TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-19-2002, 03:31 PM   #1 (Print)
embeem
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 235
screensaver

Nothing fancy, blanks the screen if paused for >30 sec.

screensave

__________________
http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm
E4pFXEMBEEMXXv2L0TlAFOYC3/2HtWFvYiL3md0h2cxuU1BFugTKBBaOi1GH/7265DTD4a57
7fg1JOK8+3nCiZvRjl11Bit4LuaXA4KjPh0OHCyFIpSP2VJkb5pkY2M5HPlB N0/UawyQBhSM
CVnB02kbxifsgVYcYfEiTG2qfIdFXmstrEhW9gpe+5OxEYid979qu1Esg2YH NA7W8tSTd1t9
88LYW46AhE01Uts8pa4TgZazxlo/FkMAS3i/Oqtm7Rf8C6QzXmbDgbN+fP+Fcu53FOtZXNXX
ClRoZSB0cnV0aCBhYm91dCBhIG1hbiBsaWVzIGluIHdoYXQgaGUgaGlkZXMg LU1hbHJhdXgK
embeem is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-19-2002, 03:58 PM   #2 (Print)
stormsweeper
How *you* doin'?
 
stormsweeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 455
how would this be utilised? run at the end of rc.sysinit?
stormsweeper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-19-2002, 04:15 PM   #3 (Print)
embeem
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 235
yep that'd work, probably a line like
Code:
/var/hack/bin/screensave &

Last edited by embeem : 04-19-2002 at 04:26 PM.
embeem is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-19-2002, 04:22 PM   #4 (Print)
stormsweeper
How *you* doin'?
 
stormsweeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 455
Neat. I'll have to try it out later, as I often leave my tv paused for extended periods (when important people call, etc). Right now it's not too important as I just have a crappy old TV that's already been hosed by *******s at a party (they did the speaker thing and mesed up one corner of the screen), but I plan on getting a WEGA soon and don't want burn in.
stormsweeper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-19-2002, 05:40 PM   #5 (Print)
Tiger
TMNBT Special Forces
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 136
I wouldn't worry about burn-in with a WEGA. Direct view TVs generally don't have too much of a problem. The big burn-in problem comes with higher powered tubes used for projectors and rear-projection TVs.

__________________
Are we not men? We are TiVo!
Tiger is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-19-2002, 07:01 PM   #6 (Print)
baadpuppy
TiVo Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Athens, GA, USA
Posts: 24
w00h00!

works great!

__________________
DSR7000 -- stock, 3.1.1b-something
HDVR2 -- stock, 3.1.1b-02-2-151
GXCEBOTD -- TurboNet, 3.1.0b-02-1-031
DSR6000 -- 30G, 3.1.0b-02-1-001
baadpuppy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-19-2002, 08:37 PM   #7 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
You can indeed get burn-in with a direct-view TV, especially if you leave the brightness and contrast settings as they came from the factory.

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-20-2002, 12:14 AM   #8 (Print)
MighTiVo
TiVotarian
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,193
THANKS!

How about putting up a nearly opaque yet still transparent overlay so it makes the background image dark enough to keep it from burning in yet you can still see that the image is there.
MighTiVo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-20-2002, 01:17 AM   #9 (Print)
embeem
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally posted by MighTiVo
How about putting up a nearly opaque yet still transparent overlay so it makes the background image dark enough to keep it from burning in yet you can still see that the image is there.


I suppose it wouldn't be that hard to implement, anyone else looking for this or other features?

__________________
http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm
E4pFXEMBEEMXXv2L0TlAFOYC3/2HtWFvYiL3md0h2cxuU1BFugTKBBaOi1GH/7265DTD4a57
7fg1JOK8+3nCiZvRjl11Bit4LuaXA4KjPh0OHCyFIpSP2VJkb5pkY2M5HPlB N0/UawyQBhSM
CVnB02kbxifsgVYcYfEiTG2qfIdFXmstrEhW9gpe+5OxEYid979qu1Esg2YH NA7W8tSTd1t9
88LYW46AhE01Uts8pa4TgZazxlo/FkMAS3i/Oqtm7Rf8C6QzXmbDgbN+fP+Fcu53FOtZXNXX
ClRoZSB0cnV0aCBhYm91dCBhIG1hbiBsaWVzIGluIHdoYXQgaGUgaGlkZXMg LU1hbHJhdXgK
embeem is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-20-2002, 07:32 AM   #10 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
How about flying TiVos? (a la toasters)

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-20-2002, 08:04 AM   #11 (Print)
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Far North Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 1,940
Very cool!

I like MighTiVo's idea of a darkened display.

__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.1415926535897932384626433832795028841"
StanSimmons is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-20-2002, 11:55 AM   #12 (Print)
hammer32
TiVo Combat Crew
 
hammer32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North America
Posts: 95
Flying TiVos That would be cool.

__________________
-Hammer32
Sony SVR-2000 SA TiVo, 103+ hours, TurboNet
Hughes GXCEB0T DirecTiVo, 149 hours
Hughes GXCEB0T DirecTiVo, Stock (Wife's)
TiVo Series 2 SA, 40 hours, HMO
www.mercenary-missileer.com
www.military-community.com
hammer32 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-20-2002, 12:11 PM   #13 (Print)
baadpuppy
TiVo Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Athens, GA, USA
Posts: 24
either of those suggestions would be nice. It's difficult to tell at a glance whether my tivo is suspended or paused when I return to the room. However, I'm getting used to looking over my shoulder (the equipment is in the back of the room) to see if the lights are on.

__________________
DSR7000 -- stock, 3.1.1b-something
HDVR2 -- stock, 3.1.1b-02-2-151
GXCEBOTD -- TurboNet, 3.1.0b-02-1-031
DSR6000 -- 30G, 3.1.0b-02-1-001
baadpuppy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-20-2002, 04:41 PM   #14 (Print)
controlio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Garden City, MI, USA
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally posted by embeem


I suppose it wouldn't be that hard to implement, anyone else looking for this or other features?


Well, I really do want a pony... but in the meantime...

I would love to see it pop a TiVo logo to random locations on the screen every 5-10 seconds or so. That, and a user configurable timeout (like a numerical value in a text file somewhere). That'd be all I wanted.

Oh, and can you make it display random anti-microsoft messages in either text1 or cc2? Hey, maybe those could be user configurable in the same text file.

__________________
"Wit is educated Insolence." -Aristotle
controlio is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-20-2002, 05:46 PM   #15 (Print)
stormsweeper
How *you* doin'?
 
stormsweeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 455
second for timeout, but as a flag.

Code:
/var/hack/bin/screensave -t 60


for example.
stormsweeper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-21-2002, 12:01 PM   #16 (Print)
2lovtivo
Divorced From TiVo:(
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kingsport, Tennessee
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to 2lovtivo Send a message via Yahoo to 2lovtivo
Works Great!!!! some had said possibly using flying tivo's... Would it be possible to do photos like the replay does? Or is that even possible on the tivo?

__________________
2LovTiVo
MCSE, A+, CHDP
2 Windows Media Centers , Not Using TiVo at this time.. :(
"Hey, TiVo! Suggest This!
2lovtivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-22-2002, 10:02 AM   #17 (Print)
kvandivo
Captain, TiVo Army
 
kvandivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: champaign, il usa
Posts: 50
A port of xscreensaver would be cool...

__________________
Everything I say is probably pure speculation.
kvandivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-22-2002, 02:01 PM   #18 (Print)
GBaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: FL, NJ, US
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally posted by stormsweeper
Neat. I'll have to try it out later, as I often leave my tv paused for extended periods (when important people call, etc). Right now it's not too important as I just have a crappy old TV that's already been hosed by *******s at a party (they did the speaker thing and mesed up one corner of the screen), but I plan on getting a WEGA soon and don't want burn in.


See this thread:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...&threadid=47199

__________________
Should Frigidaire be held legally liable for distracting TV viewers who leave the room during commercial breaks to grab a glass of milk?
-----Doug Isenberg
GBaz is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-22-2002, 02:17 PM   #19 (Print)
GBaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: FL, NJ, US
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally posted by stormsweeper
Neat. I'll have to try it out later, as I often leave my tv paused for extended periods (when important people call, etc). Right now it's not too important as I just have a crappy old TV that's already been hosed by *******s at a party (they did the speaker thing and mesed up one corner of the screen), but I plan on getting a WEGA soon and don't want burn in.


See this thread:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...&threadid=47199

__________________
Should Frigidaire be held legally liable for distracting TV viewers who leave the room during commercial breaks to grab a glass of milk?
-----Doug Isenberg
GBaz is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-22-2002, 02:43 PM   #20 (Print)
stormsweeper
How *you* doin'?
 
stormsweeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally posted by GBaz


See this thread:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...&threadid=47199


Nah, I know all about shielding. These were off the shelf Aiwa speakers that some ******* dragged across the room and put it directly next to the screen of the old TV I have.

The TV itself is partly to blame, as it's a late 80s Sharp, and likely isn't as well shielded as it could be. A garden variety fan within 5 feet causes video interference. There's also not a degauss function, and the color control is done with the classic 4 knobs!

As I said, I need a new TV.
stormsweeper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-22-2002, 03:43 PM   #21 (Print)
Saturn
Lord of the Rings
 
Saturn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 5,569
Radio Shack's bulk tape eraser makes a pretty good external degauss tool. Part no. 44-233.
Saturn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-23-2002, 02:12 PM   #22 (Print)
adrianblack
Gearhead
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 31
I think an option to dim the screen and the option to specify a timeout. Damn, this is cool. !

__________________
Tivo Series2 89hr, 4.0.1, HMO, Ethernet (First revision)
Tivo Series2 89hr, 4.0.1, HMO, Ethernet

I'm SICK of failing hard drives. All units single Seagate Barracuda drives.... and multiroom viewing rocks!
adrianblack is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-23-2002, 03:37 PM   #23 (Print)
baadpuppy
TiVo Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Athens, GA, USA
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally posted by kvandivo
A port of xscreensaver would be cool...


xmatrix...... mmmmmmmm

__________________
DSR7000 -- stock, 3.1.1b-something
HDVR2 -- stock, 3.1.1b-02-2-151
GXCEBOTD -- TurboNet, 3.1.0b-02-1-031
DSR6000 -- 30G, 3.1.0b-02-1-001
baadpuppy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-05-2002, 07:05 PM   #24 (Print)
hutchca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Posts: 153
Embeem. Thanks for a very useful program.
I've been using it for a while now.
This post is just to propose a suggestion in case you ever plan on updating your screensaver program in the future.

I have recently purchased a new Rear Projection Televison so naturally I am now more concerned than ever about burn in.
With your screensaver program I don't have to worry about pausing a recording indefinitely or even for for 30 Minutes.

What I'm worried about now is the TiVo Menus.
I know they'll only stay up for 15Minutes max (or is it 30) but over time those menus will log quite a few hours on screen.
I think there are some menus (making a test call) that will stay on screen indefinitely.

I don't suppose that 15minute delay is adjustable anywhere? Maybe through a node menu or startup variable?

Anyway, If you ever go back to your screensaver, could you possibly update it to also blank the screen on the menus?
Say after 1 or 2 minutes. I don't even know if it would be possible, but if it is, RPTV owners will thank you.

(RANT) You would think that RPTV manufacturers could build in a curcuit to detect a static image and blank the screen after a configurable delay. (/RANT)

Thanks

Last edited by hutchca : 06-05-2002 at 07:20 PM.
hutchca is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-05-2002, 09:44 PM   #25 (Print)
embeem
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 235
There's a few resources you can change for how long it takes to time out to live tv, I think the default is about 15min.

As for running the screensaver on the menus, it's abit more complicated. I first need to know if you're in a menu, then worry about how long you've been there or how long since the last key press .. adds alot of complexity to an otherwise simple program.

__________________
http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm
E4pFXEMBEEMXXv2L0TlAFOYC3/2HtWFvYiL3md0h2cxuU1BFugTKBBaOi1GH/7265DTD4a57
7fg1JOK8+3nCiZvRjl11Bit4LuaXA4KjPh0OHCyFIpSP2VJkb5pkY2M5HPlB N0/UawyQBhSM
CVnB02kbxifsgVYcYfEiTG2qfIdFXmstrEhW9gpe+5OxEYid979qu1Esg2YH NA7W8tSTd1t9
88LYW46AhE01Uts8pa4TgZazxlo/FkMAS3i/Oqtm7Rf8C6QzXmbDgbN+fP+Fcu53FOtZXNXX
ClRoZSB0cnV0aCBhYm91dCBhIG1hbiBsaWVzIGluIHdoYXQgaGUgaGlkZXMg LU1hbHJhdXgK
embeem is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-05-2002, 09:56 PM   #26 (Print)
Cspot
"What's live TV?"
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally posted by embeem
There's a few resources you can change for how long it takes to time out to live tv, I think the default is about 15min.

As for running the screensaver on the menus, it's abit more complicated. I first need to know if you're in a menu, then worry about how long you've been there or how long since the last key press .. adds alot of complexity to an otherwise simple program.


Sounds like you located your source code....

__________________
HDR312-3.0 (80gb*2)
HDR112-3.0 (160gb lba48)
HDR112-3.0 (160gb lba48)
HDR312-3.0 (160gb lba48)
TiVo<->TiVo<->TiVo<->TiVo!
Cspot is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-05-2002, 11:34 PM   #27 (Print)
hutchca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally posted by embeem
.. adds alot of complexity to an otherwise simple program.
Agreed. I didn't know how complicated it would be. It was just a thought.
Any clues on those resources to change the timeout?

__________________
"long you live and high you fly
And smiles you'll give and tears you'll cry
And all you touch and all you see
Is all your life will ever be" - Waters
hutchca is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-05-2002, 11:39 PM   #28 (Print)
embeem
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 235
tivoweb's resource editor should let you change the timeouts
embeem is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-06-2002, 12:12 AM   #29 (Print)
astribli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 92
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but how do I enable this screen saver by Embeem ?

I am pretty well versed in computer programming of various languages, but don't know squat about Linux.

I see the source code, but how do I add it ?
Where ?
What tool or menu do I invoke with Tivo to add this ?
Do I need to remove my disk drive and change something via my PC (windoze) ?

Any information on this would be appreciated.

Thanks !

__________________
Philips DSR7000 DirecTiVo - Hitachi 43" Digital
Philips 312 SA TiVo - Sony 27"
TonyStribling.com
astribli is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-06-2002, 10:39 AM   #30 (Print)
wysiwig3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kirkland, WA, USA
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by astribli
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but how do I enable this screen saver by Embeem ? .... I see the source code, but how do I add it ?


The link on the first page, first post of this thread is the embleem's screensaver. It's a binary file, not text source code (although for the dumbest of reasons Winblows tries to save it as a .txt file).

Save the file without extension, or use binary fetch if available. Move it to your tivo's drive by whatever means you prefer (ftp, serial Zmodem upload, physically removing the drive). Let say you put in in /var/hack/bin on your tivo. To run it, you'll obviously need a shell on your TiVo. If you don't have that yet, go hunt down the other appropriate thread for setting that up.

Then just enter "/var/hack/bin/screensave &" from TiVo's bash shell.

The screen will go blank after (default) 30 sec.

Cool hack, and I thank embleem. I just wish there was a moving object or something like some of the prettier screensavers for the sheer fact that when the screen goes dark at night the room goes pitch black and the damn corners of the coffee table jump out and bite my shins when I try to walk into the kitchen
wysiwig3 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index