TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-03-2002, 10:49 PM   #1 (Print)
embeem
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 235
Negative padding

**3.0 ONLY**
--> Do not run on any other version. <--


here's the script, someone else can write up fancy instructions
Attached Files
File Type: txt padhack.tcl.txt (1.0 KB, 818 views)

__________________
http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm
E4pFXEMBEEMXXv2L0TlAFOYC3/2HtWFvYiL3md0h2cxuU1BFugTKBBaOi1GH/7265DTD4a57
7fg1JOK8+3nCiZvRjl11Bit4LuaXA4KjPh0OHCyFIpSP2VJkb5pkY2M5HPlB N0/UawyQBhSM
CVnB02kbxifsgVYcYfEiTG2qfIdFXmstrEhW9gpe+5OxEYid979qu1Esg2YH NA7W8tSTd1t9
88LYW46AhE01Uts8pa4TgZazxlo/FkMAS3i/Oqtm7Rf8C6QzXmbDgbN+fP+Fcu53FOtZXNXX
ClRoZSB0cnV0aCBhYm91dCBhIG1hbiBsaWVzIGluIHdoYXQgaGUgaGlkZXMg LU1hbHJhdXgK
embeem is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-04-2002, 01:48 AM   #2 (Print)
Willin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 29
Pretty cool stuff. I have it installed, but it will be a little while before I get to try it. Thanks for the post.
Willin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-04-2002, 06:17 PM   #3 (Print)
embeem
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 235
There is no version checking, if you run this on an unsupported tivo you'll most likely corrupt things. I think the bright red warning in the original post is enough.

IMHO if you can't handle that you'd better have a backup
embeem is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-05-2002, 01:01 AM   #4 (Print)
bsnelson
Frustrated, Inc.
 
bsnelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Allen, TX, USA
Posts: 7,239
Send a message via Yahoo to bsnelson
Looks like to me if you change the "tmpgrp" lindex to 33 instead of 32, it should work on DTivo 2.5; the other offsets appear correct.

I may give it a shot..

Brad

__________________
(1) Samsung SIR4040R (294 hours)
(4) Philips DSR7000 (293, 244, 118 and 37 hours)
(3) Hughes HDVR2 (244, 198 and 198 hours)
(1) room, (1) TV, (1626) hours
bsnelson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-05-2002, 01:20 AM   #5 (Print)
embeem
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 235
last time I tried it on 2.5 it wouldn't accept the negative numbers properly

__________________
http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm
E4pFXEMBEEMXXv2L0TlAFOYC3/2HtWFvYiL3md0h2cxuU1BFugTKBBaOi1GH/7265DTD4a57
7fg1JOK8+3nCiZvRjl11Bit4LuaXA4KjPh0OHCyFIpSP2VJkb5pkY2M5HPlB N0/UawyQBhSM
CVnB02kbxifsgVYcYfEiTG2qfIdFXmstrEhW9gpe+5OxEYid979qu1Esg2YH NA7W8tSTd1t9
88LYW46AhE01Uts8pa4TgZazxlo/FkMAS3i/Oqtm7Rf8C6QzXmbDgbN+fP+Fcu53FOtZXNXX
ClRoZSB0cnV0aCBhYm91dCBhIG1hbiBsaWVzIGluIHdoYXQgaGUgaGlkZXMg LU1hbHJhdXgK
embeem is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-05-2002, 01:22 AM   #6 (Print)
bsnelson
Frustrated, Inc.
 
bsnelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Allen, TX, USA
Posts: 7,239
Send a message via Yahoo to bsnelson
Quote:
Originally posted by embeem
last time I tried it on 2.5 it wouldn't accept the negative numbers properly
Ah, I didn't think about that. I haven't yet actually tried it (maybe I shouldn't now!).

Brad

__________________
(1) Samsung SIR4040R (294 hours)
(4) Philips DSR7000 (293, 244, 118 and 37 hours)
(3) Hughes HDVR2 (244, 198 and 198 hours)
(1) room, (1) TV, (1626) hours
bsnelson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-05-2002, 10:55 PM   #7 (Print)
LisaD
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 14
Please excuse my ignorance, but what does this do exactly?
LisaD is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-08-2002, 12:50 AM   #8 (Print)
MannyL
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 38
Ok how do I install this?

__________________
IP is 68.39.193.148
MannyL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-08-2002, 03:31 AM   #9 (Print)
BradJohnson
Couch Potato
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 51
Embeem-

It works beautifully! Thank you so much!



Manny-

It's simple to install:

rename to padhack.tcl
Upload the script to your tivo (I used /var/hack)
chmod 777 padhack.tcl
./padhack.tcl
reboot
BradJohnson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-08-2002, 04:01 AM   #10 (Print)
MannyL
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 38
Hmm I seem to be having a problem. Here is a paste of my screens

bash-2.02# pwd
/var/hack
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02# ls -la
total 70
drwxr-xr-x 5 0 0 1024 Jul 8 05:48 .
drwxr-xr-x 13 0 0 1024 Jul 8 05:56 ..
-rwxr-xr-x 1 500 506 17169 Jun 28 10:42 joerc
-rwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 1066 Jul 8 05:48 padhack.tcl
drwxr-xr-x 2 0 0 1024 Jun 28 10:47 scripts
-rwxr-xr-x 1 0 0 45016 Jun 28 13:45 tivoftpd
drwxrwsr-x 5 1000 1000 1024 Jun 28 12:35 tivoweb-tcl
bash-2.02#
bash-2.02# ./padhack.tcl
bash: ./padhack.tcl: No such file or directory
bash-2.02#

__________________
IP is 68.39.193.148
MannyL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-08-2002, 04:19 AM   #11 (Print)
BradJohnson
Couch Potato
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 51
Manny the script probably got corrupted linefeeds - try uploading again in binary mode
BradJohnson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-08-2002, 04:40 AM   #12 (Print)
MannyL
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 38
Re-transfered it and it told me to reboot the box so I did. I guess it worked
MannyL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-08-2002, 01:48 PM   #13 (Print)
Dennis Wilkinson
Registered User
 
Dennis Wilkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: East Freetown, MA
Posts: 1,431
Very cool!

Now I guess we just have to wait for soft padding ("start recording up to 5 minutes late if a higher priority show hasn't quite ended yet...") to get added. (<Sniff> <sniff> anyone else smell a pony?)

__________________
Dennis
Dennis Wilkinson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-08-2002, 02:24 PM   #14 (Print)
jcblack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: lexington, ky
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally posted by Dennis Wilkinson
soft padding....(<Sniff> <sniff> anyone else smell a pony?)
Pony? Isn't "Dead Horse" more like it?
jcblack is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2002, 07:16 AM   #15 (Print)
jwtadmin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ipswich, MA
Posts: 20
OK so follow instructions to get bash installed? what about TCL or is that already there?



Quote:
Originally posted by BradJohnson
Embeem-

It works beautifully! Thank you so much!



Manny-

It's simple to install:

rename to padhack.tcl
Upload the script to your tivo (I used /var/hack)
chmod 777 padhack.tcl
./padhack.tcl
reboot
jwtadmin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-09-2002, 02:35 PM   #16 (Print)
TiVoPony
Got Kids? Get TiVo!
 
TiVoPony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Alviso, California
Posts: 1,708
Quote:
Originally posted by jcblack
Pony? Isn't "Dead Horse" more like it?


Now that's not very nice.

Pony

__________________
TiVo Product Marketing
TiVoPony is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2002, 03:23 AM   #17 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
ok I'm from the UK and have version 2.5.5 so won't be able to use this negative hack, but:

is there another hack that can be done to change the options from the 1,2,5 minutes offered? I find the fact that 3,4 and 10 are missing a real pain and would love to be able to add them!
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2002, 10:31 AM   #18 (Print)
embeem
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally posted by mrtickle
ok I'm from the UK and have version 2.5.5 so won't be able to use this negative hack, but:

is there another hack that can be done to change the options from the 1,2,5 minutes offered? I find the fact that 3,4 and 10 are missing a real pain and would love to be able to add them!


It's just a string value in MFS the format is pretty simple:
<label> | <seconds> |

hence the string starts with

On-time|0|1 minute early|60|2 minutes early|120|3 minutes early|180| ...

Find the string, change the values.

2.5.x had some issues with signed numbers so I doubt the negative trick works.

__________________
http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm
E4pFXEMBEEMXXv2L0TlAFOYC3/2HtWFvYiL3md0h2cxuU1BFugTKBBaOi1GH/7265DTD4a57
7fg1JOK8+3nCiZvRjl11Bit4LuaXA4KjPh0OHCyFIpSP2VJkb5pkY2M5HPlB N0/UawyQBhSM
CVnB02kbxifsgVYcYfEiTG2qfIdFXmstrEhW9gpe+5OxEYid979qu1Esg2YH NA7W8tSTd1t9
88LYW46AhE01Uts8pa4TgZazxlo/FkMAS3i/Oqtm7Rf8C6QzXmbDgbN+fP+Fcu53FOtZXNXX
ClRoZSB0cnV0aCBhYm91dCBhIG1hbiBsaWVzIGluIHdoYXQgaGUgaGlkZXMg LU1hbHJhdXgK
embeem is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-10-2002, 05:28 PM   #19 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
Cheers
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-29-2002, 07:55 AM   #20 (Print)
tivo_boj
Tivo is getting old
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Pitsea, Basildon, Essex, UK
Posts: 209
I echo what MrTickle says above. MrtTickle did you get this to work. Can you add more rather than just changing the ones that are there?

Also anyone workin on the negative padding for 2.5 - we would love it here in the UK, especially as the BBC never keeps to schedules!

__________________
TiVo Boj (Only a TiVo customer- since Nov 2000!)
Using UK TiVo (with Nicam Mod done) with:-
Freeview FTA on RF, SkyDigital on SCART. Aerial (Meridian/Calton & LWT), SONY 28" WS DVB (freeview)TV.
Two drive Tivo upgraded July 25th 2002 to single 120GiG (Maxtor). TivoWeb (beta 4) Using PPP over serial (Aug 2002).

Last edited by tivo_boj : 08-29-2002 at 08:02 AM.
tivo_boj is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-01-2002, 07:14 PM   #21 (Print)
jberman
Mostly Harmless
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 44
Yay.... thank you for this code! It works perfectly - and now I can watch ER (which starts one minute early) and Push, Nevada in peace.

Jesse
jberman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-02-2002, 10:29 AM   #22 (Print)
nelgin
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 63
You should probably put a version check within the script.

Reason: Someone may copy the script 'as is' and put it on a website but they may not copy the warning also.

You can be sure that someone is going to try and run it on a 2.x version and as a responsible coder, it's up to you to protect the stupid from themselves rather than the more tempting attitude of 'screw em!'

Regards
Nigel

__________________
Sony SAT T-60 with v2.5 + 80gb + Airnet + Zoomair 4105 + TivoWeb + lots of other goodies!
nelgin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-02-2002, 11:40 AM   #23 (Print)
Mars Rocket
Loosely wound
 
Mars Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Dacovia
Posts: 3,785
Also, any chance of future versions of TiVoWeb correctly handling the updated values?

I'd make the change to ui.itcl myself but I'm afraid I'd screw something up.
Mars Rocket is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-02-2002, 11:42 AM   #24 (Print)
enigma2175
Long Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally posted by nelgin
You should probably put a version check within the script.

Reason: Someone may copy the script 'as is' and put it on a website but they may not copy the warning also.

You can be sure that someone is going to try and run it on a 2.x version and as a responsible coder, it's up to you to protect the stupid from themselves rather than the more tempting attitude of 'screw em!'

Regards
Nigel


Well, if it is that important to you (as a responsible user), why don't you do it? Here, I'll even provide the code:
Code:
RetryTransaction { set system [db $db open /SwSystem/ACTIVE] set swname [dbobj $system get Name] if { [regexp {^([0-9])\.([0-9].+)} "$swname" match major minor] } { if { $major == 3 } { set keepgoing 1 } else { set keepgoing 0 } } else { puts "ERROR: Could not determine software version! ($swname)" set keepgoing 0 } } if { $keepgoing != 1 } { puts "ERROR: This software only runs on version 3.x Tivo Software" exit }

__________________
Enigma
enigma2175 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-02-2002, 12:27 PM   #25 (Print)
Otto
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,033
Bah. Screw 'em.

Always give in to temptation, I say.
Otto is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-26-2003, 12:15 PM   #26 (Print)
ElVee
I have an old sumo
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 325
Cam't get this to work

I'm running 3.0-01-1-010 on a Sony SVR2000 with the latest version of TivoWeb 1.9.4.

I followed the following instructions found in a previous post:

rename to padhack.tcl
Upload the script to your tivo (I used /hack)
chmod 777 padhack.tcl
./padhack.tcl
reboot

bash-2.02# pwd
/hack
bash-2.02# ls -l
total 12461
drwxr-xr-x 3 0 0 2048 Jan 11 16:49 bin
drwxr-xr-x 4 0 0 1024 Oct 26 2000 lib
drwxr-xr-x 2 0 0 1024 Apr 30 2002 listings
-rwxrwxrwx 1 0 1000 1046 Jan 22 20:23 padhack.tcl
drwxr-xr-x 2 0 0 1024 Nov 18 2001 root
-rw-r--r-- 1 0 0 2693120 Jan 11 16:45 tivo-bin.tar
drwxrwsr-x 5 1000 1000 1024 Jan 24 21:49 tivoweb-tcl
-rw-r--r-- 1 0 0 501760 Jan 24 21:38 tivoweb-tcl-1.9.4.tar
drwxr-xr-x 2 0 0 1024 Dec 22 22:22 tmp
bash-2.02#

The TiVo rebooted. I created a Season Pass, and I tried to change the end time from "on time" to "two Minutes Shorter". It seemed to accept this, but when the program was recorded, it ended on time, not two minutes earlier. When I looked at the Season Pass again, the end time was "on time". I've tried to change it numerous times. It always looks like it will work, but when I check it, it goes back to "on time".

Also, when I try to create the same Season Pass using TiVoWeb instead of with the remote, it doesn't even give the option of negative padding. The last option is 3 hours longer.

Any ideas?
ElVee is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-27-2003, 05:09 PM   #27 (Print)
ElVee
I have an old sumo
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 325
Just tested it. It works for manual recordings using the remote, but not for the Season Pass.

Any ideas why that would be?

Edit: I should note that I still can't schedule a recording to end early using TivoWeb (either Season Pass or Manual recording).

Last edited by ElVee : 01-27-2003 at 05:27 PM.
ElVee is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-29-2003, 07:28 AM   #28 (Print)
ElVee
I have an old sumo
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 325
Bump
ElVee is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-30-2003, 11:07 AM   #29 (Print)
ElVee
I have an old sumo
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 325
Has anyone else had this problem?
ElVee is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-09-2003, 05:27 PM   #30 (Print)
Rosenkavalier
Call 1-600-DOCTORB!
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: D/FW area, TX, USA
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally posted by ElVee
Just tested it. It works for manual recordings using the remote, but not for the Season Pass.

Any ideas why that would be?


I may have this wrong, but I think that recordings already scheduled from Season Passes do not inherit changes made to the SP itself. So if you changed the SP, you wouldn't see the effect until the next new recording.

So far, it's working fine for me. Thanks, embeem!
Rosenkavalier is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index