TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-07-2002, 01:44 PM   #61 (Print)
Knouse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Tomball, TX
Posts: 64
Groundcrack:

It's in the sticky note 3.0 Ethernet HowTos

__________________
Philips 142 hr Series I SA, Lifetime, 3.0, DISH, Sony 36 in. XBR, Sony VL-900 remote
Philips 128 hr Series I SA, Lifetime, 3.0, TurboNet, TiVoWeb, DISH, Sony 19 in.
Knouse is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-11-2002, 12:25 PM   #62 (Print)
TiVo Enthusiast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: City of Lost Angels
Posts: 3
Question Series 2 SVR2000 TurboNET Question

Apologies if this is not the right place to ask this.

In day 1 of Lifetime Subscription... (utter Noob)

I am interested in installing a network adapter once the warranty is up, and am reading through these posts to prepare myself and maybe gather materials so I am ready to go in 89 days.

After reading through this How-To I went to 9th Tee TiVo Upgrades to check out the TurboNet card, and came across these pictures of the Series 2 Inside. The picture of the TurboNet card and the installation steps mention sliding the TurboNet card onto an edge connector, that the Series 2 Inside photos mention as no longer being part of the TiVo mainboard.

If this is indeed the case, how do I add a network interface card to my Series 2 TiVo, and what other differences in the Series 2 will necessitate a modified upgrade path from the posted How-To?

__________________
Still Lurking, still Learning...

298 Hr SVR2000 Owner/Operator

Last edited by TiVo Enthusiast : 09-11-2002 at 12:30 PM.
TiVo Enthusiast is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-11-2002, 02:19 PM   #63 (Print)
Mars Rocket
Loosely wound
 
Mars Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Dacovia
Posts: 3,785
Series 2 TiVos have a USB port they can use for ethernet connectivity with an inexpensive adapter. You don't need a TurboNet board to connect a Series 2 TiVo to your network.

Also, there are limitation as to how much you can hack a Series 2 Tivo. I don't know the specifics, however, as I don't have one.

Last edited by Mars Rocket : 09-11-2002 at 02:31 PM.
Mars Rocket is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-11-2002, 02:36 PM   #64 (Print)
Francesco
Señor Mambo
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 11,509
Send a message via ICQ to Francesco Send a message via AIM to Francesco Send a message via MSN to Francesco Send a message via Yahoo to Francesco
But isn't an SVR2000 a Series|1 TiVo?

__________________
Francesco

**** *** *** ***
Francesco is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-11-2002, 02:47 PM   #65 (Print)
Mars Rocket
Loosely wound
 
Mars Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Dacovia
Posts: 3,785
Hmmm....so there's some confusion about whether TiVo Enthusiast has an SVR2000 (Sony Series 1 TiVo) or a Series 2 (TiVo TiVo).

If it's really a Series 2 then much of what is in this Hacker How-To won't apply because you can't modify the rc.sysinit file to get the telnet daemon running on boot up. Without telnet access or without modifying rc.sysinit you can't start any of the other hacks (ftp, TiVoWeb, Yac, etc.)

Unless...can you still create an rc.sysinit.author file? Does the OS load it or delete it on boot up in a Series 2?
Mars Rocket is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-11-2002, 03:58 PM   #66 (Print)
TiVo Enthusiast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: City of Lost Angels
Posts: 3
Exclamation SVR2000 NOT Series 2, at least in my case.

After consulting the documentation I can verify that my SVR2000 is NOT a Series 2 TiVo. That was a mistake on my part.

So, I take this to mean that when I open the unit I will find the edge connector where it should be.

Doh.

__________________
Still Lurking, still Learning...

298 Hr SVR2000 Owner/Operator

Last edited by TiVo Enthusiast : 09-11-2002 at 04:22 PM.
TiVo Enthusiast is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-11-2002, 06:28 PM   #67 (Print)
Francesco
Señor Mambo
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 11,509
Send a message via ICQ to Francesco Send a message via AIM to Francesco Send a message via MSN to Francesco Send a message via Yahoo to Francesco
w00t! w00t!

Welcome to the party! Have some Koolaid! RB?

__________________
Francesco

**** *** *** ***
Francesco is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-12-2002, 02:20 AM   #68 (Print)
stevejenkins
TiVo sTeVe-o!
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 61
TE: Yep. I have two Sony SVR2000s. They were my test units when writing the How-To. Don't wait the 89 days. Crack that case now, baby!

__________________
TiVo sTeVe-o
Sony SVR-2000 TiVo (v3.0) @ 306 hrs / Lifetime
Sony SVR-2000 TiVo (v3.0) @ 184 hrs / Lifetime
Running: TurboNET, Telnet, TiVoFTPd, TiVoWeb, & TiVoPHP!
TiVo Newbie Hacking How-To Guide
TiVo Community Theme for TiVoWeb
My Home Theater
stevejenkins is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-12-2002, 01:18 PM   #69 (Print)
Gomer Pyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: indianapolis
Posts: 404
And I followed stevejenkins' excellent instructions to upgrade my SVR2000. You should have very few, if any, problems. I commented on the areas where I had problems earlier in this thread.
Gomer Pyle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-08-2002, 01:36 AM   #70 (Print)
tidal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: huntsville, al
Posts: 13
thanks dude!!! i've been out of the tivo hacking scene since the 3.0 upgrade (just haven't had time) but your how-to is awesome!!!

this guide is painless and great... i remember how much of a headache hacking 2.5 was. go find this hack and then go find that hack but you rolled them up together nicely.
tidal is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-13-2002, 01:16 PM   #71 (Print)
eelton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 14
This thread and the how-to have been phenomenally useful.

I have one question about rc.sysinit.author--is this file erased when a software update occurs? I'd like to minimize the work needed to reinstall the hacks after an update. Since the changes in rc.sysinit would have to be re-entered after this occurs, could the command to open a bash prompt over the serial port be put into rc.sysinit.author instead?
eelton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-13-2002, 04:25 PM   #72 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
Yes. All of my changes are in rc.sysinit.author . My rc.sysinit is completely untouched - much "tidier" that way!
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-13-2002, 05:41 PM   #73 (Print)
eelton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 14
mrtickle--

That is tidier. Have your changes "survived" a software update?
eelton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-18-2002, 01:07 AM   #74 (Print)
MighTiVo
TiVotarian
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,193
Embeem has posted a good description of how to make hacks persistent here:
http://alt.org/forum/index.php?t=msg&th=17&start=0

However it is missing some of the step by step:
The first step of the process is creating a new partition, I won't bore everyone with the details of how to do that since it should be trivial. Aside from that you'll have to copy over the /bin, /lib and /etc directories to the point where the partition is bootable.

Anyone up to making a step by step?
MighTiVo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-18-2002, 02:37 AM   #75 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
I did have a post here which must have been lost in the crash. Eelton, my changes wouldn't survive a software update no, you would have to pull the drives and copy the author file across to the other partition. Easier than doing it first time around though.
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2002, 12:01 AM   #76 (Print)
mofficer
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
Note Thanks

I just wanted to say thanks for taking the time to put your page together. I have a limited experience with linux and I was telneting into my TIVO and using TIVO web about 2 hours after I started the hack. I had no issues at all. Great job and thanks again.
mofficer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2002, 12:27 PM   #77 (Print)
jcramos
Registered User
 
jcramos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Jamesburg, NJ
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to jcramos
Hello, I have a Series 2 TiVo, Software version 3.2.

I'm Confused,

1) What can you do with a Hack TiVo?

2) Why cant you use a USB Ethernet Adapter to connect the TiVo to a network. I read some where, you can do this with a Linksys adapter.

I really don't want to open up my TiVo, I'm scared I might brake something. I love the darn thing. Can some help me out. Thanks

Jason

__________________
TiVo Series2 - 60 hours
Lifetime Subscription

Linksys Wireless Router #WRT54GS
jcramos is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2002, 03:38 PM   #78 (Print)
stevejenkins
TiVo sTeVe-o!
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 61
Jason:

Nobody can hack a Series 2 TiVo (yet?), so it doesn't really matter in your case

You can connect your Series 2 to the Net via a USB Ethernet adapter, tho. I don't have a series 2, however, so I'm no expert here. Search the archives, tho. The info is here.

Steve

__________________
TiVo sTeVe-o
Sony SVR-2000 TiVo (v3.0) @ 306 hrs / Lifetime
Sony SVR-2000 TiVo (v3.0) @ 184 hrs / Lifetime
Running: TurboNET, Telnet, TiVoFTPd, TiVoWeb, & TiVoPHP!
TiVo Newbie Hacking How-To Guide
TiVo Community Theme for TiVoWeb
My Home Theater
stevejenkins is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2002, 03:59 PM   #79 (Print)
stevejenkins
TiVo sTeVe-o!
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 61
Ahh! I've missed that. Haven't been checking in as regularly. That's good news!

__________________
TiVo sTeVe-o
Sony SVR-2000 TiVo (v3.0) @ 306 hrs / Lifetime
Sony SVR-2000 TiVo (v3.0) @ 184 hrs / Lifetime
Running: TurboNET, Telnet, TiVoFTPd, TiVoWeb, & TiVoPHP!
TiVo Newbie Hacking How-To Guide
TiVo Community Theme for TiVoWeb
My Home Theater
stevejenkins is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2002, 10:54 PM   #80 (Print)
jcramos
Registered User
 
jcramos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Jamesburg, NJ
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to jcramos
Thanks, Im going to search recent posts.

__________________
TiVo Series2 - 60 hours
Lifetime Subscription

Linksys Wireless Router #WRT54GS
jcramos is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-02-2002, 03:08 PM   #81 (Print)
wallace
Is it in you?
 
wallace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 182
Steve, for the second time I used your guide and it worked great. Thanks much!! Also, I did a directivo this time and it seems you could take your guide and do relatively minor changes (incorporate the use of the Turbonet install procedure and thus drop your ftp and telnet setup parts out) and it would be perfect for it as well as I found out
wallace is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-06-2002, 03:25 AM   #82 (Print)
Barrett
doesn't relate
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 14
Re: Help

Quote:
Originally posted by lalocp
Hey Guys.

I was following your instructions, but I got stuck at mounting the /dev/hdx4, 7, and 9 partitions.

Here's my "history" so far.

I have a 14 hr Philips (HDR112). I originally upgraded it to 42 hours with the original A and a 30 GB Western Digital B drive I threw in.

I had also intended to install the TivoNet adapter that I purchased around Christmas last year, but I never got around to it.

Now, after 3.0 I wanted to give it a try, as well as upgrade the hard drive again (I found an 80GB Maxtor).

Well, anyway... I successfully performed the HD upgrade (40gb A + 80gb B ).

I run into trouble upon trying to mount the partitions. Would the partitions still be the same at this point? I ask this because your HOW-TO assumes that the user has never hacked her/his Tivo. If so, are the partitions you refer to as /mnt4, /mnt7, /mnt9 the same ones on virgin Tivo’s as on upgraded Tivo’s???

When I try to mount them, I get a message saying it was successful, followed by another message telling me to specify a file type.

/# /dev/hdc4: Success
mount: you must specify the file system type
/#

If list the contents of the /mnt4, there is nothing there (obviously). When I try again, this time trying to specify a file system type:

/# mount –t ext2 /dev/hdc4 /mnt4

I get:
Mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hdc4, or too many mounted file systems ( and so forth.)

What file system type am I supposed to specify??

Any tips appreciated.

I have the same problem, and i didnt see it resolved in this thread and it is killing me to not have it all working.. so anyways is mounting these partitions neccessary? i tried and it didnt work, so thought id just skip it and go on to the next step, but there wasnt a rc.sysinit file in the directory it is supposed to be, there were 2 files that looked sorta like that but i forget the name, but not named the same thing? so now what do i do?
Barrett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2002, 09:15 PM   #83 (Print)
BAHitman
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to BAHitman Send a message via Yahoo to BAHitman
Red face SAT-T60 3.1 problems

OK. I'm following the guide, and get as far as getting the drives back in the TiVo. It says Powering up, Glitches, says powering up, and then boots up without telnet access. I look back into the hdc4 and hdc7 partitions, and the hdc7 rc.sysinit lost the line I typed in for telnet.

a couple of questions...

will this rc.sysinit.author help me
if not, anybody know what I can do

__________________
-BAHitman
BAHitman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2002, 09:55 PM   #84 (Print)
BAHitman
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to BAHitman Send a message via Yahoo to BAHitman
I fixed it... I used the turbonet install to kill the sysinit check, and I'm in...

WooHoo!!!

__________________
-BAHitman
BAHitman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-18-2002, 04:23 PM   #85 (Print)
Mighty LoPan
Indeed!
 
Mighty LoPan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Massachussetts
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to Mighty LoPan
Steve, I'm confused. If a Series 2 can't be hacked yet, then why is there a tivoftpd.mips especially for Series 2 listed in your guide? I'm not up on current TiVo events of TiVo hacking (yet), so I'm sorry if this is an obvious or stupid question.

And to anyone who knows, what exactly is the state of Series 2 hacking? I had heard second hand that people have gotten shell access. Is that true? Has anything else been accomplished? I'm anxious to monitor my TiVo from work!

__________________
Mighty LoPan
Series 2 - 325 Hours
Mighty LoPan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-18-2002, 04:26 PM   #86 (Print)
Piquan
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 23
There's another thread, I think it's called "Yes, you can hack a Series 2!". It involves putting your TiVo's hard drive into another computer and twiddling the boot block, and I think it's only good for one boot.
Piquan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-18-2002, 07:51 PM   #87 (Print)
RC3105
tortured genius
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: which circle of hell is this again?
Posts: 157
read up guys, hacking a s2 isn't any harder than hacking a s1.

nobody's posted an "extreme" style package yet though so it requires a few brain cells and a little reading

--
Riley

__________________
pers exp:

subs cancelled due to rebate fraud - 56 units / 19 accounts

lifetime boxes fleabay'd - 11
RC3105 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-20-2003, 01:41 PM   #88 (Print)
UR14Me
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wake Forest, NC, USA
Posts: 75
Re: SAT-T60 3.1 problems

Quote:
Originally posted by BAHitman
OK. I'm following the guide, and get as far as getting the drives back in the TiVo. It says Powering up, Glitches, says powering up, and then boots up without telnet access. I look back into the hdc4 and hdc7 partitions, and the hdc7 rc.sysinit lost the line I typed in for telnet.

a couple of questions...

will this rc.sysinit.author help me
if not, anybody know what I can do


Just read Steve's excellent newbie guide, and I have two suggestions:
- commit change to rc.sysinit in section 2.11 instead to (new) rc.sysinit.author, and leave rc.sysinit alone;
- in section 2.11, I'm supposed to use joe, but per the instructions, joe isn't installed until section 4.1. Unless it already exists, what about relocating section 4.1 to a point "above" 2.11, or reference the installation in 2.11?

UR14Me

__________________
Assimilated into the CollecTiVo May '02
2 x DSR-708's w/70 hours, Zippered
2 x SAT-T60's, sitting around
UR14Me is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-26-2003, 05:17 PM   #89 (Print)
Knouse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Tomball, TX
Posts: 64
Re: Re: SAT-T60 3.1 problems

Quote:
Originally posted by UR14Me
in section 2.11, I'm supposed to use joe, but per the instructions, joe isn't installed until section 4.1. Unless it already exists, what about relocating section 4.1 to a point "above" 2.11, or reference the installation in 2.11?
joe is on the Dylan boot disk and is in the default path.

__________________
Philips 142 hr Series I SA, Lifetime, 3.0, DISH, Sony 36 in. XBR, Sony VL-900 remote
Philips 128 hr Series I SA, Lifetime, 3.0, TurboNet, TiVoWeb, DISH, Sony 19 in.

Last edited by Knouse : 01-27-2003 at 12:08 AM.
Knouse is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-27-2003, 12:15 AM   #90 (Print)
Knouse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Tomball, TX
Posts: 64
Woo Hoo! I bought the TurboNet card five months ago but just got around to installing it when I did a capacity upgrade. My virgin 30 hr SA is now an IP packetin', TiVoWebbin', 128 hour hot mama! I'm pumped! Can't wait to get to work and schedule something. Thanks, Steve Jenkins, et. al.

__________________
Philips 142 hr Series I SA, Lifetime, 3.0, DISH, Sony 36 in. XBR, Sony VL-900 remote
Philips 128 hr Series I SA, Lifetime, 3.0, TurboNet, TiVoWeb, DISH, Sony 19 in.
Knouse is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index