TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-09-2005, 10:55 PM   #151 (Print)
mearlus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
I added our two Tivo's to the list shortly after the announcement and got the update today when I got home from work on both boxes.

I'd just suggest being patient. *shrug*
mearlus is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2005, 12:56 AM   #152 (Print)
Alcatraz
Occasionally Helpful
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawks67
OK, so now that we know 7.2.1 really does exist, and that there really is a way to get it downloaded to our machines, and that some folks have actually received it, and that it introduces clipping and so on, the $20,000 question is:

Does it resolve the DVD burning issues the Toshiba machines have been exhibiting since 7.2 was sent out? Will these machines continue to churn out coasters three out of four burn attempts?


I remember reading a few posts where using a cleaning disk took care of DVD problems. You might want to try this first.

__________________
"Do not try and bend the spoon. That is impossible. Instead, only try to realize the truth......there is no spoon."
Alcatraz is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2005, 02:27 AM   #153 (Print)
Peter000
Unregistered User
 
Peter000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,920
Send a message via AIM to Peter000
Just got my update... didn't even realize it was happening. Fantastic.
Peter000 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2005, 03:20 AM   #154 (Print)
toughcrowd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
I got it today, three days after priority list. I love when the priority list works. Thanks.
toughcrowd is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2005, 03:40 AM   #155 (Print)
E94Allen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
It depends on what channels in this case in CartoonNetwork such as DragonBalls I would perfer it to be clipped at ending instead of beginning because DragonBalls ends at :25 then other show on same channel start 5min after ( :30). I use DragonBalls as example because I do watch that show so I do know.
E94Allen is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2005, 10:15 AM   #156 (Print)
thezoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac
You may want to double check you went to the correct page. Prior to Tuesday going to http://www.tivo.com/priority took you to old the 4.1 priority list upgrade. If you weren't on http://research.tivo.com/72.1priority/ you should probably reenter it again.

BTW I just got it this evening.


yeah I went to the 72.1priority link.. I also got it last night too! :-)
thezoo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2005, 11:41 AM   #157 (Print)
bmgoodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Northern VA, USA
Posts: 198
Beware the possible long reboot!

I signed up on the priority list and got my download last night. I did a manual restart of the Tivo to install it and was a bit surprised to see a warning that the installation could take an hour or longer! It's no big deal if you are prepared for that length of time, but don't think you can do a "fast" reboot just before a scheduled recording. Just FYI.
bmgoodman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2005, 12:27 PM   #158 (Print)
thezoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmgoodman
I signed up on the priority list and got my download last night. I did a manual restart of the Tivo to install it and was a bit surprised to see a warning that the installation could take an hour or longer! It's no big deal if you are prepared for that length of time, but don't think you can do a "fast" reboot just before a scheduled recording. Just FYI.


I think its always said that.. it never takes more then 15 mins to install. The download took over a hour and a half.
thezoo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2005, 12:32 PM   #159 (Print)
Stu_Bee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Silicon Valley, Ca
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by thezoo
I think its always said that.. it never takes more then 15 mins to install. The download took over a hour and a half.


Using a modem are you? The download took my Networked tivo about a couple minutes (although I wasn't watching the clock).
'course it then had to then unpack the file which took a while longer, at which point I let the wife watch Gilmore Girls..so not quite sure how long that took.
Stu_Bee is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2005, 01:22 PM   #160 (Print)
thezoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu_Bee
Using a modem are you? The download took my Networked tivo about a couple minutes (although I wasn't watching the clock).
'course it then had to then unpack the file which took a while longer, at which point I let the wife watch Gilmore Girls..so not quite sure how long that took.


yeah.. Im using the modem. I had to disco the cable modem a few months back.. trying to save some money. I wish I had it now tho with Galleon and all the HME and HMO apps.
thezoo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2005, 02:59 PM   #161 (Print)
tazzftw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 162
Oh, so it IS suppost to take that long on a modem.

I let the download go on for a little over and hour last night. I got so frustered, thinking that the connection locked out that I disconnected and started over. After I connected again, it only took a few minutes.
tazzftw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2005, 03:03 PM   #162 (Print)
MickeS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,428
I was a little freaked out by the "This may take an hour to install, possibly longer", because I had a recording scheduled about half an hour later. Luckily, it only took maybe 10-15 minutes.

I signed up for the priority list on Monday, and got the update when I connected manually last night (Wednesday) around 6 PM (previous connection was around 8 AM yesterday morning, and there was nothing there for me then).
MickeS is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2005, 05:43 PM   #163 (Print)
HookedOnTivo
This is my title
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 188
Got it Tuesday. Never signed up. Didn't even know where was a update coming.
HookedOnTivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2005, 06:26 PM   #164 (Print)
VinceA
Registered User
 
VinceA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 939
Send a message via ICQ to VinceA Send a message via AIM to VinceA
Got it on all three of my Series 2's last night. I signed up on the first day the priority list was made available.
VinceA is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-11-2005, 06:08 PM   #165 (Print)
ZeoTiVo
fantastic four TiVos
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeoTiVo
yes that was the old behavior,

but now it seems like since 7.1 that the TiVo will automatically reboot at 2am even if a show is recording. there have been reports of this happening. I bet it had to do with enough calls of someone who always had a show recording at 2am and not getting the reboot.



OK - I am happy to report my TiVo did not do this bug. When I saw I had a pending restart I looked and indeed had a recurring recording of "The Division" going each night from 1:30am to 2:30 am -
the TiVo did do a restart sometime during the night but I had the full recording of the Division.

so maybe it will restart when you are just watching something but it did not reatrt for me with a recording going.
ZeoTiVo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-11-2005, 07:07 PM   #166 (Print)
juanian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 225
I also had a recording going at 2 AM this morning, and I found my TiVo rebooted with 7.2.1 and didn't pre-empt the recording. So, it must have rebooted before or after that show.

The problem I didn't get a chance to test is if a reboot still occurs during a "Save to VCR". I have had this occur twice in the past (I start downloading some shows before I go to bed). Since I didn't notice the pending restart last night, I wasn't able to test it. (It is very annoying to find that a show being saved to a DVD is interrupted due to a reboot, especially if the other shows previously transferred to the DVD have already been deleted from my TiVo.)

__________________
Juan
(not the 'other' Juan)
juanian is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-11-2005, 11:29 PM   #167 (Print)
Bierboy
Bald & dumb user
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad-Cities
Posts: 1,330
Send a message via AIM to Bierboy
Got mine early this morning after signing up on the priority list three days ago. I had set my TiVo to record a replay of a hockey game at 2 a.m. (which is normally around the time my TiVo updates) with the recording ending at 4:30. TiVo updated at 5:30 a.m. getting the 7.2.1 update and all is well.

__________________
Quote:
"There's a dual tuner HD box coming next year that will work with both cable and ATSC" ...Pony 11-15-05
Giddyup Pony!
Bierboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-12-2005, 04:00 PM   #168 (Print)
timon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
I can't get clipping to work with CSI and ER but I can with Lost and CSI:NY. I'm checking the "To Do" list, after waiting a while, to see what's going to record and clip after making the changes. This is what I've found so far.

If I set CSI:NY to follow Lost in the SP then CSI:NY gets clipped.

If I set ER to follow CSI in the SP then CSI gets clipped.

I've moved ER and CSI all over my SP and no way can I get the start of ER to clip. It's always the end of CSI.

The only difference I see is that Lost runs overtime and ER start early.

Anyone else seen this?
timon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-12-2005, 07:44 PM   #169 (Print)
mchips
Registered User
 
mchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by timon
... and no way can I get the start of ER to clip.
Is this a typo, or did you mean this?

E-Ring (ER) airs first, so the only way to clip the start of ER would be to have a conflicting show air before it... CSI and Lost both air after it...


edit:
In the above scenario, I've set my SP's as ER-Lost-CSI, which then causes the beginning of CSI to be clipped, not the end.

Is that another typo in your post? The only way to get CSI to be clipped at the end would be to have a conflicting show after it... ER and Lost both air before it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by timon
It's always the end of CSI.

edit2:
I then changed my SP's, switching Lost and CSI (ER, CSI, then Lost), resulting in Lost now being clipped at the end. Note this change didn't take place immediately after moving my SP's around... it was several minutes (the update to the To Do List isn't real time):



Note: The only two shows here that are affected by clipping are Lost and CSI, because Lost overlaps CSI by 5 minutes. ER and Lost do not overlap, unless you've padded one or the other.


edit3:
Edited to remove ':NY' from 'CSI' for easier readability.

__________________
"Any fool can criticize, condemn and complain — and most fools do."
~ Dale Carnegie (1888-1955)

(4) S2 TiVo's, all upgraded

Last edited by mchips : 11-13-2005 at 12:18 AM.
mchips is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-12-2005, 08:44 PM   #170 (Print)
ebf
Registered User
 
ebf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchips
I then changed my SP's, switching Lost and CSI: NY (ER, CSI: NY, then Lost), resulting in Lost now being clipped at the end.


Glad you got it to make sense , but why would you want to clip the end of "Lost"? Personally, I rather clip the beginning of a show than the end.
ebf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-12-2005, 08:51 PM   #171 (Print)
mchips
Registered User
 
mchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebf
Glad you got it to make sense , but why would you want to clip the end of "Lost"? Personally, I rather clip the beginning of a show than the end.
I only did it as an example, because he said he was switching all of his SP's around, and no matter what he did, CSI was the show that always got clipped (although he said, 'at the end,' which can't be right).

So, I was just demonstrating how it's supposed to work. I actually have a Lost SP on another TiVo, and only added it here to try to duplicate timon's problem.

__________________
"Any fool can criticize, condemn and complain — and most fools do."
~ Dale Carnegie (1888-1955)

(4) S2 TiVo's, all upgraded
mchips is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-12-2005, 08:57 PM   #172 (Print)
ebf
Registered User
 
ebf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchips
I only did it as an example...


Ah! I confused the posters... Hope it makes sense to timon now!
ebf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-12-2005, 09:04 PM   #173 (Print)
mchips
Registered User
 
mchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebf
Ah! I confused the posters... Hope it makes sense to timon now!
I just combined the two posts into one to hopefullly make it a little less confusing...

__________________
"Any fool can criticize, condemn and complain — and most fools do."
~ Dale Carnegie (1888-1955)

(4) S2 TiVo's, all upgraded
mchips is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-12-2005, 11:29 PM   #174 (Print)
skanter
Registered User
 
skanter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,649
Got 7.2 three days after signing on priority list.

Question: how does Tivo know which show to clip if it is NOT a SP?

__________________
"One Nation, Under Surveillance"


skanter is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-13-2005, 09:19 AM   #175 (Print)
timon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
I meant just what I posted. I'm not talking about E-Ring I'm talking about "ER". Let me restate but with added times and days to make it clearer.

All of the follow are as shown in the to-do list. I have no idea if this is what it will do later in the week when it's recorded.

If I set CSI:NY (Wed 10-11PM) to follow Lost (Wed 9-10:05PM) in the SP then the beging of CSI:NY gets clipped as it should.

If I set ER (Thur 9:59-11PM) to follow CSI (Thur 9-10PM) in the SP then the end of CSI gets clipped when the begining of ER should get clipped.

The CSI to ER overlap is the one that's been talked about for a long time so one would think that TiVo would have tested it. Either that or I'm doing something wrong.

I hope that makes things clear.


One more think, how do you capture pages of the to-do list so you can past them to the posts?
timon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-13-2005, 10:35 AM   #176 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
Bizarre! As I read your post, you're describing what appears in the To-Do list (that's great that it tells you what's going to be clipped)... rather than what actually GOT CLIPPED.

You'll have to report back what actually happens! With luck, the To-Do list display is what's wrong, not the clipping program. Otherwise, here comes 7.2.2
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-13-2005, 12:30 PM   #177 (Print)
mchips
Registered User
 
mchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by timon
I hope that makes things clear.
Yes, thanks... it makes a whole lot more sense now... there are just too many CSI's on the air...

I'll play around with the Thur. night eps and see if I can duplicate your problem and post back.

Quote:
Originally Posted by timon
One more think, how do you capture pages of the to-do list so you can past them to the posts?
I record the TiVo screen through a stand-alone DVD Recorder, write it to a DVD-RW, then capture a frame via my PC.

__________________
"Any fool can criticize, condemn and complain — and most fools do."
~ Dale Carnegie (1888-1955)

(4) S2 TiVo's, all upgraded
mchips is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-13-2005, 12:36 PM   #178 (Print)
timon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
This is getting more and more bazar. Now CSI:NY is set to not record because of a conflict. The only conflict I can find is LOST unless something else popped in. I'm still looking into this but it looks to me like TiVo has a problem with this option.
timon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-13-2005, 01:27 PM   #179 (Print)
mchips
Registered User
 
mchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by timon
This is getting more and more bazar. Now CSI:NY is set to not record because of a conflict. The only conflict I can find is LOST unless something else popped in. I'm still looking into this but it looks to me like TiVo has a problem with this option.
The problem's not with the TiVo...

Lost is now scheduled to run 9 minutes over instead of the previous 5. Clipping/Overlap protection only works with shows that have 5 minutes or less of overlap.

__________________
"Any fool can criticize, condemn and complain — and most fools do."
~ Dale Carnegie (1888-1955)

(4) S2 TiVo's, all upgraded

Last edited by mchips : 11-13-2005 at 01:41 PM.
mchips is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-13-2005, 01:31 PM   #180 (Print)
juanian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 225
Video playback delay after pause fixed with 7.2.1

One of the more annoying "features" of 7.2.0 was the change in how the video playback resumed after a pause (in order to address better synchronization between the video and audio). When pressing Play after the TiVo had been paused, a video frame from about 1 second after the paused point is displayed, and then the audio is started. Once the audio caught up to the video's point, the video would be resumed.

I just noticed that this terrible 1 second video pause/skip has been eliminated in 7.2.1 . (I was planning to call TiVo support to complain about this, but (as you can tell) I can't quite get a grasp on how to describe it clearly.) Did anyone else notice this behavior with 7.2?

(So you thought that 7.2.1 only dealt with Overlap Protection™? )

I can confirm that the To Do List refresh bug still exists with 7.2.1. (If you have a big To Do List, and if you go to the To Do List and leave it quickly (like to check History), the To Do List display will be truncated.) See "To Do List" bug for more details.

__________________
Juan
(not the 'other' Juan)
juanian is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index