TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

View Poll Results: Did you get it to Work
Yes! 73 68.22%
No (please reply) 34 31.78%
Voters: 107. You may not vote on this poll

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-30-2002, 10:28 AM   #61 (Print)
pdog
Whack MC
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 55
">" overwrites the existing file. You do NOT want to do that. ">>" appends to the existing file - that's what you want.

cat >> /mnt/tivo/hack/hackinit

Quote:
Originally posted by paladin732

also do i just type

cat >/mnt/tivo/hack/hackinit
insmod /diag.......

__________________
HDVR2 - 107 hrs, USB Ethernet and other goodies
pdog is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2002, 10:36 AM   #62 (Print)
paladin732
Life Bites
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally posted by pdog
">" overwrites the existing file. You do NOT want to do that. ">>" appends to the existing file - that's what you want.

cat >> /mnt/tivo/hack/hackinit
whoops, can that be why my usb ethernet isnt working? (its not on the supported list after i bought it thinking it was>:( but its from a manufacturer with a supported, and it looks identical to a supported one its the 3C19250) thing is the device isnt even getting power

so do i retype the whole comand with the ">" again? or can i do ">>" for the overwrote document and just stick what he put in there, and did i overwrite anything else besides #!/bin/bash
date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:.
/bin/bash</dev/ttyS2&>/dev/ttyS2&
?

do i even need to edit the file though? cause i dont need bash i just need the usb ethernet, or should i just get a new adapter(the linksys 100m)

Last edited by paladin732 : 12-30-2002 at 11:18 AM.
paladin732 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2002, 02:31 PM   #63 (Print)
pdog
Whack MC
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 55
I have gotten past my endless reboot problem. i believe it was caused by my bootparams being on seperate lines:

root=/dev/hda7
upgradesoftware=false
...


I changed it to read "root=/dev/hda7 upgradesoftware=false ..." and it now boots successfully.

__________________
HDVR2 - 107 hrs, USB Ethernet and other goodies
pdog is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2002, 04:31 PM   #64 (Print)
botcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally posted by MuscleNerd
Check out the script I posted here . You're forgetting the line to actually bring the eth0 interface up. And a small pause before you do that is recommended.



Musclenerd,

Thanks for the suggestion. However, I still get the error response:

bash-2.02# /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up
eth0: unknown interface.

It seems as though there is no eth driver available. What else to you suggest?

Do I need to have the actual USB dongle connected?

I am using a USB-Wireless 802B Belkin FSD6050 adapter. Is that my problem? Do I need an acceptable adapter for the eth0 command to take?


Thanks
Botcher
botcher is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2002, 04:53 PM   #65 (Print)
pdog
Whack MC
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 55
Yes you need the dongle connected. Until it's connected, you just have a USB port.

I don't think that adapter is supported. I'm running the FSD5050 and was able to get network working once. Of course I rebooted it and now it doesn't work anymore... <sigh>

When the tivo boots up, it should print some debugging to /var/log/kernel which might help you determine if your adapter is ok. Mine prints out something like "Found Belkin USB/Ethernet 5050 adapter". Log into the tivo with bash, do a "tail -200 kernel" and look for it.

Quote:
Originally posted by botcher

Do I need to have the actual USB dongle connected?

I am using a USB-Wireless 802B Belkin FSD6050 adapter. Is that my problem? Do I need an acceptable adapter for the eth0 command to take?

__________________
HDVR2 - 107 hrs, USB Ethernet and other goodies
pdog is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2002, 07:48 PM   #66 (Print)
pdog
Whack MC
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 55
Has anyone found that their /var partition was cleaned out? I booted my tivo, got network, rebooted it and the network wouldn't work. When I pulled the drive and examined it, the /var partition was clean - no hack directory.

I updated the /hda16 partition so it contains the hackinit script but it is limited to 1024 bytes so I can't get any of the S2 binaries (most particularly, it is missing "ls"!?). I rolled my own ls using a bash for loop and echo but it's barely usable.

I can now get network reliably across reboots but my test calls do not complete. I have ",#401" as my dial prefix and turned off dial tone detection.

- Is ls included in the base system and if so, where?
- Why would I be able to telnet into the box but not be able to make a call? It fails on step 2 just saying "Failed. Couldn't connect."

Here's my ifconfig stats:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:05:1B:00:51:91
inet addr:192.168.1.199 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1465 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:516160 dropped:1203 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0

and here's the routing table:

Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0

__________________
HDVR2 - 107 hrs, USB Ethernet and other goodies
pdog is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2002, 08:03 PM   #67 (Print)
Harry
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 16
Cool

Finally got mine working. I tried it initially with the Linksys USB adapter and it didn't work at all. Returned it and got a Belkin F5D5050 and now it works fine. Bash works, telnet works, ,#401 works, everything works great! Rebooted several times to make sure that it would stick, and everything still works.

Also noticed under System Information that my backdoors are now ENABLED!. What part of the script turns that on?

Last edited by Harry : 12-30-2002 at 08:06 PM.
Harry is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 04:53 AM   #68 (Print)
Ingineer
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 20
I just got this update:

FILE_NAME=/var/packages/GZbin-8046731-1.slice.gz
FILE_NAME=/var/packages/GZetc-8046733-1.slice.gz
FILE_NAME=/var/packages/GZkernel-8046735-1.slice.gz
FILE_NAME=/var/packages/GZlib-8046737-1.slice.gz
FILE_NAME=/var/packages/GZprom-8046739-1.slice.gz
FILE_NAME=/var/packages/GZsbin-8046741-1.slice.gz
FILE_NAME=/var/packages/GZtvbin-8046743-1.slice.gz
FILE_NAME=/var/packages/GZtvlib-8046745-1.slice.gz
FILE_NAME=/var/packages/deltalogo-65-67.slice.gz
FILE_NAME=/var/packages/swsystem-8046749-53.slice.gz
FILE_NAME=/var/packages/utils-8046747-1.slice.gz

PENDING RESTART!

Doh!

NOW WHAT?
Ingineer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 05:01 AM   #69 (Print)
Ingineer
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 20
Lightbulb

I think I'm gonna stall the new code until we figure out what it's going to do..... I have a backup, but Seeing stuff like a PROM update in there makes me really nervous!

Anyone else get this yet? If not, force a call and see if you do.... Took about 30 seconds on my DSL connection which was way longer than normal. Then it did the "updating" thing for a few minutes.

I say TiVo, What are you up to?!
Ingineer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 05:06 AM   #70 (Print)
fr3d
Fr3d is Me
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally posted by Ingineer
I think I'm gonna stall the new code until we figure out what it's going to do..... I have a backup, but Seeing stuff like a PROM update in there makes me really nervous!

Anyone else get this yet? If not, force a call and see if you do.... Took about 30 seconds on my DSL connection which was way longer than normal. Then it did the "updating" thing for a few minutes.

I say TiVo, What are you up to?!


I just did a series of calls and no update for me, I wouldnt worry about the prom update, I have read that the TIVO can not flash the prom but they ship the binary with all OS updates.
fr3d is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 05:53 AM   #71 (Print)
Ingineer
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 20
Lightbulb

I looked at my hardware, it's got an SST 37VF010 Flash with a +12v Program requirement. I am too tired right now to delve into the PCB and see if there is a driver capable of driving OE to +12v. Just a guess, But I would think it's there, or they wouldn't have used a MTP part.

Has anyone else already studied the circuit to see if this it the case?

Also, I was nosing around in my logs trying to see what the new version number will be, and I saw this in tclient:

Dec 31 09:43:33 (none) comm[135]: checking for new software
Dec 31 09:43:33 (none) comm[135]: NewSoftware: getting SwSystem name
Dec 31 09:43:33 (none) comm[135]: NewSoftware: SwSystem 3.1.0-01-2-151 is present but NOT active.
Dec 31 09:43:33 (none) comm[135]: NewSoftware: software is not active, new software will be installed at 02:00.


My current software was already showing 3.1.U5-01-2-151, so I'm not sure what that means.....

Oh well, I think I'm off to bed before the new year blindsides me! =)
Ingineer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 04:21 PM   #72 (Print)
paladin732
Life Bites
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 228
um, my HDVR2 doesnt initalize the usb port any idea what i could have possibly done wrong?

i set it up from inside my computer fyi, not from bash since i dont have a serial cable and dont plan on getting one

__________________
Life's a Glitch, Then You Die

Last edited by paladin732 : 12-31-2002 at 04:44 PM.
paladin732 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 04:53 PM   #73 (Print)
seanwill2
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1
New Upgrade

I guess my HDVR2 was upgraded this morning. After it rebooted my Version was changed to 3.1.0-01-2-151. I did notice that the title bars now have logos in them. Audio still drops out but not as bad. But I am concerned about the picture quality. It seem to lost some of it sharpness on my HD TV. Anyone else noticed these things?
seanwill2 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 05:36 PM   #74 (Print)
pdog
Whack MC
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 55
I'm in the same boat. There's a million things that could be wrong. You need to put debugging in the hackinit file so you can see if it is even being executed.

I swapped the drive from PC -> Tivo -> PC a million times this weekend. Get used to it. :-) I have the network running but the daily call still does not work.

Quote:
Originally posted by paladin732
um, my HDVR2 doesnt initalize the usb port any idea what i could have possibly done wrong?

i set it up from inside my computer fyi, not from bash since i dont have a serial cable and dont plan on getting one

__________________
HDVR2 - 107 hrs, USB Ethernet and other goodies
pdog is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 05:39 PM   #75 (Print)
paladin732
Life Bites
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 228
how do i stick debug in it?then where do i check the debug output file? i dont know much about linux
(just comfortable with messing around with computer crap lol)

__________________
Life's a Glitch, Then You Die
paladin732 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 05:55 PM   #76 (Print)
deadshort
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7
seanwill2 : I also was upgraded (the night before last) to 3.1.0-01-2-151

I also thought today that the video quality was not as good as it has been. I have a 36' Panasonic HD ready set.


I just got my HDVR2 about a week ago and just finished installing 2 samsung 120g and doing the BASH / telnetd and daily updates as outlined
by Ingineer (thank you)

I lost my telnet / daily call when it upgraded (and bash via serial I presume)

Do I need to redo the /var/hack install (via boot CD on PC) on the 'now active' partition? or is 3.1 a problem for the telnet / daily call hacks?

thanks all

__________________
HDVR2 212 hours
deadshort is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 06:00 PM   #77 (Print)
pdog
Whack MC
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 55
If you are not comfortable with linux, I would recommend giving up. It's a pain to me and I'm pretty comfortable in a unix environment. Sorry I can't help more.

Quote:
Originally posted by paladin732
how do i stick debug in it?then where do i check the debug output file? i dont know much about linux
(just comfortable with messing around with computer crap lol)

__________________
HDVR2 - 107 hrs, USB Ethernet and other goodies
pdog is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 06:06 PM   #78 (Print)
paladin732
Life Bites
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 228
fine ill just wait for dtv to turn the drivers back on, cause they need to for the pictures/music when it comes around

__________________
Life's a Glitch, Then You Die
paladin732 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 06:24 PM   #79 (Print)
Combat Medic
No guts, no glory
 
Combat Medic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Al Asad AB, Iraq
Posts: 4,359
So does anybody with 3.1.0-01-2-151 have this working? I did the install and it started to come up, then it rebooted, and now it's up but no joy. I'll be pulling the drive to inspect it in just a minute.

-Mike

__________________
Lay down and do what the nice EMT tells you.


that's a standing offer - anything I can do, anytime. Jobeth66
I spit it out on the ground (oh, how I wanted to swallow!). InigoMontoya
Combat Medic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 06:32 PM   #80 (Print)
cclaunch
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 150
Here is the link to the explanation

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...3714#post843714
cclaunch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 06:35 PM   #81 (Print)
Combat Medic
No guts, no glory
 
Combat Medic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Al Asad AB, Iraq
Posts: 4,359
cclaunch, was that for me?

Anyways, what happened is that my bootpage got reset to normal. Everything else appers to be fine.
any ideas?

-Mike

__________________
Lay down and do what the nice EMT tells you.


that's a standing offer - anything I can do, anytime. Jobeth66
I spit it out on the ground (oh, how I wanted to swallow!). InigoMontoya
Combat Medic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 06:58 PM   #82 (Print)
Combat Medic
No guts, no glory
 
Combat Medic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Al Asad AB, Iraq
Posts: 4,359
OK, I re-entered the bootpage info, check it twice, and now after letting the TiVo at it, it's gone again.
What do we do to take care of this?

-Mike

__________________
Lay down and do what the nice EMT tells you.


that's a standing offer - anything I can do, anytime. Jobeth66
I spit it out on the ground (oh, how I wanted to swallow!). InigoMontoya
Combat Medic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 07:54 PM   #83 (Print)
fr3d
Fr3d is Me
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally posted by Combat Medic
OK, I re-entered the bootpage info, check it twice, and now after letting the TiVo at it, it's gone again.
What do we do to take care of this?

-Mike


Grr, sounds like no more bootpage hacks for us, now if some one can confirm that the HDVR2 can flash the PROM we can just hack the prom image not to do the signature check, replace the necessary bits to prevent the file re-write and we will be working again.....

Fr3d
fr3d is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-01-2003, 01:08 AM   #84 (Print)
trubin
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lincoln Park, Michigan
Posts: 45
This seems to be the same end the S2 standalone unit, upgrading to 3.1. The problem you are encountering is the fact that the kernel checks the bootpage for valid environment variables. There are maybe 20 varbs that will be checked as valid, and bash env isn't one of them.

So Tivo strips a few bytes off of it, then rewrites it, then reboots, and checks it again....

you can't boot the new kernel with the old os, since it will nuke the filesystem, however, if you have a backup of the prior version that let you in, you can restore that backup, with the hack, and add the environment varb to not upgrade (which I don't happen to have handy, but someone may). This may force tivo to dl multiple updates, and may aggravate tivo CS, to the point of canceling the subscription, if they found your unit doing this...

There aren't many options, in the 'immediate' future.
trubin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-01-2003, 04:31 AM   #85 (Print)
Harry
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 16
Question

It's upgradesoftware=false, right? I had this in my hackinit file and the unit still updated the software anyway to 3.1.0-01-2-151.

Is this parameter supposed to be in a different file?
Harry is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-01-2003, 11:33 AM   #86 (Print)
paladin732
Life Bites
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally posted by Harry
It's upgradesoftware=false, right? I had this in my hackinit file and the unit still updated the software anyway to 3.1.0-01-2-151.

Is this parameter supposed to be in a different file?
its a bootparam not in the hackinit file
paladin732 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-01-2003, 01:13 PM   #87 (Print)
paladin732
Life Bites
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 228
can someone that has this owrking with the ftp and(or) tivoweb and the upgradewoftware-false send me maybe a mfstools backup of their HDVR2 thats on one 120gb drive or less? that would work wouldnt it? i just gotta do "clear and delete everything" when i load it

__________________
Life's a Glitch, Then You Die
paladin732 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-01-2003, 04:09 PM   #88 (Print)
Combat Medic
No guts, no glory
 
Combat Medic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Al Asad AB, Iraq
Posts: 4,359
Quote:
Originally posted by paladin732
can someone that has this owrking with the ftp and(or) tivoweb and the upgradewoftware-false send me maybe a mfstools backup of their HDVR2 thats on one 120gb drive or less? that would work wouldnt it? i just gotta do "clear and delete everything" when i load it

Funny, I'm looking for the same thing on a 40gB drive which I think would be better since it will just expand from there.

-Mike
Combat Medic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-01-2003, 06:08 PM   #89 (Print)
paladin732
Life Bites
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 228
40gb image would be fine by me

__________________
Life's a Glitch, Then You Die
paladin732 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-02-2003, 11:35 PM   #90 (Print)
gnumoose
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4
DHCP support

I've read through the whole thread but haven't seen DHCP come up yet. Is there dhcp client binary that runs on the HDVR2?

What about software in general. Has anybody compiled binaries like top, ping, traceroute, or ps? If that's too wide of a question for this thread just redirect me.

__________________
HDVR2/212 hours/USB NIC/TivoWEB 1.9.4

Last edited by gnumoose : 01-03-2003 at 01:20 AM.
gnumoose is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index