TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

View Poll Results: Are you helping team TIVO?
Yes - I'm crunching right now! 89 18.54%
Not yet, but I'm on my way to check it out and sign up 77 16.04%
No - I'm running another distributed computing project (seti, folding@home, etc) 151 31.46%
No - I don't have interest in these sort of things 163 33.96%
Voters: 480. You may not vote on this poll

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-05-2002, 06:46 PM   #31 (Print)
PAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ohio
Posts: 92
I have also noted that our team homepage needs to be updated. Can someone in the know/power here do that for us?
PAP is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-05-2002, 11:26 PM   #32 (Print)
Guyy
Registered User
 
Guyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus/Cleveland
Posts: 994
Quote:
Seti@home is WORTHLESS! Which would you rather be doing:
I'm not sure Seti is worthless, but that said I did just switch my work computer over to UD(instead of Seti), so now I'm running it at work and home.

__________________
Huh?
Guyy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-06-2002, 02:37 AM   #33 (Print)
Dajad
Registered User
 
Dajad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,069
Any possibility of getting our TiVo's to join in on the effort when they are not doing anything - many hours per night times 460,000 TiVos out there!!! They call home everyday ... can't we get some UD code in the TiVo box to send calculations back to the mother ship each night?

currently my computer is crunching UD protiens from whatever it is that Intel was sponsoring a year ago or so.

...Dale
Dajad is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-06-2002, 10:32 AM   #34 (Print)
sschwart
It sucks to be me
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 6,143
Send a message via AIM to sschwart
And as for SETI being useless.... If we actually discover intelligent life out there, maybe they've found the cure for cancer already... So we should pursue both

-Steve
sschwart is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-07-2002, 04:07 AM   #35 (Print)
Opus
Flightless WaterFowl
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally posted by Dajad
Any possibility of getting our TiVo's to join in on the effort when they are not doing anything


Hey! I just got my 3 machines working on the UD cancer research, but my TiVo's are busy finding/recording TV shows for me dammit! No rest for them... otherwise I'd just end up playing games on the computer and taking cycles away from the UD research on the PC's.
Opus is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-10-2002, 06:18 AM   #36 (Print)
DaveF
Registered User
 
DaveF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 69
#5

Well as of this posting I'm #5 in the ranks. I'd be higher up but for some reason the boss gets pissy when I run the UD client on production servers.......


-Dave
DaveF is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-10-2002, 08:39 AM   #37 (Print)
Cabinwood
Cabin Dweller
 
Cabinwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: North Georgia
Posts: 1,927
Send a message via AIM to Cabinwood Send a message via MSN to Cabinwood Send a message via Yahoo to Cabinwood
Me and my one measley computer have been running it since February. I just passed 100 results returned for Team Tivo yesterday

__________________
Jeanne
Happy Tivo user since March 2000

FitDay Journal
Yahoo 360
Cabinwood is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-10-2002, 05:21 PM   #38 (Print)
PAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ohio
Posts: 92
Whether it's 1 or 30, we're all working together - thanks to everyone who is joining up - lets keep it rolling!

BTW - neither replay nor ultimateTV seem to have a team
PAP is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-11-2002, 04:37 PM   #39 (Print)
Demandred
like Frank Black is
 
Demandred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Houston, TX, US
Posts: 2,510
Is anyone else having problems connecting to the server to upload your results today? I can (obviously) get to the web fine so I know my internet connection works, but I can't send any results to the UD servers. Worked fine up until yesterday.

__________________
So, an orc walks into a bar, with a parrot on his shoulder. The bartender asks "Hey, where'd you get that?" The parrot says, "Durotar...they've got 'em all over the place!"
Demandred is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-11-2002, 08:52 PM   #40 (Print)
PAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ohio
Posts: 92
Evidently the servers are down for ~24 hours. This is affecting everyone. Not sure exactly what is going on - this is the first time I've had this problem.

Try tomorrow, I guess. UDAgent is a program that will let you cache many units just in case such things happen, but I use uddialup which auto-dials and is not doing me much good right now

Let the CPUs cool down a bit
PAP is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-12-2002, 08:06 AM   #41 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
See the Member News forum at UD - they announced this in advance.

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-12-2002, 09:14 AM   #42 (Print)
jasoncarr
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Carrollton, Tx
Posts: 167
Been using the home network to crack crypto on distributed.net for a couple of years...

__________________
30 hr standalone
140hr philips directivo
jasoncarr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-12-2002, 09:57 AM   #43 (Print)
Mysteryman
Mysterious!
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 216
I have been running for the Tivo team for several months now, but I find the client very unstable under win2k. I run it at work and at home (win98 client works fine).

I have to lock my desktop at work, and it seems to hang the client (when trying to upload results). You mentioned UDmonitor, that can handle multiple work units. Can you give me some more info on that, or tell me where I can find more info? Thanks!
Mysteryman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-12-2002, 12:34 PM   #44 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
I run the UD client on two W2K and one XP sysrtem, without a problem on any of them.

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-12-2002, 02:19 PM   #45 (Print)
Mysteryman
Mysterious!
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 216
If I had to make a guess it would be the "locked desktop" that is giving the UD client trouble. Given the choice between locking the desktop at work and running a screen saver, I would have to opt for the former.
Mysteryman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-12-2002, 03:32 PM   #46 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
I lock my desktop too - no problems. There's a "password-protected" checkbox on the Windows screen saver dialog box.

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-12-2002, 09:04 PM   #47 (Print)
PAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ohio
Posts: 92
Check here: http://www.bovine.net/~jlawson/united-devices/3rdparty/
for a list of add-on programs for UD - udmonitor is in there. It allows you to store several (as many as you want) units in cache locally so you can do more before you have to connect.

And BTW, dont' run the screen saver - it just slows you down. Run it in the background and use a blank screen saver. Of course the screen saver is a great conversation starter - so if it gets more members to sign up then run it

Addendum - I'm not sure what you mean by locked desktop, but I run UD on my w2k machine which has a password protected screen saver and it runs just fine, so I don't think there is a problem in doing so.

Last edited by PAP : 06-12-2002 at 09:11 PM.
PAP is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-13-2002, 09:03 AM   #48 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
You can run the screen saver, but set the timeout to blank screen to be the same as your monitor blanking interval. It's the screen updating that reduces performance.

BTW, UD is back in operation today.

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-13-2002, 03:26 PM   #49 (Print)
Syzygy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Burnsville, MN, USA
Posts: 305
I couldn't vote, because I need another choice: "My computer is too old (7 years)!"

__________________
FrankTiVangelist since August 1999
Samsung HLN507W DLP, unmodified HD-DTiVo, SqS antenna, MMGs/-Ws/-C, Hsu STF-3 sub, Marantz SR8000 rcvr
Syzygy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-13-2002, 04:17 PM   #50 (Print)
PAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ohio
Posts: 92
If you can run win98, you can run UD!
PAP is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-14-2002, 12:46 PM   #51 (Print)
Syzygy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Burnsville, MN, USA
Posts: 305
I can run Win98 (SE) -- but everything runs so go***mn'd slow! I don't need any more tasks lurking in the background.

Now, when I've built my new machine...

__________________
FrankTiVangelist since August 1999
Samsung HLN507W DLP, unmodified HD-DTiVo, SqS antenna, MMGs/-Ws/-C, Hsu STF-3 sub, Marantz SR8000 rcvr
Syzygy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-14-2002, 01:17 PM   #52 (Print)
sguthrie
Man you love to hate
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 383
Send a message via ICQ to sguthrie Send a message via AIM to sguthrie
Quote:
Originally posted by Demandred
Is anyone else having problems connecting to the server to upload your results today? I can (obviously) get to the web fine so I know my internet connection works, but I can't send any results to the UD servers. Worked fine up until yesterday.


I was just checking this thread to post the same thing. I've been running UD since soon after the TiVo team was setup, and lately it's had a hard time connecting to the server.

At least I'm not the only one.

__________________
If God is your co-pilot, you're sitting in the wrong seat.
sguthrie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-14-2002, 08:40 PM   #53 (Print)
PAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ohio
Posts: 92
The server was down for 48 hours, there was info on the UD boards about it, it's up and running just fine now. They did some sort of upgrade.

Cheers
PAP is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-19-2002, 12:29 PM   #54 (Print)
tbh999
Registered User
 
tbh999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cypress, TX, USA
Posts: 277
OK I tried it, after a week or so of running on my home XP Pro machine my RAID administrator software and AdSubract stopped loading properly at start-up. Uninstalled the UD Agent and all is back to normal.

I guess I won't be volunteering my PC time...

__________________
Cable companies are evil and must be dealt with.
tbh999 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-19-2002, 02:21 PM   #55 (Print)
Mars Rocket
Loosely wound
 
Mars Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Dacovia
Posts: 3,785
I have an existing account from a long time ago, but the client I just installed can't connect to their servers. I'll try again later today, but if I can't get it to work I'm sticking with SETI@Home.
Mars Rocket is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-19-2002, 02:43 PM   #56 (Print)
twm01
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 66
just joined the team!

I've been running UD for about 3-4 months, but wasn't on any team... just joined up with Team TIVO!!!

PAP - can you update the homepage link???

__________________
Tom

Last edited by twm01 : 06-19-2002 at 02:49 PM.
twm01 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-19-2002, 03:52 PM   #57 (Print)
bruab
my spoon is too big!
 
bruab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,926
Quote:
Originally posted by Mars Rocket
I have an existing account from a long time ago, but the client I just installed can't connect to their servers. I'll try again later today, but if I can't get it to work I'm sticking with SETI@Home.


I can't connect my new client either - I poked the appropriate holes in the firewall, and I can see it connecting out via TCP, so the NAT box shouldn't be affecting it, but it keeps coming back 'unable to log in'.

__________________
"Please do not send money to me! Wasia don't drink beer! Me cries."
bruab is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-19-2002, 04:39 PM   #58 (Print)
JohnJr
Right to Man
 
JohnJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 10,956
It looks like they are installing a new version of the UD Client. My firewall made me re-allow the program before it would work again. The servers are probably all a mess right now with the task of distributing the new client, and trying to catch up with results that were held up while the server was down. Patience and checking your firewalls is all I know to recommend.

tbh999,

Are you running Zone Alarm or any other sort of firewall? I had to re-allow the UD client. Meanwhile it, either ZA or UD Client, had knocked my other apps (mIRC etc) off the net.

-John
JohnJr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-19-2002, 06:31 PM   #59 (Print)
tbh999
Registered User
 
tbh999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cypress, TX, USA
Posts: 277
Nope, I'm not running a sofware firewall (at this time). The problem was that during boot-up some of the software couldn't/wouldn't load (HighPoint Technologies' RAID Administrator and interMute AdSubract Pro to name the two I noticed). After Windows had finished booting I could start RAID Administrator, but AdSubract Pro wouldn't work right at all until after I uninstalled UD.

Well, I still have it running on two machines (800Mz PIII, and a 600MHz Celeron) but I had to uninstall if from my fast machine (1.7GHz P4).

__________________
Cable companies are evil and must be dealt with.
tbh999 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-19-2002, 07:39 PM   #60 (Print)
PAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ohio
Posts: 92
Guys - the UD servers have being upgraded the last 2 days or so - lots of unable to connect errors as everyone is attempting to download the latest client software and lots of folks like me have dialup access so it takes awhile.

Stick with it for a few more days and things will be back to normal!

As to the home page, I am not the team leader, so I can't change it. I wish I could.
PAP is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index