TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2001, 11:59 AM   #91 (Print)
HTH
No Avatar Selected
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 3,735
Big Grin

The SHAGWELL Easter Egg has also been updated for 2.5.

------------------


There is no spool.
HTH is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-31-2001, 01:16 PM   #92 (Print)
Dave Dugal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question

Has it ever been confirmed to work for the Philips DSR6000 DirecTivo? According to the thread:

Shagwell Easter Egg ??

at least one person's had a heckuva time getting it to work.

I haven't tried yet (DSR6000R w/2.5.01), but will tonight, between trick or treaters.

<FONT face="Comic Sans MS"><FONT COLOR="Brown"><FONT size="4">- Dave</FONT f></FONT c></FONT s>

[This message has been edited by Dave Dugal (edited 10-31-2001).]
Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2001, 06:42 PM   #93 (Print)
MMG
Kaixo!
 
MMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 797
Big Grin

To update further:

Otto posted this in the Underground:

Since a lot of people complained about it in another thread, here you go:

Scheduled Suggestions Code for 2.5
----------------------------------
To put suggestions in the ToDo List, like CEC2 did in 2.01, do the following:
1. Turn on Backdoors.
2. Go to the ToDo List.
3. Press Thumbs Down, Thumbs Down, Thumbs Up, Instant Replay.

Voila. Scheduled Suggestions are back!
MMG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2001, 07:37 PM   #94 (Print)
Dave Dugal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question

OK, for a DirecTivo user whose first release is 2.5, what is "Scheduled Suggestions" again?

I assume Otto will update the lead post in this thread with this info?

Thanks!


------------------
<FONT face="Comic Sans MS"><FONT COLOR="Brown"><FONT size="4">- Dave</FONT f></FONT c></FONT s>
Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-04-2001, 10:04 PM   #95 (Print)
Otto
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,033
Big Grin

I updated the "lead post" at the same time I made that post in the Underground.

You guys can't get the drop on me, man! Don't even try!


------------------
<FONT size="1">All comments made in this post are my opinion and my opinion alone. Deal with it.
Otto, Zen TiVo Master - Moderator - AVS Tivo Forums - Tivo Underground, Tivo Coffee House
"The way of the portable computer user is as a stony path strewn with plugs and sockets, all the wrong size..." -- Terry Pratchett</FONT s>
Otto is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-05-2001, 10:54 AM   #96 (Print)
Fofer
Blah blah blah
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,104
Send a message via AIM to Fofer
Big Grin

There are some new variations on the Thumbs-Thumbs codes.

While we know that "thumb down, thumb down, thumb up, replay" in the To Do list shows the scheduled Suggestions...

Trying the SAME THING in the "Now Playing" menu insread adds a bunch of "Teleworld Paid Programming" shows to the bottom of your list. (Assuming your TiVo was able to record Discovery channel at 4AM Sunday night/Monday morning...?

(Basically if you're able to get the Network Previews and Showcases clips, then this thumbs code allows you a more direct way to actually view them -- straight through the "Now Playing" menu.)

Secondly, as discovered in this post if you press "thumb down, thumb up, thumb down, replay" in the "Now Playling list" you will see all of the distinct clips themselves, for direct viewing. Most of these are for testing purposes and you wouldn't have otherwise been able to see them. BMW, Chrysler, NFL ads, and some iFilm shorts.
The menu becomes "Clips on Disk" and goes away when you exit that menu. This is a pretty cool option.

And finally, the Shagwell easter egg is alive and well in 2.5.

Otto -- can you add these to your masterful lead post?
Fofer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-05-2001, 11:08 AM   #97 (Print)
Dave Dugal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Lightbulb

Ah HA! Thanks for the reply and answer to a mystery of mine, Fofer!

This past weekend, I fell asleep watching DirecTivo (which, I suppose means that DirecTivo was watching <u>me</u>). At ~4:15am Sunday morning, I was about to shut the Wall O' TV off and noticed TiVo's little red LED staring at me. I looked in "Now Playing" and "To Do", but could find no record of it. I then switched to the recording tuner and saw it was on The Discovery Channel recording some Paid Programming show. I've given three Thumbs Down to Paid Programming AND have disabled auto-recording of suggestions, so I was curious why it decided to record this show. At the 4:30am mark, a SLEW of TiVo commercials came on, which got me to wondering whether this was some sneaky way TiVo does satellite download of private data.

Your post answers the mystery. Thanks again!


------------------
<FONT face="Comic Sans MS"><FONT COLOR="Brown"><FONT size="4">- Dave</FONT f></FONT c></FONT s>

[This message has been edited by Dave Dugal (edited 11-05-2001).]
Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-05-2001, 01:55 PM   #98 (Print)
Otto
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,033
Big Grin

Fofer: Yeah, I'll add that after I verify that it works and explore it a bit more.

I'm not going to add the Shagwell trick. I only added the 2.5 egg in there because it was cool and new. I'll probably remove it eventually.

------------------
<FONT size="1">All comments made in this post are my opinion and my opinion alone. Deal with it.
Otto, Zen TiVo Master - Moderator - AVS Tivo Forums - Tivo Underground, Tivo Coffee House
"The way of the portable computer user is as a stony path strewn with plugs and sockets, all the wrong size..." -- Terry Pratchett</FONT s>
Otto is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-06-2001, 01:47 AM   #99 (Print)
loggia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1
Big Grin

2.5 Easter Egg does not work on my SA. Just makes a lot of bongs.
loggia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-06-2001, 02:37 PM   #100 (Print)
HTH
No Avatar Selected
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 3,735
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally posted by loggia:
2.5 Easter Egg does not work on my SA. Just makes a lot of bongs.


Apparently not enough of them. Be patient.

------------------


There is no spool.
HTH is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-06-2001, 06:22 PM   #101 (Print)
Dave Dugal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow

FYI, there's a good explanation of "Scheduled Suggestions" in the thread titled, The TO DO LIST comments , in the DirecTivo forum.


------------------
<FONT face="Comic Sans MS"><FONT COLOR="Brown"><FONT size="4">- Dave</FONT f></FONT c></FONT s>

[This message has been edited by Dave Dugal (edited 11-06-2001).]
Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-06-2001, 08:24 PM   #102 (Print)
Otto
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,033
Big Grin

Updated. Added some more "Triple Thumbs" codes.

------------------
<FONT size="1">All comments made in this post are my opinion and my opinion alone. Deal with it.
Otto, Zen TiVo Master - Moderator - AVS Tivo Forums - Tivo Underground, Tivo Coffee House
"The way of the portable computer user is as a stony path strewn with plugs and sockets, all the wrong size..." -- Terry Pratchett</FONT s>
Otto is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-08-2001, 12:49 PM   #103 (Print)
Will Tivo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question

Does anyone know if the EE1 code that brings up the 'SPEED1' prompt works for 2.5? I tried getting used to the SPS30S code to jump 30 seconds but I'd rather just have a single button, super-fast FF and then press play.

------------------
Will Tivo
Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-08-2001, 06:17 PM   #104 (Print)
groundcrack
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: CA
Posts: 216
Big Grin

It hasn't worked since 1.3. I tried setting it for 2.5 & nothing happened. It appears to allow you to set it, but the TIVO doesn't adjust itself based on your settings.

------------------
Using 2.01 on 127.75 Hour Phillips HDR31202 & 30 Hour HDR31299(singl drive refurb).
groundcrack is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-12-2001, 08:36 PM   #105 (Print)
stanp
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally posted by stanp:
Has anyone discovered a way to bring up the Program Details screen while watching Live TV or navigating the Guide grid?



A. To bring up the Program Details screen while watching Live TV:

1. Press Display on the remote.
2. Press Select to take the "Press SELECT to record this program" option on the screen.
3. On the "In Progress" screen, press Down to highlight "Season Pass & other options."
4. Press Select (or Right) to bring up a screen with program information.
5. Press Display to bring up the Program Details screen.

B. To bring up the Program Details screen while navigating the Guide:

1. Press Record on the remote. This will bring up either an "In Progress" or "Upcoming Program" menu.
2. Press Down to highlight "Season Pass & other options."
3. Press Select (or Right) to bring up the program information screen.
4. Press Display to bring up the Program Details screen.

Note that the last three steps (A3-5 and B2-4) are the same in both cases.

To return to Live TV, press "Live TV" and/or Left twice.


------------------
Stan

3 Philips DSR6000 DirecTivos
Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-28-2001, 03:13 PM   #106 (Print)
HTH
No Avatar Selected
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 3,735
Big Grin

Bump.

------------------


"[E]ven the unauthorized home time-shifting of... programs is legitimate fair use."
-- Sony Corp. v. Universal City Studios, Inc., 464 U.S. 417 (1984)
HTH is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-30-2001, 10:42 PM   #107 (Print)
dsswhat
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Big Grin

is there a code that turn on and off the digital audio on a sony t-60
Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2001, 10:58 AM   #108 (Print)
dgstivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lancaster, CA
Posts: 76
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally posted by dsswhat:
is there a code that turn on and off the digital audio on a sony t-60


You turn digital audio on or off through the standard menus. It's not a backdoor code, it's a menu selection accessible to anyone. Look through the menus for preferences, or setup, or something along those lines (I'm not near my T60 so I can't tell you exactly where it is) and then look for audio preferences.

dgstivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2001, 06:48 PM   #109 (Print)
suavejazz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Big Grin

I'm new to Tivo and this forum. I have a Phillips 6000 Direct Tivo. I can't seem to find the browse names section. When I go to search for titles and enter the letters I can't seem to access this backdoor. Please help me get started.
Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2001, 09:21 PM   #110 (Print)
groundcrack
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: CA
Posts: 216
Big Grin

Quote:
I can't seem to find the browse names section


Browse by title is the same thing. It used to be called "Browse by name".

Are you using the right backdoor code? Check your software version(system information) & make sure you are using the right code for your software. Also, don't forget to hit "thumbs up" after entering the code.



P.S. If your new to tivo, you might not want to mess with backdoors unless there is something you specifically want to do with them. You can potentially mess up your tivo.

------------------
Using 2.5 on 127.75 Hour Phillips HDR31202 & 60 Hour DSR6000R DirecTivo.

[This message has been edited by groundcrack (edited 12-03-2001).]
groundcrack is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2001, 12:08 PM   #111 (Print)
suavejazz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Big Grin

I tried it again and I was able to get the backdoor. However, now I am having trouble getting the 30 second skip. Please take me through each step because I am probably missing something. After entering the code what do you do.
Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2001, 03:26 PM   #112 (Print)
moondoggie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 1,162
Big Grin

from page 1 of this thread: S-P-S-3-0-S while playing a recorded show.

You do not need to enable the back door in order to use this.

moondoggie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2001, 03:31 PM   #113 (Print)
dgstivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lancaster, CA
Posts: 76
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally posted by moondoggie:
from page 1 of this thread: S-P-S-3-0-S while playing a recorded show.

You do not need to enable the back door in order to use this.


You may have to jump into a menu and back out for it to work after you enter the above sequence.
dgstivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-11-2001, 03:57 PM   #114 (Print)
Otto
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,033
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally posted by dgstivo:
You may have to jump into a menu and back out for it to work after you enter the above sequence.


You shouldn't have to do this. If you hear the bing bing bing after you do it, then it worked and is immediately active.

If you don't hear the bing bing bing, you messed it up somehow. Try it again, faster. I put it into a macro on my remote for ease of use.


------------------
<FONT size="1">All comments made in this post are my opinion and my opinion alone. Deal with it.
Otto, Zen TiVo Master - Moderator - AVS Tivo Forums - Tivo Underground, Tivo Coffee House
"The way of the portable computer user is as a stony path strewn with plugs and sockets, all the wrong size..." -- Terry Pratchett</FONT s>
Otto is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-19-2001, 10:17 PM   #115 (Print)
suavejazz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Big Grin

I apologize for asking what may seem to be stupid questions, but I am a newbie. How do I do this while watching a recorded show. My understanding is that I use pick programs to record by title and then enter the codes, but on my Direct Tivo I don't know how I would be playing a recorded show while doing this.
Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2001, 12:36 PM   #116 (Print)
Otto
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,033
Big Grin

suave: It depends on what the heck you're talking about.

Each type of backdoor works differently.

The SPS codes are done while playing a recorded show. They don't require "backdoors" to be turned on.

Turning on "backdoors" is done at the "Search by Name" screen, or whatever it's called now.

The CEC codes are done from anywhere, but usually from the main Tivo Menu.

The EE codes are done on the Search by Name screen also.

The CCEE codes are done on the System Information Screen.

The Triple Thumb codes are done all over the place, each one is different.

So really, you'll need to be more specific as to what you want before anyone can answer your question.


------------------
<FONT size="1">All comments made in this post are my opinion and my opinion alone. Deal with it.
Otto, Zen TiVo Master - Moderator - AVS Tivo Forums - Tivo Underground, Tivo Coffee House
"Not a man to mince words. People, yes. But not words." -Terry Pratchett, Small Gods</FONT s>
Otto is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2001, 02:13 PM   #117 (Print)
HTH
No Avatar Selected
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 3,735
Can we now convert this thread into a sticky thread so it stays at the top?

__________________
┌──┬──┐
─├┤┬├┤─ There is no spool.
└─────┘

If you are dissatisfied with your life, return unused portion for partial refund.
HTH is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2001, 06:42 PM   #118 (Print)
Mike Lang
Super Moderator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: South Bend, Indiana
Posts: 2,576
Quote:
Originally posted by HTH
Can we now convert this thread into a sticky thread so it stays at the top?

Consider it stuck!

__________________
Mike Lang
Moderator: AVS Forum, TiVo Community Forum, DBSTalk.com
It's a DVR for God's sake...calm down!
Mike Lang is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2001, 05:13 PM   #119 (Print)
kemcards
Member
 
kemcards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Burlingame, CA
Posts: 4
Question

I just tried the 30 second skip thing and it worked! Thanks!

But I am a little confused about the E-E codes used to change the autocorrect. Do I have to turn on backdoors and THEN do the E-E code, or just go to the Search by Title screen and follow your instructions for setting? If no backdoors, then I don't have to mess around with any letters, right?

Otto, you're awesome!

__________________
--KEM
kemcards is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2001, 05:19 PM   #120 (Print)
loopey
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 700
Quote:
Originally posted by kemcards
But I am a little confused about the E-E codes used to change the autocorrect. Do I have to turn on backdoors and THEN do the E-E code, or just go to the Search by Title screen and follow your instructions for setting? If no backdoors, then I don't have to mess around with any letters, right?


You do have to turn them on first to use the E-E codes. Turn them on then enter the EE codes. You don't for the SPS codes.

__________________
cruelest dream reality
loopey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index