TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-23-2005, 06:09 PM   #31 (Print)
FlopShot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Central CA
Posts: 33
Although I receive all the SF locals in SD from D*, I have a waiver for all the national LA-HD feeds. The funny thing is that I thought I was in the SJ market (I live in Gilroy), not the SF market. I hope they don't rescind my national waivers because I'd rather keep the LA channels than receive the SF channels. Since I have an HR10-250, I don't think they would rescind the waivers without me having an alternative choice, at least not right away. Sooner or later I'm sure they will force me to buy the new MPEG-compatible HD-DVR by removing my national feeds.

__________________
HR10-250 500Gb networked
HDVR2 240Gb networked
FlopShot is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2005, 08:05 PM   #32 (Print)
AbMagFab
I go where Tivo goes
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,720
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdlucas
DirecTV has created a connection by refusing to give him a good deal because he already got a good deal on his HR10. His alarm is that the good deal he got on the HR10 appears to have a hidden cost.


No, DirecTV (like any other for-profit company) has always had a de-facto policy of not giving out endless rebates and deals to the same person over and over. It has nothing to do with the HR10 $299 deal itself. (And they also tend to give less to the demanding, irrational types - just FYI.)

And DirecTV said to him, specifically, that they will trade in the HR10 for an HR20 when it's available, for free. No hidden cost. No connection. No alarm.

If his headline said something more like:
"Hey, I want more free money from DirecTV, and they refused! Beware if you want more free money - you might not get it!!!"

well, then it would make sense and be consistent with both his comments and DirecTV's intent.

Look, I'm not a DirecTV fan at the moment, but this guy is trying to create alarm where there is absolutely zero issue.

__________________
Tivo since '99, DirecTV since *96
2x SAT-T60 140G 3.1.0c2
4x SD-DVR40 250G 6.2
2x HR10 500G 3.1.5f
All-TWeb+, TyTool, caller-id

OTA HD is 100% reliable

Save me Tivo Series 3!!!!
AbMagFab is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2005, 08:38 PM   #33 (Print)
hoffa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 46
Ok this might be a dumb question but is the main thing here the dish and I can still use my 250 or is it both the dish and the new box? Is it worth getting the new dish now and keeping my 250. or should I just wait all for the new dvr and get both at the same time?
hoffa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2005, 08:39 PM   #34 (Print)
DVRaholic
HR10-250 Junkie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Yonkers New York
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiker
Is there a date when they plan to cut off the LA HD network feeds to those of us in the SF Bay Area?

They will Not cut off the Mpeg-2 HD-Network feeds Until EVERY single subscriber in your DMA that has HD receivers is switched over to a Mpeg-4 hd-receiver.
This could take Years.

__________________
1-Directv HD HR10-250s
(Upgraded to 52 hrs HD)

2-Cable SA-8300 HD-Dvr's
(Upgraded via Plug-n-Play
External SATA to 70 hrs HD)

Sony KDF-50-WE655 RP LCD
Sony 34-XBR-910
DVRaholic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2005, 09:02 PM   #35 (Print)
hoffa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 46
YES, just got waivers granted, because new DVR is not available yet. I WON, FINALLY.

well except FOX but I willl keep trying.
hoffa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-24-2005, 08:21 AM   #36 (Print)
AbMagFab
I go where Tivo goes
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,720
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoffa
Ok this might be a dumb question but is the main thing here the dish and I can still use my 250 or is it both the dish and the new box? Is it worth getting the new dish now and keeping my 250. or should I just wait all for the new dvr and get both at the same time?


If you already have a 3-LNB dish, then there's no need to upgrade the dish to the 5-lnb one until you have a receiver that can receive the MPEG-4 channels (either the new H20 non-DVR, or the as-yet-unreleased HR20 DVR).

__________________
Tivo since '99, DirecTV since *96
2x SAT-T60 140G 3.1.0c2
4x SD-DVR40 250G 6.2
2x HR10 500G 3.1.5f
All-TWeb+, TyTool, caller-id

OTA HD is 100% reliable

Save me Tivo Series 3!!!!
AbMagFab is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-24-2005, 10:12 AM   #37 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab
If you already have a 3-LNB dish, then there's no need to upgrade the dish to the 5-lnb one until you have a receiver that can receive the MPEG-4 channels (either the new H20 non-DVR, or the as-yet-unreleased HR20 DVR).

And they're going to try not to be selling the 5-LNB dish into markets where it isn't needed yet.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-24-2005, 11:58 AM   #38 (Print)
KenW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow
And they're going to try not to be selling the 5-LNB dish into markets where it isn't needed yet.


I think if I was installing a new dish I'd be thinking about putting in the 5-LNB. I'm interested in the new HD channels.

As it is, I already have a dish that's working fine, and I'm waiting until DirecTV comes and gives me a new one.
KenW is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-25-2005, 10:49 AM   #39 (Print)
HomieG
Nowhere Man...
 
HomieG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Somewhere in the USA
Posts: 1,799
Here's another reason to not use DirecTV for the Atlanta locals for HD...they keep screwing up the Atlanta *analog* channels. Man, do Channel 980 (ATL-CH5) and Channel 990 (ATL-CH17, WTBS OTA) look bad. Amazing how bad the ghosting is on 990. And when you call or write DirecTV they tell you to re-cycle the power on your receiver. Morons.

__________________

Sony KDS-R60XBR1 (60" SXRD)
ChannelMaster 4228 OTA Antenna (in attic)
HDVR2 w/105 Hours (Samsung 120GB)
SONY SAT-A50
HomieG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-25-2005, 05:06 PM   #40 (Print)
Coastsider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Mateo County, CA
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smthkd

Anyway, I finally was able to make some progress and got what I wanted or at least what I thought was a fair deal after 12 calls, 3 supervisor's and 1 manager: Check it out!

- 1st Panasonic TUHDS20 HD Receiver - Free swap for MPEG4-H20 ($99 waived).
- 2nd Panasonic TUHDS20 HD receiver - Price $99
- HR10-250 HDTivo (kept until the HD DVR is available)
- 3 LNB Oval Dish - Free swap for 5LNB Ka/Ku Dish
- Pay $14.95 for Shipping and Handling

Total Cost - $113.95
Install is scheduled for Nov 30th!


I called today at noon after reading here that San Francisco HD had been turned up. Fortunately the first level CSR I got knew enough to redirect me to Installation so only one call was necessary to get everything done. Although the rep I spoke with insisted that there was a $99.00 upgrade fee, it took about 5 minutes to get him to agree to give me $20.00 off my bill for the next six months so I'll end up in the black on the deal. I don't mind giving up my Panasonic TUHDS20 HD Receiver because it has lately taken to getting "stuck" pulling up the guide, sometimes requiring a restart, and even when it is running right the guide is and always has been, really, really slow. I'm hoping the H20 will be an improvement. I'm am however sad about giving up my GainMaster wonder dish but Channel Master has no retrofit in the works, and my Spaun - inside the house and protected from the weather - multiswitch as well, but I guess some sacrifices have to be made in the name of progress and I want more HD. The installer will arrive with the equipment on Saturday, Dec. 3 for a simple plug and play install. Since I already have everything necessary in place having done the GainMaster install myself with five cable drops, proper grounding, etc. etc. all he has to know how to do is aim the dish and I hope that's not too much to expect.

__________________
Panasonic CT-34WX50 HDTV
Panasonic TU-HDS20 HD Receiver
Sony SAT-T60 105 hour DirecTivo
Channel Master GainMaster dish
Coastsider is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-25-2005, 05:24 PM   #41 (Print)
andbye
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow
And they're going to try not to be selling the 5-LNB dish into markets where it isn't needed yet.


What if you get an H20 now (since they are free with $200 rebate) even though you are not in the top 24 initial mpeg4 roll-out market. Would you then be able to receive mpeg4 progamming transmissions from a nearby top 24 city if you had an 5-LNB dish?
Will the H20 work with mpeg2 transmissions on the 3-LNB or 5-LNB dishes?
andbye is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-25-2005, 07:49 PM   #42 (Print)
inaka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenW
I think if I was installing a new dish I'd be thinking about putting in the 5-LNB. I'm interested in the new HD channels.

That's what I'm thinking as well. I'm in the SF market and I will be moving into a new house in about a month (still in the SF market.) I plan on using the DTV movers plan, but I want them to install the new 5-LNB dish since I don't want to have to go through two separate installs. Since this is based on the DTV Movers plan, I'm not sure if they can do this, or how muchy it will cost to have the more advanced receiver put in place, but I'd rather do it right in one shot, then repeat the install attempts, etc.
inaka is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-28-2005, 10:07 PM   #43 (Print)
painkiller
Painkiller
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 52
Are These the only Cities?

Forgive me, but can anyone tell me if the Baltimore region is a part of this coverage?
(Considering its nearness to Philadelphia and Washington, D.C.)

Thanks.
painkiller is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-28-2005, 10:10 PM   #44 (Print)
Onazuka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by painkiller
Forgive me, but can anyone tell me if the Baltimore region is a part of this coverage?
(Considering its nearness to Philadelphia and Washington, D.C.)

Thanks.



Nope. Baltimore (DMA 24?) will be in the next group, hopefully in early 2006.
Onazuka is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-28-2005, 10:25 PM   #45 (Print)
inaka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 247
Can someone please confirm the basic info:

1. Will the new 5-lnb dish will work with the HR10-250?
2. If it does work, are there arny special requirements needed (new multiswitches, etc.) to get the new 5-lnb dish to work with the HR10-250?

Thanks.
inaka is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-28-2005, 10:40 PM   #46 (Print)
DTV TiVo Dealer
Snr. Member/Retailer
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 1,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by inaka
Can someone please confirm the basic info:

1. Will the new 5-lnb dish will work with the HR10-250?
2. If it does work, are there arny special requirements needed (new multiswitches, etc.) to get the new 5-lnb dish to work with the HR10-250?

Thanks.


1. Yes, no problem whatsoever.

2. No, assuming you do not need more than 4 outputs, otherwise the new Zinwell 6x8 switch is required.

-Robert
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-28-2005, 10:47 PM   #47 (Print)
Dirac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Baker, FL
Posts: 615
Any word on whether NY or LA will get supplements to the Big 4, whether MPEG2 or MPEG4? Would love to see KOCE-DT and KLCS-DT (PBS) in HD, because I'm way more than an antenna's reach away from them. Shows like Nova look like they'd be gorgeous in HD, even on an SD monitor (crappy local compression).

__________________
Dirac
2x SIR-S4040R, v. 6.2+
HR10-250, v. 3.1.5f
Dirac is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-29-2005, 12:08 AM   #48 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTV TiVo Dealer
2. No, assuming you do not need more than 4 outputs, otherwise the new Zinwell 6x8 switch is required.

Since it's designed for backward compatibility, if one didn't have any need for the Ka-band satellite signals, one could feed an existing multiswitch from the 5-LNB dish. Then the only need is for a new multiswitch once one needs the Ka-band signals.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-29-2005, 12:50 AM   #49 (Print)
inaka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTV TiVo Dealer
1. Yes, no problem whatsoever.

2. No, assuming you do not need more than 4 outputs, otherwise the new Zinwell 6x8 switch is required.

-Robert

Thanks, Robert!! I do need more than 4 outputs (2 HD Tivos, and 2 other SD dual-tuner tivos) so I'll ask for that specific switch, thanks again.
inaka is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-29-2005, 04:54 PM   #50 (Print)
XBR
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 62
Policy clear-up still leaves questions unanswered

There's no (not supposed to be, anyway) free lunch...unless you wait: http://www.tvpredictions.com/freeupgrade112805.htm.

Maybe I'm being overly paranoid, but the article only refers to a new free (if you wait, or apparently if you b!tch) HD receiver (non-DVR) upgrade. HD DVR upgrade policy still TBD?

__________________
Take back the web. GetFirefox
XBR is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-29-2005, 06:09 PM   #51 (Print)
smlee6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
H20 non-recording....

And (as I have posted elsewhere), there is no IR code for the H20 yet, so my stand-alone Tivo is sitting in the corner lifeless right now, unable to change channels of my new H20.
smlee6 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-29-2005, 06:38 PM   #52 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
I am a junkie for new technology, but until there is an MPEG4-DVR available...

I am not changing out... Good thing I get all but one station via OTA

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 06:24 AM   #53 (Print)
upsnda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 9
H20 rebates

Spoke with D* today and got my install date set for 12/17 and new equipment 2-H20's & 5lnb dish. $199.00 each receiver, $200.00 rebate on 1st receiver, $99.00 for 2nd rec. free install on new 5lnb dish, and keep my current equipment. TOTAL COST after rebates $99.00... got $100.00 credit on account. Worked with the retention department since the original csr did not have a clue. D* stated that starting today. MEG4 service is up and operational in Atlanta GA..... Also stated MPEG4 DVR not available until Q1 06.... Also mentioned networks are in MPEG4, with an addtional 150 HD channels in less than 60 days.

call them back and ask for the retention department!!!!!!
upsnda is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 09:39 AM   #54 (Print)
edrock200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Northern VA/DC Area
Posts: 2,455
Send a message via AIM to edrock200
Can the new zinwell 6x8's be turned into 6x16's with the same splitter setup you could use to combine two 4x8's?
Is this the new MS we're talking about?
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dl...880&refid=store

__________________
Lots of HDTivo's :)
edrock200 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 10:03 AM   #55 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally Posted by edrock200
Can the new zinwell 6x8's be turned into 6x16's with the same splitter setup you could use to combine two 4x8's?
Is this the new MS we're talking about?
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dl...880&refid=store

No that's not the new one. Here's the new wideband WB68: http://www.solidsignal.com/prod_dis...&CAT=&PROD=WB68

I don't think there's any reason the splitter method won't work... you would of course need wideband rated splitters.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 10:41 AM   #56 (Print)
hiker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area (Novato)
Posts: 293
What about rain fade with the AT9 dish?
I have Phase II Plus dish here in SF area and lose most 110 and 119 channels when it rains hard. I have been wanting to replace with CM GainMaster to see if that helps. I wonder if CM will come out with AT9 version of GainMaster...
hiker is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 11:26 AM   #57 (Print)
edrock200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Northern VA/DC Area
Posts: 2,455
Send a message via AIM to edrock200
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow
No that's not the new one. Here's the new wideband WB68: http://www.solidsignal.com/prod_dis...&CAT=&PROD=WB68

I don't think there's any reason the splitter method won't work... you would of course need wideband rated splitters.

Thanks. Wideband splitter being 0-2ghz?

__________________
Lots of HDTivo's :)
edrock200 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 11:29 AM   #58 (Print)
edrock200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Northern VA/DC Area
Posts: 2,455
Send a message via AIM to edrock200
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTV TiVo Dealer
1. Yes, no problem whatsoever.

2. No, assuming you do not need more than 4 outputs, otherwise the new Zinwell 6x8 switch is required.

-Robert

Robert,
If the dish only has 4 outputs, how do you hook it up to the new 6x8 MS?

__________________
Lots of HDTivo's :)
edrock200 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 11:35 AM   #59 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally Posted by edrock200
Robert,
If the dish only has 4 outputs, how do you hook it up to the new 6x8 MS?

Only 4 are used; the other 2 inputs remain for side satellites like 72.5 or 95 degrees or whatever might be in the future.

The Ka-band signals are placed above and below the existing Ku-band signals on each of the 4 coax lines.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 11:36 AM   #60 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally Posted by edrock200
Thanks. Wideband splitter being 0-2ghz?


Wideband frequency multiswitch: 250-750 Mhz, 950-1450 Mhz, 1650-2150 Mhz
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index