealing with Galleon.

I hope this all helps!


Heh, that's what this whole thread is about. Notice it's released by "Diamond Software"? Just remember, folks, all I did was a quickie little launcher app. 99.9999999% of the very hard work was done by Leon, so send him your undying gratitude (I know I am!).

Obviously, once this is all rolled into the Galleon release I'll pull the separate listing on MacUpdate, as we won't need it anymore.
diamondsw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-31-2005, 05:01 AM   #50 (Print)
juanian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyjunkman
. . .
This app has made life a bit easier in dealing with Galleon.
. . .
Looking at the current install instructions for OS X on sourceforge, they say to run "bin/Galleon Server" and "bin/Configure Galleon", so maybe the bundlers have been added to the release (instead of having to find and copy them separately. (1.8 is out, and when the Mac OS X bundle is ready, I'll download it and check.)

__________________
Juan
(not the 'other' Juan)
juanian is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-31-2005, 09:00 AM   #51 (Print)
funkyjunkman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondsw
Heh, that's what this whole thread is about. Notice it's released by "Diamond Software"? Just remember, folks, all I did was a quickie little launcher app. 99.9999999% of the very hard work was done by Leon, so send him your undying gratitude (I know I am!).

Obviously, once this is all rolled into the Galleon release I'll pull the separate listing on MacUpdate, as we won't need it anymore.


Nice... shows how closely I was reading this thread

Anyway, I have no working knowledge of creating Java bundles and was considering taking the project on, so I'm thrilled you took the time to put that together. Thanks a lot!
funkyjunkman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-31-2005, 10:41 PM   #52 (Print)
hammer32
TiVo Combat Crew
 
hammer32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North America
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondsw
Aha!

The problem is permissions - on your initial run using sudo, all of the configuration files in "conf" were created as root, and on subsequent runs the apps (which are running as a normal user) can't read them. Thus all of the "default configuration" errors.

To fix this, navigate to the "Galleon/bin" directory, and run the following command (I'd copy/paste it, as those are backquotes around the whoami command):

Code:
sudo chown -R `whoami` ../


I have verified this is the problem, and the line above will correct the permissions and allow the application bundles to run properly.


I seem to have a similar problem. The Galleon Server icon bounces once. I didn't see anything in the colsole logs. I tried running the code above in the Gallson/bin/ folder, but this didn't seem to affect things. I had been running 1.1.6 without issue and replaced that entire folder with the 1.1.7 (same single bounce) and now 1.1.8.

__________________
-Hammer32
Sony SVR-2000 SA TiVo, 103+ hours, TurboNet
Hughes GXCEB0T DirecTiVo, 149 hours
Hughes GXCEB0T DirecTiVo, Stock (Wife's)
TiVo Series 2 SA, 40 hours, HMO
www.mercenary-missileer.com
www.military-community.com
hammer32 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-31-2005, 11:15 PM   #53 (Print)
diamondsw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammer32
I seem to have a similar problem. The Galleon Server icon bounces once. I didn't see anything in the colsole logs. I tried running the code above in the Gallson/bin/ folder, but this didn't seem to affect things. I had been running 1.1.6 without issue and replaced that entire folder with the 1.1.7 (same single bounce) and now 1.1.8.


Before you get too deep in other things, please try the following:
1) Download a fresh copy of the zip for version 1.6 or 1.7 and expand it. Do not use 1.8; I think the jar files have changed.
2) Download a fresh copy of my bundles and place them in the bin directory.
3) Launch "Galleon Server". Do not use the command line scripts; do not try to merge in settings from previous versions.
4) Assuming it launches properly, after 60 seconds launch "Configure Galleon". On this first launch, allow "Galleon Server" additional time to perform initial setup.

Post back and let us know what happened. I'd especially like to make sure there aren't any problems we haven't thought of before this gets rolled into the official release of 1.8.
diamondsw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-31-2005, 11:48 PM   #54 (Print)
Eve6MediaHQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
For some reason I keep getting the message "Could Not Connect To Server"

Any ideas?

java.rmi.ConnectException: Connection refused to host: localhost; nested exception is:
java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: Could connect to server: localhost
2005-10-31 23:45:38,591 ERROR [AWT-EventQueue-0] Galleon - java.lang.NullPointerException: Could not get apps from server: localhost
2005-10-31 23:46:41,567 ERROR [AWT-EventQueue-0] Galleon - java.rmi.ConnectException: Connection refused to host: localhost; nested exception is:
java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: Could connect to server: localhost
2005-10-31 23:46:41,567 ERROR [AWT-EventQueue-0] Galleon - java.lang.NullPointerException: Could not retrieve current version from server: localhost
2005-10-31 23:47:49,241 ERROR [AWT-EventQueue-0] Galleon - java.rmi.ConnectException: Connection refused to host: localhost; nested exception is:
java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: Could connect to server: localhost
2005-10-31 23:47:49,241 ERROR [AWT-EventQueue-0] Galleon - java.lang.NullPointerException: Could not get app descriptors from server: localhost
Eve6MediaHQ is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2005, 06:34 PM   #55 (Print)
hammer32
TiVo Combat Crew
 
hammer32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North America
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondsw
Before you get too deep in other things, please try the following:

snip...

Post back and let us know what happened. I'd especially like to make sure there aren't any problems we haven't thought of before this gets rolled into the official release of 1.8.


No issues with an install of 1.6.0 and your bundle. Each step worked fine.

__________________
-Hammer32
Sony SVR-2000 SA TiVo, 103+ hours, TurboNet
Hughes GXCEB0T DirecTiVo, 149 hours
Hughes GXCEB0T DirecTiVo, Stock (Wife's)
TiVo Series 2 SA, 40 hours, HMO
www.mercenary-missileer.com
www.military-community.com
hammer32 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2005, 04:01 AM   #56 (Print)
gryhound
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
This address doesn't work

You can download your shows to your Mac w/o Galleon too. Just open up a browser and go to:

cant use web addresses yet due to blog restriction. ://<tivo ip>/nowplaying/index.html


I tried the above address and it didn't work. However I was able to enter my IP and get a generic screen by doing the following see above://<tivo ip>/index.html

How do we get to the nowplaying list? Has this changed with 7.2 of the TiVo software?

Just realized that I was using H T. T P instead of H T. T P S.

Last edited by gryhound : 11-04-2005 at 04:16 AM. Reason: Fixed problem
gryhound is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2005, 04:17 AM   #57 (Print)
gryhound
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
I've got it fixed now. See the original message.. I made an edit to it.
gryhound is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2005, 01:11 PM   #58 (Print)
AnteL0pe
the anti-haX0r
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington DC Area
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondsw
Before you get too deep in other things, please try the following:
1) Download a fresh copy of the zip for version 1.6 or 1.7 and expand it. Do not use 1.8; I think the jar files have changed.
2) Download a fresh copy of my bundles and place them in the bin directory.
3) Launch "Galleon Server". Do not use the command line scripts; do not try to merge in settings from previous versions.
4) Assuming it launches properly, after 60 seconds launch "Configure Galleon". On this first launch, allow "Galleon Server" additional time to perform initial setup.

Post back and let us know what happened. I'd especially like to make sure there aren't any problems we haven't thought of before this gets rolled into the official release of 1.8.

Im thinking of taking the plunge and installing galleon for the very first time. I'll be putting in on one of my macs at home, is this the process I should follow as well?

__________________
AnteL0pe
Spymac.com
AnteL0pe is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2005, 01:26 PM   #59 (Print)
marcush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 27
I tried this last night on a beige G3 running 10.3.9. It is my backup and jukebox server. I was successful with Galleon 1.6. I like the additional HME apps and think this is a good idea. Thanks. I'll give this a try with v1.7.

__________________
Tivo Series 2 TCD140060, 2x250GB Seagate (638 hrs)
DirectTivo 35 Hours
marcush is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2005, 01:35 PM   #60 (Print)
AnteL0pe
the anti-haX0r
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington DC Area
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcush
I tried this last night on a beige G3 running 10.3.9. It is my backup and jukebox server. I was successful with Galleon 1.6. I like the additional HME apps and think this is a good idea. Thanks. I'll give this a try with v1.7.

Sweet, im slowly turning my DP 1Ghz G4 into a media server, this will be the next step.

__________________
AnteL0pe
Spymac.com
AnteL0pe is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index