TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-19-2005, 11:54 AM   #31 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Athenian
It is connected to a phone line but it cannot call out -- I can't even force a telephone call.

If the routing is not what is blocking it, where else should I look?


Telephone jack possibly not working, or a dead modem.
The hacks in the unguide don't do anything to the modem in the Tivo.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 11:57 AM   #32 (Print)
Lopey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 188
See what happens when you provide details.... Should I even ask if this qualifies as help?
Lopey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:01 PM   #33 (Print)
willardcpa
QUASI-OMNISCIENT
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eugene, OR USA
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttodd1
....What is the reason the Tivo gives for the failed call?.....
Todd1's onto it - this is the next piece of info we need. Gunny's last post is "dead on", the hacks have nothing to do with your phone out problem.

I'd tell you to do a search on problems re: phone connections, but then I'd sound like plainbill!
willardcpa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:02 PM   #34 (Print)
Athenian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttodd1
Are you sure it is plugged into a working jack? If you put a phone there can you dial out on it? What is the reason the Tivo gives for the failed call? Are you using VOIP for your phone service?
Yes, it is a working jack (to a land line)-- and the TiVo was using it without any problem before I hacked it.

I just tried forcing a call again and it turns out that it is dialing but it never connects -- it fails while negotiating.
Athenian is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:03 PM   #35 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
do you happen to have Vonage Or some other VOIP service?
If so, and your modem is functioning, you might as well hook the box to the network and run fakecall.tcl and reboot once a week.
Tivo and VOIP seldom worky.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:06 PM   #36 (Print)
willardcpa
QUASI-OMNISCIENT
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eugene, OR USA
Posts: 2,068
Hold it, if he's getting a nag message on phone calls, hasn't he already lost his hacks?
willardcpa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:06 PM   #37 (Print)
ttodd1
Computer Geek
 
ttodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 677
Have you tried a different number to call in, could be a bad modem on their end.

__________________
If I could just chew through these restraints...
ttodd1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:06 PM   #38 (Print)
Lopey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 188
try a different call in number, see if you get the same problem
Lopey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:08 PM   #39 (Print)
Lopey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 188
p.s. i like your sig ttodd1
Lopey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:09 PM   #40 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by willardcpa
Hold it, if he's getting a nag message on phone calls, hasn't he already lost his hacks?


wow yes
good point Willard
either th eunit is no longer hacked anyway, or he didn't run superpatch, which supresses nags.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:10 PM   #41 (Print)
Lopey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 188
how to unhack a tivo that hasn't been hacked..... 41 responses later....
Lopey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:11 PM   #42 (Print)
Nfuego
Finally-My ugly mug
 
Nfuego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Springfield, Illinois
Posts: 1,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Athenian
Excuse me but I didn't see any helpfulness whatsoever in most of these replies. What I see is that most replied without actually reading my post. I asked a very specific question and not one of the replies here actually addressed it.


This attitude makes it seem that you think people here are REQUIRED to help you. Don't assume that. These people are taking time out of their day to help you out of the goodness of their heart...and you reply with attitude and disgust because it isn't quick or precise enough for you?
Nfuego is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:13 PM   #43 (Print)
Athenian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nfuego
This attitude makes it seem that you think people here are REQUIRED to help you. Don't assume that. These people are taking time out of their day to help you out of the goodness of their heart...and you reply with attitude and disgust because it isn't quick or precise enough for you?
I don't assumne that anyone is required to help. I do assume that if someone is going to take the time to respond, he/she can at least read the entire message.
Athenian is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:13 PM   #44 (Print)
ttodd1
Computer Geek
 
ttodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 677
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lopey
p.s. i like your sig ttodd1



Most people don't but I find it useful in my line of work. Keeps me calm (most of the time).

__________________
If I could just chew through these restraints...
ttodd1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:13 PM   #45 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
AKA How to unhack a tivo without really trying

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:14 PM   #46 (Print)
Athenian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nfuego
This attitude makes it seem that you think people here are REQUIRED to help you. Don't assume that. These people are taking time out of their day to help you out of the goodness of their heart...and you reply with attitude and disgust because it isn't quick or precise enough for you?
I don't assumne that anyone is required to help. I do feel that if someone is going to reply, he/she can at least read the entire message.
Athenian is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:16 PM   #47 (Print)
Athenian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by willardcpa
Todd1's onto it - this is the next piece of info we need. Gunny's last post is "dead on", the hacks have nothing to do with your phone out problem.

I'd tell you to do a search on problems re: phone connections, but then I'd sound like plainbill!
I just plugged one of the networked machines and tried to force a call. it has the same problem -- failed while negotiating. I never had any nags and never noticed anything.
Athenian is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:17 PM   #48 (Print)
kramerboy
Jelly Man
 
kramerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Orrville, OH
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Athenian
One of my hacked machines is not connected to the network and cannot call out. We are getting a nuisance message everyday and everytime we bring up Now Playing. [/u][/b]


Are you talking about the nag stating that the unit hasn't called in in "x" number of days? If so, this nag should have been disabled during the hacking process.

Did you run superpatch on the unit? This would disable the nag before Now Playing asking for the unit to call in.
kramerboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:17 PM   #49 (Print)
Nfuego
Finally-My ugly mug
 
Nfuego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Springfield, Illinois
Posts: 1,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Athenian
I don't assumne that anyone is required to help. I do feel that if someone is going to reply, he/she can at least read the entire message.


It seems that the good people here are trying to help you out as much as possible. I'm sorry I jumped on the bash bandwagon. I am sure you are very frustrated with your machine right now and are in a slight state of desperation, but I truly feel the way you handled with questions earlier was a bit off. Hopefully everyone can get your machine up and running very soon for you. Good luck to you!
Nfuego is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:18 PM   #50 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
and we can assume the help-ee will answer questions
I mean sure maybe some details got glossed over in a reply
but dang it, answer HALF the PM's EMAILS, IM's and posts that I do and see if maybe just MAYBE you get a bit blurry eyed, especially at 10 PM when your kid just got done screaming all day because she's sick.
I mean help here is two way street.
You want help, expect to have to repeat yourself from time to time. Lord knows I do.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:20 PM   #51 (Print)
Athenian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttodd1
Have you tried a different number to call in, could be a bad modem on their end.
I'm afraid I don't know how to change the telephone number if it can't connect to download the list.
Athenian is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:21 PM   #52 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
meanwhile there are plenty of other people here who can offer help, since you don't seem to want to answer MY questions, I'm done.
Good luck with that (oh and I suspect you have phone line issues in your home)
man I wish this board had a "sewer"

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:22 PM   #53 (Print)
ttodd1
Computer Geek
 
ttodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 677
Quote:
Originally Posted by Athenian
I just plugged one of the networked machines and tried to force a call. it has the same problem -- failed while negotiating. I never had any nags and never noticed anything.


Then back to the original statement: Have you tried a different number to call in on??

__________________
If I could just chew through these restraints...
ttodd1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:25 PM   #54 (Print)
willardcpa
QUASI-OMNISCIENT
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eugene, OR USA
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Athenian
I just plugged one of the networked machines and tried to force a call. it has the same problem -- failed while negotiating. I never had any nags and never noticed anything.
Boy, there's nothing more dangerous than somebody with a little information that doesn't know how to use it.
IF the machine had managed to connect it would have proceeded to download the regular 6.2 and you would have lost your hacks on it.
No, you wouldn't have had any nags on it - it is hacked, they don't display the nag messages.
You did prove however that the problem is probably not the modem on the box that you want to call in. Two folks have asked you if you use VOIP or Vonnage but you haven't answered them - if you want to have folks help your diagnose your problem you need to cooperate and answer the diagnostic questions that are posed. You were told to try a different number - your approach was to try a different tivo - not exactly protocol.
willardcpa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:25 PM   #55 (Print)
Athenian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
wow yes
good point Willard
either th eunit is no longer hacked anyway, or he didn't run superpatch, which supresses nags.
I followed the instructions exactly and all the confirmations matched the outline. We have MRV (which was what we wanted) on the two networked machines. I also tested this one before I put it back in its location and it still has the extra Music and Pictures entries on the menu.
Athenian is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:27 PM   #56 (Print)
Athenian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by willardcpa
Two folks have asked you if you use VOIP or Vonnage but you haven't answered them - if you want to have folks help your diagnose your problem you need to cooperate and answer the diagnostic questions that are posed.
I'm sorry, I did state that the connection is a land line. I don't have any VOIP service.
Quote:
You were told to try a different number - your approach was to try a different tivo - not exactly protocol.
And I did say that I don't know how to change the number other than using the TiVo procedure to download the list and find another one in the area code. If there is some way to directly enter a number, I'd be happy to try that.
Athenian is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:27 PM   #57 (Print)
ttodd1
Computer Geek
 
ttodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 677
Quote:
Originally Posted by Athenian
I'm afraid I don't know how to change the telephone number if it can't connect to download the list.


How long have you been trying to phone in on it? Just today? If so then, as stated before, they could be having a modem problem on their end. If not, then there seems to be as Gunny said a line problem in your house. Have you tried a different phone cord?

__________________
If I could just chew through these restraints...
ttodd1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:30 PM   #58 (Print)
willardcpa
QUASI-OMNISCIENT
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eugene, OR USA
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Athenian
I'm afraid I don't know how to change the telephone number if it can't connect to download the list.
I'm not anywhere near my tivo right now (I should be working at my office). But IIRC you can redo set up and it will first call an 800 # to get you the list of numbers. You are presently trying to hookup with a local number - and apparently it has some problem.
willardcpa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:30 PM   #59 (Print)
Athenian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttodd1
How long have you been trying to phone in on it? Just today? If so then, as stated before, they could be having a modem problem on their end. If not, then there seems to be as Gunny said a line problem in your house. Have you tried a different phone cord?
I got into this because we've had this nag screen for a couple of weeks and finally got tired of it. I don't it's a problem with the line -- we have 2 numbers and the networked one I just tested is on the other line.
Athenian is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2005, 12:33 PM   #60 (Print)
Lopey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 188
I think the easiest thing to do, is pull the drive out and try running the superpatch again, if the drive needs to be hacked, then hack it while the drive is out. Either that or continue on trying to fix the phone issue. Something that you won't use once the tivo is hacked anyway. In other words.. if you plan on wireing the room for networking and you want the tivo hacked, why don't you troubleshoot the fake call, instead of wasting your time with the phone line.

Unfortunately, with your attitude if you do try and hack it and you have problems, one of the best troubleshooters has been turned off from helping you.

As another side note, if both of your tivo's are calling the same number...chances are it may be on the other end.
Lopey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index