TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-19-2002, 11:19 AM   #31 (Print)
Mars Rocket
Loosely wound
 
Mars Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Dacovia
Posts: 3,785
Thanks for the quick turnaround. It's working now.
Mars Rocket is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2002, 10:23 AM   #32 (Print)
Mars Rocket
Loosely wound
 
Mars Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Dacovia
Posts: 3,785
OK, now that I've had a chance to use gaim2tivo for a while I have a few comments/bug reports:

1. The onscreen display is right where the green bar shows up when I pause a show. As a result, if a message comes in right when I pause, the message text and the green bar fight for priority and both blink back and forth. I'd rather have the test near the top of the screen, or be user configurable as to where it displays.

2. If a message comes in while I'm in Now Playing, it appears too far to the right and wraps around. Very ugly. This may only happen during the user arrived/left messages.

3. I'd like to see an option to ignore the User arrived/Left messages. I only want to see actual messages sent to me.

4. I'm using the Windows GAIM client and gaim2tivo plugin, and it keeps forgetting the address of my TiVo. Maybe the configuration file is getting corrupted somehow? I'll check on my end next time it happens.

5. I'd like to be able to see more of the message, maybe using a multiple line display ont he TiVo maybe with newxtext2osd?).

That's all for now. This has been a very useful hack for me, so I'd love to see it updated. Thanks.
Mars Rocket is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2002, 11:00 AM   #33 (Print)
psperry
Hick
 
psperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 58
Send a message via ICQ to psperry Send a message via AIM to psperry Send a message via Yahoo to psperry
This rocks! Just one request/observation. I am using the Windows version and would like to be able to be able to input more that one address for my tivo -- for those of us that have more than one...

Any thoughts?...

btw...I have never seen a thread about this so maybe it isn't possible, but is there a way to trigger a system sound to notify you that a message pops up? I know that there are several different sounds that the tivo uses when you use the remote...It would be great to have it make a "Thumbs Up" sound or something when a message appears, just in case I am not paying attention at the moment. Of course you would want a toggle for those who find it annoying...

__________________
Philips DirecTiVo (DSR6000)
Philips DirecTiVo (DSR6000)

Last edited by psperry : 11-01-2002 at 01:18 PM.
psperry is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-10-2002, 12:44 PM   #34 (Print)
psperry
Hick
 
psperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 58
Send a message via ICQ to psperry Send a message via AIM to psperry Send a message via Yahoo to psperry
one last thing and then I will be quiet...would it be a big deal to have it display the person's alias instead of the email address? Some of my friends use email addresses that are very long or hard to remember... I this possible?

__________________
Philips DirecTiVo (DSR6000)
Philips DirecTiVo (DSR6000)
psperry is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-11-2002, 09:43 PM   #35 (Print)
gardavis
Registered User
 
gardavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Deerfield Beach, FL USA
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally posted by hit-or-miss
More than just writing one standard client side program to print on the screen, it might be nice to write a standard client side program to receive messages to display -- and I don't mean from the command line. Like maybe receive the messages via socket or through RPC. Or, maybe through a TiVoWeb module (so I could call a URL like /tivo/ShowMessage/?text=BlahBlahBlah and it would display the text on the screen).


There is a TivoWeb module to display text on the TV, but it is called DisplayText instead of ShowMessage.


DisplayText thread

Gary
gardavis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-08-2003, 02:04 AM   #36 (Print)
Tenacious Lee
Nasty Pointy Teeth
 
Tenacious Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Somewhere geographical
Posts: 1,351
Send a message via AIM to Tenacious Lee
When trying to start tivo_messenger, I get the following error:

BUG IN DYNAMIC LINKER ld.so: dynamic-link.h: 46: elf_get_dynamic_info: Assertion `! "bad dynamic tag"' failed!

I haven't seen it brought up before.. any ideas?

__________________
The Music Abuser

P1> UM/23/US/ T1 Wabcefgim C[cok++ fl+ dza- s--] E2
T1> MP20 H90 V3.0-01-1-000 Q F+ C! $! V- S+ P!
Tenacious Lee is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2003, 10:08 PM   #37 (Print)
panache_blues
Registered User
 
panache_blues's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 31
Problem with UK V2.55

On my UK V2.55 Tivo, I get garbled noise in the band where the text should appear on the TV screen. Any thoughts?

Many thanks.

Darren.

__________________
--------------------------------------
150Gb + TivoWeb + Telewest
panache_blues is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-07-2003, 09:13 PM   #38 (Print)
metsfan
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 1
gaim 0.60 final

The plugin didn't work right for me with the recently released gaim 0.60 final. I've made the necessary changes, and made it available.

gaim2tivo.so
gaim2tivo.c

Seems to work. Great plugin! Thanks!
metsfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-19-2003, 12:49 AM   #39 (Print)
msbose
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 2
Question

I couldn't get gaim2tivo.dll plugin 0.3.1 loaded to Gaim v0.61 on Windows. Do anyone have any suggestions on how I can get this running?
msbose is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2003, 04:25 AM   #40 (Print)
jkeegan
Registered User
 
jkeegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Methuen, MA, USA
Posts: 950
bump

bump

__________________
..Jeff Keegan (Biscuitboy on Xbox Live)

seven syllables
(kee gan dot org slash ti vo )
they explain it all
jkeegan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-22-2003, 12:25 AM   #41 (Print)
pholman
Tivo Convert
 
pholman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Albans, Herts, UK
Posts: 21
gaim

I noticed that Hermanator created gaim2tivo version 0.69 on 22nd September.

However, has anyone tried it with gaim 0.71 ?

I'm using Win2000, and installing the .dll in the plugins directory, firing up gaim gives the message:

The Procedure entry point normalize could not be located in the dynamic link library gaim.dll

Gaim.exe still loads, but plugins (perhaps unsurprisingly) doesn't list tivo ..

0.71 Gaim is the latest, but (for me) of interest because it adopts to new yahoo authentication.

Thanks

-pholman

__________________
120Gb 6020 + Sky+ (downstairs) + Turbonet direct to router
70Gb 6023 + £23 "Freeview" Carded Pace DVB-S (upstairs) with turbonet and Linksys 802.11a Wireless-B "Game Adapter"
pholman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-22-2003, 09:34 AM   #42 (Print)
DougF
Save the quails
 
DougF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,287
Send a message via AIM to DougF
I had the same problem. I downgraded to GAIM version 0.69 and the plugin loaded fine.

However, it never sent any message to my TiVo. It had the correct IP address and tivo_messenger was running on my TiVo. I even wrote a Perl script to send messages to it to make sure it was receiving, and those worked fine.

So, in conclusion: downgrading to GAIM 0.69 got the gaim2tivo plugin to load, but it never talked to my TiVo.
DougF is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-13-2003, 07:20 AM   #43 (Print)
pholman
Tivo Convert
 
pholman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Albans, Herts, UK
Posts: 21
0.72 Gaim2Tivo (rough)

OK, this is a quick hack and recompile version of the windows plugin. Download from
Sourceforge

Many caveats:

1. The gaim API for plugins has seen a lot of change, so quite a bit of minor code changes ... but I have the basic alerts going.

2. Windows .dll only (works at least with Win2K)

3. Main "to do" is that "Allow" feature not working (need to sort out normalize which is now gaim_normalize and needs new parameter)

When I have some more time, I'll make a better job of this, and indeed Hermanator may well come back with a "proper" version. Hopefully better than nothing.

__________________
120Gb 6020 + Sky+ (downstairs) + Turbonet direct to router
70Gb 6023 + £23 "Freeview" Carded Pace DVB-S (upstairs) with turbonet and Linksys 802.11a Wireless-B "Game Adapter"
pholman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2003, 02:39 PM   #44 (Print)
hermanator
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 16
gaim2tivo 0.3.2 for Gaim 0.74

I just updated Gaim2tivo (v0.3.2 for Gaim 0.74).. includes binaries for both Linux and Windows.

Sorry for those of you having had compatibility issues.. Gaim has been going through huge API changes, including the plugin API.


Gaim2tivo v0.3.2 for Gaim 0.74

- Herman
hermanator is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2003, 09:22 PM   #45 (Print)
Skyhawk85u
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 8
Problem with Windows/TiVo

I have the latest version of everything running now, but when I enable the Gaim2Tivo plugin message go ONLY to my TiVo and not to my computer. If I disable the plugin then they go to my computer. Shouldn't they go to both my computer and TiVo at the same time??

Update:
I am playing around with other plugins. When I added in the System Tray Icon plugin it all seems to work now! Messages are appearing on both my computer and my TiVo. Not sure why though...

Last edited by Skyhawk85u : 12-05-2003 at 12:55 PM.
Skyhawk85u is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-02-2004, 03:45 PM   #46 (Print)
Skyhawk85u
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 8
Is anyone else using gaim? Now it's not working on the TiVo side. I have it running over there, but messages aren't showing up. Everything appears to be configured correctly. Any ideas...?
Skyhawk85u is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-13-2004, 06:32 AM   #47 (Print)
netnode
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: London Colney, Herts, UK
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to netnode
Hi I'm trying this on a UK tivo with GAIM version 0.76 on windows XP. It all installs ok and I get to set the plgin options but I never see any messages. I don't even see any network traffic on port 9999 so I guess the plugin is not sending anything.

Is there a debug log anywhere the gaim debug console shows nothing.

cheers

__________________
--
Drew Reed
netnode is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-19-2004, 06:03 AM   #48 (Print)
olivejuice
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
hello.
I'm running gaim 0.76 on winxp.
I put the gaim2tivo.dll inside the gaim plugins folder
the tivo_messenger i put it in tivo /var/hack/bin. transferred it as ascii and chmod it to 755.
ran the command ./tivo_messenger
but i get "bash: ./tivo_messenger: cannot ran execute binary file.

can someone please help me out if you got your gaim to work?

thanks

ps. im running dtivo version 3.1.1c series2
olivejuice is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-20-2004, 05:51 PM   #49 (Print)
BlaSTiWi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Omaha, NE - USA
Posts: 53
I must have missed somethin' or anybody know if gaim2tivo-0.3.2 will work with Win gaim 0.77? I can't even get the plugin to show on the preference...

__________________
Rival Rustam
Jan. '02 based Sony SVR-2000 [275 hrs on 2x 120GB Maxtor DM+ 9] [512MB CacheCARD w/ NIC]
Jun. '04 based TiVo Series 2 [Virgin 40 hrs w/ DWL-122 USB NIC]
BlaSTiWi is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-27-2004, 08:59 PM   #50 (Print)
psperry
Hick
 
psperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 58
Send a message via ICQ to psperry Send a message via AIM to psperry Send a message via Yahoo to psperry
Dare I dream of an update? ...

__________________
Philips DirecTiVo (DSR6000)
Philips DirecTiVo (DSR6000)
psperry is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-06-2004, 09:51 AM   #51 (Print)
choccy
IS-700 Certified
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bluemont, VA
Posts: 7,648
Send a message via ICQ to choccy Send a message via AIM to choccy Send a message via Yahoo to choccy
Did this ever get fixed?

__________________
Grrrrr... I think I agree with Choccy. - brianp6621
It pains me to admit, but I agree with you on this one! - Guindalf
Choccy, let's share a unit together. :) - justapixel
choccy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index